Description
*Organizers would like to specially thank Erik Pascolo (OGS) for actively participating during the projects' sessions while supervising participants*


The School has the goal of teaching participating scientists about modern computer hardware and programming to provide a foundation for future computational research using High-Performance Computing (HPC). Participants will go through an intensive program with focus on practical skills most relevant to users of HPC resources of all sizes. They will learn to improve the efficiency of their research codes and to parallelize them. Lectures on a selection of technical aspects of modern HPC hardware will be mixed with introductions to widely used parallel programming tools and libraries. The hands-on sessions will allow participants to practice on small example problems of general scientific interest. Example topics will cover numerical methods, parallel strategies, as well as data management.

The program is specifically addressing the needs of scientists using, writing, or modifying HPC applications will not assume, require, or provide significant IT and HPC resource management skills. It will be mainly based on fundamental HPC-relevant features in widely used scientific software for high-performance computing:

• Computer architectures for HPC and how to optimize for them

• Parallel programming tools (MPI & OpenMP)

• Portable, flexible and parallel I/O (HDF5)

• Profiling, benchmarking and debugging

• High-Performance Libraries for the Solution of Common Math Problems
 
Go to day
  • Monday, 3 October 2016
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Special Note
      Directors acknowledge Dr. Axel Kohlmeyer with special thanks for his contribution to the realization of the programme as well as lectures material.
      
      Organizers would like to specially thank Erik Pascolo (OGS) for actively participating during the projects' sessions while supervising participants.
    • 08:45 - 18:30 Day 1
      • 09:00 School Introduction 15'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:15 Introduction to HPC 45'
        Speaker: G. Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides Slides by Dr. Kohlmeyer
      • 10:00 Foundation of Modern Computer Architectures for HPC 45'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Registration Formalities and coffee break 30'
        REGISTRATION (10:30 - 11:00)
        Participants NOT STAYING in ICTP guesthouses, Directors and Speakers should register for the School. Registration of participants staying in one of the guesthouses is done upon arrival, at Reception desks. 
        
        After registration, visitors funded by the ICTP must go to the Operations Office (E. Fermi building, ground floor), with their badge and passport or I.D. Card, to collect their dues. It is strongly recommended that you visit the Operations Office during this slot, as their opening hours are limited to Monday, Tuesday and Friday (8:30-12:00/13:30-14:30). The Bank is only open on Mondays and Fridays (8.20-13.20 and 14.30-16.00).
        
        PLEASE SEE ATTACHED FILE FOR ADDITIONAL SHUTTLE SERVICE RUNS BETWEEN AGH AND GGH
        
        TO ALL PARTICIPANTS
        Coffee break will be served in front of the Giambiagi Lecture Hall between 10:45 and 11:15.
        
        Material: Extra Shuttle
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Measuring Hardware Performance 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Matmul Slides Transpose 1 Transpose 2 Transpose 3 (cptimer)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Floating point Math 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: L. Heltai and N. Cavallini (SISSA and MHPC)
        Material: Slides Cavallini Slides Heltai
  • Tuesday, 4 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 2
      • 09:00 From Source Code to Executable 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Mixing C++, C, Fortran 45'
        Speaker: S. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 Manual Code Optimization and via Compiler Options 45'
        Speaker: S. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-Session: Multi-Language Programming 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: S. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Lab Material
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Lab-Session: Simple Examples of Code Optimization 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: S. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
  • Wednesday, 5 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 3
      • 09:00 Basic Principles of Parallelism 1h30'
        Speaker: G. Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Introduction to OpenMP 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-Session: OpenMP Programming 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Lab-Session: OpenMP Programming 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
  • Thursday, 6 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 4
      • 09:00 Practical MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: G. Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Practical MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-Session: Practicing MPI 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: G. Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
        Material: MPI Documentation
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Lab-Session: Practicing MPI 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: S. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Lab Solution
  • Friday, 7 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 5
      • 09:00 Overview of Common Strategies for Parallelization 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Overview of Parallel Profling: Why and How 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-Session: Practicing MPI 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Mat Mul Schema
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Lab-Session: Practicing MPI 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Lab Solution
  • Monday, 10 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 6
      • 09:00 Parallel Approaches To Lattice Boltzman Method 1h30'
        Speaker: S. F. Schifano (University of Ferrara)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Parallelising Wave Front Simulations 45'
        Speaker: G. Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 RegCM 45'
        Speaker: G. Giuliani (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Project Presentation and discussion 2h0'
        Speaker: I. Girotto, G. Pringle, S. Brown, G. Giuliani
        Material: Jacobi Iterator Project Laboratory Material Molecular Dynamics Project
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
  • Tuesday, 11 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 7
      • 09:00 HPC for DFT 1h30'
        Speaker: S. de Gironcoli (SISSA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Foundations of Parallel I/O 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 Foundation of HDF5 30'
        Speaker: G. Giuliani (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
  • Wednesday, 12 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 8
      • 09:00 deal.II: A Numerical Library to Tackle Realistic Challenges from Industry and Academia 1h30'
        Speaker: L. Heltai (SISSA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Parallel FFTs and the FFTW library 1h30'
        Speaker: G. Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
  • Thursday, 13 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 21:30 Day 9
      • 09:00 Sparse Matrix Computations with PETSc 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Bna' (CINECA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Solving large Eigenvalue problems with Trilinos 45'
        Speaker: M. O. Atambo (Unimore, Modena)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 Overview of Mesh Decomposition 45'
        Speaker: G. Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
      • 19:30 Social Dinner 2h0' ( )
        Social dinner at "Trattoria Caprese" offered to participants to smr2877.
  • Friday, 14 October 2016
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Day 10 - Project Presentations
      • 09:00 Jacobi 6'
        Speaker: Ziaeemehr Abolfazl (IASBS, Iran)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:06 Jacobi 5'
        Speaker: Rodriguez Alberto (InSTEC, Cuba)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:11 Jacobi 5'
        Speaker: Vasconez Alban Freddy Gustavo (Instituto Geofisico, Escuela Politecnica Nacional - Ecuador)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:16 Jacobi 5'
        Speaker: Edirisooriya Jayaweera Hiran Harshana (University of Colombo, Sri Lanka)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:21 Jacobi 5'
        Speaker: Ali Ahmad (NTFP, Pakistan)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:26 Jacobi 5'
        Speaker: Babajanov Doniyor (Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Uzbekistan)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:31 Jacobi 5'
        Speaker: Bhattacharya Jishnu (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:36 Personal Project 10'
        Speaker: Lugones Rodrigo (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:46 Personal Project 10'
        Speaker: Oquendo Patino William (Universidad de la Sabana, Colombia)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:56 Personal Project 10'
        Speaker: Martin Daniel Alejandro (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata & Instituto de Investigaciones Fisicas de Mar del Plata, Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:06 Personal Project 10'
        Speaker: Jarne Cecilia (Instituto de Física de Buenos Aires - CONICET, Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:16 Q&A on previous presentations 14'
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Personal Project 15'
        Speaker: Verma Akhilesh (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore - India)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:15 MD 8'
        Speaker: Kataria Sandeep Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore & Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore - India)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:23 Personal Project 10'
        Speaker: Oliva Mercado Guillermo
        Material: Slides
      • 11:33 Personal Project 10'
        Speaker: Ranganathan Srivastav and Jayaraj Seema Aparna (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay , India and Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:43 Personal Project 10'
        Speaker: Siles Canales Francisco and Sampaio Gomes Filho Marcio (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica and University of Brasilia, Brazil)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:53 Q&A on previous presentations 17'
      • 12:10 Award ceremony and Handing out of certificates 20'