Description The aim of the Winter College is to offer Ph.D. students a broad training on extreme light science: from ultra short and ultra intense laser pulse generation, to attosecond and Free Electron Laser (FEL) technology, focusing on applications of attosecond pulse generation in atomic and molecular physics, photo-chemistry and nanoscience, and the application of extreme light sources to matter-radiation interactions in general.
Free Electron Lasers (FELs) will be accompanied by visits to the FERMI FEL and the Elettra Syncrotron Facility located in Trieste.
In addition to lectures, there will be tutorials on simulation tools for ultrashort pulse and nonlinear optics modelling as well as hands-on laboratory sessions.
An ICTP PREPARATORY SCHOOL will be organized the week before the College (from 29 January to 2 February 2017) for a limited number of selected participants.
Posters are encouraged from all participants.


Prizes sponsored by:
• the International Commission for Optics (ICO)
• the International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE)
• the Optical Society (OSA)


Topics:
• Ultrashort laser pulse generation and characterization
• Ultrafast non-linear optics and ultrabroadband parametric amplification
• Novel low-cost mode-locked laser systems
• Principles of attosecond technology: generation and metrology
• XUV optics for attosecond beamlines
• Attosecond electron dynamics in atoms and molecules
• Attosecond spectroscopy of nanoparticles and nanostructures
• Strong field physics phenomena and high-intensity laser technologies
• Free Electron Lasers: physics, properties and recent advances

Lecturers:
1) Orazio Svelto (Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy)
2) Cristian Manzoni (IFN-CNR, Milan, Italy)
3) Marc Vrakking (MBI, Berlin, Germany)
4) Fernando Martin (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain)
5) Luca Poletto (IFN-CNR, Padova, Italy)
6) Katalin Varjú ( Extreme Light Infrastructure, Szeged, Hungary)
7) Luca Giannessi (ENEA-Frascati and Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
8) Claudio Maschiovecchio (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
9) Kevin Prince (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
10) Martina dell'Angela (CNR-IOM, Trieste, Italy)
11) Hirofumi Yanagisawa (MPQ, Garching, Germany)
12) Antonino Di Piazza (MPIK, Heidelberg, Germany)
13) Felix Karbstein (Helmholtz Institute Jena, Jena, Germany)
14) Gihan Kamel (SESAME, Jordan)
15) Thomas Cowan (Helmholtzzentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
16) Caterina Vozzi (INF-CNR, Milan, Italy)


Additional Information from the Marie Curie Library:
OSA and SPIE are granting free access to their full text online databases to all ICTP Winter College on Optics participants.
To gain access you need to log-in on ICTP intranet wireless line (credentials in your badge) and visit:
- OSA Publishing  https://www.osapublishing.org/
- SPIE Digital Library  http://spiedigitallibrary.org/
(in case of connection problems please check SETUP REQUIREMENTS)
The Marie Curie Library is available for any further assistance in consulting these or other resources.

