Description
The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), Trieste, Italy is organizing a Advanced School and Workshop on Geometric Group Theory and Low-dimensional Topology: Recent Connections and Advances, to be held at ICTP, Trieste, Italy, 23 May - 3 June 2016. 

	The themes that the Advanced School and Workshop will focus are the very cutting edge of research in Geometry and Topology and its connections wih Group Theory. The motivation for this advanced school is to expose students, postdocs and researchers to various key roles that geometric group theory has played in recent advances in low-dimensional topology and geometry. These include (but not limited to) the role of virtually special groups, representations of Kleinian groups in SL(2,C) and generalizations (e.g. Higher Teichmuller Theory), the Mapping Class Group and its recent role in low dimensional geometry and topology and group theoretic connections with Heegaard Floer theory through left-orderability.


TOPICS COVERED:

Virtually Special Groups and Cube Complexes
Geometry and Topology of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds, the Mapping Class Group and Curve Complex
Higher Teichmuller Theory and Geometric Structures
Left Orderability, L-spaces and Applications to 3-Manifolds
Dynamics on Teichmuller Space and Moduli Space

Go to day
  • Monday, 23 May 2016
    • 08:00 - 14:00 Session One
      • 08:15 Registration 1h0' ( Lobby, Leonardo Building )
        For Participants subsidized by the ICTP -
        After registration please go to our:
        Finance Office (08:30 - 09:00)
        Enrico Fermi Building, Ground Floor
      • 09:15 Official Opening 15'
        Speaker: Directors of the Spring College
      • 09:30 Geometric structures and representations of discrete groups 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Kassel (Universite Lille, France)
        Material: Abstract Exercises
      • 10:30 Coffee Break , Registration will continue. 30' ( Terrace, Leonardo Building )
      • 11:00 Cube complexes and group theory 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Sageev (Israel Inst. of Technology, Haifa, Israel)
        Material: Abstract Exercises
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Cafeteria, Leonardo Building )
    • 14:00 - 21:00 Session Two
      • 14:00 Combinatorial deformation theory: from combinatorics to models and back. 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Brock (Brown University, USA)
        Material: Abstract Exercises
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Terrace, Leonardo Building )
      • 15:30 Problem Session 1h30'
      • 19:00 Official Reception 2h0' ( Terrace, Adriatico Guesthouse )
  • Tuesday, 24 May 2016
    • 09:30 - 14:00 Session One
      Location: Lecture Room D -ex-SISSA Building
      • 09:30 Dynamics in the moduli spaces of translation surfaces 1h0'
        PLEASE NOTE CHANCE OF VENUE For 24 and 25 May:
        Lecture Room D - ex-SISSA building
        Speaker: P. Hubert (l'Universite d'Aix Marseille, France)
        Material: Abstract Updated Exercises
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Combinatorial deformation theory: from combinatorics to models and back 2 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Brock
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Cafeteria, Leonardo Building )
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Session 2
      Location: Lecture Room D, ex-SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Cube complexes and group theory 2 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Sageev
        Material: Exercises -1
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 Problem Session 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 25 May 2016
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Session one
      • 09:00 Combinatorial deformation theory: from combinatorics to models and back 3 1h0' ( Lecture Room D, ex-SISSA Building )
        PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE:
        Lecture Room D, ex-SISSA Building
        Speaker: J. Brock
      • 10:00 Break 15'
      • 10:15 Geometric structures and representations of discrete groups 2 1h0' ( Lecture Room D, ex-SISSA Building )
        Speaker: F. Kassel
        Material: Exercises-1
      • 11:15 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:45 L-spaces, taut foliations, and orderability 1h0' ( Lecture Room D, ex-SISSA Building )
        Speaker: J. Greene (Boston College, USA)
        Material: Abstract Exercises
  • Thursday, 26 May 2016
    • 09:30 - 14:00 Session one
      • 09:30 Cube complexes and group theory 3 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Sageev
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 L-spaces, taut foliations, and orderability 2 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Greene
        Material: Exercises-1
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Cafeteria, Leonardo Building )
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Session two
      • 14:00 Dynamics in the moduli spaces of translation surfaces 2 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Hubert
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 Problem Session 1h30'
  • Friday, 27 May 2016
    • 09:30 - 14:00 Session one
      • 09:30 Geometric structures and representations of discrete groups 3 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Kassel
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Dynamics in the moduli spaces of translation surfaces 3 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Hubert
