Description
IMPORTANT!!
Change of venue
The Winter School on Quantitative Systems Biology will be held in the
Kastler lecture hall (Adriatico guest house, lower level 1)

 


The School is focused on the basic physical and biological principles of the development of multicellular organisms. The School aims at providing an integrated perspective of both experimental and theoretical approaches.

Multicellular organisms do not spring forth fully formed. Rather, they arise by a progressive change that leads from a single cell, the fertilized egg, to the formation of the adult body. Cell division and proliferation is highly orchestrated and responds both to internal programs and external cues, such as morphogens. During development, cells and tissues undergo changes in pattern and form in a highly dynamic fashion, using a wider range of physical processes than at any other time during the organism’s life cycle.

The purpose of this advanced School is to provide both an introduction to the basic physical and biological principles of development and an overview of recent breakthroughs and promising research directions in the field. The selected topics will include morphogen signaling, somatogenesis, control of growth and division, tissue mechanics and regeneration, both in model organisms (drosophila, zebrafish, mouse) and in humans.
Invited Speakers:
James Briscoe (Crick Institute, London)
Marie-Anne Félix (ENS, Paris)
Mauro Giacca (ICGEB, Trieste)
Thomas Gregor (Princeton U.)
Anna-Katerina Hadjantonakis (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY)
Frank Jülicher (MPIPKS, Dresden)
Allon Klein (Harvard Medical School)
Arthur Lander (UC Irvine)
Andrew Oates (EPFL, Lausanne)
Kenneth Poss (Duke U., Durham)
Boris Shraiman (UC Santa Barbara)
Aryeh Warmflash (Rice U., Houston)
Eric Wieschaus (Princeton U.)


The registration fee is Euro 100,
to be paid cash upon registration at ICTP.

Waiver of registration fee is offered to selected participants who are nationals of, and working in a developing country.



