Description The Workshop will bring together experimental and theoretical communities, in the fields of astro-particles, dark matter simulations and indirect searches, with an aim to assess the current status of theoretical models and the constraining power of the near future astrophysical or cosmological probes.

Preliminary list of speakers:

  • Markus ACKERMANN (DESY, Germany)
  • Markus AHLERS (Wisconsin IceCube Particle Astrophysics Center, USA)
  • Roberto ALOISIO (INAF Acetri Astrophysical Observatory, Florence)
  • Shin'ichiro ANDO (GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam)
  • Magnus AXELSSON (Stockholm University, Sweden)
  • Keith BECHTOL (University of Wisconsin, USA)
  • Jonathan BITEAU (IPN - Univ. Paris Sud - Univ. Paris/Saclay, France)
  • Markus BOETTCHER (North-West University, South Africa)
  • Zeljka BOSNJAK (University of Rijeka)
  • Sara BUSON (Astrophysics Science Division, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA)
  • Mauricio BUSTAMANTE (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Alessandro CUOCO (RWTH Aachen University)
  • Mattia di MAURO (KIPAC, Stanford University, USA)
  • Alberto DOMINGUEZ (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
  • Arman ESMAILI TAKLIMI (PUC, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Mattia FORNASA (GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam)
  • Stefano GABICI (APC, Paris, France)
  • Andreja GOMBOC (University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)
  • Gianluca GUIDI (University of Urbino)
  • Michael GUSTAFFSON (Goettingen University)
  • Oliver HAHN (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur)
  • Matthias KADLER (Wurzburg University)
  • Claudio KOPPER (University of Alberta, CA)
  • Manuel MEYER (University of Stockholm)
  • Miguel MOSTAFA (Penn State University, USA)
  • Andrea POSSENTI (Astronomical Observatory of Cagliari)
  • Soebur RAZZAQUE (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
  • Elisa RESCONI (TUM, Munich)
  • Ben SAFDI (MIT, USA)
  • David SANCHEZ (LAPP, France)
  • Vernesa SMOLCIC (University of Zagreb)
  • Andrew TAYLOR (DIAS, Ireland)
  • Tom THEUNS (Institute for Computational Cosmology, Durham, UK)
  • Sean TULIN (York University, Canada)
  • Serguei VOROBIOV (University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)

