Go to day
  • Monday, 27 March 2017
    • 08:00 - 18:00 Day 1
      • 08:30 Administrative Matters 2h0'
        All participants must register for the Workshop upon arrival at the Guesthouse Reception.
        Those receiving financial support should use this time to visit the Finance Office (Operations) in the Enrico Fermi Building. A shuttle will run from the Adriatico Reception until 10:30. 
      • 10:30 Welcome and Student Introduction 30'
        Speaker: Organizers
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Radiotherapy strategy, accuracy requirements 30'
        Speaker: Maria Rosa Malisan (Udine, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Transition from 2D/3D to IMRT 30'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman (AAPM, New York, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 Dosimetry: fundamentals I 50'
        Speaker: Guenther Hartmann (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:50 Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:10 Dosimetry: fundamentals II 50'
        Speaker: Guenther Hartmann
      • 15:00 Dosimetry: photon beams 50'
        Speaker: Guenther Hartmann
        Material: Slides
      • 15:50 Coffee Break 20'
      • 16:10 Dosimetry Exercise (InfoLab) 1h20'
        Speakers: Rossella Vidimari (University Hospital, Trieste, Italy), Guenther Hartmann
        Material: Slides
      • 17:30 Pre-treatment and online patient plan verification: new developments (InfoLab) 30'
        Speaker: Lutz Mueller (IBA, Germany)
  • Tuesday, 28 March 2017
    • 08:30 - 19:20 Day 2
      • 08:30 Dosimetry: electron beams 50'
        Speaker: Guenther Hartmann
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Treatment machines: general understanding of treatment machines 1 50'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 MU calculation for photon beams 1 50'
        Speaker: Maria Rosa Malisan
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 MU calculation for photon beams 2 50'
        Speaker: Maria Rosa Malisan
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 IGRT 1 50'
        Speaker: Pawel Kukolowicz (Cancer Center-Institute of Oncology, Warsaw, Poland)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:10 Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 Groups A & B: MU calculation exercise (InfoLab) 2h50'
        Speakers: Malisan, Hartmann, Kukolowicz
      • 15:00 Group C: Linac 1: Photon and electron dosimetry or Linac and MLC QC (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
      • 17:00 Group D: Linac 1: Photon and electron dosimetry or Linac and MLC QC 2h0'
        Speakers: Rossella Vidimari, Mara Severgnini (University Hospital, Trieste, Italy)
  • Wednesday, 29 March 2017
    • 08:30 - 19:00 Day 3
      • 08:30 IGRT 2 50'
        Speaker: Pawel Kukolowicz
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Treatment planning systems 50'
        Speaker: Pawel Kukolowicz
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Treatment machines: general understanding of treatment machines 2 50'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Imaging in radiotherapy: patient data acquisition 50'
        Speaker: Guenther Hartmann
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Poster Session 30'
      • 12:50 Lunch Break 1h40'
      • 14:30 Groups C & D: MU calculation exercise (InfoLab) 2h50'
        Speakers: Malisan, Hartmann, Kukolowicz
      • 15:00 Group A: Linac 1: Photon and electron dosimetry or Linac and MLC QC (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
      • 17:00 Group B: Linac 1: Photon and electron dosimetry or Linac and MLC QC 2h0'
        Speakers: Rossella Vidimari, Mara Severgnini
  • Thursday, 30 March 2017
    • 08:30 - 20:30 Day 4
      • 08:30 Conformal RT 50'
        Speaker: Golam Abu Zakaria (Teaching Hospital, Gummersbach, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 CBCT (QA and dosimetry) 50'
        Speaker: Alberto Torresin (Niguarda Hospital, Milan)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Patient immobilization and setup verification 50'
        Speaker: Golam Abu Zakaria
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 15'
      • 11:15 Multi-modal image integration and organ motion management and exercises (InfoLab) 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Cavedon (Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria, Verona, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:15 Lunch Break 1h15'
      • 14:30 Introduction to afternoon 3DCRT TPS exercises (InfoLab) 1h0'
        Speakers: Zakaria, Moretti, Malisan, Guidi
      • 15:30 Exercise: treatment planning exercise: prostate 1h0'
        Speakers: Zakaria, Moretti, Malisan, Guidi
      • 18:30 Buffet Dinner 2h0' ( Cafeteria - Adriatico Guesthouse ( Kastler Lecture Hall (AGH) ) )
        All participants are cordially invited to a get-together buffet dinner in the Adriatico Cafeteria
  • Friday, 31 March 2017
    • 08:30 - 17:00 Day 5
      • 08:30 Quality assurance programme in radiotherapy 50'
        Speaker: Golam Abu Zakaria
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Quality assurance in radiotherapy 1 (therapy equipment) 50'
        Speaker: Gabriele Guidi (University Hospital, Modena, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Quality assurance in radiotherapy 2 (simulators) TBC 50'
        Speaker: Golam Abu Zakaria
