Description Training for nuclear physicists and users of nuclear data will be provided. The course includes techniques for basic experimental nuclear data, nuclear structure and reaction models, evaluation procedures and creation and processing of nuclear reaction data libraries for applications.

Participants will learn the basic principles and techniques used in measurements of nuclear reaction data, particularly for neutron-induced reaction cross sections in general and resonance reactions. Modern nuclear theories for structure and reaction modeling will be covered, together with an introduction to the use of relevant nuclear reaction codes for model calculations (TALYS nuclear reaction software).

The process of evaluation of experimental nuclear data and results of theoretical calculations will be presented, along with information, and formats, on the available major nuclear reaction data libraries. An important supplementary aim will be to enable the students to process nuclear data libraries into a form ready to be used for technological applications.


1st week - Nuclear Reaction Data Measurements and Calculation:
  • facilities and experimental techniques for neutron cross-section measurements
  • resonance data evaluation
  • nuclear structure and reaction models for cross-section calculations
  • computer exercises with TALYS nuclear model code
2nd week - Evaluation Methods and Nuclear Data for Advanced Nuclear Technologies:
  • nuclear data evaluation, ENDF formatting and  libraries
  • nuclear data testing and processing with NJOY
  • implications of nuclear data libraries in applied simulations
  • computer exercises using nuclear data processing and application packages
Go to day
  • Monday, 2 October 2017
    • 08:30 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Registration, Administrative and Financial formalities 1h0'
        All financially supported participants lodging at ICTP Guesthouses should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building in order to fulfill all financial procedures.
        Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
        
        Registration at Adriatico Guesthouse (Office n. 3): only for participants lodging outside ICTP premises and faculty.
      • 09:30 Introduction to the Workshop 30'
        Speaker: Arjan Koning, Claudio Tuniz
      • 10:00 Neutron induced reaction cross sections in the resonance region 1h0'
        Speaker: Peter Schillebeeckx
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Experimental facilities and techniques 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephan Pomp
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Neutron time-of-flight measurements 1h30'
        Speaker: Peter Schillebeeckx
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Nuclear data measurements I 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephan Pomp
        Material: Slides
  • Tuesday, 3 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 20:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Nuclear structure ingredients for reaction models 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephane Goriely
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 The TALYS nuclear model code I 1h30'
        Speaker: Arjan Koning
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Experimental determination of total and partial cross section data 1h30'
        Speaker: Peter Schillebeeckx
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Nuclear data measurements II 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephan Pomp
        Material: Slides
      • 19:00 Welcome Reception 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
        All participants are cordially invited.
  • Wednesday, 4 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:40
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Evaluation of uncertainties and adjustment of res. parameters 1h30'
        Speaker: Peter Schillebeeckx
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Optical model and compound nucleus model 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephane Hilaire
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Presentations by participants 1h40'
        14.00  Marian Boromiza: Inelastic scattering cross sections of protons and neutrons on 16O and 28Si
        
        14.20 Markus Nyman: Inelastic neutron scattering cross-section measurements on 7Li and 63,65Cu
        
        14.40  Moinul Haque Meaze: Neutron Total cross-sections of Ta, Mo & Pd
        
        15.00 Adina Olacel: Preliminary results of the neutron inelastic cross section measurements on 54Fe
        
        15.20 Bhawna Pandey: Neutron Induced Cross-section of Long-lived Radio-nuclides for Fusion Energy Development
        Material: Slides
      • 15:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 16:00 Presentations by participants 1h40'
        16.00 Dmitry Martyanov: Optical Model with Extended Couplings for Actinides
        
