Description
The Summer School on Modelling Tools for Sustainable Development has two major objectives. It seeks to deepen the modeling skills of government officials and academics to inform sustainable development policies through more than 100 hours of intensive training sessions combining analysts from governments and academics. Government officials from countries participating in UNDESA and UNDP capacity development projects on modeling tools will interact with graduate students and researchers interested in contributing to the practice of providing rigorous evidence for decision making on sustainable development policies. 
Go to day
  • Monday, 12 June 2017
    • 08:30 - 17:30
      • 08:30 Registration - Lecturers and Directors only (participants register upon arrival at guesthouse) 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
      • 09:00 Welcome & Opening, Workshop objectives and programme 1h30'
        Speaker: Directors
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development: the contribution of country modelling 30'
        Speaker: Eduardo Zepeda Miramontes, Thomas Alfstad (UNDP, New York, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 The need for multi-dimensional modelling 1h0'
        Speaker: Grammenos Mastrojeni (Italian Foreign Ministry, Rome, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:30 Country profiles: sustainability & models, presentations and Q&A 1h30'
        Speaker: All
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 Country profiles: sustainability & models, presentations and Q&A 1h30'
        Speaker: All
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30'
  • Tuesday, 13 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 History of CLEWS 20'
        Speaker: Hans-Holger Rogner (IIASA, Laxenburg, Austria)
      • 09:20 Introduction to CLEWS 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lecture Room B )
        Speaker: Mark I. Howells (KTH)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:50 Introduction to energy systems modeling 40' ( Leonardo Building - Lecture Room B )
        Speaker: Hans-Holger Rogner
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Osemosys - An energy planning tool 30'
        Speakers: Thomas Alfstad (UNDP, New York, USA), Abhishek Shivakumar (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Basics of energy modelling I: Model structure 1h0'
        Speaker: Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:30 Basics of energy modelling II: Costs and optimization 1h30'
        Speaker: Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 Basics of energy modelling III: Time representation and considerations 1h30'
        Speaker: Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30'
  • Wednesday, 14 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Basics of energy modelling IV: Constraints 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
        Speaker: Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Work session: National energy data 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lab )
        Speaker: Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:30 Work session: National energy data 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lab )
        Speaker: H-Holger Rogner, Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 Data handling and management 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
        Speaker: Naichen Zhao (World Bank)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30'
  • Thursday, 15 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Work session: National energy data 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lab )
        Speaker: Hans-Holger Rogner, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Work session: National energy model 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building) )
        Speaker: Hans-Holger Rogner, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:30 Work session: National energy model 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building) )
        Speaker: Hans-Holger Rogner, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 Work session: National energy model 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building) )
        Speaker: Hans-Holger Rogner, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building) )
  • Friday, 16 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 1. Energy-Water nexus 1h30'
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 2. Hydrological and water systems models. Introduction to water balances. 1h30'
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:30 3. Water systems models - data inputs and sources 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lecture Room B )
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 4. Developing a water balance in a systems model. Water systems analysis for CLEW 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lecture Room B )
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30'
  • Monday, 19 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 5. Land use and the food-energy-water nexus 1h30'
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 6. Land Use and Water systems interactions 1h30'
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Lecture Room B )
      • 13:30 7. Land use and water systems in a CLEW model 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lecture Room B )
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 8. Water-Land Use-Energy interactions in a CLEW model 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lecture Room B )
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lecture Room B )
  • Tuesday, 20 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Work session: National water and land data 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Work session: National water and land data 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:30 Work session: National model development 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 Work session: National model development 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
        Speaker: Eunice Pereira Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Thomas Alfstad, Abhishek Shivakumar
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
  • Wednesday, 21 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 .
      Location: Leonardo Building - Lab
      • 09:00 Work Session: National model development 1h30'
        Speaker: Eunice Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Abhishek Shivakumar, Tom Alfstad
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building Terrace )
      • 11:00 Work Session: National model development 1h30'
        Speaker: Eunice Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Abhishek Shivakumar, Tom Alfstad
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( )
      • 13:30 Work Session: National Model Development 1h30'
        Speaker: Eunice Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Abhishek Shivakumar, Tom Alfstad
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:30 Work Session: National Model Development 1h30'
        Speaker: Eunice Ramos, Vignesh Sridharan, Abhishek Shivakumar, Tom Alfstad
      • 17:00 Wrap up 30'
  • Thursday, 22 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 .
      • 09:00 Climate Observations, Reanalysis, Models and Projections 1h30'
        Speaker: Adrian M. Tompkins (ICTP)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 11:00 Climate Change and Teleconnections in the Climate System 1h30'
        Speaker: Fred Kucharski, ICTP
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( )
      • 13:30 Work Session: National Model Development 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lab )
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 15:30 Work Session: National Model Development 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lab )
      • 17:00 Wrap up 30' ( Leonardo Building - Lab )
  • Friday, 23 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30 .
      Location: Leonardo Building - Lab
      • 09:00 Work Session: National CLEW Model 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 11:00 Work Session: National CLEW Model 1h30'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( )
      • 13:30 Work Session: National CLEW Model 1h30'
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 15:30 Work Session: National CLEW Model 1h30'
  • Saturday, 24 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 11:00 .
