Description
In nature, collective behaviour is a widespread phenomenon that spans many systems at different length- and timescales. Cells forming complex tissues, social insects such as ants creating dynamical structures using their own bodies, fish schools and bird flocks with their synchronous and coordinated motion are prototypical examples of the emergent self-organization which arises from local interactions among a large number of individuals. Unravelling the underlying principles and mechanisms through which such a macroscopic complexity is achieved is a fundamental challenge in biological sciences.

Collective behaviour has become a unifying concept in a range of disciplines—from the spontaneous ordering of spins in ferromagnetic systems in physics, to the emergence of herding behaviour in economy, to the consensus dynamics in social sciences. Furthermore, enormous potential lies in the field of robotics in which, drawing inspiration from natural swarms, artificial collectives can be created with the abilities of the natural ones.

A range of techniques have developed over recent years which allow unprecedented acquisition of quantitative empirical data, together with an enormous influx of theoretical concepts and models of collective behaviour. This upsurge enabled scientists from biology, physics, and robotics to start tackling intensively many of the open issues in this field: How is information transferred through a group? What is the structure of the underlying interaction and communication network? What is the role of the inter-individual differences (physiological, social, etc.) in a group decision-making? What is the relationship between organisms and their habitat?
However, except on very rare occasions, different disciplines continue to address these problems along separate lines. Recent rapid progress in the collective behaviour field presents a well-timed opportunity to initiate a fruitful interdisciplinary discussion.

The goal of this conference is to bring together experts from different scientific fields—biology, physics and engineering—to help identify new cross-disciplinary challenges, to boost the development of new ideas, and to foster the birth of an interdisciplinary community working in this field.
 
Invited Speakers include:
Lucy Aplin (University of Oxford)
Nicolas Bredeche (UPMC)
Andrea Cavagna (CNR, Rome)
Hugues Chaté (CEA)
Gonzalo De Polavieja (Champalimaud Foundation)
Audrey Dussutour (Université Toulouse III)
Ofer Feinerman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Francesco Ginelli (University of Aberdeen)
Deborah M. Gordon (Stanford University)
Roderich Gross (University of Sheffield)
Takashi Ikegami (University of Tokyo)
M. Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse University)
Patrizio Mariani (Technical University of Denmark)
James Marshall (University of Sheffield)
Thierry Mora (ENS)
Melanie E. Moses (University of New Mexico)
Thomas Schmickl (University of Graz)
Ariana Strandburg-Peshkin (Max Planck Institute for  
  Ornithology)
Guy Theraulaz (Université Toulouse III)
Shashi Thutupalli (SCSLM, NCBS, ICTS)
Colin Torney (University of Glasgow)
Tamás Vicsek (Eötvös University Budapest)
Aleksandra Walczak (ENS)
Justin Werfel (Harvard University)

