Description REGISTRATION LECTURERS/PARTICIPANTS:

ONLY THOSE *NOT* STAYING IN ICTP GUESTHOUSES
ARE TO REGISTER WITH SCHOOL SECRETARY
 
Monday 21 August
from 09:00 - to 09:30
Desk,
Foyer
Leonardo da Vinci building 

Participants subsidized by the ICTP
- please go directly to:
Finance Office 
Enrico Fermi building ground floor
(from 09:30 to 12:00 a.m.)


VENUE : da Vinci building, Computer Lab

 
Go to day
  • Monday, 21 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 14:00
      • 09:00 Registration of lecturers/participants 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 09:30 Formalities Finance Office / Bank 3h0' ( Enrico Fermi Building, Entrance Level )
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 14:00 Welcome to the School 30'
        Speaker: Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:30 Welcome from IAEA 30'
        Speaker: Iain Darby (IAEA)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Brief introduction from participants 30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Introduction to System-on-Chip (SoC) technology 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna (University of San Juan, San Juan, Argentina)
        Material: Slides
  • Tuesday, 22 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 SoC: Hardware & Software - Chairperson: Maria Liz Crespo
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 SoC System Architecture 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 The Zynq All Programmable SoC Device 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Vivado Integrated Design Environment 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Demo & Hands-on activities 1h30'
        Speaker: Kasun Sameera Mannatunga (University of Moratuwa, Katubedda, Sri Lanka)
  • Wednesday, 23 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 SoC Hardware - Chairperson: Maria Liz Crespo
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 SoC Design Methodology 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 The ZedBoard Development Kit 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Demo & Hands-on activities 1h30'
        Speaker: Kasun Sameera Mannatunga
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities 1h30'
  • Thursday, 24 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 SoC Software - Chairperson: Maria Liz Crespo
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 C for embedded systems 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria Liz Crespo
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Advanced embedded C 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities on ZedBoard 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities on ZedBoard 1h30'
  • Friday, 25 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 SoC Advanced Topics - Chairperson: Maria Liz Crespo
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 AXI Custom IP 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Hardware and Software Interrupts 1h30'
        Speaker: Cristian Sisterna
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities on ZedBoard 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities on ZedBoard 1h30'
  • Monday, 28 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Embedded Linux on SoC - Chairperson: Maria Liz Crespo
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Introduction to Embedded Linux 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Hands-on activities: First Steps with Embedded Linux 1h30'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Application development with Petalinux 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities: Building a Petalinux Basic Project 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 29 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Embedded Linux on SoC - Chairperson: Cristian Sisterna
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Embedded Linux Drivers 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Hands-on activities: Application development with custom hardware 1h30'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities: Application development with custom hardware 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Advanced Embedded Linux 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle
  • Wednesday, 30 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 High Level Synthesis - Chairperson: Cristian Sisterna
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 High Level Synthesis (HLS) 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 High Level Synthesis (HLS) 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities: HLS 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities: HLS 1h30'
  • Thursday, 31 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 22:00 Embedded RTOS on SoC - Chairperson: Maria Liz Crespo
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Multitasking Real-time Operating System: freeRTOS 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Rongen (Central Institute of Engineering, Electronics and Analytics, Julich, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Ethernet Communication (lwIP) 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Rongen
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities: Implementation of a RTOS and lwIP based SoC Design 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities: Implementation of a RTOS and lwIP based SoC Design 1h30'
      • 17:30 Participants Presentations 2h0'
        Material: Slides
      • 20:00 Reception 2h0' ( Terrace, Adriatico guesthouse )
        All School participants and lecturers are invited
  • Friday, 1 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Embedded RTOS on SoC - Chairperson: Fernando Rincón Calle
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Interfacing to SoC peripherals (I2C, SPI, CAN, SD-Card file system) 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Rongen
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Creating own SoC IP Blocks. Interfacing to external hardware. 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Rongen
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities: Simple DAQ application (PMOD AD1 IP Core) 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities: Simple DAQ application (Pulse oximeter) 1h30'
  • Monday, 4 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 High Speed Data Acquisition - Chairperson: Maria Liz Crespo
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 High speed ADC and DAC boards. Generic Block Design. 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Rongen
