Description PLEASE NOTE
  • The organizers will select some of the received abstracts for oral presentations.
  • Best Poster Awards are foreseen.
  • No registration fee is required. The organizers will offer welcome reception, coffee breaks, and conference dinner to all participants, without additional costs.

Participants wishing to present a poster during the Conference should kindly indicate this on the application by uploading a short abstract with their surname/name/institute address/ title and brief - max one page - description


MAIN TOPICS:
  • Novel quantum phenomena in multicomponent superconductors and superfluids
  • Competing orders in multicomponent quantum systems
  • Multicomponent superconductivity and superfluidity in 2D materials and heterostructures
  • Topological effects in multicomponent quantum systems
  • Vortical and skyrmionic states in multicomponent quantum fluids
 
The standard picture of superconductors and superfluids is based on the existence of a single quantum condensate, but recent advances in material science and ultracold atoms opened a paradigm of multicomponent quantum fluids. New directions in this multifacetted and booming field are opened by emergent 2D materials, heterostructures, multiorbital materials, and ultracold atomic mixtures, in which superconductivity and superfluidity are readily realized, and where links between observed quantum effects can be made and knowledge can be cross-fertilized. This MultiSuper conference is aimed to help understand, quantify, and manipulate the effects of hybridization between multiple condensates in a single system, as a pathway to yet unseen quantum phenomena. The key experts will be assembled to present and interpret state-of-the-art experiments and theory, and advance fundamental physics and material science in this field.


Confirmed speakers:
Saeed Abedinpour (IASBS, Zanjan)
Vanderlei S. Bagnato (University of Sao Paulo) 
Antun Balaz (Institute of Physics, Belgrade)
Luis Balicas (Florida State Univ., Tallahassee)
Jonas Bekaert (Univ. Antwerpen)
Lara Benfatto (CNR and Rome “Sapienza”)
Marco Cariglia (Fed. Univ. of Ouro Preto)
Stefania De Palo (CNR-IOM Democritos & Sissa, Trieste)
Lorenzo Del Re (Sissa, Trieste)
Mauro M. Doria (IF - UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro)
Francois Dubin (INSP, Paris)
Stephen D. Edkins (Cornell University, New York)
Leonardo Fallani (LENS and University of Florence)
Laura Fanfarillo (SISSA, Trieste)
Shunsuke Furukawa (Physics, The Univ. of Tokyo)
Stefano Giorgini (University of Trento)
Isabel Guillamon Gomez (Autonomous Univ. of Madrid)
Yukio Hasegawa (ISSP, Univ. Tokyo, Kashiwa)
Walter Hofstetter (Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt) 
Maria Iavarone (Temple Univ., Philadelphia, P)
Kim Kee Hoon (Seoul National Univ., Seoul)
Svetoslav Kuzmichev (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State U.)
Pablo Lopez Rios (Cavendish Lab., Cambridge Univ.)
Allan MacDonald (University of Texas at Austin)
Maria Vittoria Mazziotti (RICMASS, Rome)
David Neilson (Univ. of Camerino & Univ.of Antwerp)
Sebastiano Peotta (Aalto University, Finland)
Philip Phillips (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Urbana)
Erik Piatti (Politecnico di Torino)
Aristeu Pontes Lima (Inst.Ciencias Exatas e da Naturez, Redencao)
Gianni Profeta (Univ. dell'Aquila, SPIN CNR, L'Aquila)
Nick Proukakis (University of Newcastle, UK)
Dimitri Roditchev (INSP, Paris)
Carlos Sa de Melo (Georgia Tech, Atlanta)
Peter Samuely (Inst. of Experimental Physics, Kosice)
Gaetano Senatore (Univ. of Trieste)
Marcello Spera (Univ. of Geneva)
Daniela Stornaiuolo (Univ. of Naples Federico II)
Jacques Tempère (University of Antwerp)
Christopher Triola (Uppsala University)
Alexei Vagov (Bayreuth University)
Davide Valentinis (DPMC Ecole de Physique, Univ. Geneva)
Angelo Valli (SISSA, Trieste)
Andrey Varlamov (CNR-Spin, Rome)
Go to day
  • Monday, 14 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 12:00 Registration and Administrative Formalities
      For those that have not registered at the guest house receptions desks, please register in room 228, Secretariat, second floor, Leonardo building.
      
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Opening and Introduction
      ICTP Remarks.
