Go to day
  • Monday, 27 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 17:00 Day 1: Monday, 27 August
      • 08:30 Administrative Matters 1h30'
        Finance Office for those receiving financial support
      • 10:00 Opening Session 40'
        Speaker: Organizers
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 20'
      • 11:00 Medical Imaging – Development over the years, its place in medicine and future trends 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov (IOMP & Kings College London, UK)
      • 11:45 Medical Physics - professional issues in LMIC countries healthcare: Optimization, Quality Assurance (QA), Risk Management, Training 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Overview of Radiation Protection (RP) in Diagnostic Radiology (DR) 45'
        Speaker: A. Benini (Copenhagen University Hospital, Denmark)
      • 14:45 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:15 International framework of RP first part 45'
        Speaker: A. Benini
      • 16:00 Characteristics of Medical Images that Determine Visibility of Body Structure and Clinical Conditions 50'
        Speaker: P. Sprawls (USA, online lecture)
        Material: Links to the Sprawls References and Resources
  • Tuesday, 28 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 2
      • 09:00 Contemporary X-ray tubes and generators 1 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 09:45 Contemporary X-ray tubes and generators 2 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Radiation Quantities and Units 45'
        Speaker: F. Milano (University of Florence, Italy)
      • 11:45 Fundamentals of Dosimetry in Diagnostic radiology 45'
        Speaker: F. Milano
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 International framework of RP second part 45'
        Speaker: A. Benini
      • 14:45 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:15 Patients' Radiation Protection 45'
        Speaker: A. Benini
      • 16:00 Digital Image Structure, Characteristics, and Effects of Visibility and Clinical Applications 45'
        Speaker: P. Sprawls (USA, Online lecture)
  • Wednesday, 29 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 21:00 Day 3
      • 09:00 Digital Radiography image parameters – MTF, SNR, NPS, NEQ, DQE 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 09:45 Computed Radiography detectors 1 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Computed Radiography detectors 2 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 11:45 Occupational Radiation Protection 45'
        Speaker: A. Benini
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Practical implementation of QA/QC programs 45'
        Speaker: A. Benini
      • 14:45 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:15 Medical Imaging Procedure Optimization and the Expanding Role of Medical Physicists 45'
        Speaker: P. Sprawls (USA, Online lecture)
      • 19:00 Welcome Reception 2h0'
        All Participants are Invited to Attend the Buffet Dinner in the Adriatico Guesthouse Cafeteria
  • Thursday, 30 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 4
      • 09:00 Classical and Digital Fluoroscopic imaging systems 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 09:45 Computed Tomography (CT) image formation 1 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Computed Tomography (CT) image formation 2 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 11:45 Overview of Computed Tomography Quality Control 45'
        Speaker: M. De Denaro (Trieste Hospital)
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 New methods and protocols for Computed Tomography (Cardiac CT, etc) 45'
        Speaker: M. De Denaro
      • 14:45 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:15 The Learning and Teaching Process Applied to Medical Physics 45'
        Speaker: P. Sprawls (USA, Online lecture)
      • 16:00 Medical Physics Education Models and Methods 45'
        Speaker: P. Sprawls (USA, Online lecture)
  • Friday, 31 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 5
      • 09:00 Computed Tomography (CT) Optimization 45'
        Speaker: M. De Denaro
      • 09:45 Mammography (Film-Screen/Digital) 1 45'
        Speaker: F. Milano
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Mammography (Film-Screen/Digital) and Optimization 45'
        Speaker: F. Milano
      • 11:45 Medical Physics e-Learning and using of Moodle 45'
        Speaker: S. Tabakov
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Chair Session Digital Imaging in the Developing countries 45'
        Speaker: R. Padovani (ICTP)
      • 14:45 Coffee Break and Poster Session 1h0'
      • 15:45 Discussion of posters “Medical Physics Education and Training” from different countries / Medical Physics Education and Training session at ICTP - Feedback 1h0'
        Speaker: All Lecturers
  • Monday, 3 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 6
      • 09:00 Basic Safety Standards (BSS) Requirements for Medical Exposures 45'
        Speaker: Magdalena Stoeva (IOMP, MU Plovdiv, Bulgaria)
      • 09:45 Radiation Protection Programmes Implementation 45'
        Speaker: Magdalena Stoeva
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 DR Quality Control: Evaluating X-ray generator performance 45'
        Speaker: Slavik Tabakov
      • 11:45 DR Quality Control: Assessment of Fluoroscopic image quality 45'
        Speaker: Slavik Tabakov
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 DR Quality Control COMPUTER SESSION - Informatic Laboratory (X-ray tube and generator QC) 45'
        Speaker: Tabakov S. and Stoeva M.
      • 14:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:15 DR Quality Control: COMPUTER SESSION - Informatic Laboratory (X-ray tube and generator QC) 1h45'
        Speaker: Tabakov S. and Stoeva M.
