Description REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES

ATTENTION:
All Participants paid by the ICTP and staying in the ICTP Guesthouses
are automatically registered at the time of check-in at the reception desk.
Therefore, on Monday morning, please go directly to the Finance Office
at the Enrico Fermi Building from 8.30 to 9.00 am, ground floor to collect
your expenses. Badges, Passports and Travel Receipts are needed.

Additional Shuttle Bus service will be provided from 
the Adriatico Guest House and pick-up/drop-down is 
available from the carpark area, main entrance 
of the Adriatico Guest House.

Finance office opening times are:  
Monday, Tuesday and Friday from 8.30 - 12.00 and 13.30 to 14.30

PLEASE NOTE:
To all Directors/Conference Speakers and to
all Participants NOT staying in the ICTP Guesthouses 
Please register with the Conference Secretary in office no. 1
Adriatico Guest House, lower level 1


ORGANIZERS:
G. Kaminski Schierle, Cambridge University, U.K.
A. Painelli, University of Parma, Italy

LOCAL ORGANIZERS:
L. Grisanti, SISSA/ICTP, Trieste Italy
A. Hassanali, ICTP, Trieste, Italy

A Conference for experimentalists and theoreticians investigating the photophysics and photochemistry behind the interaction of light with the organic material that make up living systems.

This Conference will be a venue for scientists from all over the world working in biochemistry, physical chemistry and physics to discuss interactions between light and biological matter or its molecularbuilding blocks.

Synergy among experimentalists and theoreticians is crucial to understand the diversity of phenomena and the fundamental processes that govern the complex interaction of light with living matter.

The programme will include oral keynote invited presentations on the most recent developments, given both by high-profile senior scientists and junior researchers as well as contributed short talks and poster presentations.

CALL FOR CONTRIBUTED ABSTRACTS:
In the application form, all applicants are invited to submit an Abstract for a poster presentation. A limited number of contributed Abstracts will be selected by the Organizing Committee for a short oral presentation.
 

TOPICS:
• Theoretical advances inmodelling electronic excited states in biologically-relevant systems, including charge and energy transfer processes;
• Photophysics and photochemistry of soft matter through time-dependent spectroscopic techniques;
• State-of-the-artdevelopments andapplications of linear and nonlinear optical techniques for the imaging of biological systems in cells and tissues.
• Emerging fluorescence and luminescence phenomena in proteins and biological systems.
 

SPEAKERS INCLUDE:
M. Barbatti, Marseille, France
S. Boxer, Stanford, U.S.A.
N. Chawdhury, Sylhet, Bangladesh
I. Daidone, L'Aquila, Italy
J. Dasgupta, Mumbai, India
M. Di Donato, Florence, Italy
W. Domcke, Garching, Germany
N. Doslic, Zagreb, Croatia
M. Garavelli, Bologna, Italy
E. Gazit, Tel-Aviv, Israel
M. Hariharan, Kerala, India
R. Improta, CNR/IBB, Naples, Italy
B. Mennucci, Pisa, Italy
H. Okur, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
N. Rega, Naples, Italy
B. Rossi, ELETTRA Trieste, Italy
F. Santoro, ICCOM-CNR Pisa, Italy
Y, Taghipour Azar, Tehran, Iran
I. Tavernelli, IBM Zurich, Switzerland
E. Vauthey, Geneva, Switzerland
R. Venkatramani, Mumbai, India
N. Ventosa, ICMAB Barcelona, Spain
Go to day
  • Monday, 21 May 2018
    • 08:30 - 09:00 REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      ATTENTION:
      All Participants paid by the ICTP and staying in the ICTP Guesthouses
      are automatically registered at the time of check-in at the reception desk
      Therefore, on Monday morning, please go directly to the Finance Office
      at the Enrico Fermi Building from 8.30 to 9.00 am, ground floor to collect
      your expenses. Badges, Passports and Travel Receipts are needed.
      
      Additional Shuttle Bus service will be provided and pick-up available
      from carpark area at the main entrance of the Adriatico Guest House
      
      Finance office opening times are:  
      Monday, Tuesday and Friday from 8.30 - 12.00 and 13.30 to 14.30
      
      PLEASE NOTE:
      To all Directors/Conference Speakers and to
      all Participants NOT staying in the ICTP Guesthouses 
      Please register with the Conference Secretary in office no. 1
      Adriatico Guest House, lower level 1
      
      Location: As specified above
    • 09:00 - 09:25 Welcome Address & Opening
      A. HASSANALI and L. GRISANTI
      
