Description
The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics is organizing a two-week workshop on Open Source Solutions for the Internet of Things. This hands-on activity will focus on open, low-cost, sustainable IoT solutions.

The Internet of Things (IoT) refers to the interconnection of smart objects with  traditional networked devices with the objective of providing access to the information anywhere, anytime and using anything. 

The IoT technology is revolutionizing our understanding of nature by providing observations at a fine spatial-temporal resolution.  The advent of IoT networks with thousands of nodes in which processing will be accomplished automatically will increase the resolution of scientific data by orders of magnitude.

One key issue with the Internet of Things is the ability to rapidly create IoT applications. This workshop will cover the many aspects that have to be taken into account when planning an IoT network: low power wireless communications, sensors and their calibration, IPv6 networks, energy efficiency and privacy issues.

Topics: 
•	  Introduction to the Internet of Things
•	  Design & functioning of wireless IoT technologies
•	  Low Power Wide Area Networks (LPWANs)
•	  Introduction to IPv6
•	  IoT data security, privacy and trust
•	  Blockchain applications for IoT
•	  Designing & programming of the Web of Things
•	  Sensor technology
Go to day
  • Monday, 26 June 2017
    • 08:15 - 18:00
      Location: Enrico Fermi Building - SciFabLab
      • 08:15 Registration, Administrative and Financial formalities 1h15'
        All financially supported participants lodging at ICTP Guesthouses should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building in order to fulfill all financial procedures.
        Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
        
        Registration at SciFabLab: only for participants lodging outside ICTP premises and faculty.
      • 09:30 Opening 30'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro (ICTP)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Introduction to IoT 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro (ICTP)
      • 11:30 Introduction to IPv6 1h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives (RIPE)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Python Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Python Lab 1h30'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
  • Tuesday, 27 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 20:00
      Location: Enrico Fermi Building - SciFabLab
      • 09:00 IPv6 introduction, part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives (RIPE)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 IPv6 introduction, part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives (RIPE)
      • 11:30 IPv6 Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives (RIPE)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 microPython Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 microPython Lab 1h30'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
      • 19:00 Get-together 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Terrace )
        all participants are invited
  • Wednesday, 28 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Enrico Fermi Building - SciFabLab
      • 09:00 Radio Physics and Antennas 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Radio Physics and Antennas 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
      • 11:30 Intro to Sensors: from Atoms to Bits 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 microPython Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 microPython Lab 1h30'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
  • Thursday, 29 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Enrico Fermi Building - SciFabLab
      • 09:00 Wireless standards for IoT: WiFi, BLE, SigFox, NB-IoT and LoRa 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Wireless standards for IoT: WiFi, BLE, SigFox, NB-IoT and LoRa 30'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
      • 11:00 Radio Link Planning with RFBot 1h30'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro (ICTP)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Introduction to RIPE Atlas 1h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives (RIPE)
      • 15:00 microPython Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 microPython Lab 1h30'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
  • Friday, 30 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      • 09:00 IoT Network Engineering 1h0'
        Speaker: Antoine Bagula (UWC)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 microPython Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 microPython Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 microPython Lab 1h30'
        Speaker: Franck Albinet
  • Monday, 3 July 2017
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Enrico Fermi Building - SciFabLab
      • 09:00 Intro to REST and MQTT 1h0'
        Speaker: Pietro Manzoni (Universitat Politècnica De Valéncia)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Intro to REST and MQTT 1h0'
        Speaker: Pietro Manzoni (Universitat Politècnica De Valéncia)
      • 11:30 Intro to blockchain technology 1h0'
        Speaker: Martin Saint (Carnegie Mellon University (Rwanda))
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 MQTT Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Pietro Manzoni (Universitat Politècnica De Valéncia)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 MQTT Lab 1h30'
        Speaker: Pietro Manzoni (Universitat Politècnica De Valéncia)
  • Tuesday, 4 July 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Powering and Solar Energy 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Internet of Animals 2h0'
        Speaker: Stephen Hailes (University College London)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Case Study Presentations by SigComm participants 2h0'
        DEOKATE Balu, India
        DIEDRICHS Ana Laura, Argentina
        DITTOH Francis, Ghana
        EBRAHIMI Farzad, Iran
        FLORES CORTEZ Omar, El Salvador
        GICHAMBA Amos, Kenya
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Case Study Presentations by SigComm participants 1h0'
        KAKOKO Lubamba, DRC
        KONDELA Emmanuel, Tanzania
        NAVARRO ROJAS Kiara Karina, Panama
        PONCE DE LEON BARIDO Diego, Mexico
        SAINT Martin, USA
        TAYLOR George Washington Archbold, Colombia
        TABARES Lorenzo Hernández, Cuba
        ZLOBINSKY Natasha, South Africa 
  • Wednesday, 5 July 2017
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Enrico Fermi Building - SciFabLab
      • 09:00 Blockchain technology and IoT 1h0'
        Speaker: Martin Saint (Carnegie Mellon University (Rwanda))
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Security, Privacy and Ethics of IoT 2h0'
        Speaker: Stephen Hailes (University College London)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Time series analysis with Python and MQTT integration 2h0'
        Speaker: Sandor Markon (Kobe Institute of Computing)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Time series analysis with Python and MQTT integration 1h30'
        Speaker: Sandor Markon (Kobe Institute of Computing)
  • Thursday, 6 July 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Enrico Fermi Building - SciFabLab
      • 09:00 Planning the deployment in Miramare Park 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 IoT Deployment in Miramare Park 2h0'
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Case Study Presentations by Participants 1h30'
        Dagmawi Lemma Gobena, Ethiopia
        Maximiliano Fermín Córdoba, Argentina
        Nabil Benamar, Morocco
        Jose Enrique Garcia, Colombia
        Antonio Araujo Brett, Venezuela
        Walid Gomaa, Egypt
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Case Study Presentations by Participants 1h30'
        Anderson Julca Vasquez, Peru
        Charles Kabiri, Rwanda
        Cristian Arrieta, Colombia
        Nesredien Suleiman, Ethiopia
        Sharma Aayushi, India
        Milan Dragan Milosevic, Serbia
        Isaac Kabuya, Democractic Republic of Congo
  • Friday, 7 July 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Enrico Fermi Building - SciFabLab
      • 09:00 ITU-D Activities in IoT (TBC) 1h0'
        Speaker: Mike Nxele (ITU)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 ISOC's activities in IoT, Privacy and Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Robin Wilton (ISOC)
      • 11:30 Group Discussion 30'
      • 12:00 Lunch 1h30'
      • 13:30 Remote presentation: RIPE and IoT 30'
      • 14:00 Closing Ceremony and Diplomas 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'