Description
 

Go to day
  • Monday, 26 June 2017
    • 08:15 - 20:50 Day 1
      • 08:15 Registration 45'
        Visitors staying in the Guesthouse, please register there upon arrival. Those staying outside should register during this slot outside the Lecture Hall.
      • 09:00 Opening 10'
      • 09:10 Electrotunable Friction with Ionic Liquid Nanoscale Films 40'
        Speaker: M. Urbakh (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
      • 09:50 Polymer Brushes in Restricted Geometries 40'
        Speaker: T. Kuhl (University of California at Davis, USA)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Giant Dissipation Peaks onto SrTiO_3 Surface Measured by Pendulum AFM 20'
        Speaker: M. Kisiel (University of Basel, Switzerland)
      • 11:20 External Tuning of the Spin State of Oxygen Vacancies at Strontium Titanate Surfaces 20'
        Speaker: O.O. Brovko (ICTP)
      • 11:40 Slippery Roads 40'
        Speaker: L. Bocquet (Ecole Normale Superieure and CNRS, Paris, France)
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
      • 14:00 Nanofriction in Rotating Colloidal Rings 20'
        Speaker: C.E. Oguz (Duesseldorf, Germany)
      • 14:20 Single Molecule Experiments to Explore Friction and Adhesion 20'
        Speaker: R. Pawlak (University of Basel, Switzerland)
      • 14:40 Lubrication and Viscoelastic Properties of Liquids Confined Between Nano-Asperities 40'
        Speaker: K. Voitchovsky (Durham University, UK)
      • 15:20 Describing Electronic Friction: Electron Wind in a Toy Model 20'
        Speaker: F. Pellegrini (SISSA)
      • 15:40 Synthesis and Characterisation of ZnO-WS_2 Nanowires, a Model Material for Nanotribology and Manipulation 20'
        Speaker: J. Butikova (University of Latvia, Riga)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Wide Dynamic Range 2-D Nanoindentation: Initiation of Slip and Effects of Initial Plasticity 20'
        Speaker: J.B. Pethica (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland)
      • 16:50 Ab Initio Study of Frictional Properties of Graphene over 4H-SiC{0001} Surfaces 20'
        Speaker: C.S. Sayin (Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey)
      • 17:10 TBA 20'
        Speaker: M.I. Sivebaek (Denmark)
      • 17:30 Imitating Cartilage with Polymers 40'
        Speaker: N. Spencer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
      • 19:00 Welcome Reception 1h30' ( ICT ( Budinich Lecture Hall (LB) ) )
        All participants are invited to attend the buffet dinner in the Leonardo Building
  • Tuesday, 27 June 2017
    • 09:10 - 18:30 Day 2
      • 09:10 Experimental Observation of the Aubry Transition in Colloidal Monolayers 40'
        Speaker: C. Bechinger (Universitaet Stuttgart, Germany)
      • 09:50 Controllable Robust Superlubricity on Microscale 40'
        Speaker: M. Ma (Tsinghua University, China)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Variations on a Theme of Aharonov and Bohm 1h20'
        Special Condensed Matter Public Seminar
        Speaker: Sir Michael Berry (H.H. Wills Physics Laboratory, Bristol University, UK)
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
      • 14:00 Is Partial Slip under Transverse Oscillatory Loading a Transient Event? 20'
        Speaker: D. Johannsmann (Clausthal University of Technology, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:20 How Square Ice Helps Lubrication 20'
        Speaker: A.S. De Wijn (Stockholm University, Sweden)
      • 14:40 Poster Session & Coffee 1h50'
      • 16:30 Gold on Graphene and Viceversa: Prototypical Nanoscale Contacts with Complex Tribological Response 20'
        Speaker: R. Guerra (Universita di Milano, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:50 Robust Wearless and High Speed Sliding 40'
        Speaker: Q. Zheng (Tsinghua University, China)
      • 17:30 Layering, Glass Formation and Entropy Evolution During Squeezout of a Model Confined Ionic Liquid 20'
        Speaker: R. Capozza (IIT Genova)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:50 In-situ Tracking of the Dynamic Structure Evolution in Nanometer Confined Liquids by Combining X-Ray Reflectivity and White Light Interferometry in a Surface Forces Apparatus 40'
        Speaker: M. Valtiner (Universitaet Bergakademie Freiburg, Germany)
  • Wednesday, 28 June 2017
    • 09:10 - 22:10 Day 3
      • 09:10 Scale Dependence of Contact and Friction from Atomic to Macroscopic Scales 40'
        Speaker: M.O. Robbins (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
      • 09:50 Sub-Å-resolution Elasticity and Friction in 2D Van der Waals Materials 40'
        Speaker: E. Riedo (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Estimation of Surface Corrugation Energy Amplitude from Friction Force Microscopy Measurements of NaCl in Ethanol using the Prandtl-Tomlinson Model 20'
