Go to day
  • Monday, 18 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 18:30 DAY 1, Monday, July 18
      • 09:30 Inaugural Session 1h30'
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Observations & Modeling  of Monsoon Variability and Change*) Seasonal to Interannual Variability & Predictability**) 1h30'
        Speaker: R. Krishnan*), A. Kumar **)
        Material: Krishnan notes Kumar 1 notes
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 An Overview of FMS 2h0'
        Speaker: V. Balaji
        Material: Balaji notes
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 System Architecture, IITM HPC setup *) Introduction to IITM-ESM setup**) 2h0'
        Speaker: HPC *), Prajeesh**)
  • Tuesday, 19 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 18:00 DAY 2, Tuesday, July 19
      • 09:30 Numerical methods used in Earth System Models - I 1h30'
        Speaker: G. Tumolo
        Material: Tumolo Lectures 1&2 notes
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Numerical methods used in Earth System Models - II*) The IITM-­‐ESM**) 1h30'
        Speaker: G. Tumolo *), P.Swapna**)
        Material: Swapna notes
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Parallel Computing 2h0'
        Speaker: V. Balaji
        Material: Balaji notes
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 Scientific experimental design and analysis. Joint exercises 1h30'
        Speaker: Swapna / Ayantika / Sandeep
  • Wednesday, 20 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 18:00 DAY 3, Wednesday, July 20
      • 09:30 The Brazilian ESM 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Nobre
        Material: Nobre notes
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Atmospheric Aerosols /Chemistry Modeling and Monsoons 1h30'
        Speaker: M.Bollasina
        Material: Bollasina notes
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 ESGF - CMIP6 & CORDEX *) Make and run parallel programming exercises **) 2h0'
        Speaker: Balaji / Sanjay *) Manmeet **)
        Material: Balaji notes
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 MPP/Halo Update/Debugging 1h30'
        Speaker: Swathi
  • Thursday, 21 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 18:00 DAY 4, Thursday, July 21
      • 09:30 An overview of ocean circulation models 1h30'
        Speaker: S.Griffies
        Material: Griffies notes
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Design and framework of long-range prediction systems 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kumar
        Material: Kumar 2 notes
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Framework of MOM *) Post-processing and analysis **) 2h0'
        Speaker: Rahman *), Roxy / Rahman **)
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 MPP/Debugging & Preparation for presentation 1h30'
        Speaker: Swathi
  • Friday, 22 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 18:00 DAY 5, Friday, July 22
      • 09:30 A tutorial on the ocean primitive equations with an emphasis on equations for sea level 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Griffies
        Material: Griffies lecture2 notes
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Ocean-Atmosphere Interactions and Decadal Variability 1h30'
        Speaker: R. Farneti
        Material: Farneti Notes
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 The IITM-ESM: Some results *) MPP/Debugging **) 2h0'
        Speaker: Ayantika /Ramesh *), Swathi **)
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 An overview of the MOM project (MOM4,5,6) & Preparation for presentation 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Griffies
  • Monday, 25 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 18:00 DAY 6, Monday, July 25
      • 09:30 Land-Surface Processes 1h30'
        Speaker: R. Shrestha
        Material: Shrestha notes
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 IITM Monsoon Prediction *) Super parametrization & Cloud Microphysics in CFSv2 **) 1h30'
        Speaker: Surya/ Saha *), Partha **)
        Material: Sahai notes Surya notes
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Aerosols, Clouds, Air Quality *) Bio-geochemistry and Ocean Carbon cycle **) 2h0'
        Speaker: Pandithurai/ Thara/ Beig *), Vinu **)
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 Atmospheric Chemistry and UTLS Processes *) & Preparation for Presentation 1h30'
        Speaker: Anoop / Suvarna *)
  • Tuesday, 26 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 18:00 DAY 7, Tuesday, July 26