 
Go to day
  • Monday, 7 May 2018
    • 08:30 - 17:40 Monday, 7 May
      • 08:30 Registration and administrative formalities 2h20'
      • 10:50 Opening address 10'
      • 11:00 The Dynamics of Social Interactions during Collective U-turns in Fish Schools 40'
        Speaker: Tamás Vicsek (Eötvös University, Budapest)
      • 11:40 Collective Movement in Animal Societies 40'
        Speaker: Ariana Strandburg-Peshkin (MPI Institute for Ornithology, Radolfzell)
      • 12:20 Regulation of Harvester Ant Foraging as a Closed-Loop Excitable System 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Renato Pagliara Vásquez (Princeton University)
      • 12:40 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:10 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Marco Dorigo (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
      • 14:50 Collective Sensing and Multi-scale Analysis of Group Migration in Wild White Storks 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Mate Nagy (University of Konstanz)
      • 15:10 Task Allocation in Social Insects: Ecologies can drive Modes of Specialisation 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Bernd Meyer (Monash University)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Collective Cell Migration in Biological Tissue 40'
        Speaker: M. Cristina Marchetti (Syracuse University)
      • 16:40 Wave Propagation in Insect Swarms 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Kasper van der Vaart (Stanford University)
      • 17:00 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Shashi Thutupalli (NCBS & ICTS, Bangalore)
  • Tuesday, 8 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 20:10 Tuesday, 8 May
      • 09:00 Collective Search Strategies in Immune Systems and Bio-inspired Robot Swarms 40'
        Speaker: Melanie E. Moses (University of New Mexico)
      • 09:40 Collective Construction by Termites and Robots 40'
        Speaker: Justin Werfel (Harvard University)
      • 10:20 Towards the Fish Matrix 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Renaud Bastien (Max Planck Institute of Ornithology)
      • 10:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:00 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Audrey Dussutour (Université Toulouse III)
      • 11:40 TBA 40'
        Speaker: Ofer Feinerman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
      • 12:20 Flocking Models Without Velocity Alignment 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Fernando Peruani San Rman (University Nice Sophia Antipolis)
      • 12:40 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:10 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Andrea Cavagna (CNR-ISC, Rome)
      • 14:50 Studying Psychophysical Laws in the Superorganism through a Novel Automated Analysis Tool 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Andreagiovanni Reina (University of Sheffield)
      • 15:10 Weber's Law-based Sensory Perception and the Stability of Animal Groups 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Andrea Perna (Roehampton University)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Aleksandra Walczak (LPT ENS, Paris)
      • 16:40 POSTER SESSION 1h20' ( Leonardo Building, Terrace )
      • 18:00 Welcome Reception 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
  • Wednesday, 9 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:40 Wednesday, 9 May
      • 09:00 The Ecology of Collective Behavior 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Deborah M. Gordon
      • 09:40 Less is More? Controlling Swarms and Turing Learning 40'
        Speaker: Roderich Gross (The University of Sheffield)
      • 10:20 SpaRTA - A Novel Approach to track Large and Dense Animal Groups in 3D Space 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Stefania Melillo (National Research Council, Rome)
      • 10:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:00 How AI Can Help in the Study of Collective Animal Behavior 40'
        Speaker: Gonzalo de Polavieja (Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon)
      • 11:40 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Thierry Mora (LPT ENS, Paris)
      • 12:20 Spontaneous Emergence of Milling (Vortex State) in a Vicsek-like Model 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Andrea Costanzo (University of Groningen)
      • 12:40 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:10 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Takashi Ikegami (University of Tokyo)
      • 14:50 Self-assembly as Collective Computation in Army Ants 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Matthew Lutz (Max Planck Institute for Ornithology)
      • 15:10 Collective and Individual Information in Foraging Behavior by Ant Colonies 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Line Le Goff (Weizman institute of Science)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Munehiro Asally (University of Warwick)
      • 16:40 Environmental Perturbations of Midge Swarms 20'
        Speaker: Michael Sinhuber (Stanford University)
      • 17:00 Cues and Decision-making in Collective Systems 40'
        Speaker: Colin Torney (The University of Glasgow)
  • Thursday, 10 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:40 Thursday, 10 May
      • 09:00 TBA 40'
        Speaker: Jens Krause (IGB Berlin)
      • 09:40 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Lucy Aplin (Edward Grey Institute, Oxford)
      • 10:20 Self-organization Phenomena in Biomechanical Hybrid Systems 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Andrey Sokolov (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:00 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Patrizio Mariani (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby)
      • 11:40 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Hugues Chaté (Laboratoire Léon Brillouin - CEA)
      • 12:20 A Binary Choice Paradigm for the Study of Collective Cognition in Schooling Fish 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Daniel Bath (Max Planck Institute for Ornithology)
      • 12:40 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:10 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Nicolas Bredeche (UPMC, Paris)
      • 14:50 Size-Coordination Trade-offs in Collective Behavior of Simplest Multicellular Animals 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Pawel Romanczuk (Humboldt University, Berlin)
      • 15:10 The Physics of High-density Crowds 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Arianna Bottinelli (Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics, Stockholm)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Beyond Condorcet: Confidence and Quorums 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: James Marshall (University of Sheffield)
      • 16:40 High-Precision Three-Dimensional Tracking of Birds in the Field 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Hangjian Ling (Stanford University)
      • 17:00 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Francesco Ginelli (University of Aberdeen)
  • Friday, 11 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 13:10 Friday, 11 May
      • 09:00 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Thomas Schmickl (Karl-Franzens-University Graz)
      • 09:40 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Alex Jordan (MPI Konstanz)
      • 10:20 Effects of the Interaction Network Structure and the Transmitted Information on Collective Behavior 20' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Cristian Huepe (Northwestern University)
      • 10:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:00 TBA 40' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )
        Speaker: Guy Theraulaz (Universite Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
      • 11:40 Brainstorming session "Collective Brainstorming on Challenges and Opportunities" 1h30' ( Auditorium - SISSA building )