Description
The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), Trieste, Italy, will organize a Conference on Genome Architecture in Space and Time from 20 - 24 June 2016. The Conference will be co-sponsored by SISSA.

The life of any cell is based upon the information coded by the linear filament of its DNA and how this information is processed is profoundly influenced by the spatial and dynamic folding of DNA sequence in the crowded environment of the nucleus of the cell (for eukaryotes) or the nucleoid (for prokaryotes). In particular the determinants of folding influence how genomes tend "to react" to external stimuli, especially when the healthy behavior of the cell is harmed by internal and/or external factors which may cause the death of the cell or of the entire organism.

The structure/function relationship of genomes (from bacteria to higher eukaryotes including humans) is the focus of an intense multi-disciplinary effort, where experimental teams (super-resolution microscopy, chromosome conformation capture, in-vivo fluorescence imaging, …) work side-by-side of theoretical ones (physical/mathematical models for the genomes, statistical analysis of gene expression profiles, bioinformatics analysis of DNA sequences,....), with the mutual greatest benefit.

The main goal of the Conference is to discuss the state-of-the-art of this exciting, interdisciplinary and rapidly growing research area presented by internationally recognized speakers coming from a broad range of disciplines.
 
A poster session is foreseen. The best 4 - 5 posters will be selected for short (~15 minutes) oral presentations.
Go to day
  • Monday, 20 June 2016
    • 08:30 - 18:30
      • 08:30 Registration 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 09:30 Welcome opening by the Organizers 30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
      • 10:00 Morning Session Chair: Angelo Rosa 20'
      • 10:00 Localization Microscopy of Nuclear Structure: Imaging the epigenetic landscape at the nanoscale 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Christoph Cremer
      • 10:45 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 11:15 Modelling and engineering genome architecture 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: F. Kepes
      • 12:00 The major chromatin classes blueprint the nuclear architecture 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Irina Solovei
      • 12:45 Lunch Break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:15 Afternoon Session Chair: Mario Nicodemi 20'
      • 14:15 Deep Imaging to probe genome organization and function 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Tom Mistelli
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 15:30 The functions of TADs and Boundaries at the HoxD Locus 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Denis Duboule
      • 16:15 Spectra of random clusters in highly dissolved solutions: Number theoretic manifestation of noise 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Sergei Nechaev
      • 17:00 Functions of Chromatin Looping 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Gerd Blobel
      • 17:45 Chromosome Organizaton and the physics of crumpled polymers 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Angelo Rosa
  • Tuesday, 21 June 2016
    • 09:15 - 22:00
      • 09:15 Morning Session Chair: Francois Képès 20'
      • 09:15 3D nuclear topography of active and inactive regulatory sequence studied with super-resolution fluorescence microscopy 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Thomas Cremer
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 10:30 TBA 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Alexander Y. Grosberg
      • 11:15 Elementary units of DNA Replication and repair: A mirror of chromosone higher order structure? 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Cristina Cardosa
      • 12:00 Architecture and Regulatory functions of Lamina-associated domains 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Bas van Steensel
      • 12:45 Lunch Break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:15 Afternoon Session Chair: Matteo Marsili 20'
      • 14:15 The contraction of space and time in genomic interactions 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Olga Dudko
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 15:30 Poster Session 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 20:00 RECEPTION 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
  • Wednesday, 22 June 2016
    • 09:15 - 18:30
      • 09:15 Morning Session Chair: Ana Pombo 20'
      • 09:15 Transcription Factories: Genome Organization and Gene Regulation 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Peter Cook
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 10:30 Transcription-induced supercoiling and TADs formation 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Andrzej Stasiak
      • 11:15 TBA 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Musa Mhlanga
      • 12:00 Genome organization in function of viral integration and transcription 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Marina Lusic
      • 12:45 Lunch Break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:15 Afternoon Session Chair: Cristina Cardoso 20'
      • 14:15 Single cell and single molecule chromosome conformation capture 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Amos Tanay
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 15:30 Hierarchical folding of chromosomes in neuronal differentiation and its link to epigenetics 45'
        Speaker: M. Nicodemi
      • 16:15 Building Synthetic Seconday Chromsomes to understand chromosome maintenance in bacteria 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Torsten Waldminhaus
      • 17:00 Short Talks selected from Best Posters I 20'
      • 17:00 The HRS-Seq: A Novel Method for Genome-Wide Profiling of Nuclear Compartment-Associated Sequences 30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Marie-Odile Baudement
      • 17:30 Nanoscale Structuration & Regulation of Chromatin Folding Revealed by Super- Resolution 30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Diego Dattoni
      • 18:00 Comparison of Computational Methods for the Analysis of Hi-C Data 30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Freancesco Ferrari
  • Thursday, 23 June 2016
    • 09:15 - 18:15
      • 09:15 Morning Session Chair: Christoph Cremer 20'
      • 09:15 Structural organization of the inactive X-chromsome in the mouse 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Luca Giorgetti
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 10:30 Chromatin state and architecture guides the function of along noncoding RNA 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Josée Dostie
      • 11:15 Epigenomics in 4D: A functional role for the dynamic coupling between epigenome and chromatin organization 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Daniel Jost
      • 12:00 Chromatin Capture and epigenetic data evidence integration using multi layer and hierarchical block matrices 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Pietro Liò
      • 12:45 Lunch Break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:15 Afternoon Session Chair: Josée Dostie 20'
      • 14:15 Structural organization of human replication timing domains 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Benjamin Audit
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 15:30 Genome architecture mapping: a spatial approach to map chromatin contacts 45' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Ana Pombo
      • 16:15 Short talks selected from Best Posters II 20'
      • 16:15 Impairment of LaminA/C Polycomb Crosstalk Affects Genome Compartmentalization in Laminopathies 30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Chiara Lanzuolo
      • 16:45 Understanding the Pathogenic Effects of Structure Variations on Chromatin Organization 30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Dario G. Lupiáñez
      • 17:15 Cellular Systems Biology of Chromosome Dynamics 30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Karen Lipkow
      • 17:45 Quantitative Assessment of Irreversible Crosslink Effect on Chromatin Structure 30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Vittore F. Scolari
  • Friday, 24 June 2016
    • 09:15 - 13:15
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:15 Morning Session Chair: Angelo Rosa 20'
      • 09:15 Finite-size scaling analysis of super-resolution imaging and simulation of epigenetic domains 45'
        Speaker: Jean-Marc Victor
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 10:30 Elevated rates of substitution at regulatory and architecural sites across cancer types 45'
        Speaker: Colin Semple
      • 11:15 Molecular mechanism organizing and regulating long-distance relationships 45'
        Speaker: Francis Spitz
      • 12:00 Concluding remarks, and hope to see you soon 15'
      • 12:15 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )