Description
Some talk-related slides are available, and you may wish to download them from our Workshop online programme, directly.

Through links at foot, you can download: the final list of participants and the list of poster presentations by participants.

- - -


In the last years there has been a tremendous progress in the investigation of dynamics of photoinduced electronic excitation in real materials, mainly thanks to developments in experimental techniques, like ultrafast spectroscopy, and in theoretical methods, like many-body perturbation theory and time-dependent density functional theory. 

Processes of interest include photoabsorption, exciton dynamics, and charge transfer. 
These issues are of interest for fundamental research, but are also relevant for applications in photovoltaics, optoelectronics, and photocatalysis.

Leading experts on both theoretical and experimental research of dynamics of photoinduced electronic excitations will discuss developments and future directions in understanding such dynamics, and its dependence on the materials properties.

Speakers:

A. BAKULIN, Imperial College
S. BARONI, SISSA
M. BEARD, NREL
J. BLUMBERGER, University College London
D. CAHEN, Weizmann Institute of Science
G. CERULLO, Politecnico di Milano
E. COLLINI, University of Padova
C. DRAXL, Humboldt University
V. DYAKONOV, University of Wuerzburg
R. ERNSTORFER, Fritz Haber Institute
D. FAUSTI, Trieste University, and Elettra
F. GIUSTINO, Oxford University
E.K.U. GROSS, MPI for Microstructure Physics
M. KEPENEKIAN, CNRS Rennes
L. KRONIK, Weizmann Institute of Science
J. LISCHNER, Imperial College
S. LOUIE, UC Berkeley
E. MOLINARI, University of Modena
O. PREZHDO, University of Southern California
L. REINING, Ecole Polytechnique
S. SARICIFTCI, Johannes Kepler University Linz
R. SCHOLZ, TU Dresden
K. SIVULA, EPFL
M. STRANO, MIT

Topics:

•	Exciton generation, dissociation and recombination
•	Charge separation and transfer
•	Carrier relaxation
•	Redox processes at solid-liquid interfaces
•	Spectroscopic characterization of excited states
•	Ultrafast spectroscopy for excitation dynamics
•	Many-body perturbation theory
•	Time-dependent density functional theory


Workshop secretariat: smr3116@ictp.it

Go to day
  • Monday, 8 May 2017
    • 08:30 - 10:00 REGISTRATION AND WELCOME
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Registration of participants and administrative issues 1h15' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 09:45 Welcome remarks 15'
    • 10:00 - 14:30 EXCITON DYNAMICS IN NANOSTRUCTURED MATERIALS
      • 10:00 High efficiency approaches to solar energy conversion using quantum dots and perovskites 1h0'
        Speaker: Matthew C. Beard (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Proteins as optoelectronic materials? 1h0'
        Speaker: David Cahen (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 ULTRAFAST SPECTROSCOPY
      • 14:30 Snapshots of primary photoinduced events in biomolecules by tunable few-optical-cycle pulses 1h0'
        Speaker: Giulio Cerullo (Politecnico di Milano)
      • 15:30 Role of scaffold flexibility and disorder in the coherent dynamics of bio-mimetic systems 1h0'
        Speaker: Elisabetta Collini (University of Padova)
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 Momentum-resolved view on electrons, phonons and their coupling in WSe2 through ultrafast techniques 1h0'
        Speaker: Ralph Ernstorfer (Fritz Haber Institute)
  • Tuesday, 9 May 2017
    • 09:00 - 14:45 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR EXCITED STATES
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Laser-induced spin dynamics at the femto-second time scale: Understanding switching mechanisms with real-time TDDFT 1h0'
        Speaker: E.K.U. Gross (MPI for Microstructure Physics)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Time-domain ab initio studies of excited state dynamics in nanoscale materials for photovoltaic applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Oleg Prezhdo (University of Southern California)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Many-body approach to core-level excitations 1h0'
        Speaker: Claudia Draxl (Humboldt University)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:45 - 17:15 CHARGE DYNAMICS IN ORGANIC MATERIALS
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 14:45 Hydrogen bonded bio-organic semiconductors 1h0'
        Speaker: Niyazi Serdar Sariciftci (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
      • 15:45 On the role of spin states in charge transfer reactions in organic photovoltaics and electroluminescence 1h0'
        Speaker: Vladimir Dyakonov (University of Würzburg)
      • 16:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 17:15 - 18:15 CAREER PERSPECTIVES FOR YOUNG SCIENTISTS
      • 17:15 Can we plan a scientific career? And how would we do it? 30'
        Speaker: Claudia Draxl (Humboldt University)
      • 17:45 God bless the Australian algae 30'
        Speaker: Elisabetta Collini (University of Padova)
  • Wednesday, 10 May 2017
    • 09:00 - 14:00 EXCITON AND CHARGE DYNAMICS I
      • 09:00 Charge transport, transfer and recombination in solution-processed oxide and chalcogenide semiconductors for photoelectrochemical application 1h0'
        Speaker: Kevin Sivula (EPFL)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Optical control and quasiparticle witnessing in strongly correlated electron systems 1h0'
        Speaker: Daniele Fausti (Physics Dept Trieste University, and Elettra)
      • 11:30 Understanding and engineering the nanoparticle corona and its effect on biological interfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: Michael Strano (MIT)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 CHARGE TRANSFER
      • 14:00 TBA 1h0'
        Speaker: Elisa Molinari (University of Modena)
      • 15:00 Charge transport in organic molecular materials from fragment orbital-based non-adiabatic molecular dynamics simulation 1h0'
        Speaker: Jochen Blumberger (University College London)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Anomalous excitons in titanium doxide 30'
        Speaker: Letizia Chiodo (UCBM University Campus Bio-Medico of Rome)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 High-harmonic generation in solids 30'
        Speaker: Nicolas Tancogne-Dejean (MPI for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter)
        Material: Slides
    • 18:00 - 21:00 POSTER SESSION 1
      • 18:00 Poster presentations by participants -- drinks and finger buffet will accompany the poster session 3h0' ( Leonardo Building - Poster Gallery )
  • Thursday, 11 May 2017
    • 09:00 - 14:00 MANY-BODY PERTURBATION THEORY AND TIME-DEPENDENT DENSITY FUNCTIONAL THEORY
      • 09:00 Ab initio studies of excited-state phenomena: GW, GW-BSE, and beyond 1h0'
        Speaker: Steven Louie (UC Berkeley)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Dynamical effects in electron spectroscopies 1h0'
        Speaker: Lucia Reining (Ecole Polytechnique)
      • 11:30 Ab-initio spin and time-resolved ARPES in real materials with QED-TDDFT: driving WSe2 out of equilibrium 1h0'
        Speaker: Angel Rubio (MPI for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, and UPV/EHU)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 ADVANCED SIMULATIONS OF OPTICAL PROPERTIES
      • 14:00 A multiscale approach to the simulation of the optical properties of complex molecules in solution 1h0'
        Speaker: Stefano Baroni (SISSA)
      • 15:00 High-dimensional quantum dynamics of functional organic polymer materials: coherence, localization, and (dis)order 1h0'
        Speaker: Irene Burghardt (Goethe University Frankfurt)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 An approach to excitons in layered hybrid perovskites 1h0'
        Speaker: Mikaël Kepenekian (CNRS Institut des Sciences Chimiques de Rennes)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 POSTER SESSION 2
      In continuation from POSTER SESSION 1 (held on Wednesday 10 May).
  • Friday, 12 May 2017
    • 09:00 - 14:00 EXCITON AND CHARGE DYNAMICS II
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Vibronic phenomena for charge and energy transfer in organic optoelectronic materials 1h0'
        Speaker: Artem Bakulin (Imperial College London)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Crossover from polarons to Fermi liquids in transition metal oxides 1h0'
        Speaker: Feliciano Giustino (University of Oxford)
      • 11:30 Intermolecular and intramolecular charge transfer states in organic electronics 1h0'
        Speaker: Reinhard Scholz (TU Dresden)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 EXCITED STATES IN MATERIALS AND AT INTERFACES
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Optimally-tuned screened range-separated hybrid functionals: theory and applications to solids and interfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: Leeor Kronik (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:30 Band alignment at solid-liquid interfaces and nanoplasmonic photocatalysis 1h0'
        Speaker: Johannes Lischner (Imperial College)
      • 16:30 Final considerations 30'