  • Tuesday, 4 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 7
      • 09:00 Introduction to Radiation Protection Audit 45'
        Speaker: Renato Padovani (ICTP)
      • 09:45 Hospital Information Systems 45'
        Speaker: Magdalena Stoeva
      • 10:30 Coffee Break and Group Photo 30'
      • 11:00 PACS and DICOM 45'
        Speaker: Magdalena Stoeva
      • 11:45 Data Science in Diagnostic Imaging 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano (University of Florence, Italy)
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 DR Quality Control COMPUTER SESSION - Informatic Laboratory (contrast/detail) 45'
        Speaker: Tabakov S. and Stoeva M.
        Material: Paper notes
      • 14:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:15 DR Quality Control COMPUTER SESSION - Informatic Laboratory (contrast/detail) 1h45'
        Speaker: Tabakov S. and Stoeva M.
  • Wednesday, 5 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 8
      • 09:00 Installation Shielding in DR and CT (with calculations and examples) 45'
        Speaker: Magdalena Stoeva
      • 09:45 Advanced Mammography applications (Tomosynthesis & Contrast enhanced Digital Mammography) 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Exposure indexes and dosimetric measurements in Diagnostic Imaging 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano
      • 11:45 Protocols and Code of Practice in Diagnostic Radiology 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 ALL AFTERNOON HOSPITAL PRACTICAL 1 (CT + MAMMO) 3h0'
  • Thursday, 6 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 9
      • 09:00 Dose Optimization in Radiology and Fluoroscopy 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano
      • 09:45 Radiation Dose and Image Quality in Dentistry and CBCT 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Management of Digital Imaging in Contemporary Healthcare 45'
        Speaker: Slavik Tabakov
      • 11:45 Medical Physics in Rural areas 45'
        Speaker: Magdalena Stoeva
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 ALL AFTERNOON HOSPITAL PRACTICAL 2 (CT + MAMMO) 3h0'
  • Friday, 7 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 10
      • 09:00 Implementation of Bonn Call-for-Action 45'
        Speaker: Magdalena Stoeva
      • 09:45 Radiation Protection in Nuclear Medicine 1 45'
        Speaker: Anna Benini
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Principles of monitoring and setting of procedures 45'
        Speaker: Anna Benini
      • 11:45 Digital Radiography Detectors Quality Control 1 45'
        Speaker: Paola Bregant (Trieste Hospital)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Digital Radiography Detectors Quality Control 2 45'
        Speaker: Paola Bregant
      • 14:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:15 Radiation Exposure for CR/DR What, Why, Where, How? -1 1h45'
        Speaker: Anthony Seibert (Online lecture from USA)
  • Monday, 10 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 11
      • 09:00 Magnetic resonance (MR) basic physics and signal generation 45'
        Speaker: John Oshinski (Emory University, USA)
      • 09:45 Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) systems and hardware 45'
        Speaker: John Oshinski
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Radiation detectors and measurement 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis (Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, USA)
      • 11:45 Characteristics of radionuclides for imaging 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 The MR imaging process – spatial localization I 45'
        Speaker: John Oshinski
      • 14:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:15 The MR imaging process – spatial localization II 45'
        Speaker: John Oshinski
      • 16:00 Using the free LMS software Moodle for building Medical Physics on-line modules and MSc programmes 45'
        Speaker: V. Tabakova (King's College London, UK)
  • Tuesday, 11 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 11
      • 09:00 The MR imaging methods – pulse sequences 45'
        Speaker: John Oshinski
      • 09:45 Spatial characteristics, image detail, noise, and contrast 45'
        Speaker: John Oshinski
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Gamma camera function and imaging 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 11:45 Gamma camera image quality characteristics 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 ALL AFTERNOON NM PRACTICAL 1 3h0'
  • Wednesday, 12 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 13
      • 09:00 MR Angiography and Diffusion Imaging 45'
        Speaker: John Oshinski
      • 09:45 MR I Artifacts and Related Problems 45'
        Speaker: John Oshinski
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Evaluating gamma camera performance and quality control 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 11:45 Radionuclide tomographic imaging (SPECT) 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 ALL AFTERNOON NM PRACTICAL 2 3h0'
  • Thursday, 13 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 14
      • 09:00 Fundamental of MR safety 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano
      • 09:45 Specifications of Medical Imaging Equipment 45'
        Speaker: Slavik Tabakov
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Radionuclide tomographic imaging (PET) 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 11:45 Evaluation of SPECT and non-imaging systems 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Radionuclide dose considerations 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 14:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:15 Nuclear medicine imaging procedures 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
      • 16:00 Open forum for questions / comments – NM Physics 45'
        Speaker: Sameer Tipnis
  • Friday, 14 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 15
      • 09:00 Medical Radiation and Pregnancy 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano
      • 09:45 Test Objects in Diagnostic Imaging 45'
        Speaker: Franco Milano
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Interventional Radiological Equipment – selection and installation 45'
        Speaker: Renato Padovani
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 Examples of patients doses in interventional cardiology 45'
        Speaker: Anna Benini
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Radiation Protection in Nuclear Medicine 2 45'
        Speaker: Anna Benini
      • 14:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:15 Radiation Protection in Nuclear Medicine 3 45'
        Speaker: Anna Benini
      • 16:00 Feedback session of the College 45'
        Speaker: All Faculty