      Time for each talk:
      Conference Speakers: 40 mins + 10 mins discussion time
      Contributed talks by Participants: 20 mins + 5 mins discussion time
      Location: Adriatico Gust House ( Kastler Lecture Hall )
    • 09:25 - 14:00 Session 1 - Excited state, photophysics and dynamics of small biological molecules - I
      • 09:25 New strategies for non-adiabatic dynamics with trajectories 50'
        Speaker: Ivano TAVERNELLI (Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
        Material: Abstract - Tavernelli
      • 10:15 Coffee break 25' ( AGH Terrace )
      • 10:40 Nonadiabatic decay of photoexcited nucleobases in water studied by mixed quantum/classical dynamical approaches 50'
        Speaker: Fabrizio SANTORO (ICCOM-CNR, Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Santoro
      • 11:30 Study of dynamical obervables involved in photoionization process 25'
        Speaker: Aurora PONZI (Ruder Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)
        Material: Abstract - Ponzi
      • 11:55 Nuclear quantum effects in an HIV/cancer inhibitor: The case of ellipticine 25'
        Speaker: Subrahmanyam SAPPATI (IISER, Pune, India)
        Material: Abstract - Sappati
      • 12:20 Lunch break 1h40' ( AGH Cafeteria )
    • 14:00 - 16:05 Session 2 - Bio-functional materials, complex living systems and interaction with light - I
      • 14:00 Molecular-self-assembly of peptides, peptide nucleic acids and metabolites into optically active assembles 50'
        Speaker: Ehud GAZIT (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
        Material: Abstract - Gazit
      • 14:50 Live-cell super-resolution microscopy reveals a primary role for diffusion in polyglutamine aggresome assembly 25'
        Speaker: Meng LU (University of Cambridge, U.K.)
        Material: Abstract - LU
      • 15:15 Assembly of a tripepetide an anti-inflammatory drugs into supramolecular hydrogels for sustained release 25'
        Speaker: Marina KURBASIC (University of Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Kurbasic
      • 15:40 Coffee break 25'
    • 16:05 - 17:45 Session 3 - Excitonic behaviours, charge and energy transfer in biological sytems - I
      • 16:05 Photoinduced charge transfer processes in oligonucleotides: from base pairs up to DNA duplexes 50'
        Speaker: Roberto IMPROTA (IBB-CNR, Napoli, Italy & Universite' Paris-Saclay, France)
        Material: Abstract - Improta
      • 16:55 Modulating the charge recombination to DNA 50'
        Speaker: Mahesh HARIHARAN (IISER, Kerala, India)
        Material: Abstract - Hariharan
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Session 4
      Welcome Drink - outside on Terrace (weather permitting)
  • Tuesday, 22 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Session 5 - Excitonic behaviours, charge and energy transfer in biological systems - II
      • 09:00 Photoinduced symmetry-breaking charge transfer 50'
        Speaker: Eric VAUTHEY (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
        Material: Abstract - Vauthey
      • 09:50 Using fluorescence as a tool for studying biomolecular dynamics 25'
        Speaker: Debjani BAGCHI (University of Baroda, Vadodara, India)
        Material: Abstract - Bagchi
      • 10:15 Coffee break 25' ( AGH Terrace )
    • 10:40 - 14:30 Session 6 - Fluorescence and emerging phenomena of biological matter - I
      • 10:40 GFP: a model system for understanding proton transfer, photoisomerization and optogenetics 50'
        Speaker: Steven G. BOXER (Stanford University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract - Boxer
      • 11:30 Ultrafast nonlinear dynamics of the structure-specific fluorescence in protein structures 25'
        Speaker: Giancarolo SOAVI (University of Cambridge, U.K.)
        Material: Abstract - Soavi
      • 11:55 On the optical properties of L-glutamine and pyroglutamic acid 25'
        Speaker: Nawaz QAISRANI MUHAMMAD (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Qaisrani Muhammad
      • 12:20 Lunch break 1h40'
        Free afternoon - Excursion activity
  • Wednesday, 23 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Session 7 - Imaging of biological matter, cell, tissues - I
      • 09:00 Organic and hybrid photosensitizers for photodynamic therapy and imaging 50'
        Speaker: Nadia BARBERO (University of Torino, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Barbero
      • 09:50 Cerium oxide (CeO2-x) nanoparticles for visualization of redox processes in biological systems 25'
        Speaker: Vladyslav V. SEMINKO (Institute of Scintillation Materials, Kharkiv, Ukraine)
        Material: Abstract - Seminko
      • 10:15 Coffee break 25' ( AGH Terrace )
    • 10:40 - 14:00 Session 8 - Photochemistry in biological matter and its building blocks - I
      • 10:40 Mechanistic aspects of solar energy harvesting with organic heterocycles 50'
        Speaker: Wolfgang DOMCKE (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
        Material: Abstract - Domcke
      • 11:30 Photoactivating C-H bonds inside artificial photoenzymes 50'
        Speaker: Jyotishman DASGUPTA (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: Abstract - Dasgupta
      • 12:20 Lunch break 1h40' ( AGH Cafeteria )
    • 14:00 - 16:05 Session 9 - Excited state, photophysics and dynamics of small biological molecules - II
      • 14:00 Nonadiabatic dynamics simulations of organic materials with optical activity 50'
        Speaker: Mario BARBATTI (CNRS-ICR, Marseille, France)