****************************************************************
Go to day
  • Monday, 2 May 2016
    • 08:45 - 11:00 Session 1 - Observations (1) / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:45 WELCOME ADDRESS 15' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
      • 09:00 Gravitational wave detection 45' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Gianluca Maria GUIDI (Università degli Studi di Urbino)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Overview of IceCube results 45' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Claudio KOPPER (University of Alberta, Canada)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
    • 11:00 - 14:30 Session 2 - Observations (2) / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Extragalactic gamma-ray background 45'
        Speaker: Markus ACKERMANN (DESY, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:45 HESS/HESS2 results on extragalactic source properties 45'
        Speaker: Andrew TAYLOR (DIAS, Ireland)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Session 3 - Data Analysis / 20' talk + 10' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:30 Gamma rays: Cross correlations with galaxy catalogs 30'
        Speaker: Alessandro CUOCO (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:00 Decomposing the Extragalactic Gamma Ray Background using the Non-Poissonian Template Fit 30'
        Speaker: Ben SAFDI (MIT, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:30 Gamma rays: Angular anisotropies 30'
        Speaker: Mattia FORNASA (GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
    • 16:30 - 20:00 Session 4 - Interpretations (1) / 20' talk + 10' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Angular correlation studies with neutrinos, UHECRs and sources 30'
        Speaker: Soebur RAZZAQUE (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:00 Latest Fermi-LAT results on EBL gamma-ray attenuation 30'
        Speaker: Alberto DOMINGUEZ (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:30 Fermi LAT/ACT connection 30'
        Speaker: Jonathan BITEAU (IPN - Univ. Paris Sud - Univ. Paris/Saclay, France)
        Material: Presentation
      • 18:00 RECEPTION 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
  • Tuesday, 3 May 2016
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Session 5 - Observations (3) / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Overview of the Pierre Auger Observatory Results 45'
        Speaker: Serguei VOROBIOV (University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Radio sources and their cosmic evolution: Predictions for the SKA 45'
        Speaker: Vernesa SMOLCIC (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
    • 11:00 - 14:30 Session 6 - Interpretations (2) / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Interpretation of results on cosmic neutrinos 45'
        Speaker: Markus AHLERS (Wisconsin IceCube Particle Astrophysics Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:45 Intergalactic Magnetic Fields 45'
        Speaker: Stefano GABICI (APC, Paris, France)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Session 7 - Observations and Interpretations / 20' talk + 10' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:30 Gamma-ray detections of star forming galaxies 30'
        Speaker: Keith BECHTOL (University of Wisconsin, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:00 Fermi LAT point source population studies 30'
        Speaker: Mattia di MAURO (KIPAC, Stanford University, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:30 Neutrino-gamma ray connection 30'
        Speaker: Shin'ichiro ANDO (GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Contributed Talks / 10' talk + 5' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 GRB neutrino limits from Auger 15'
        Speaker: Lili YANG (University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:45 Cosmogenic neutrinos challenge the cosmic ray proton dip model 15'
        Speaker: Denise BONCIOLI (DESY Zeuthen, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:00 Tidal disruption events as possible sources of UHECRs 15'
        Speaker: Aurora CLERICI (University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:15 Cosmic-Ray Acceleration in galactic Interactions and its implications 15'
        Speaker: Tijana PRODANOVIC (University of Novi Sad, Serbia)
        Material: Presentation Presentation 2
      • 17:30 Star formation and high energy neutrinos at IceCube: a correlation? (20' talk + 10' discussion) 30'
        Speaker: Cecilia LUNARDINI (Arizona State University, USA)
        Material: Presentation
  • Wednesday, 4 May 2016
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Session 8 - Models (1) / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 AGN emission models 1 45'
        Speaker: Markus BOETTCHER (North-West University, South Africa)
        Material: Presentation Presentation 2
      • 09:45 Extreme HBLs as probes for fundamental physics and cosmology 45'
        Speaker: Giacomo BONNOLI (Università degli Studi di Siena)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
    • 11:00 - 14:30 Session 9 - Fundamental Physics (1) / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Gamma-ray constraints on Axion-like particles 45'
        Speaker: Manuel MEYER (University of Stockholm, Sweden)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:45 Overview of Self-interacting dark matter models and signatures 45'
        Speaker: Sean TULIN (York University, Canada)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
    • 14:30 - 22:30 Session 10 - Fundamental Physics (2) / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:30 DM clustering 1: Stellar vs AGN feedbacks 45'
        Speaker: Tom THEUNS (Institute for Computational Cosmology, Durham, UK)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:15 Dark matter properties and their impact on structure formation 45'
        Speaker: Oliver HAHN (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur, France)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 FREE TIME 3h0'
      • 19:30 CONFERENCE DINNER - Restaurant LEGA NAVALE 3h0'
  • Thursday, 5 May 2016
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Session 11 - Future experiments / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Status of the CTA Observatory 45'
        Speaker: David SANCHEZ (LAPP, France)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Overview of the results from HAWC 45'
        Speaker: Miguel MOSTAFA (Penn State University, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
    • 11:00 - 14:30 Session 12 - Models (2) / 20' talk + 10' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Gamma-ray Bursts Emission Models 1 30'
        Speaker: Zeljka BOSNJAK (University of Rijeka, Croatia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:30 Gamma-ray Bursts Emission Models 2 30'
        Speaker: Andreja GOMBOC (University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:00 Gamma-ray Bursts observations with Fermi 30'
        Speaker: Magnus AXELSSON (Stockholm University, Sweden)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Session 13 - Fundamental Physics (3) / 20' talk + 10' discussion
      • 14:30 Heavy dark matter - neutrino signatures 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Arman ESMAILI TAKLIMI (PUC, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:00 Heavy dark matter - UHECR signatures 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Roberto ALOISIO (INAF Acetri Astrophysical Observatory, Florence)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:30 Contributed Talk (10' + 5'): Dark Matter scenarios at IceCube 15' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Stefano MORISI (Università di Napoli Federico II and INFN, Sezione di Napoli)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:45 Contributed Talk (10' + 5'): Dark matter from Dwarf galaxies with 4 yr IceCube HESE events 15' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Reetanjali MOHARANA (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
    • 16:30 - 18:15 Contributed Talks / 10' talk + 5' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Pushing the Limits: High Redshift Fermi-LAT Blazars 15'
        Speaker: Dario GASPARRINI (ASDC, INFN Perugia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:45 Unification in AGN based on evolution 15'
        Speaker: Costecia ONAH (Federal University of Technology, Owerri, Nigeria)
      • 17:00 Galaxy clustering in EAGLE compared to GAMA and Illustris simulations 15'
        Speaker: Maria Celeste ARTALE (Instituto de Astronomia y Fisica del Espacio, IAFE, CONICET-UBA, Argentina)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:15 Identifying the origin of the Galactic TeV gamma-ray excess 15'
        Speaker: Jovana PETROVIC (University of Novi Sad, Serbia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:30 Neutrino constraints to the diffuse gamma-ray emission from accretion shocks 15'
        Speaker: Aleksandra CIPRIJANOVIC (University of Belgrade, Serbia)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:45 WIMPY Baryogenesis 15'
        Speaker: Sudhanwa PATRA (Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, India)
        Material: Presentation
      • 18:00 Probing high-scale physics using gravitational wave detectors 15'
        Speaker: Bhupal DEV (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
  • Friday, 6 May 2016
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Session 14 - Interpretations (3) / 20' talk + 10' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Fermi LAT follow up of the GW events TBC 30'
        Speaker: Sara BUSON (Astrophysics Science Division NASA Goddard Space Flight Center/UMBC/CRESST)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:30 Counterparts to single neutrinos 30'
        Speaker: Matthias KADLER (Wurzburg University, Germany)
        Material: Presentation Presentation 2
      • 10:00 Dark matter constraints from isotropic gamma-ray flux 30'
        Speaker: Michael GUSTAFFSON (Goettingen University, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Session 15 - Interpretations (4) / 30' talk + 15' discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Fast Radio Bursts 45'
        Speaker: Andrea POSSENTI (Astronomical Observatory of Cagliari)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:45 Multi-messenger source models: neutrinos-UHECR connections 45'
        Speaker: Mauricio BUSTAMANTE (Ohio State University, USA)
        Material: Presentation