        16.20 Mazhar Hussain: Standardization of nuclear reaction cross section data for the production of medical radionuclides
        
        16.40 Muhammad Shahid: Charged Particle Reactions and Production of Medical/Industrial Radioisotopes
        
        17.00 Ismail Sarpun: Effects of Deformation Parameter on Reaction Cross Section
        
        17.20 Haleema Zaneb: Evaluation of charged particle induced cross section data for production of 87Y
        Material: Slides
  • Thursday, 5 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Level densities and gamma-ray strength functions 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephane Hilaire
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Fission yields 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephan Pomp
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Nucleosynthesis model 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephane Goriely
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 TALYS exercises 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Arjan Koning, Stephane Goriely, Stephane Hilaire
        Material: Slides
  • Friday, 6 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Description of fission reactions 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephane Hilaire
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Nuclear models for astrophysics 1h30'
        Speaker: Stephane Goriely
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 The TALYS nuclear model code II 1h30'
        Speaker: Arjan Koning
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 TALYS exercises 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Arjan Koning, Stephane Goriely, Stephane Hilaire
        Material: Slides
  • Monday, 9 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to the second week 10'
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe Sublet
      • 09:10 Nuclear data libraries 1h20'
        Speaker: Dimitri Rochman
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Nuclear data for inventory and damage 1h30'
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe Sublet
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Introduction to the FISPACT-II code 1h30'
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe Sublet
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 JANIS 1h30'
        Speaker: Oscar Cabellos
        Material: Files Slides
  • Tuesday, 10 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Nuclear data uncertainty quantification and propagation 1h30'
        Speaker: Dimitri Rochman
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 FISPACT-II exercises 1h30'
        Speaker: Michael Fleming
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 the NJOY processing code 1h30'
        Speaker: Skip Kahler
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Creating fission yield libraries with GEF 1h30'
        Speaker: Michael Fleming
        Material: Slides
  • Wednesday, 11 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:40
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Processing and criticality validation 1h30'
        Speaker: Skip Kahler
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Benchmarking and validation of integral data 1h30'
        Speaker: Oscar Cabellos
        Material: Files Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Presentations by participants 1h40'
        14.00 Jyoti Pandey: Measurement of 59Ni(n,p)59Co Reaction Cross-section through Surrogate Technique for Fusion Technology Applications
        
        14.20 Cristiana Oprea: Cross sections of fast neutron reactions with emission of charged particles
        
        14.40 Dmitry Savin: Monte Carlo Simulation of Neutron Spectra in (n,2n) Reactions with Energy-Momentum Conservation
        
        15.00 Lalremruata Hlawndo: A tool for calculation of 7Li(p,n)7Be neutron spectra and the Development of RF power measurement technique for low energy charged particle accelerators
        
        15.20 Gehan Khalil: Cross Section measurements and nuclear model calculations of neutron and charged particle induced reactions
        Material: Slides
      • 15:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 16:00 Presentations by participants 1h40'
        16.00 Clément Jeannesson:  IRSN data processing tools in the resonance region
        
        16.20 Mario Matijevic: PCA benchmark analysis using the ADVANTG3.0.1/MCNP6.1.1b codes
        
        16.40 Catherine Percher: The TEX Experiments: New High Precision Integral Experiments for Nuclear Data Validation
        
        17.00 Sanae El Ouahdani: The Analysis of the CREOLE Experiment Using MCNP6.1 Code and ENDF/B-VII.1 library
        
        17.20 Imam Kambali: Radioactive by-products of a self shielded cyclotron and the liquid target chamber following F-18 radionuclide production
        Material: Slides
  • Thursday, 12 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Nuclear data for power reactors and fuel 1h30'
        Speaker: Dimitri Rochman
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Nuclear data at the NEA Data Bank 1h30'
        Speaker: Oscar Cabellos
        Material: Files Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 FISPACT-II exercises 1h30'
        Speaker: Michael Fleming
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 NJOY exercises 1h30'
        Speaker: Skip Kahler
        Material: Exercises
  • Friday, 13 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 12:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 FISPACT-II applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Michael Fleming
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 NJOY exercises 1h30'
        Speaker: Skip Kahler
        Material: Exercises