Description


The School will introduce young scientists to synchrotron and X-ray free electron laser (XFEL) based research with a glance to the future. The School’s interdisciplinary character will provide a stimulating environment for discussions with leaders in the field.

DESCRIPTION
 
X-ray based analytical methods play an increasingly important role in many domains of fundamental research and applied science. The international cast of lecturers will introduce the basic principles of advanced X-ray spectroscopy and scattering techniques. Emphasis will be given on how these techniques allow accessing the complexity of matter by monitoring the atomic arrangement, electronic, magnetic and chemical properties of individual building blocks and their response to external stimuli like temperature, pressure, electric or magnetic fields and light pulses. The program will be complemented by lectures on recent advances in synchrotron and XFEL sources enabling novel experimental methodologies. Demonstration sessions will be organized at Elettra’s synchrotron and XFEL facilities.

TOPICS
 
• Fundamentals of synchrotron and FEL radiation and production.
• Beamlines: photon transport and handling
• X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy
• X-ray Crystallography and Powder Diffraction
• Inelastic and Elastic Scattering (SAXS, WAXS and RIXS)
• Photoelectron spectroscopy
• Imaging techniques using X-rays and advantages using coherent X-rays
• Spectromicroscopy and imaging using X-rays and IR
• Time-resolved approaches using FELs and synchrotrons

Grants: a limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to those from developing countries.

Support for attending the School will also be provided by the H2020 funded European Cluster of Advanced Laser Light Sources (EUCALL) and the French research network XFEL-Science:

- EUCALL will provide a limited number of travel bursaries for young scientists from European Laboratories. For more details and to apply, see the following web page: https://www.eucall.eu/bursaries/spring_school

- The XFEL-Science network will provide a limited number of travel bursaries for students from French Laboratories. Please contact Jan Luning for more information when applying to the School.

There is no registration fee.

 
Go to day
  • Monday, 7 May 2018
    • 09:30 - 19:00 FIRST WEEK: Storage-Ring focused
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 REGISTRATION DESK 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
        Only for Participants subsidized by the ICTP - please go to:  
        Finance Office (from 08:30 to 09:30 a.m.)
        Enrico Fermi building
        ground floor
        
