Description
The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) and Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste are jointly organizing the School above, to take place from 4 to 15 April 2016.

The 3rd and 4th generation light-source facilities, where electrons in storage rings or linear accelerators generate intense, tunable, multiply polarized, coherent, and pulsed radiation in the X-ray, VUV and IR region, have been the prerequisites for the development of advanced experimental techniques for multidisciplinary applications, with unprecedented spatial, spectral, and time resolution. The goal of this school, addressed to young researchers with a PhD or at least several years of research activity, is to disseminate knowledge about synchrotron and Free-electron-Laser (FEL) based methods, applications, and on-going innovations that will help the participants to identify the techniques relevant to their research interests.

The programme will include introductory lectures on the principles and present status of photon productions and lectures on the various methods based on photon-matter interactions, namely absorption, scattering, diffraction, imaging, spectroscopy, microscopy, and related theoretical approaches for the interpretation of synchrotron and FEL experiments. Emphasis will be given to the latest developments and related new scientific opportunities. A wide range of applications will be presented in various fields, including physical and material sciences, chemistry, biology, nanotechnology, environmental sciences, geology, and medicine. The lectures will be complemented by demonstrations at the synchrotron and FEL facilities at Elettra, Trieste.

The following specific topics will be included:

• Fundamentals of Synchrotron & FEL Radiation
• X-ray Absorption, Scattering, and Diffraction with Synchrotrons & FELs;
and Applications
• Soft and hard X-ray Photoemission with Synchrotrons & FELs;
and Applications
• X-ray Microscopy and Imaging with Synchrotrons & FELs;
and Applications
• Multicolor Experiments, Transient States of Matter under Extreme Conditions and Ultrafast Dynamics

PARTICIPATION: Students and young scientists from all countries that are members of the UN, UNESCO or IAEA can attend the School. The main purpose of the Centre is to help researchers from developing countries through a programme of training activities within a framework of international co-operation. A limited number of scientists from developed countries are also welcome to attend. In particular this School is intended for strongly motivated graduate students and young post-doctoral scientists. Logistics limit the number of participants to 60-70.

Limited funds are available for some applicants from developing countries, to be selected by the organizers. Such financial support is available only to those who attend the entire school. Every effort should be made by candidates to secure support for their fares (or at least half-fare) from their home country before applying to this School. There is no registration fee for attending the School.
Go to day
  • Monday, 4 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 21:00 : Conference bags are found in the Leonardo building, Foyer (to right).
      • 09:00 For administrative formalities 45' ( )
        Only for Participants subsidized by the ICTP - please go to:  
        Finance Office (from 09:00 to 09:45 a.m.)
        Enrico Fermi building
        ground floor
        
        
        
      • 09:30 REGISTRATION 30'
        ONLY THOSE *NOT* STAYING IN ICTP GUESTHOUSES 
        ARE TO REGISTER WITH SCHOOL SECRETARY 
        
