Description The Summer School (10-21 July 2017) will focus on growing competence in accessing, analyzing, visualizing, and publishing data. It is open to participants from all disciplines and/or background from the sciences to humanities. It is followed by three optional applied workshops (24-28 July 2017) that focus on Extreme sources of data; Bioinformatics; IoT/Big Data Analytics.

TOPICS:
Summer School: principles and practice of Open Science; research data management and curation; use of a range of research compute infrastructures; large scale analysis, statistics, visualisation and modeling techniques; automation and scripting.
• Optional Workshop on Extreme sources of data: Introduction to ATLAS Open Data Platforms/Tools , tutorials and CERN LHC.
• Optional Workshop on Bioinformatics: computational methods for the management and analysis of genomic and sequencing data.
• Optional Workshop on IoT/Big Data Analytics: Big Data tools and technology; real time event processing; low latency query; analizing social media and customer sentiment.
Go to day
  • Sunday, 9 July 2017
    • 19:00 - 21:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Terrace
      • 19:00 Introductions & Welcome & Networking 2h0'
        Get-together drink at 19.45
        All participants are invited
  • Monday, 10 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Open Science 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Louise Bezuidenhout (University of Oxford)
      • 10:00 Registration, Administrative and Financial formalities 3h0'
        Shuttle service from the Adriatico entrance to the Enrico Fermi Building: all financially supported participants lodging at ICTP Guesthouse should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building in order to fulfill all financial procedures.
        Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
        
        Registration at Adriatico lower level: only for participants lodging outside ICTP premises and faculty.
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Shell (SW Carpentry) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speakers: Stefano Cozzini (CNR/IOM), Alberto Sartori (SISSA, Trieste), Stefano Piani (eXact Lab s.r.l.), Rossella Aversa (CNR/IOM), Moreno Baricevic (CNR/IOM), Alberto Chiusole (eXact Lab s.r.l.)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Shell (SW Carpentry) 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speakers: Stefano Cozzini (CNR/IOM), Sartori Alberto (SISSA, Trieste), Stefano Piani (eXact Lab s.r.l.), Rossella Aversa (CNR/IOM), Moreno Baricevic (CNR/IOM), Alberto Chiusole (eXact Lab s.r.l.)
  • Tuesday, 11 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 21:00
      • 08:30 Github (SW Carpentry) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speakers: Stefano Cozzini (CNR/IOM), Alberto Sartori (SISSA, Trieste), Stefano Piani (eXact Lab s.r.l.), Rossella Aversa (CNR/IOM), Moreno Baricevic (CNR/IOM), Alberto Chiusole (eXact Lab s.r.l.)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Github (SW Carpentry) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speakers: Stefano Cozzini (CNR/IOM), Alberto Sartori (SISSA, Trieste), Stefano Piani (eXact Lab s.r.l.), Rossella Aversa (CNR/IOM), Moreno Baricevic (CNR/IOM), Alberto Chiusole (eXact Lab s.r.l.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 R (SW Carpentry) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Mario Antonioletti (University of Edinburgh)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 R (SW Carpentry) 1h30'
        Speaker: Mario Antonioletti (University of Edinburgh)
      • 19:00 BYOD 2h0'
        Speaker: Helpers
  • Wednesday, 12 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 R (SW Carpentry) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Mario Antonioletti (University of Edinburgh)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 R (SW Carpentry) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Mario Antonioletti (University of Edinburgh)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 R (SW Carpentry) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Mario Antonioletti (University of Edinburgh)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 R (SW Carpentry) 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Mario Antonioletti (University of Edinburgh)
  • Thursday, 13 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 16:30
      • 08:30 Author Carpentry 1 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Gail Clement (CalTech)
      • 09:30 SQL (SW Carpentry) 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Mario Antonioletti (University of Edinburgh)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 SQL (SW Carpentry) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Mario Antonioletti (University of Edinburgh)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 RDM 2h0'
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Sarah Jones (Digital Curation Centre)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
  • Friday, 14 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 17:30
      • 08:30 Author Carpentry 2 (Tips for publishing (journals) and Licensing) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Gail Clement (CalTech)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:50 Welcome remarks 10'
        Speaker: Max Paoli (TWAS)
      • 11:00 RDM 2h0'
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Sarah Jones (Digital Curation Centre)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 RDM 2h0'
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Sarah Jones (Digital Curation Centre)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Open Science 2 1h0'
        Speaker: Louise Bezuidenhout (University of Oxford)
  • Monday, 17 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 21:00
      • 08:30 Visualisation 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Jamie Owen (Jumping Rivers (Consultancy))
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Visualisation 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Jamie Owen (Jumping Rivers (Consultancy))
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Visualisation 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Jamie Owen (Jumping Rivers (Consultancy))
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Author Carpentry 3 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by EDISON
        Speaker: Gail Clement (CalTech)
      • 19:00 African Open Science Platform 2h0'
        Speaker: Christina Smith (Academy of Science of South Africa (ASSAf))
  • Tuesday, 18 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 21:00
      • 08:30 Machine Learning Overview - Recommendation 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Recommender Systems 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Recommender Systems 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Recommender Systems 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy)
      • 19:00 Data Science Profession 2h0'
        Speaker: Yuri Demchenko (University of Amsterdam)
  • Wednesday, 19 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 20:00
      • 08:30 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Artificial Neural Networks 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
      • 19:00 BYOD 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
  • Thursday, 20 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Other Machine-learning Systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by OSG and EDISON
        Speakers: Rob Quick (Indiana University), Gergely Sipos (EGI), Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by OSG and EDISON
        Speakers: Rob Quick (Indiana University), Gergely Sipos (EGI), Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Research Computational Infrastructure 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by OSG and EDISON
        Speakers: Rob Quick (Indiana University), Gergely Sipos (EGI), Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI)
  • Friday, 21 July 2017
    • 08:30 - 16:00
      • 08:30 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by EGI and EDISON
        Speakers: Rob Quick (Indiana University), Gergely Sipos (EGI), Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        supported by EGI and EDISON
        Speakers: Rob Quick (Indiana University), Gergely Sipos (EGI), Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Closing ceremony 1h0'