      Presentation of the International MultiSuper Network
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
    • 14:30 - 17:20 Session I - Multiband Superconductivity and Superfluidity
      • 14:30 Fluctuation Phenomena in Two-band Superconductors 40'
        Speaker: Andrey A. VARLAMOV (CNR SPIN, INRC, Rome)
        Material: Varlamov Abstract
      • 15:10 Bilayer Exciton Condensates 40'
        Speaker: Allan MacDONALD (The Univeristy of Texas at Austin, Dept. of Physics, Austin TX, U.S.A.)
        Material: MacDonald Abstract
      • 15:50 Interplay Between Anisotropic Multiband Superconductivity and Unconventional Electronic Order in Pd Chalcogenides 30'
        Speaker: Luis BALICAS (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Dept. of Physics, Florida State University, Tallahassee FL, U.S.A.)
        Material: Balicas Abstract
      • 16:20 Orbital Selectivity from High and Low-energy Scales: The Key Feature of Iron-based Superconductors Physics 30'
        Speaker: Laura FANFARILLO (SISSA, Condensed Matter Theory Sector, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Fanfarillo Abstract
      • 16:50 Coffee break 30'
    • 17:20 - 18:50 Session II - Emerging Orders in Multicomponent Systems
      • 17:20 Magnetic-field Induced Pair Density Wave State in the Cuprate Vortex Halo 30'
        Speaker: Stephen EDKINS (LevLab, Stanford University, Stanford CA, U.S.A.)
        Material: Edkins Abstract
      • 17:50 Anomalous Dimensions for Conserved Currents and Extra Dimensions in the Strange Metal? 30'
        Speaker: Philip PHILLIPS (Dept. of Physics, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Urbana IL, U.S.A.)
        Material: Phillips Abstract
      • 18:20 Weyl States as Skyrmions Living in Magnetic Protectorates 30'
        Speaker: Mauro DORIA (UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil)
        Material: Doria Abstract
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception at Leonardo building, Lobby Area, entrance.
  • Tuesday, 15 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Session III - Phenomena at BCS-BEC Crossover
      • 09:00 The Evolution from BCS to BEC Superfluidity in Multiband Systems: Applications to Two-band Superconductors and Ultra-cold Fermi Gases 40'
        Speaker: Carlos A. R. Sa de Melo (Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Physics, Atlanta GA, U.S.A.)
        Material: Sa de Melo Abstract
      • 09:40 BEC-BCS Cross-over in Multi-condensate Superconductors at the Topological Lifshitz Transitions in Superlattices of Quantum Wires in Organics Materials 30'
        Speaker: Vittoria MAZZIOTTI (Superstripes RICMASS, Rome, Italy)
        Material: Mazziotti Abstract
      • 10:10 Coffee break 30'
    • 10:40 - 12:20 Session IV - Emergent Flux Patterns in Iron-based Superconductors
      • 10:40 Quantum Turing-like Patterns in Superconductivity of EuFe2 (AS0.79P0.21)2 40'
        Speaker: Dimitri RODITCHEV (LPEM, ESPCI-Paris, France)
        Material: Roditchev Abstract
      • 11:20 STM Studies of Vortices in FeSe Single Crystals 30'
        Speaker: Maria IAVARONE (Temple University, Dept. of Physics, SERC, Philadelphia PA, U.S.A.)
        Material: Iavarone Abstract
      • 11:50 Quasiparticle Interference and Vortex Lattice Imaging in Pnictide Superconductors 30'
        Speaker: Isabel GUILLAMON (Autonomous University of Madrid, Dept. of CMP, Madrid, Spain)
        Material: Guillamon Abstract
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Session V - Quasi-2D Multicomponent Superconductivity
      • 14:00 Disordered Phase Modes in Quasi-2D Superconductors 40'
        Speaker: Lara BENFATTO (ISC CNR, Dept. of Physics, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
        Material: Benfatto Abstract
      • 14:40 Competition between Ferromagnetism, Rashba Spin-orbit Coupling and Superconductivity in an Oxide 2DES 30'
        Speaker: Daniela STORNAIUOLO (Dept. of Physics, Univ. of Naples Federico II, Naples, Italy)
        Material: Stornaiuolo Abstract
      • 15:10 Critical Temperature Enhancement from Quantum Confinement in BCS Superconductors 30'
        Speaker: Davide VALENTINIS (Ecole de Physique, DPMC, University of Geneva, Switzlerand)
        Material: Valentinis Abstract
      • 15:40 Coffee break 20'
    • 16:00 - 17:10 Session VI - Nonequilibrium Phenomena in Multicomponent Systems
      • 16:00 Quantum Turbulence in a Small Bose-Einstein Condensate: Characterization and New Effects 40'
        Speaker: Vanderlei BAGNATO (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Instituto de Fisica de Sao Carlos, Grupo de Optica, Sao Carlos SP, Brazil)
        Material: Bagnato Abstract
      • 16:40 Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless Crossover for a Four-Component Superfluid of Dipolar Excitons 30'
        Speaker: Francois DUBIN (INSP, Universite' Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
        Material: Dubin Abstract
    • 17:40 - 18:30 Historical Lecture
      • 17:40 Remembering Life and Scientific Breakthroughs of the Nobel Prize Winner Alexei Abrikosov 40'
        Speaker: Andrey VARLAMOV (CNR SPIN, INR, Rome, Italy)
  • Wednesday, 16 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 11:10 Session VII - Superfluidity in Bilayer Systems
      • 09:00 Dissipationless Electron Transport, Multicomponent Superfluidity and Other Strongly-Correlated Quantum Many-body States in Electron-hole Double Bilayer Graphene 40'
        Speaker: David NEILSON (Dept. of Physics, University of Camerino, Camerino MC, Italy)
        Material: Neilson Abstract
      • 09:40 Characterization of the Superfluid Properties of Electron-hole Double Layers using Diffusion Quantum Monte CArlo 30'
        Speaker: Pablo LOPEZ RIOS (Cavendish Lab., Cambridge University, U.K.)