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Special techniques overview (IORT, TBI, partial/total body electron skin irradiation 50'
        Speakers: Mara Severgnini, Rossella Vidimari
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Poster Session and Lunch Break 2h40'
      • 15:00 Introduction to afternoon 3DCRT TPS exercises (InfoLab) 30'
        Speakers: Zakaria, Moretti, Malisan, Guidi
      • 15:30 Exercise: treatment planning exercise: head & neck (InfoLab) 30'
        Speakers: Zakaria, Moretti, Malisan, Guidi
  • Saturday, 1 April 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Saturday: To allow the use of TPSs
  • Monday, 3 April 2017
    • 08:30 - 19:00 Day 6
      • 08:30 IMRT - the inverse problem and the inverse planning 50'
        Speaker: Laurence Edward Court (MD Anderson, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 IMRT technology and process 50'
        Speaker: Justus Adamson (Duke University, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 IMRT planning 50'
        Speaker: Justus Adamson
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 IMRT pre-treatment verification 50'
        Speaker: Eugenia Moretti (Udine Hospital, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Technology advancement for pre-treatment verification 50'
        Speaker: Andreas Forster (PTW, Germany)
      • 13:10 Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 Group A&B: IMRT treatment planning (InfoLab) 4h0'
        Speakers: Court, Malisan, Moretti, Loi (University Hospital, Novara, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Group C: IMRT/VMAT pre-treatment verification (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
      • 17:00 Group D: IMRT/VMAT pre-treatment verification (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
        Speakers: Vidimari, Severgnini, Forster
  • Tuesday, 4 April 2017
    • 08:30 - 19:00 Day 7
      • 08:30 TPS commissioning 1 (principle, methods, documentation) 50'
        Speaker: Laurence Edward Court
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 IMRT: dosimetric aspects and commissioning strategies 50'
        Speaker: Justus Adamson
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 TPS commissioning 2 (IMRT) 50'
        Speaker: Laurence Edward Court
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 IMRT: patient-specific QA 50'
        Speaker: Justus Adamson
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Full automation of radiation therapy treatment planning 50'
        Speaker: Laurence Edward Court
        Material: Slides
      • 13:10 Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 Group C&D: IMRT treatment planning (InfoLab) 4h0'
        Speakers: Court, Malisan, Moretti, Loi
      • 15:00 Group A: IMRT/VMAT pre-treatment verification (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
      • 17:00 Group B: IMRT/VMAT pre-treatment verification (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
        Speakers: Rossella Vidimari, Mara Severgnini, Andreas Forster
  • Wednesday, 5 April 2017
    • 08:30 - 17:00 Day 8
      • 08:30 Fundamental radiobiology 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton (UK)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Stereotactic radiosurgery 50'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Record&Verify and patient information system 50'
        Speaker: Eugenia Moretti
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Quantitative radiobiology for treatment planning 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 VMAT: quality assurance of VMAT 50'
        Speaker: Marta Paiusco (Oncology Hospital, Padova, Italy)
      • 13:10 Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 BED applications in practice 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 15:20 EPID or CBCT imaging for in vivo dosimetry 50'
        Speaker: Francesco Pascoli (TA, Italy)
      • 16:10 Planning Automation: Heuristic optimization algorithm for the treatment of prostate cancer with VMAT technique 50'
        Speakers: Alessandro Alparone (TA, Italy), Eleonora Lanzi (TA, Italy)
  • Thursday, 6 April 2017
    • 08:30 - 19:00 Day 9
      • 08:30 Brachytherapy 1 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Lessons learned from incidents in RT 50'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Brachytherapy 2 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Prevention of incidents in radiotherapy (prospective and retrospective) 50'
        Speakers: Pipman, Malisan
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Introduction to the brachytherapy exercises 50'
        Speaker: Francesco Ziglio (S. Chiara Hospital, Trento, Italy)
      • 13:10 Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 All participants (excluding brachy groups) TPS exercises (InfoLab) 4h0'
      • 15:00 Group Brachy (HDR) 1: Brachytherapy Planning/QA (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
      • 17:00 Group Brachy (HDR) 2: Brachytherapy Planning/QA (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
        Speakers: Orton, Ziglio
  • Friday, 7 April 2017
    • 08:30 - 13:00 Day 10
      • 08:30 Radiobiological optimisation 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 The status of the MP International Medical Physics Certification Actions 1h40'
        Speakers: Pipman, Orton, Padovani (ICTP, Italy)
      • 11:00 Course evaluation and final test 1h30'
      • 12:30 Best Poster Award, Final Discussion and Closing 30'