Description
REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES

Participants receiving financial support and staying in the ICTP Guesthouses are automatically registered at the time of check-in at the reception desk.
Therefore, on Monday morning, please go directly to the Finance Office
at the Enrico Fermi Building from 8.30 to 9.00 am, ground floor to collect
your expenses. Badges, Passports and Travel Receipts are needed.

Additional Shuttle Bus service will be provided from the Adriatico Guest 
House and pick-up is available from the carpark area, main entrance 
of the Adriatico Guest House.  Those people accommodated at the 
Galileo Guest House, please walk down the slope to the Enrico Fermi building The Finance office is on the groud floor, right hand side.
Opening times:
Monday, Tuesday and Friday from 8.30 - 12.00 and 13.30 to 14.30


PLEASE NOTE:
To all Directors / Lecturers 
Please register with the Workshop Secretary in office no. 135, 
first floor at the Leonardo building.


This is a comprehensive workshop reviewing state-of-the-art reactor design concepts, nuclear fuel cycle options including design and technological features of various innovative reactors. The unique course provides basic understanding of different innovative nuclear energy systems.

Directors:  Vladimir KRIVENTSEV & Chirayu BATRA (IAEA, Vienna, Austria)
Local Organizer:  Sandro SCANDOLO  (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)

The participants will receive a theoretical foundation on most important research and technology development areas of innovative nuclear energy systems and will get familiarized with the modern physical models and simulation codes for the design and safety analysis of these systems. The workshop aims to engage and stimulate young scientists, researchers, and engineers currently involved in nuclear reactors research, as well as students interested in the field.

Active discussion, group activities, poster session and various blended learning approaches will be used to enhance sharing of new ideas and emphasize the need of continued R&D and innovation in all areas of nuclear reactor and fuel cycle science and technology development.
 

CALL FOR CONTRIBUTED ABSTRACTS: 
In the application form, all applicants are requested to submit a brief abstract for a poster presentation. Only a limited number of contributed abstracts will be selected for poster session. The best poster will be awarded a certificate of appreciation.

The abstract of the contribution should include the title, short description, and cover one of the following topics of the Worksop:


Topics:
  • Global scenario for nuclear energy;
  • Innovative reactor concepts and fuel cycle options;
  • Reactor physics of innovative nuclear energy systems;
  • Thermal hydraulics of innovative nuclear energy systems;
  • Status of advanced primary components and development and qualification of structural materials, coolants, and fuels;
  • Passive safety systems and other safety technologies;
  • Safety analysis including severe accident scenarios;
  • Advanced reactor modelling and simulation; and
  • Status of research and technology development in support of innovative reactor and fuel cycle technologies.

Confirmed Lecturers:
  • Chirayu BATRA, Vienna, Austria
  • Adriaan BUIJS, Hamilton, Canada
  • Galina FESENKO, Vienna, Austria
  • Masakazu ICHIMIYA, Tokyo, Japan
  • Vladimir KRIVENTSEV, Vienna, Austria
  • Christian LATGE, Saint Paul lez Durance, France
  • Konstantin MIKITYUK, Villigen, Switzerland
  • Massimo SALVATORES, Aix-en-Provence, France
Go to day
  • Monday, 20 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 09:00 REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Participants receiving financial support and staying in the ICTP Guest 
      Houses are automatically registered at the time of check-in at the
      reception desk. Therefore, on Monday morning, please go directly to the 
      Finance Office at the Enrico Fermi Building from 8.30 to 9.00 am, ground 
      floor to collect your expenses. 
      Badges, Passports and Travel receipts are needed.
      
      Additional Shuttle Bus service will be provided from the Adriatico Guest 
      House and pick-up is available from the carpark area, main entrance 
      of the Adriatico Guest House.  Those people accommodated at the 
      Galileo Guest House, please walk down the slope to the Enrico Fermi 
      building. The Finance office is on the groud floor, right hand side.
      Opening times:
      Monday, Tuesday and Friday from 8.30 - 12.00 and 13.30 to 14.30
      