        Material: Lopez Rios Abstract
      • 10:10 Superfluidity in Bilayers of Dipolar Fermions 30'
        Speaker: Saeed ABEDINPOUR HARZAND (Dept. of Physics, IASBS, Zanjan, Islamic Republic of Iran)
        Material: Abedinpour Harzand Abstract
      • 10:40 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:10 - 13:30 Session VIII - Emergent Phenomena in Multicomponent Ultracold Gases
      • 11:10 Supersolidity of Ultracold Lattice Gases with Rydberg Dressing 40'
        Speaker: Walter Rudolf HOFSTETTER (Johann Wolfgang Goethe Univ., Institut fuer Theoretische Physik, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
        Material: Hofstetter Abstract
      • 11:50 Phase Profiles and Dynamical Coupling of Binary Ultracold Atomic Mixtures 30'
        Speaker: Nick PROUKAKIS (University of New Castle, School of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics, Newcastle Upon Tyne, U.K.)
        Material: Proukakis Abstract
      • 12:20 Vortices in Dipolar Bose-Einstein Condensates 30'
        Speaker: Antun BALAZ (Scientific Computing Lab., Institute of Physics Belgrade, Serbia)
        Material: Balaz Abstract
      • 12:50 Vortex Matter in Multicomponent Superfluid Fermi Gases 30'
        Speaker: Jacques TEMPERE (Dept. of Physics, University of Antwerp, Belgium)
        Material: Tempere Abstract
      • 13:20 Conference Photo at ICTP Leonardo Building Entrance 10'
    • 13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Session IX - Exotic Vortex States in Multicomponent Systems
      • 14:30 Many-body Interactions and Vortex Matter in Multi-condensate Superconductors 40'
        Speaker: Alexei VAGOV (Universitaet Bayreuth, Lehrstuhl fuer Theoretische Physik III, Bayreuth, Germany)
        Material: Vagov Abstract
      • 15:10 Bound Vortex States and Exotic Lattices in Multi-component Bose-Einstein Condensates: The Role of Vortex-Vortex Interaction 30'
        Speaker: Aristeu Rosendo PONTES LIMA (Universidade da Integracao Internacional da Lusofonia Afro-Braileira, Instituto de Ciencias Exatas e da Naturez, Redencao, Brazil)
        Material: Pontes Lima Abstract
      • 15:40 Intertwining of Magnetic Skyrmions and Abrikosov Vortices 30'
        Speaker: Aldo ISIDORI (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: ISIDORI Abstract
      • 16:10 Coffee break 20'
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Session X - Superfluidity and Superconductivity in Graphene
      • 16:30 Excitations in an Electron-hole Bilayer with Valley Degeneracy 30'
        Speaker: Gaetano SENATORE (Univ. of Trieste, Dept. of Physics, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Senatore Abstract
      • 17:00 Curvatronics with Multilayer Graphene 30'
        Speaker: Marco CARIGLIA (Federal University of Ouro Preto, MG, Brazil)
        Material: Cariglia Abstract
      • 17:30 Quantum Interference Assisted Spin Filtering in Graphene Nanoflakes 30'
        Speaker: Angelo VALLI (SISSA, CM, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Valli Abstract
    • 18:30 - 21:00 Conference Reception, Leonardo Building Cafeteria
  • Thursday, 17 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 11:10 Session XI - Topological and Other Orders in Bulk Multicomponent Superconductors
      • 09:00 Superconductivity in Restricted Geometrics. The Cases of CuxTiSe2, β-Bi2Pd & (LaSe)1.14(NbSe2) 40'
        Speaker: Peter SAMUELY (Centre of Ultra Low Temperature Physics, Institute of Experimental Physics, Kosice, Slovak Republic)
        Material: Samuely Abstract
      • 09:40 Real-space Observation of Surface-assisted Orbital Order by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy 30'
        Speaker: Yukio HASEGAWA (ISSP, University of Tokyo, Kashiwa, Japan)