http://library.ictp.it/
Go to day
  • Monday, 5 February 2018
    • 08:30 - 17:10
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Registration and administrative procedures 2h0'
        Only visitors lodging outside ICTP Guesthouses are kindly requested to register from 8:30 to 9:00 at the Leonardo Building's main entrance. The remaining time will be needed to all participants financially supported by ICTP to complete administrative formalities at the Enrico Fermi Building at 8:30.  Please, be all on time to fulfill these formalities and present at the first session.
      • 10:30 Welcome 15'
      • 10:45 The laser: a bright solution looking for a problem 1h45'
        Speaker: Orazio Svelto (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Ultrafast non-linear optics 1 1h0'
        Speaker: Cristian Manzoni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Coffee break 10'
      • 15:10 Ultrafast non-linear optics 2 1h0'
        Speaker: Cristian Manzoni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:10 Temporal characterization of ultrafast pulses 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesca Calegari (IFN-CNR, Italy & DESY, Germany)
        Material: Slides
  • Tuesday, 6 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 High-order harmonics and attosecond pulse generation 1h30'
        Speaker: Katalin Varju (ELI ALPS - ELI Hu Kft, Hungary)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 HHG spectroscopy 1h30'
        Speaker: Caterina Vozzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Attosecond spectroscopy - theory 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Martin (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Ultrashort Pulse Shaping (Tutorial) 1h0'
        Speaker: Giorgia Sparapassi (Universita’ di Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
  • Wednesday, 7 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Attosecond coupled electron and nuclear dynamics in molecules 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Martin (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Attosecond science at ELI ALPS 1h30'
        Speaker: Katalin Varju (ELI ALPS - ELI Hu Kft, Hungary)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Novel approaches in HHG spectroscopy 1h0'
        Speaker: Caterina Vozzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:10 Ultrafast LAMP 1: 2 min (strict!) per poster introductory presentations 1h0'
        Speaker: Participants
      • 16:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 16:30 Poster Session 1 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
        Refreshments will be served during this session
        Speaker: Participants
  • Thursday, 8 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:45
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 XUV optics 1h30'
        Speaker: Luca Poletto (CNR, Institute of Photonics and Nanotechnologies, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Ultrafast nanophotonics -optical control of coherent electron- 1h30'
        Speaker: Hirofumi Yanagisawa (Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Hands-on/simulation session 1 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building) )
        - Second-order NL Optics calculations
        with Gabor Kurdi (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - HHG simulations
        with Davide Facciala' (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        - Alignment of a Hollow Fibre Setup 
        with Mara Galli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Vincent Wanie (CNR-IFN Milan, Italy), Alberto Simoncig (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - Ultrashort Pulse Measurement 
        with Miltcho Danailov (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - Thermal conductivity measurements by beam deflection spectroscopy 
        with Humberto Cabrera and Zeinab Ebrahimpour (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:45 Ultrafast LAMP 2 1h0'
        Speaker: Participants
      • 16:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:15 Poster Session 2 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
        Refreshments will be served during this session
        Speaker: Participants
  • Friday, 9 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Photon handling of XUV ultrashort pulses 1h30'
        Speaker: Luca Poletto (CNR, Institute of Photonics and Nanotechnologies, Italy)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Physics of laser-induced field emission 1h30'
        Speaker: Hirofumi Yanagisawa (Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Development of Ultrafast and Ultraintense Laser Technology for Attosecond Dynamics and High Field Physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Zhyi Wei (Chinese Academy of Science, China)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on/simulation session 2 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Computer Lab (Leonardo Building) )
        - Second-order NL Optics calculations
        with Gabor Kurdi (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - HHG simulations
        with Davide Facciala' (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        - Alignment of a Hollow Fibre Setup 
        with Mara Galli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Vincent Wanie (CNR-IFN Milan, Italy), Alberto Simoncig (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - Ultrashort Pulse Measurement 
        with Miltcho Danailov (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - Thermal conductivity measurements by beam deflection spectroscopy 
        with Humberto Cabrera and Zeinab Ebrahimpour (ICTP)
  • Monday, 12 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Attosecond pump-probe spectroscopy I 1h30'
        Speaker: Marc Vrakking (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Radiation and radiation reaction in classical electrodynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Antonino Di Piazza (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Germany)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Attosecond pump-probe spectroscopy II 1h30'
        Speaker: Marc Vrakking (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on/simulation session 3 1h30' ( Multidisciplinary Laboratory )
        - Second-order NL Optics calculations
        with Gabor Kurdi (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - HHG simulations
        with Davide Facciala' (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        - Alignment of a Hollow Fibre Setup 
        with Mara Galli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Vincent Wanie (CNR-IFN Milan, Italy), Alberto Simoncig (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - Ultrashort Pulse Measurement 
        with Miltcho Danailov (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - Thermal conductivity measurements by beam deflection spectroscopy 
        with Humberto Cabrera and Zeinab Ebrahimpour (ICTP)
  • Tuesday, 13 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 21:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 FEL Physics and Properties (part 1) 1h30'
        Speaker: Luca Giannessi (ENEA Rome & Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Radiation and radiation reaction in quantum electrodynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Antonino Di Piazza (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Germany)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Synchrotron Radiation , Overview of SESAME programs 1h30'
        Speaker: Gihan Kamel (SESAME, Jordan)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 ICTO-ICTP Gallieno Denardo Award Ceremony 1h30'
        Material: Ceremony photos
      • 19:00 ICO Reception 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
  • Wednesday, 14 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Experiments at laser facilities with extremely high field strengths 1h30'
        Speaker: Thomas Kluge (Institute of Ion-Beam Physics and Materials Research, Germany)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Vacuum polarization effects probed at high-intensity laser facilities (part 1) 1h30'
        Speaker: Felix Karbstein (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Vacuum polarization effects probed at high-intensity laser facilities (part 2) 1h30'
        Speaker: Felix Karbstein (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Germany)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Particle production in strong, time-dependent fields 1h0'
        Speaker: David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw, Poland & JINR Dubna and NRNU Moscow, Russia)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Hands-on/simulation session 4 1h30' ( Multidisciplinary Laboratory )
        - Second-order NL Optics calculations
        with Gabor Kurdi (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - HHG simulations
        with Davide Facciala' (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        - Alignment of a Hollow Fibre Setup 
        with Mara Galli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Vincent Wanie (CNR-IFN Milan, Italy), Alberto Simoncig (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - Ultrashort Pulse Measurement 
        with Miltcho Danailov (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        - Thermal conductivity measurements by beam deflection spectroscopy 
        with Humberto Cabrera and Zeinab Ebrahimpour (ICTP)
  • Thursday, 15 February 2018
    • 08:30 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 FEL Physics and Properties (part 2) 45'
        Speaker: Luca Giannessi, (ENEA Rome & Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
      • 09:15 Ultrafast Lasers at FEL facilities 1h0'
        Speaker: Miltcho Danailov (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
      • 10:15 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:30 Science at FELs 45'
        Speaker: Claudio Masciovecchio (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
      • 11:15 Coherent control at attosecond level by FELs 45'
        Speaker: Kevin Prince (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
      • 12:00 Lunch 1h15' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 13:15 Transportation to Elettra 1h15' ( Leonardo Building - Lobby )
        Meeting point: main entrance of the Leonardo Building. Please be all on time for departure by bus at 13:30.
      • 14:30 Presentation of Elettra and Introduction to Syncrotron radiation 1h0' ( Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste )
        Speaker: Martina D'Angela (CNR-IOM Istituto Officina dei Materiali, Italy)
      • 15:30 Visit of the FERMI FEL and Elettra Syncrotron Facility 2h0' ( Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste )
  • Friday, 16 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 12:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 High Energy Density and Extreme Conditions created and probed with High Power Lasers and XFELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Thomas Kluge (Institute of Ion-Beam Physics and Materials Research, Germany)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Closing session & discussions 1h30'