      
      PLEASE NOTE:
      To all Directors / Lecturers 
      Please register with the Workshop Secretary in office no. 135, 
      first floor at the Leonardo building.
      Location:
    • 09:00 - 13:30 Session 1
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Opening / IAEA Activities on Innovative NES 1h30'
        Speaker: Vladimir KRIVENTSEV (IAEA, Vienna, Austria)
        Material: 1-Kriventsev.pdf Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break & Group Photo 15'
      • 10:45 History of Nuclear Energy: Young Gen Review 45'
        Speaker: Chirayu BATRA (IAEA, Vienna, Austria)
        Material: 1-Chirayu.pdf Video
      • 11:30 Global Scenario for Nuclear Energy and Future of Innovative NES 1h0'
        Speaker: Massimo SALVATORES (Aix-en-Provence, France)
        Material: 1-Salvatores.pdf Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
    • 13:30 - 20:30 Session 2
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 13:30 INPRO Scenario Analysis for Development of Nuclear Energy Systems 1h30'
        Speaker: Galina FESENKO (IAEA, Vienna, Austria)
        Material: 1-Fesenko.pdf Video
      • 15:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:15 INPRO Comparative Evaluation of Nuclear Energy System Options 45'
        Speaker: Galina FESENKO
        Material: Video
      • 16:00 Description and Distribution of Group Activities 1h0'
        Konstantin MIKITYUK
        Chirayu BATRA
      • 17:30 Get Together Drink 2h0'
        (to be held outside on the terrace, weather permitting)
  • Tuesday, 21 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 13:30 Session 3
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Fuel Cycle options for Innovative Nuclear Energy Systems 1h30'
        Speaker: Massimo SALVATORES
        Material: 2-Salvatores.pdf Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 GIF: Gen IV Reactor Design Concepts 45'
        Speaker: Konstantin MIKITYUK (Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland)
        Material: 1-Mikityuk.pdf Video
      • 11:30 Innovative Nuclear Energy Systems: Core Design and Neutronics 1h0'
        Speaker: Konstantin MIKITYUK
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( Leonardo Cafeteria )
    • 13:30 - 21:30 Session 4
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 13:30 Simulation of Neutronics for Advanced Reactors / Digital Nuclear Reactor 1h30'
        Speaker: Konstantin MIKITYUK / Chirayu BATRA
        Material: 2-Chirayu.pdf 2-Mikityuk.pdf Video
      • 15:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:15 Group Activities 1 & 2 45'
        Chirayu BATRA
        Konstantin MIKITYUK
        Adriaan BUIJS
        Material: Video
      • 16:00 Poster Session 1h0' ( Poster Gallery (behind the Budinich lecture hall)) )
        Massimo SALVATORES
        Konstantin MIKITYUK
        Christian LATGE
        Masakazu ICHIMIYA
        Adriaan BUIJS
      • 18:30 RECEPTION 2h0'
        outside on the terrace - weather permitting
  • Wednesday, 22 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 13:30 Session 5
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Coolant Options for Innovative Nuclear Energy Systems 1h30'
        Speaker: Christian LATGE (CEA, Saint Paul lez Durance, France)
        Material: 1-Latge.pdf Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Coolant Options for Innovative Nuclear Energy Systems 45'
        Speaker: Christian LATGE
        Material: 2-Latge.pdf 3-Latge.pdf Video
      • 11:30 Innovative Nuclear Energy Systems: Reactor Design and Structural Designs 1h0'
        Speaker: Masakazu ICHIMIYA (Tokyo, Japan)
        Material: Slides 1 - Ichimiya Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( Leonardo - Cafeteria )
    • 13:30 - 17:00 Session 6
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 13:30 Innovative Nuclear Energy Systems: Reactor Design and Structural Designs 1h30'
        Speaker: Masakazu ICHIMIYA
        Material: Slides 2 - Ichimiya Slides 3 - Ichimiya Video
      • 15:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:15 Group Activities Discussion Session 45'
        Speaker: Chirayu BATRA
      • 16:00 Poster Session 1h0'
        Konstantin MIKITYUK
        Christian LATGE
        Masakazu ICHIMIYA
        Adriaan BUIJS
  • Thursday, 23 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 13:30 Session 7
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Thermal Hydraulics of Advanced Liquid Metal Cooled Reactors 1h30'
        Speaker: Vladimir KRIVENTSEV
        Material: 2-Kriventsev.pdf Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Thermal Hydraulics of Advanced Liquid Metal Cooled Reactors 45'
        Speaker: Vladimir KRIVENTSEV
        Material: Video
      • 11:30 Interaction between Coolant and Structures of Liquid Metal Cooled Reactors 1h0'
        Speaker: Christian LATGE
        Material: 4-Latge.pdf Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
    • 13:30 - 17:00 Session 8
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 13:30 Fundamentals and Innovative Designs of Molten-Salt Reactors 1h30'
        Speaker: Adriaan BUIJS (McMaster University, Ontario, Canada)
        Material: 1-Buijs.pdf Video
      • 15:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:15 Group Activities 1h0'
        Chirayu BATRA
        Konstantin MIKITYUK
        Christian LATGE
        Masakazu ICHIMIYA
  • Friday, 24 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 13:30 Session 9
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Safety of Fast Reactors: Phenomenology & Modelling Aspects 1h30'
        Speaker: Konstantin MIKITYUK
        Material: 3-Mikityu.pdf Video
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Group Presentations - 1 45'
        All Participants
      • 11:30 Group Presentations - 2 1h0'
        All Participants
    • 13:30 - 16:00 Session 10 - PLEASE NOTE: CHANGE OF LECTURE HALL
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 13:30 Final Remarks, Distribution of Certificates 2h0'
      • 15:30 Closing Remarks followed by Coffee Break 30'