Description The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) will jointly organize this School to be held at ICTP in Miramare, Trieste, Italy, from 27 February to 3 March 2017. The event will provide advanced training in theoretical and computational methods for atomic processes in plasmas. The schedule will feature lectures by international experts, exposure to modern scientific computer codes, posters and discussion sessions, with good time available for personal interaction. We expect participants from around the world.
 
PURPOSE
 
The conditions in laboratory and industrial plasmas, laser-produced plasmas, astrophysical plasmas, and warm and hot dense matter are determined by numerous atomic processes including electron-ion and heavy particle collisions, photon-induced processes, and radiation emission and transport. Even in fully ionized plasmas, which are typical for fusion energy research, atomic processes are very important as they underlie all impurity-based spectroscopic diagnostics.
 
The school will assist qualified Ph.D. students and early career researchers to develop their quantitative understanding of collisional and radiative atomic processes in plasmas with applications to fusion energy research, astrophysical science, laser-produced plasmas and other plasma environments. Participants will become acquainted with their international peers and will have a unique opportunity to establish links for their mutual support. Knowledge transfer will be facilitated between individuals from developed and developing countries.
 
TOPICS
 
  • Principles of spectroscopic diagnostics of plasma;
  • Collisional-radiative modelling and calculation of plasma spectra;
  • Computational methods for atomic structure and collisions;
  • Simulations of non-Maxwellian and highly transient plasmas;
  • Radiation transport effects on plasma properties and plasma diagnostics;
  • Methods for analysis of spectral line shapes and profiles;
  • Online codes for calculation of ionization distributions and spectra.
 
The School will consist of lectures, computer labs and participant presentations.
For the most up-to-date information please see the meeting web page at IAEA:
https://www-amdis.iaea.org/Workshops/ICTP2017/
Go to day
  • Monday, 27 February 2017
    • 08:30 - 21:00 Day 1
      • 08:30 Registration and Administrative formalities 30' ( Lower level (AGH) )
      • 09:00 Opening 50'
      • 09:50 Break 10'
      • 10:00 Experimental Spectroscopy 50'
        Speaker: Hans-Joachim Kunze (Ruhr Universitat Bochum)
        Material: Video
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 11:10 Experimental Spectroscopy 50'
        Speaker: Hans-Joachim Kunze (Ruhr Universitat Bochum)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 13:20 Atomic Structure 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technology, Gaithersburg)
        Material: Video
      • 14:10 Break 10'
      • 14:20 Atomic Structure 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technology, Gaithersburg)
        Material: Video
      • 15:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 Poster Session 1h50' ( AGH Lower Level )
      • 18:30 Welcome Reception 1h40' ( AGH Cafeteria )
  • Tuesday, 28 February 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:20 Day 2
      • 09:00 Radiation and Autoionization 50'
        Speaker: Stephan Fritzsche (Helmholtz Institut Jena)
        Material: Video
      • 09:50 Break 10'
      • 10:00 Radiation and Autoionization 50'
        Speaker: Stephan Fritzsche (Helmholtz Institut Jena)
        Material: Video
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 11:10 Collision Physics 50'
        Speaker: Connor Ballance (Queen's University Belfast)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 13:20 Collision Physics 50'
        Speaker: Connor Ballance (Queen's University Belfast)
      • 14:10 Break 10'
      • 14:20 UNIX programming 50'
        Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (the Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot)
      • 15:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 GRASP/RATIP 1h50'
        Speaker: Stephan Fritzsche (Helmholtz Institut Jena)
  • Wednesday, 1 March 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:20 Day 3
      • 09:00 Line intensities & CR modeling 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technology, Gaithersburg)
        Material: Video
      • 09:50 Break 10'
      • 10:00 Line intensities & CR modeling 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technology, Gaithersburg)
        Material: Video
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 11:10 Radiation transport 50'
        Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 13:20 FAC 1h50'
        Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (the Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot)
      • 15:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 FLYCHK 1h50'
        Speaker: Hyun Kyung Chung (IAEA Vienna)
  • Thursday, 2 March 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:20 Day 4
      • 09:00 Line shapes 50'
        Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (the Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot)
        Material: Video
      • 09:50 Break 10'
      • 10:00 Line shapes 50'
        Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (the Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot)
        Material: Video
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 11:10 Radiation transport 50'
        Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 13:20 Resources in plasma spectroscopy 50'
        Material: Video
      • 14:10 Break 10'
      • 14:20 UNIX programming 50'
        Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
      • 15:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 CRETIN 1h50'
        Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
  • Friday, 3 March 2017
    • 09:00 - 15:50 Day 5
      • 09:00 Experimental Spectroscopy 50'
        Speaker: John F. Seely (Artep Inc., Ellicott City)
        Material: Video
      • 09:50 Break 10'
      • 10:00 Experimental Spectroscopy 50'
        Speaker: John F. Seely (Artep Inc., Ellicott City)
        Material: Video
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 11:10 Q & A session 50'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
      • 13:20 CRETIN 1h40'
        Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
      • 15:00 Closing Session 30'