      • 09:30 BGC - Observations & Modelling 1h30'
        Speaker: Rajeev/ M. Roxy
        Material: Roxy notes
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Land Modelling 1h30'
        Speaker: R. Shrestha
        Material: Shrestha notes
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Indian Ocean Sea Level Rise, SST Warming, Regional Impacts & Preparation for Presentation 2h0'
        Speaker: Ravichandran / Gnanaseelan/ Mujumdar *)
        Material: Ravichandran notes
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 Preparation for Presentation 1h30'
        Material: Mujumdar presentation Sanjay presentation
  • Wednesday, 27 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 18:00 DAY 8, Wednesday, July 27
      • 09:30 Group Presentations 1h30'
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Group Presentations 1h30'
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Group Presentations 2h0'
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 Discussion and School Wrap-up 1h30'
  • Thursday, 28 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 14:00 DAY 9, Thursday, July 28 "Workshop: Climate Change & Regional Impacts over South Asia"
      • 09:30 Registration & Poster Presentations 1h30'
      • 11:00 Tea 30'
      • 11:30 Lighting lamp and Invocation 10'
      • 11:40 Welcome address by Director, IITM, Pune 10'
      • 11:50 Inaugural Address by Dr. Satheesh Shenoi, Director, ESSO-INCOIS, ESSO-NIOT 10'
      • 12:00 Special lecture: "Elements of sea level in a changing climate" 30'
        Speaker: Steve Griffies (GFDL, Princeton, USA)
      • 12:30 Special lecture: "Amazonian Climate Variability & Change" 30'
        Speaker: Paulo Nobre (INPE, Brazil)
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Session I: Understanding monsoons under changing climate Chair: Dr. Satheesh Shenoi
      • 14:00 Understanding recent changes in the South Asian monsoon precipitation 20'
        Speaker: R.Krishnan (IITM, Pune)
      • 14:20 South Asian monsoon response to global warming and anthropogenic aerosols 20'
        Speaker: M. Bollasina (Univ of Edinburgh, Scotland)
      • 14:40 Indian Monsoon variability during the last 20000 years through proxy records 20'
        Speaker: M. G. Yadava (PRL, Ahmedabad, India)
      • 15:00 Simulation of Indian monsoon variability and its teleconnections in IITM ESM 20'
        Speaker: P. Swapna (IITM, Pune)
      • 15:20 Role of MJO on predictability of the Indian Monsoon 20'
        Speaker: D.S. Pai (IMD, Pune)
      • 15:40 Tea 20'
    • 16:00 - 17:40 Session 2: Marine Environment and Cryosphere Chair: Prof. S. Ramachandran
      • 16:00 Observed variability of the Indian Ocean heat content during recent decades 20'
        Speaker: Satheesh Shenoi (INCOIS, Hyderabad)
      • 16:20 Mass balance of benchmark glaciers in Chandra basin, Western Himalaya 20'
        Speaker: Thamban Meloth (NCAOR, Goa)
      • 16:40 Climate change impact on the water availability of the Hindu Kush Himalaya region 20'
        Speaker: Arun Shrestha (ICIMOD, Kathmandu, Nepal)
      • 17:00 Impacts of Indian and Atlantic oceans on ENSO in a comprehensive modelling framework 20'
        Speaker: Terry Pascal (IPSL, Paris)
      • 17:20 Indian Summer Monsoon climate and relevance of its teleconnections during last millennium: a PMIP3 view 20'
        Speaker: Ashok Karumuri (Univ. of Hyderabad)
  • Friday, 29 July 2016
    • 09:30 - 09:31 DAY 10,Friday, July 29
    • 09:30 - 12:00 Session 3: Regional response to climate change Chair: Massimo Bollasina
      • 09:30 Regional climate response to land surface variability 20'
        Speaker: J. Sanjay (IITM, Pune)
      • 09:50 Role of aerosols on the regional climate 20'
        Speaker: S. Ramachandran (PRL, Ahmedabad)
      • 10:10 Towards improving the representation of aerosols and clouds in climate models for better simulations of the Indian Monsoon 20'
        Speaker: Dilip Ganguly (IIT Delhi)
      • 10:30 Atmospheric chemistry and regional climate 20'
        Speaker: Vinayak Sinha (IISER Mohali)
      • 10:50 Estimation of water mass variability from satellite data 20'
        Speaker: V.M.Tiwari (NGRI, Hyderabad)
      • 11:10 Impacts of Climate Change on Agriculture and Forestry 20'
        Speaker: Somnath Baidya Roy (IIT Delhi)
      • 11:30 Tea 30'
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Session 4: Way forward: Discussion and Recommendations
      • 12:00 Discussion and Recommendations / Wrap-up 1h0'
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'