Description
The Workshop on radiation effects in nuclear waste forms and their consequences for storage and disposal is jointly organized by The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).


PURPOSE
The Workshop aims to gain awareness on the most recent findings of research into radiation effects in nuclear waste forms and their role for waste storage and disposal. It aims to contribute to the transfer of specific knowledge to Member States towards their capacity building efforts and competence in nuclear waste immobilisation and disposal.


FOCUS
The workshop will focus mainly on experts on radiation effects in materials to explore the potential of both experimental and theoretical/computational approaches aiming to understand the consequences of irradiation of materials under extreme conditions, particularly focusing on long-term irradiation conditions envisaged for nuclear waste forms containing long lived fission products and actinides.


TOPICS
The main topics of the Workshop are: 

•	Fission and fusion power generation: challenges in the use of materials; 
•	Role of irradiation at different stages of material use in the nuclear industry; 
•	Nuclear waste forms and envisaged irradiation storage and disposal conditions; 
•	Behaviour of materials containing actinides and long lived radionuclides; 
•	Experimental techniques to investigate and simulate radiation effects;
•	Theoretical/computational methods to investigate and simulate radiation effects; 
•	Performance of nuclear waste forms accounting for radiation effects. 


GRANTS
A limited number of grants are available to support the travel and living expenses of selected participants, with priority given to participants working in a developing country and who are at the early stages of their career.


SELECTION PROCEDURE
The selection is done on the basis of the information contained in the application for participation, taking into account merit, age and geographical distribution.
Go to day
  • Monday, 12 September 2016
    • 09:00 - 19:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Registration 45' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 09:45 Introduction 45'
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Radiation effects in materials 45'
        Speaker: Kurt Sickafus (UT, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 Wasteform science 45'
        Speaker: Ian Swainson
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Methods in radiation damage research 45'
        Speaker: Kurt Sickafus (UT, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:45 Participant Presentations 1h0'
        Speaker: Mahmoud Abbeas Ali (Egypt), Charu Dube (India), Merry Gupta (India)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:45 Coffee Break 15'
      • 16:00 Participant Presentations 1h0'
        Speaker: Manoj Mohapatra (India), Gopaldas Shah Jaesh (India)
        Material: Slides
      • 18:30 Get-Together Drink 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
  • Tuesday, 13 September 2016
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Radiation effects in materials 45'
        Speaker: Kurt Sickafus (UT, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:45 Wasteform science 45'
        Speaker: Ian Swainson
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Methods in radiation damage research 45'
        Speaker: Kai Nordlund (UoH Finland)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 Radiation effects in wasteforms during storage and disposal 45'
        Speaker: Michael Ojovan (IAEA)
        Material: notes
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Experimental techniques for radiation damage effects 45'
        Speaker: Stephen Donnelly (UHud UK)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:45 Participant Presentations 1h0'
        Speaker: Qiuxiang Cao (China), Amer Al Qaaod (Yemen), Thawatchhai Onjun (Thailand)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:45 Coffee Break 15'
      • 16:00 Participant Presentations 1h0'
        Speaker: Paulina Duckic (Croatia), Fabio Pichierri (Italy), Liliana Bujoreanu (Romania)
        Material: Slides
  • Wednesday, 14 September 2016
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Radiation effects in wasteforms during storage and disposal 45'
        Speaker: Sylvain Peuget (CEA, France)
        Material: notes
      • 09:45 Theoretical / computational techniques to investigate and simulate radiation effects 45'
        Speaker: Kai Nordlund (UoH, Finland)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Behaviour of materials containing actinides and long lived radionuclides 45'
        Speaker: Boris Burakov (KRI, Russia)
        Material: notes
      • 11:45 Fission & fusion power generation 45'
        (video-conference)
        Speaker: Paul Standring (IAEA)
        Material: notes
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Experimental techniques for radiation damage effects 45'
        Speaker: Maik Lang (UT, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:45 Fission & fusion power generation 1h0'
        Speaker: Claire Corkhill (UoS, UK)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:45 Coffee Break 15'
      • 16:00 Participant Presentations 1h0'
        Speaker: Iuliia Ipatova (Russia), Bella Zubekhina (Russia), Volodymyr Gulik (Ukraine)
        Material: Slides
  • Thursday, 15 September 2016
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Behaviour of materials containing actinides and long lived radionuclides 45'
        Speaker: Neil Hyatt (UoS, UK)
        Material: notes
      • 09:45 Theoretical / computational techniques to investigate and simulate radiation effects 45'
        Speaker: Jorge Kohanoff (QUB, UK)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Performance of nuclear wasteforms accounting for nuclear effects 45'
        Speaker: Neil Hyatt (UoS, UK)
        Material: notes
      • 11:45 Theoretical / computational techniques to investigate and simulate radiation effects 45'
        Speaker: Kostya Trachenko (QMU, UK)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Fission & fusion power generation 45'
        Speaker: Tom Todd (CCFE, UK)
        Material: notes
      • 14:45 Participant Presentations 1h0'
        Speaker: Matthew Lawson (UK), Richard Veazey (UK), Ayelen Manzini (Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:45 Coffee Break 15'
      • 16:00 Participant Presentations 1h0'
        Speaker: Fernando de Faria (Brazil), Eduardo Velasques, Cabrera Carlos (Peru)
        Material: Slides
  • Friday, 16 September 2016
    • 09:00 - 11:45
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Behaviour of materials containing actinides and long lived radionuclides 45'
        Speaker: Boris Burakov (KRI, Russia)
        Material: notes
      • 09:45 Fission & fusion power generation 45'
        Speaker: Michael Ojovan (IAEA)
        Material: notes
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Closure remarks and Path forward 45'