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Creating IP blocks for high speed data acquisition. 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Rongen
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities: Arbitrary Function-Generator IP 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities: Digital Oscilloscope IP 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 5 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Nuclear Instrumentation - Chairperson: Heinz Rongen
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Introduction to Nuclear Instrumentation 1h30'
        Speaker: Mladen Bogobac (IAEA)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Nuclear Pulse Generator 1h30'
        Speaker: Mladen Bogobac
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities: Waveform Generator IP 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities: Nuclear Pulse Generator IP 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 6 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Nuclear Applications - Chairperson: Julio Dondo Gazzano
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Introduction to Digital Pulse Processing (Shaping) 1h30'
        Speaker: Mladen Bogobac
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Digital Pulse Shaper 1h30'
        Speaker: Mladen Bogobac
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities: Digital Pulse Shaper IP 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities: Digital Pulse Shaper IP 1h30'
  • Thursday, 7 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Nuclear Applications - Chairperson: Julio Dondo Gazzano
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Digital Pulse Shaper and Multi-Channel Analyzer 1h30'
        Speaker: Mladen Bogobac
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Demo & Hands-on activities 1h30'
        Speaker: Mladen Bogobac
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on activities: Multi-Channel Analyzer IP 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities: Multi-Channel Analyzer IP 1h30'
  • Friday, 8 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Application of NI with IAEA Detector System - Chairpersons: Mladen Bogobac and Heinz Rongen
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Application of NI with IAEA Detector System: Demo & Hands-on activities 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Rongen
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Hands-on activities 1h30'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Application of NI with IAEA Detector System: Demo & Hands-on activities 1h30'
        Speaker: Mladen Bogobac
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on activities 1h30'
  • Monday, 11 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Projects Development - Chairperson: Maria Liz Crespo
      • 09:00 Project 1: Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration 1h0'
        Speaker: Julio Dondo Gazzano (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 10:00 Project 2: Image Acquisition and Processing with HLS 1h0'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Project 3: High Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy 1h0'
        Speaker: Andres Cicuttin (ICTP)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Project 4: Hardware Task Parallelization in Embedded Systems 1h0'
        Speaker: Jesús Barba Romero (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 15:00 Demo: PyQt for Graphical User Interface Development 1h0'
        Speaker: José Antonio De La Torre (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Concluding remarks and groups distribution 1h0'
        Speaker: Maria Liz Crespo
  • Tuesday, 12 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Multidisciplinary Laboratory (MLab)
      • 09:00 Hardware Task Parallelization in Embedded Systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Jesús Barba Romero (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Multidisciplinary Laboratory (MLab)
      • 09:00 Photon Detection System based on SoC 1h0'
        Speaker: Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP)
      • 10:00 DPP for X-ray photon detection and energy measurement at high flux rate 2h0'
        Speaker: Andres Cicuttin (ICTP)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Image Acquisition and Processing with HLS 2h0'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration 2h0'
        Speaker: Julio Dondo Gazzano (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
  • Wednesday, 13 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Multidisciplinary Laboratory (MLab)
      • 09:00 Hardware Task Parallelization in Embedded Systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Jesús Barba Romero (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Multidisciplinary Laboratory (MLab)
      • 09:00 High-speed data acquisition 1h30'
        Speaker: Kasun Sameera Mannatunga (University of Moratuwa, Katubedda, Sri Lanka)
      • 10:30 SoC – PC Communication Protocol and GUI 1h30'
        Speaker: José Antonio De La Torre (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Image Acquisition and Processing with HLS 2h0'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration 2h0'
        Speaker: Julio Dondo Gazzano (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
  • Thursday, 14 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Multidisciplinary Laboratory (MLab)
      • 09:00 Reconfigurable Virtual Instrumentation based on SoC 1h0'
        Speaker: Andres Cicuttin
      • 10:00 Hands-on Activities 2h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Image Acquisition and Processing with HLS 2h0'
        Speaker: Fernando Rincón Calle (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Dynamic Partial Reconfiguration 2h0'
        Speaker: Julio Dondo Gazzano (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
    • 09:00 - 22:00 Parallel Session
      Location: Multidisciplinary Laboratory (MLab)
      • 09:00 Hardware Task Parallelization in Embedded Systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Jesús Barba Romero (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain)
      • 11:00 Hands-on Activities 1h0'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on Activities 3h0'
      • 20:00 Farewell Dinner 2h0' ( Adriatico guesthouse Cafeteria )
  • Friday, 15 September 2017
    • 09:00 - 12:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building)
      • 09:00 Participants feedback session 1h0'
      • 10:00 Concluding Remarks 30'
        Speaker: Iain Darby (IAEA)
      • 10:30 Concluding Remarks 30'
        Speaker: Maria Liz Crespo (ICTP)
      • 11:00 Distribution of Certificates 1h0'