        Material: Hasegawa Abstract
      • 10:10 Odd-Frequency Pairing in Multiband Superconductors 30'
        Speaker: Christopher TRIOLA (Uppsala University, Sweden)
        Material: Triola Abstract
      • 10:40 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:10 - 12:50 Session XII - Competing Orders in Ultrathin Superconducting Systems
      • 11:10 Chiral Spin Texture in the Charge-density-wave Phase of the Correlated Metallic Pb/Si(111) Monolayer 40'
        Speaker: Gianni PROFETA (Universita' degli Studi dell'Aquila, SPIN, CNR, L'Aquila, Italy)
        Material: Profeta Abstract
      • 11:50 Evidence for Multi-valley Superconductivity and Possible Charge Density Waves in Ion-gated Few-layer MoS2 30'
        Speaker: Erik PIATTI (Superconductivity and Magnetism in Innovative Materials, Dept. of Applied Science and Technology, Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
        Material: Piatti Abstract
      • 12:20 Energy Dependent Spatial Texturing of the Charge Order in 1T-CuxTiSe2 30'
        Speaker: Marcello SPERA (University of Geneva, Dept. of Quantum Matter Physics, Geneva, Switzerland)
        Material: Spera Abstract
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
    • 14:30 - 16:10 Session XIII - Quantum Engineering of Multicondensate Systems
      • 14:30 Pressure and Chemical Tuning on Multi-Condensate Superconductivity and Superfluidity in Solids and Ultra-Cold Gases 40'
        Speaker: Kee Hoon KIM (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea)
        Material: KIM Kee Hoon Abstract
      • 15:10 Multigap Superconductivity in Atomically Thin Magnesium Diboride 30'
        Speaker: Jonas BEKAERT (Univ. Antwerpen, Belgium)
        Material: Bekaert
      • 15:40 Evidence of a Multiple Boson Emission in 1111 Fe-based Compounds 30'
        Speaker: Svetoslav KUZMICHEV (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State Univ., Div. of Low Temperature & Superconductivity, Moscow, Russian Federation)
        Material: Kuzmichev Abstract
    • 16:10 - 18:30 Poster Session, boards next to Budinich Lecture Hall, refreshments provided
  • Friday, 18 May 2018
    • 09:00 - 11:10 Session XIV - Multicomponent Fermionic Systems
      • 09:00 Experiments with Multicomponent Ultracold Fermions 40'
        Speaker: Leonardo FALLANI (LENS, University of Florence, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy)
        Material: Fallani Abstract
      • 09:40 Superfluidity and Geometry of Flat Bloch Bands 30'
        Speaker: Sebastiano PEOTTA (Aalto University, COMP, Quantum Dynamics Group. Aalto, Finland)
        Material: Peotta Abstract
      • 10:10 Selective Phases in a Multi-component Correlated FErmions in Optical Lattice 30'
        Speaker: Lorenzo DEL RE (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Del Re Abstract
      • 10:40 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:10 - 12:50 Session XV - Multicomponent Bose Gases
      • 11:10 One-dimensional Mixtures of Bose Gases: Spin Dynamics, Andreev-Bashkin Effect and Quantum Droplets 40'
        Speaker: Stefano GIORGINI (Dipt. di Fisica, Universita' degli Studi di Trento, Italy)
        Material: Giorgini Abstract
      • 11:50 Quantum Hall States with Symmetry-enriched Edge Modes in Multicomponent Bose Gases 30'
        Speaker: Shunsuke FURUKAWA (Dept. of Physics, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
        Material: Furukawa Abstract
      • 12:20 Two-component Bosonic Chain in Articial Gauge Field 30'
        Speaker: Stefania DE PALO (CNR-IOM DEMOCRITOS Simulation Centre, SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: DE PALO Abstract
    • 12:50 - 13:20 Condensed Matter and MultiSuper Awards for the Best Poster Presentations
    • 13:20 - 13:30 Closing Remarks