        ONLY THOSE *NOT* STAYING IN ICTP GUESTHOUSES 
        ARE TO REGISTER WITH SCHOOL SECRETARY 
        
        AT DESK, LOWER LEVEL 1, Adriatico guesthouse
        09:30 - to 10:00
      • 10:00 OPENING 15'
      • 10:15 Fundamentals of Synchrotron Radiation from Storage Rings and Free Electron Lasers 1h0'
        Speaker: Giorgio Margaritondo (EPFL, Switzerland)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:15 Coffee break 15'
      • 11:30 Fundamentals of the interactions of x-rays with matter: advantages of coherence 1h0'
        Speaker: Giorgio Margaritondo
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Fundamentals of x-ray absorption spectroscopy: EXAFS and XANES 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliana Aquilanti (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Beamlines and photon transport with exercises 1h30'
        Speaker: Luca Rebuffi (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 18:00 Discussions with lecturers 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 8 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 21:15
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Applications of XAS: from Materials Sciences to Cultural Heritage 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliana Aquilanti
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Fundamentals of X-ray Microscopy and spectromicroscopy 1h30'
        Speaker: Maya Kiskinova (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 X-ray imaging and spectromicroscopy using XAS and XRF 1h30'
        Speaker: Alessandra Gianoncelli (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 X-ray Imaging and Tomography 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliana Tromba (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 18:00 Open discussion with lecturers 1h0'
      • 19:15 RECEPTION 2h0' ( Adriatico Cafeteria )
  • Wednesday, 9 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Photoelectron Spectroscopy, ARPES and PED– principles 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivana Vobornik (IOM-CNR, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Hard X-ray photoemission and AP-PES 1h30'
        Speaker: Piero Torelli (IOM-CNR, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 LEEM, PEEM and XPEEM and applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrea Locatelli (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Inelastic and elastic scattering and RIXS at Synchrotron Sources 1h30'
        Speaker: G. Ghiringhelli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 18:00 Open discussion with lecturers 1h0'
  • Thursday, 10 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      • 09:00 Basic Aspects of x-ray crystallography and powder diffraction 1h30'
        Speaker: Paolo Scardi (University of Trento, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Protein Crystallography 1h30'
        Speaker: Doriano Lamba (IC-CNR, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 SAXS and WAXS principles 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Amenitsch (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Applications of SAXS-WAXS in material and life sciences 45'
        Speaker: Heinz Amenitsch
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Discussion and exercises incl. introduction to software for data processing 1h30'
        Speaker: Paolo Scardi
        Material: Slides
  • Friday, 11 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      • 09:00 Electronic structure and atomistic computations for the interpretation of SR experiments 1h30'
        Speaker: Nadia Binggeli (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 IR Microscopy 1h30'
        Speaker: Lisa Vaccari (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Transportation to Elettra 1h0' ( Please go to Bus Stand by the seaside )
      • 15:00 Visit at Elettra Storage Ring 3h0' ( Elettra Sincrotrone )
  • Monday, 14 May 2018
    • 08:00 - 19:00 SECOND WEEK: FEL focused
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Light-matter interaction using ultrashort ultra-bright X-ray pulses: from gentle probing to strong perturbation 1h30'
        Speaker: Massimo Altarelli (CFEL-Hamburg, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 FEL Radiation: Transport, Diagnostics and Schemes for Standard, Multicolor and Time-Resolved experiments 1h30'
        Speaker: Marco Zangrando (IOM-CNR and Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 FEL radiation: SASE, seeding schemes and basic properties of radiation 1h30'
        Speaker: Luca Giannessi (ENEA Frascati, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Gas phase studies with FELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria Novella Piancastelli (LCPMR, Paris, France)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:30 Open discussion with lecturers 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 15 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Coherent diffraction imaging: Principle and bio applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Janos Hajdu (Uni Uppsala, Sweden)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Time resolved crystallography and CDI at FELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Martin Weik (IBS, Grenoble, France)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Imaging by coherent diffraction and materials science applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Anders Madsen (European XFEL, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Cluster imaging by coherent diffraction and novel instrumentation to do so 1h30'
        Speaker: Daniela Rupp (MBI-Berlin, Germany)
      • 17:30 Open discussion with lecturers 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 16 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Warm dense matter 1h30'
        Speaker: Marion Harmand (UPMC, Paris, France)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Ultrafast transformations in matters induced by intense X-ray radiation 1h30'
        Speaker: Beata Ziaja-Motyka (CFEL-Hamburg)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Charge, spin and structural dynamics in Spin-Cross-Over materials 1h30'
        Speaker: Henrik Lemke (PSI, Switzerland)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Time-resolved experiments with HHG tabletop lasers compared to FEL and SR measurements 1h30'
        Speaker: Federico Cilento (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:30 Open discussion with lecturers 1h30'
  • Thursday, 17 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 New opportunities for spectroscopy opened by high repetition XFELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Serguei Molodtsov (European XFEL, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 RIXS-HXES application @ XFELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Martina Dell’Angela (IOM-CNR, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Femtochemistry: Bonding and dynamics with FELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Philippe Wernet (HZB, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 XFEL investigation of light pulse induced magnetization dynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Jan Luning (UPMC, Paris, France)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:30 Open discussion with lecturers 1h30'
  • Friday, 18 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Non-linear X-ray optics (FWM) with FELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Claudio Masciovecchio (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Non-linear processes in X-ray scattering experiments 1h30'
        Speaker: Martin Beye (DESY, Hamburg, Germany)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Transportation to Elettra 1h0' ( Please go to Bus Stand by the seaside )
      • 15:00 Visit FERMI 3h0' ( Fermi Lab )