        Speaker: R. Berkovich (Ben Gurion University, Beer-Sheva, israel)
      • 11:20 Limitations of Structural Superlubricity: Chemical Bonds Versus Contact Size 20'
        Speaker: A. Schirmeisen (Giessen, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:40 Modeling Interlayer Interactions in Layered Materials 40'
        Speaker: O. Hod (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
      • 14:00 Excellence Center of Tribology: The Institution, the Highlight Topics, and the Research Roadmap 40'
        Speaker: F. Franek (AC2T, Wiener Neustadt, Austria)
      • 14:40 The Use of Nanoparticles in the Enhancement of the Tribological Properties of Conventional Lubricating Oils 20'
        Speaker: V. Zin (CNR Padova, Italy)
      • 15:00 Nonlinear Stochastic Model of Stick-Slip Friction due to Ice Surface Softening 20'
        Speaker: A. Khomenko (Sumy State University, Ukraine)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:20 Manipulating Fingertip Friction via Partial Ultrasonic Levitation 40'
        Speaker: M. Wiertlewski (Aix Marseille University, France)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Controlling and Manipulation Surface Forces by Electrochemistry 40'
        Speaker: G. Papastavrou (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
      • 17:10 COST MC Meeting 1h20'
      • 19:30 Social Dinner 2h0'
  • Thursday, 29 June 2017
    • 09:10 - 18:10 Day 4
      • 09:10 Stick-slip Friction Studied with Trapped Ions 40'
        Speaker: V. Vuletic (MIT, Cambridge, Mass., USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:50 Liposomes as a platform for Lubrication and for Drug Delivery: Utilizing the Hydration Lubrication Paradigm in Vitro and In-vivo 40'
        Speaker: R. Goldberg (Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot, Israel)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Ballistic Thermophoresis on Graphene 20'
        Speaker: E. Panizon (Trieste)
      • 11:20 Universal Contact Ageing Mechanism Revealed by Stick Slip Measurements of Sliding Nanoparticles 20'
        Speaker: D. Dietzel (Justus-Liebig-University, Giessen, Germany)
      • 11:40 Meeting the (Tribology Letters) Contact-Mechanics Challenge 40'
        Speaker: M.H. Mueser (Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
      • 14:00 Linking Microstructure to Wear-Induced Pitting Corrosion in Aged 2507 Super Duplex Stainless Steel 20'
        Speaker: K.J. Wahl (U.S. Naval Research Lab, Washington DC, USA)
      • 14:20 Sliding Friction of Graphene/h-BN Heterojunctions: Towards Robust Superlubricity 20'
        Speaker: D. Mandelli (Barzano, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:40 Lubricated Friction at the Nanoscale: Insights from Molecular Dynamics Simulations and Machine Learning 40'
        Speaker: L. Laurson (Aalto University, Finland)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:20 Bridging the gap between macro and nano-scale wear behavior: an experimental attempt 20'
        Speaker: O. Noel (Universite du Maine, Le Mans, France)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:40 Image States and Energy Dissipation on Bi_2Te_3 Surface 20'
        Speaker: D. Yildiz (University of Basel, Switzerland)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Manipulation of organic molecules (ssDNA and pyrene chains) over a gold surface: insights from atomistic MD simulations 20'
        Speaker: R. Perez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
      • 16:50 Role of Surface Roughness and Viscoelasticity on Rubber Adhesion in Dry and Liquid Environments 20'
        Speaker: L. Dorogin (Juelich, Germany)
      • 17:10 First Principles Investigation of Frictional Properties of Graphene and 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides 20'
        Speaker: O. Gulseren (Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey)
      • 17:30 Electro-Responsive Polyelectrolyte-Coated Surfaces 40'
        Speaker: C. Drummond (Universite de Bordeaux, Pessac, France)
  • Friday, 30 June 2017
    • 09:10 - 14:00 Day 5
      • 09:10 Friction and Molecular Adhesion 40'
        Speaker: R. Bennewitz (Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrucken, Germany)
      • 09:50 Molecular Insight into of Polymer-Ionic Liquid mediated Lubrication 40'
        Speaker: R.M. Espinosa-Marzal (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Multiscale Computational Tribology 40'
        Speaker: A. Vernes (AC2T, Wiener Neustadt, Austria)
      • 11:40 Graphene Nanoribbons and Polymeric Chains Sliding on Au(111) 40'
        Speaker: E. Meyer (University of Basel, Switzerland)
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'