Description

Since much of the known universe is in plasmas state, the study of the plasma state is one of the imperatives in Physics pedagogy and research. The primary objective of this College is advanced pedagogical training for students and researchers from the developing countries. Student and researcher participation from "north countries" is also encouraged. The College program is designed:  1) to teach and stimulate the participants to develop an advanced understanding and perspective of elementary and basic ideas on plasma physics, and  2) to familiarize and train students and researchers in recent developments and advances in experiments, design, theory, modeling, and numerical computation so that their research and dissemination abilities are honed.

TOPICS:
• Elementary as well as advanced treatment of fundamental processes in plasma physics: Plasma confinement, Collective phenomena, Gyrokinetics, instabilities, Coherent nonlinear phenomena, self- organization, plasma turbulence, Turbulent transport, Relativistic and Quantum Plasmas.

• Applications to Magnetic Fusion (theory, experiments, design, and simulations), laser generated plasmas, astrophysical and cosmic plasmas (solar, planetary magnetospheres, jets etc.), and exotic plasmas (relativistic-quantum, quantum-relativistic).  Fusion applications will be particularly emphasized.

• A poster session to highlight participant research will be organized.
Go to day
  • Monday, 7 November 2016
    • 08:30 - 09:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - (Lower Level 1) )
    • 09:30 - 17:00
      • 09:30 Opening 30'
        Speaker: College Directors
      • 10:00 Magnetic Confinement 1h0'
        Speaker: Swadesh MAHJAN (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 The Tokamak path for magnetic Fusion: Introduction and Overview 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco WISCHMEIER (Max Planck fuer Plasmaphysik, Garching)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 LUNCH 2h0'
      • 14:00 IAEA and Nuclear fusion 1h0'
        Speaker: Richard KAMENDJE (IAEA, Vienna - Austria)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Afternoon activities/Participants & Directors 1h0'
        Speakers: Swadesh MAHAJAN, Richard KAMENDJE
      • 16:00 Afternoon activities/Participants & Directors 1h0'
        Speakers: Richard KAMENDJE, Swadesh MAHAJAN
  • Tuesday, 8 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Anomalous Transport and ITER-I 1h0'
        Speaker: Swadesh MAHJAN (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30' ( )
        All coffee will be served near bar Adriatico guesthouse
      • 10:30 Tokamak Core Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco WISCHMEIER (Max Planck fuer Plasmaphysik, Garching)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 For administrative formalities 30'
      • 12:00 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 13:30 For administrative formalities 1h0' ( Operations Office ( Enrico Fermi bldg., Ground floor ) )
        FINANCE OFFICE OPENING HOURS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
        
        11:30- 12:00 
        13:30 - 14:30
        
        For the purpose an extra Shuttle service will be available from Adriatico to Fermi bldgs.
  • Wednesday, 9 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Anomalous Transport and ITER-II 1h0'
        Speaker: Swadesh MAHJAN (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Tokamak Edge and Pedestal Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco WISCHMEIER (Max Planck fuer Plasmaphysik, Garching)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Multi-scale stellar atmospheres, flows, heating 1h0' 1h0'
        Speaker: Nana SHATASHVILI (Ivan Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 14:00 Afternoon activities/Participants & Lecturers 1h0'
        Speakers: Nana SHATASHVILI (Ivan Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia), Felipe ASENJO (Facultad de Ingenieriea y Ciencias - Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Santiago - Chile)
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 15:30 Afternoon activities/Participants & Lecturers 1h0'
  • Thursday, 10 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Alternative Plasmas confinement systems: Theory and Experiment I 1h0'
        Speaker: John SARFF (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Alfven Waves - Theory and Experiment I 1h0'
        Speaker: Troy CARTER (University of California, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Alternative Plasmas confinement systems: Theory and Experiment II 1h0'
        Speaker: John SARFF (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 14:00 Afternoon activities/Participants & Lecturers 1h0'
        Speakers: John SARFF, Troy CARTER, Swadesh MAHAJAN
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 15:30 Afternoon activities/Participants & Lecturers 1h0'
        Speakers: John SARFF (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA), Troy CARTER (University of California), MAHAJAN Swadesh (University of Texas at Austin)
        Material: Slides
  • Friday, 11 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      • 09:00 Alfven Waves - Theory and Experiment II 1h0'
        Speaker: Troy CARTER (University of California, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Alternative Plasmas confinement systems: Theory and Experiment III 1h0'
        Speaker: John SARFF (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
      • 11:30 Alfven Waves - Theory and Experiment III 1h0'
        Speaker: Troy CARTER (University of California, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 14:00 Afternoon activities/Participants & Lecturers 1h0'
        Speakers: John SARFF (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA), Troy CARTER (University of California at Los Angeles), Zahida EHSAN (COMSATS Institute of information Technology, Lahore)
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 15:30 Afternoon activities/Participants & Lecturers 1h0'
        Speakers: SARFF John, CARTER Troy, EHSAN Zahida
  • Monday, 14 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      • 09:00 MHD description of plasmas I 1h0'
        Speaker: Daniel GOMEZ (Instituto de Astronomia y Fisica del Espacio [IAFE] Bueons Aires - Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
      • 10:30 Quantum and relativistic plasmas I 1h0'
        Speaker: Felipe ASENJO (Facultad de Ingenieriea y Ciencias - Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Santiago - Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 MHD description of plasmas II 1h0'
        Speaker: Daniel GOMEZ (Instituto de Astronomia y Fisica del Espacio [IAFE] Bueons Aires - Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 14:00 Afternoon activities/Participants & Directors 1h0'
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 15:30 Afternoon activities/Participants & Directors 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 15 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 20:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Collissionless Plasma I 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry PASSOT (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur, Nice - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Data analysis of space plasmas I 1h0'
        Speaker: Fouad SAHRAOUI (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Magnetic reconnection I 1h0'
        Speaker: Nicolas AUNAI (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 14:00 POSTER SESSION 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 16:00 POSTER SESSION 1h30'
      • 18:00 RECEPTION 2h30'
  • Wednesday, 16 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Collissionless Plasma II 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry PASSOT (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur, Nice - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Data analysis of space plasmas II 1h0'
        Speaker: Fouad SAHRAOUI (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Quantum and relativistic plasmas II 1h0'
        Speaker: Felipe ASENJO (Facultad de Ingenieriea y Ciencias - Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Santiago - Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 14:00 Afternoon activities/Participants & Directors 1h0'
        Speaker: Swadesh MAHAJAN
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 15:30 Afternoon activities/Participants & Lecturers 1h0'
  • Thursday, 17 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Collissionless Plasma III 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry PASSOT (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur, Nice - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Data analysis of space plasmas III 1h0'
        Speaker: Fouad SAHRAOUI (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Magnetic reconnection II 1h0'
        Speaker: Nicolas AUNAI (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 14:00 Connections in Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: Felipe ASENJO (Universidad Adolfo Inbanez, Santiago - Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 15:30 Afternoon activities/Participants & Lecturers 1h0'
  • Friday, 18 November 2016
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Magnetic reconnection III 1h0'
        Speaker: Nicolas AUNAI (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris - France)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Quantum and relativistic plasmas III 1h0'
        Speaker: Felipe ASENJO (Facultad de Ingenieriea y Ciencias - Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Santiago - Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 MHD description of plasmas III 1h0'
        Speaker: Daniel GOMEZ (Instituto de Astronomia y Fisica del Espacio [IAFE] Bueons Aires - Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 LUNCH 1h30'
      • 14:00 Afternoon activities/Participants & Directors 1h0'
      • 15:00 Closing 30'