        Material: Abstract - Barbatti
      • 14:50 Time-dependent DFT investigation of the optical response in biological materials 50'
        Speaker: Yavar TAGHIPOUR AZAR (NSTRI, AEOI, Tehran, Iran)
        Material: Abstract - Taghipour Azar
      • 15:40 GROUP PHOTO - Coffee break 25' ( AGH Terrace )
    • 16:05 - 17:45 Session 10 - Advanced linear and non-linear spectroscopies for biological systems - I
      • 16:05 Tunable UV resonant raman spectroscopy at Elettra: a tool for exploring the structural dynamics in biological matter 50'
        Speaker: Barbara ROSSI (Elettra-Sincrotrone, Basovizza, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Rossi
      • 16:55 Raman spectroscopy for the characterization of antimicrobial photodynamic therapy against staphylococcus epidermidis 25'
        Speaker: Taha FATHIAWAD (Red Sea University, Sudan)
        Material: Abstract - Fathi Awad
      • 17:20 Vibrational study of a self-assembling globular protein 25'
        Speaker: Sara CATALINI (LENS, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Catalini
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Session 11
      Poster Session
      Location: outside the Kastler Lecture Hall
  • Thursday, 24 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Session 12 - Excitonic behaviours, charge and energy transfer in biological systems - III
      • 09:00 Excitonic interactions in biological systems: from the understanding to manipulation 50'
        Speaker: Benedetta MENNUCCI (University of Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Mennucci
      • 09:50 Probing coherence in ultrafast molecular processes: a theoretical perspective 25'
        Speaker: Emanuele COCCIA (Universita' di Padova, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Coccia
      • 10:15 Coffee break 25' ( AGH Terrace )
      • 10:40 Energy transfer and charge separation in a hybrid bio-conjugate bacterial reaction center 50'
        Speaker: Mariangela DI DONATO (LENS, Sesto Fiorentino & INO-CNR, Firenze, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Di Donato
      • 11:30 Photoinduced charge transfer transitions in charged amino acids: New label free spectroscopic markers to probe protein structure and dynamics 50'
        Speaker: Ravindra VENKATRAMANI (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: Abstract - Venkatramani
      • 12:20 Lunch break 1h40' ( AGH Cafeteria )
    • 14:00 - 16:05 Session 13 - Advanced linear and non-linear spectroscopies for biological systems - II
      • 14:00 In silico time-resolved infrared spectroscopy of biomolecules in solution 50'
        (presentation given on behalf of Massimiliano ASCHI)
        Speaker: Isabella DAIDONE (University of Aquila, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Daidone
      • 14:50 Probing low-barrier hydrogen bonds in biologically-relevant systems with low-frequency vibrational spectroscopy and quantum mechanical simulations 25'
        Speaker: Michael T. RUGGIERO (University of Cambridge, U.K. & University of Vermont, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract - Ruggiero
      • 15:15 Chiroptical properties of supramolecular assemblies: a combined experimental and theoretical study 25'
        Speaker: Cristina SISSA (University of Parma, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Sissa
      • 15:40 Coffee break 25' ( AGH Terrace )
    • 16:05 - 17:45 Session 14 - Bio-functional materials, complex living systems and interaction with light - II
      • 16:05 Interfacial structure and hydration of model membranes elucidated with non-linear scattering techniques 50'
        Speaker: Halil I. OKUR (LBP, IMX, STI, LACUS, EPFL, Laussane, Switzerland)
        Material: Abstract - Okur
      • 16:55 Spectroscopic investigation and theoretical modelling of benzothiadiazole-based charge-transfer chromophores: from solution to nanoaggregates 25'
        Speaker: Brunella BARDI (Universita' degli Studi di Parma, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Bardi
      • 17:20 The divergent path of homochiral and heterochiral tripeptides for self-assembly into hydrogels 25'
        Speaker: Ana Maria GARCIA FERNANDEZ (University of Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Garcia Fernandez
  • Friday, 25 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Session 15 - Bio-functional materials, complex living systems and interaction with light - III
      • 09:00 Design of tailored fluorescent colloidal probes using thermodynamically stable nanovesicles as scaffolds 50'
        Speaker: Nora VENTOSA (ICMAB-CSIC, Barcelona, Spain)
        Material: Abstract - Ventosa
      • 09:50 Luminescent hydrogels: self-assembly of a tripeptide and carbon nanodots 25'
        Speaker: Maria Cristina CRINGOLI (University of Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Cringoli
      • 10:15 Coffee break 25' ( AGH Terrace )
    • 10:40 - 12:30 Session 16 - Excited state, photophysics and dynamics of small biological molecules - III
      • 10:40 Excited state proton transfer in systems of chemical and biological interest 50'
        Speaker: Nadja DOSLIC (Ruder Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)
        Material: Abstract - Doslic
      • 11:30 Exploring nuclear photorelaxation through an integrated ab-initio molecular dynamics and time resolved vibrational analysis approach 50'
        Speaker: Nadia REGA (Universita' degli Studi di Napoli, Italy)
        Material: Abstract - Rega
      • 12:20 Closing Session 10'