        AT DESK, Foyer, Leonardo da Vinci building
        09:30 - to 10:00
      • 10:00 Opening 15' ( Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall )
      • 10:15 Fundamentals of Synchrotron Radiation and Free Electron Lasers (I) 1h0'
        Speaker: Giorgio Margaritondo (EPFL, Switzerland)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:15 Coffee Break 15'
        Coffee is served at the Leonardo building BAR, first floor
      • 11:30 Fundamentals of Synchrotron Radiation and Free Electron Lasers (II) 1h0'
        Speaker: Giorgio Margaritondo (EPFL, Switzerland)
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 Shaping FEL radiation: from multipulse/multicolor emission to generation of twisted light (I) 1h0'
        Speaker: Primoz R. Ribič (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Break 15'
      • 15:15 Shaping FEL radiation: from multipulse/multicolor emission to generation of twisted light (II) 1h0'
        Speaker: Primoz R. Ribič (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:15 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:45 Interactions of x-rays with matter: absorption, scattering, emission 1h30'
        Speaker: David Attwood (University of California Berkeley, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 18:30 Get together 2h30' ( Cafeteria - Leonardo building )
  • Tuesday, 5 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      • 09:00 Interactions of x-rays with matter: with FEL coherence and time structure 1h30'
        Speaker: David Attwood (University of California Berkeley, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Advances in time domain spectroscopies, a table-top approach complementary to FEL and SR sources 1h30'
        Speaker: Daniele Fausti (University of Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 Basic Aspects of x-ray crystallography and powder diffraction 1h30'
        Speaker: Paolo Scardi (University of Trento)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Diffraction from nanocrystalline materials 1h0'
        Speaker: Paolo Scardi (University of Trento)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Break 15'
      • 17:15 Protein crystallography with synchrotrons and FELs: from static to time-resolved 1h15'
        Speaker: Janos Hajdu (Uppsala University, Sweden & SLAC, USA)
  • Wednesday, 6 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:15
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Protein Crystallography with FELs: towards imaging single protein molecule 1h30'
        Speaker: Janos Hajdu (Uppsala University, Sweden & SLAC, USA)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 SAXS and WAXS alternatives when crystallography is not possible 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Amenitsch (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 SAXS applications in life science and material science using synchrotron 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Amenitsch (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy at synchrotron and FEL sources 1h0'
        Speaker: Christian Gutt (University of Siegen, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Break 15'
      • 17:15 Ultrafast spin and magnetization dynamics probed by resonant diffraction 1h0'
        Speaker: Christian Gutt (University of Siegen, Germany)
        Material: Slides
  • Thursday, 7 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:15
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 X-ray absorption spectroscopy: principles, methods and data analysis 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliana Aquilanti (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 X-ray absorption spectroscopy applied to operando and time resolved studies 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliana Aquilanti (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 X-ray Emission Spectroscopy: quantitative X-Ray Fluorescence analysis 1h30'
        Speaker: Burkhard Beckhoff (PTB-Berlin, Germany)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Grazing-incidence X-Ray Spectrometry and X-Ray Reflectometry: principle and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Burkhard Beckhoff (PTB-Berlin, Germany)
      • 17:00 Break 15'
      • 17:15 High-resolution X-Ray Emission spectroscopy and XAFS: applications using calibrated instrumentation 1h0'
        Speaker: Burkhard Beckhoff (PTB-Berlin, Germany)
  • Friday, 8 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering: principles and methodology 1h0'
        Speaker: Giacomo Ghiringhelli (Politecnico Milano)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Applications of high resolution RIXS 1h0'
        Speaker: Giacomo Ghiringhelli (Politecnico Milano)
      • 11:30 UV resonance Raman scattering at Elettra: principle and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Barbara Rossi (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 For transportation to Elettra 1h0'
      • 15:00 VISIT AT ELETTRA 3h0'
  • Monday, 11 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:15
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 RIXS and XES with FELs: applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Alexander Föhlisch (HZB, Germany)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 RIXS and XES with FELs: stimulated emission 1h30'
        Speaker: Alexander Föhlisch (HZB, Germany)
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 Multicolor experiments with FEL: 4WM 1h30'
        Speaker: Claudio Masciovecchio (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Ultrafast dynamics in matter under extreme conditions 1h0'
        Speaker: Emiliano Principi (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Break 15'
      • 17:15 Time-resolved XAS with FELs: recent advances at FERMI 1h0'
        Speaker: Emiliano Principi (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
  • Tuesday, 12 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Photoelectron Spectroscopy, CL shifts and spin 1h30'
        Speaker: Alberto Verdini (IOM-CNR, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 ARPES 1h30'
        Speaker: Luca Petaccia (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 Photoelectron Diffraction and holography 1h30'
        Speaker: Jürg Osterwalder (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Hard X-ray photoemission and AP-PES 1h30'
        Speaker: Jürg Osterwalder (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:30 Electronic structure and atomistic computations for the interpretation of SR experiments 1h0'
        Speaker: Nadia Binggeli (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
  • Wednesday, 13 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 New opportunities for PES of condensed matter using FELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Serguei Molodtsov (European XFEL, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 PES using FELs: time resolved surface studies 1h30'
        Speaker: Serguei Molodtsov (European XFEL, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 Ultrafast transformations in matters induced by intense radiation 1h30'
        Speaker: Beata Ziaja-Motyka (CFEL, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Low-density matter with synchrotrons and time resolved experiments with FELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria Novella Piancastelli (Uppsala University, Sweden)
        Material: Slides
  • Thursday, 14 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to X-ray microscopy and spectromicroscopy 1h0'
        Speaker: Maya Kiskinova (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 X-ray Microscopy in photon transmission and emission, and multidisciplinary applications (I) 1h0'
        Speaker: Alessandra Gianoncelli (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 X-ray Microscopy in photon transmission and emission, and multidisciplinary applications (II) 1h0'
        Speaker: Alessandra Gianoncelli (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 X-ray imaging and tomography for biomedical research 1h0'
        Speaker: Giuliana Tromba (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Basic concepts for LEEM, PEEM and XPEEM and applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrea Locatelli (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 17:00 Infrared spectroscopy and microscopy 1h30'
        Speaker: Lisa Vaccari (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
  • Friday, 15 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Coherent diffraction imaging (I) 1h30'
        Speaker: Anders Madsen (European XFEL, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Coherent diffraction imaging (II) 1h30'
        Speaker: Anders Madsen (European XFEL, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 For transportation to Elettra 1h0'
      • 15:00 VISIT AT ELETTRA 3h0'