 
Go to day
  • Monday, 5 December 2016
    • 08:30 - 20:00 Monday, 5 December
      • 08:30 Registration and administrative formalities 2h0'
        Slot reserved for Invited Speakers and Participants not staying at ICTP Guesthouses.
        Participants staying at ICTP Guesthouses are registered upon check-in at the Guesthouse Reception desks.
        Registered visitors funded by the ICTP must go directly to the Operations Office,  E. Fermi building, ground floor (Mon, Tue & Fri, 8:30-12:00/13:30-14:30) to collect their dues.
      • 10:45 Introductory remarks 15'
        Speaker: Antonio Celani (ICTP)
      • 11:00 The Early Life of an Embryo: from Fertilization to the Midblastula Transition 1h30'
        Speaker: Stefano Di Talia (Duke U. Medical Center, Durham)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Cell and Tissue Mechanics during Zebrafish Gastrulation - 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg  (IST Austria)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 Biophysics of Tissues - 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Frank Jülicher     (MPIPKS, Dresden)
        Material: Video
      • 18:30 Ice breaker 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 6 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Tuesday, 6 December
      • 09:00 Cell and Tissue Mechanics during Zebrafish Gastrulation - 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg  (IST Austria)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Biophysics of Tissues - 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Frank Jülicher     (MPIPKS, Dresden)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 The Embryo as a Laboratory: Measurement and Control of Genetic Networks 1h30'
        Speaker: Thomas Gregor (Princeton University)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 Dissecting the Regulation of Tissue Regeneration 1h30'
        Speaker: Kenneth Poss     (Duke U. Medical Center, Durham)
  • Wednesday, 7 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Wednesday, 7 December
      • 09:00 Cell and Tissue Mechanics during Zebrafish Gastrulation - 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg  (IST Austria)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Biophysics of Tissues - 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Frank Jülicher     (MPIPKS, Dresden)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Cellular Dynamics during Heart Regeneration 1h30'
        Speaker: Kenneth Poss     (Duke U. Medical Center, Durham)
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 The Embryo as a Laboratory: Measurement and Control of Transcription 1h30'
        Speaker: Thomas Gregor (Princeton University)
        Material: Video
  • Thursday, 8 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Thursday, 8 December
      • 09:00 The Mouse as a Mammalian Model: Overview of Early Development from Fertilization to Gastrulation 1h30'
        Speaker: Anna-Katerina Hadjantonakis (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
        Material: notes
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Morphogen Tissue Patterning 1h30'
        Speaker: James Briscoe    (Crick Institute, London)
        Material: Video notes
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 15:00 Poster session - Reception 2h0'
      • 17:00 The Segmentation Clock: Single Cell Oscillators 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrew Oates     (EPFL, Lausanne)
        Material: Reading material Video
  • Friday, 9 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Friday, 9 December
      • 09:00 Probing Mechanisms Cell Fate Choice in the Blastocyst 1h30'
        Speaker: Anna-Katerina Hadjantonakis (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
        Material: notes
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Gene Regulatory Logic of Sonic Hedgehog Morphogen Patterning of the Vertebrate Neural Tube 1h30'
        Speaker: James Briscoe    (Crick Institute, London)
        Material: Video notes
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Chemical Waves in Developmental Biology 1h30'
        Speaker: Stefano Di Talia (Duke U. Medical Center, Durham)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 The Segmentation Clock: Local Coupling 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrew Oates     (EPFL, Lausanne)
        Material: Video
  • Saturday, 10 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 20:30 Saturday, 10 December
      • 09:00 Morphogenetic Cell Behaviors driving Gastrulation 1h30'
        Speaker: Anna-Katerina Hadjantonakis (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
        Material: notes
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Transcriptional Networks and Cellular Decision Making 1h30'
        Speaker: James Briscoe    (Crick Institute, London)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Control of Cell Proliferation during Morphogenesis 1h30'
        Speaker: Stefano Di Talia (Duke U. Medical Center, Durham)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 The Segmentation Clock: Tissue-level Pattern 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrew Oates (EPFL, Lausanne)
        Material: Video
      • 18:30 Get-together drink 2h0'
        All participants in the Winter School are cordially invited to the get-together drink in the Cafeteria of the Adriatico guest house
  • Monday, 12 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Monday, 12 December
      • 09:00 Evolution of an Intercellular Signaling Network 1h30'
        Speaker: Marie-Anne Félix (ENS, Paris)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Modeling Development in vitro, Part 1: Making Patterns 1h30'
        Speaker: Aryeh Warmflash (Rice U., Houston)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 15:00 Poster session - Reception 2h0'
      • 17:00 Introduction to Mechanics of Dead and Living Matter 1h30'
        Speaker: Boris Shraiman (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Tuesday, 13 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Tuesday, 13 December
      • 09:00 The Genotype-Phenotype Map: Mutational Properties of a Developmental System 1h30'
        Speaker: Marie-Anne Félix (ENS, Paris)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Modeling Development in vitro, Part 2: Signaling Dynamics and Cell Fates 1h30'
        Speaker: Aryeh Warmflash (Rice U., Houston)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Introduction and Concepts in Single Cell Analysis 1h30'
        Speaker: Allon Klein (Harvard Medical School)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 Conservation Laws, Pseudotime and Manifold Learning for Single Cell Data Analysis 1h30'
        Speaker: Allon Klein (Harvard Medical School)
        Material: Video
  • Wednesday, 14 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Wednesday, 14 December
      • 09:00 Quantitative Genetic Analysis of Natural Variation 1h30'
        Speaker: Marie-Anne Félix (ENS, Paris)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Principles of Biological Control 1h30'
        Speaker: Arthur Lander (UC Irvine)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Modeling Cell Fate by Quantitative Clonal Analysis 1h30'
        Speaker: Allon Klein (Harvard Medical School)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 The Genetics of Pattern Formation in Drosophila 1h30'
        Speaker: Eric Wieschaus (Princeton University)
        Material: Video
  • Thursday, 15 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Thursday, 15 December
      • 09:00 Biotechnology for Degenerative Disorders 1h30'
        Speaker: Mauro Giacca (ICGEB, Trieste)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Control of Biological Pattern 1h30'
        Speaker: Arthur Lander (UC Irvine)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Mechanics of Morphogenetic Flow 1h30'
        Speaker: Boris Shraiman (UC Santa Barbara)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 Transcription and the Molecular Biology of Cell Identity in Drosophila 1h30'
        Speaker: Eric Wieschaus (Princeton University)
        Material: Video
  • Friday, 16 December 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Friday, 16 December
      • 09:00 Regenerating the Infarcted Heart from within 1h30'
        Speaker: Mauro Giacca (ICGEB, Trieste)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Control of Organ and Tissue Size 1h30'
        Speaker: Arthur Lander (UC Irvine)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Symmetry Breaking in Biology 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Boris Shraiman (UC Santa Barbara)
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 ICTP COLLOQUIUM "Gene and Cell Mechanics during Embryonic Development" 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Eric Wieschaus (Princeton University)
        Material: Video