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Modelling electricity access with Geo-Spatial I 20'
        Speaker: Dimitrios Mentis, KTH
  • Monday, 26 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Expanding a CGE global model to represent country conditions: the case of Mexico 1h30'
        Speaker: Claudia A. Octaviano Villasana
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Work Session: National CLEW Model 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
      • 12:30 Lunch 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:00 Work Session: National CLEW Model 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
      • 14:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:00 Work Session: National CLEW Model 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
      • 16:30 Wrap-up 30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab )
  • Tuesday, 27 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Country presentations 1h30'
        Speaker: Eduardo Zepeda
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Country presentations 1h30'
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:30 Country presentations 1h30'
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 Country presentations 1h30'
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30'
  • Wednesday, 28 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Country responses to feedback and follow-up work program 1h30'
        Speaker: Eduardo Zepeda
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Country responses to feedback and follow-up work program 1h30'
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 13:30 Country responses to feedback and follow-up work program 1h30'
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 15:30 Country responses to feedback and follow-up work program 1h30'
      • 17:00 Wrap-up 30'
    • 20:00 - 22:00 Welcoming event for the High-Level Meeting
      Location: Trieste City ( Pier the Roof, Molo Venezia 1 )
      • 20:00 Reception 2h0'
        Light dinner and Aperitives
  • Thursday, 29 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 22:00 HIGH-LEVEL MEETING
      Location: exSISSA Building Auditorium
      • 09:00 Welcoming and Opening Remarks 15' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Speakers: Chair: Monica Nogara (Capacity Dev. Office, UN-DESA), Fernando Quevedo, Director, International Center for Theoretical Physics, Mrs. Diana Alarcon, Chief Global Economic Monitoring, UN-DESA
      • 09:15 Capacity Development on Modelling Tools to Inform Sutainable Development Policies 30' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Questions and Answers
        Speakers: Chair: Eduardo Zepeda, Senior Inter-Regional Advisor, UN-DESA, Speaker: Diana Alarcon, Chief Global Economic Monitoring, UN-DESA
      • 09:45 Coffee Break 20'
      • 10:05 Panel Discussion: Global Modelling for Sustainable Development 1h45' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Speakers: Chair: Holger Rogner, IIASA, OpTIMUS, Speakers: Nebojsa Nakicenovic, Deputy Director General and Chief Executive Officer, IIASA, John Reilly, Co-Director, Joint Program Science and Policy of Global Change, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
      • 11:50 Panel Discussion: Resource Sustainability and Social Inclusion, Latin American Perspectives 1h10' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Speakers: Chair: Eduardo Zepeda, Senior Inter-Regional Advisor UN-DESA, Speakers: Maria del Pilar Garrido, Deputy Minister of Planning and Economic Policy, Costa Rica, Rodolfo Lacy, Under Secretary of Planning and Environmental Policy, SEMARNAT, Mexico
      • 13:00 Lunch at Le Terrazze, Hotel Riviera 1h30'
      • 14:30 Panel Discussion: Growth, Adaptation and Sustainability: Asian perspectives 1h10' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Speakers: Chair:Richard Roehrl, Senior Policy Advisor, UN-DESA, Speakers: Suwit Khunkitt, former Deputy Prime Minster, Thailand, Nguyễn Trung Thắng, Deputy Director, Institute of Strategy and Policy on Natural Resources and Environment, Vietnam
      • 15:40 Coffee Break 20'
      • 16:00 Panel Discussion: Balancing Trade-Offs: African perspectives 1h10' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Speakers: Chair: Linus Mofor, Policy Advisor, United Nations Economic Comission for Africa, Speakers: Callist Tindimugaya, Commissioner for Water Resources Planning and Regulation, Uganda, Sahele Tamiru, Director Energy Planning, Ministry of Water, Energy and Environment, Ethiopia
      • 17:10 Wrap-up and Closing 25' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Speakers: Chair: Mark Howells, Director, Energy Systems Analysis Division, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden, Speakers: Thomas Alfstad, Senior Inter-Regional Advisor, UN-DESA, Tasneem Mirza, Strategic Specialist, Strategic Policy Unit, United Nations Development Programme
      • 19:30 Dinner 2h30' ( Trieste City ( Antico Panada Restaurant, Via Rossini (canal) ) )
  • Friday, 30 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 14:45 HIGH-LEVEL MEETING
      Location: ex-SISSA Building Auditorium
      • 09:00 Panel Discussion: The Way Forward: Emerging National Policy Challenges 1h10'
        Speakers: Chair: Suwit Khunkitti, former Deputy Prime Minister, Thailand, Speakers: Amparo Martinez, Director of the National Institute of Ecology and Climate Change, Mexico, Mark Howells, Director, Energy Systems Analysis Division, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
      • 10:10 Coffee Break 20'
      • 10:30 Panel Discussion: Research Pathways to Inform Sustainable Development Policies 1h10' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Speakers: Chair: Adrian Tompkins, Researcher Scientist, International Center for Theoretical Physics, Speakers: Kristen MacAskill, Center for Sustainable Development, Cambridge University, UK, Surendra Shrestra, Vice-President for Development, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand
      • 11:40 Wrap-up and Closing 1h5' ( exSISSA Building Auditorium )
        Speakers: Chair: Diana Alarcon, Chief Global Economic Monitoring, UN-DESA, Speakers: Mark Howells, Director, Energy Systems Analysis Division, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden, Eduardo Zepeda, Senior Inter-Regional Advisor UN-DESA
      • 13:00 Lunch at Le Terrazze, Hotel Riviera 1h30' ( Hotel Riviera ( Le Terrazze ) )