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Session two
      • 14:00 L-spaces, taut foliations, and orderability 3 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Greene
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 Problem Session 1h30'
  • Monday, 30 May 2016
    • 09:30 - 14:00 Session one
      • 09:30 RFRS for congruence covers 1h0'
        Speaker: I. Agol (Univ. of California at Berkeley, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Rationality and volume growth in the polynomial range 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Duchin (Tufts University, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Session two
      • 14:00 Quasi-isometric rigidity of convex-cocompact Kleinian groups 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Haissinsky (Universite Paul Sabatier, France)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 15:00 Break 15'
      • 15:15 Proper affine actions of right angled Coxeter groups 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Danciger
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 16:15 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:45 Character varieties of knots and their reductions mod p 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Paoluzzi (Aix-Marseille Universite, France)
        Material: Abstract Video
  • Tuesday, 31 May 2016
    • 09:30 - 14:00 Session one
      • 09:30 Slope detection in 3-manifolds. 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Boyer (Univ. du Quebec a Montreal, Canada)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Ultralimits of maximal representations 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Pozzetti (University of Warwick, UK)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Leonardo Cafeteria )
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Session two
      • 14:00 Hierarchically hyperbolic spaces and their boundaries 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Sisto (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 15:00 Break 15'
      • 15:15 Totally geodesic subvarieties in the moduli space of Riemann surfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Mukamel (Rice University, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 16:15 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:45 The renormalized volume of quasifuchsian manifolds and extremal length 1h0'
        Speaker: J-M. Schlenker (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
        Material: Abstract Video
  • Wednesday, 1 June 2016
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Session one
      • 09:00 Exotic compact quotients of $PSL(2,C)$. 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Leininger (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 10:00 Break 15'
      • 10:15 Counting curves on surfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Erlandsson (Aslto University, Finland)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 11:15 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:45 Automorphisms of RAAGs: vast or skimpy ? 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Guirardel (Universite de Rennes 1, France)
        Material: Abstract Video
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Session two
      • 16:30 The Virtual Fibering Conjecture 1h0'
        ICTP Colloquium Talk
        Speaker: Ian Agol (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
        Material: Video
  • Thursday, 2 June 2016
    • 09:30 - 14:00 Session one
      • 09:30 Veech groups, cutting sequences and penetration spectra 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Ulcigrai (University of Bristol, UK)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Geodesic currents and length functions of Hitchin and maximal representations. 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Zhang (California Institute of Technology, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Cafeteria Leonardo Building )
    • 14:00 - 17:45 Session two
      • 14:00 Cannon and relatives 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Manning (Cornell University, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 15:00 Break 15'
      • 15:15 Spherical metrics on conical surfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Mondello (Universita di Roma, La Sapienza, Italy)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 16:15 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:45 The Liouville current and complex structures for Hitchin representations 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Labourie (Univ. de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
        Material: Video
  • Friday, 3 June 2016
    • 09:30 - 14:00 Session one
      • 09:30 Orderability and Dehn filling 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Dunfield (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 The geometry of quasi-Hitchin symplectic Anosov representations 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Maloni (Brown University, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Cafeteria, Leonardo Building )
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Session two
      • 14:00 A higher rank Morse Lemma 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Sambarino (Univ. Paris 6 Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 15:00 Break 15'
      • 15:15 Windows, cores and skinning maps. 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Bromberg (University of Utah, USA)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 16:15 Concluding Remarks 15'