Description The summer school (6-17 August 2017) builds competence in data analysis and security for participants from all disciplines and/or backgrounds from Sciences to Humanities. Four applied workshops run in parallel from 20-24 August 2017.

Summer school: Principles and practice of research data management, curation and security for Open Science using a range of search compute infrastructure, large-scale data handling, analysis, visualization and modeling technique.
Workshop on Extreme sources of data: Introduction to ATLAS Open Data Platforms/Tools, tutorials and CERN LHC.
Workshop on Bioinformatics: computational methods for the management and analysis of genomic and sequencing data.
Workshop on IoT/Big Data Analytics: Big Data tools and technology; real time event processing; low latency query; analyzing social media and customer sentiment.
Workshop on Climate Data Science: Cloud computing platform/tools for Climate Data Sciences including integration and visualization of on-line and local datasets.
Go to day
  • Sunday, 5 August 2018
    • 19:00 - 21:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Terrace
      • 19:00 Introductions & Welcome & Networking 2h0'
        All participants are cordially invited to a get-together.
  • Monday, 6 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Open Science 1 2h0'
        Speaker: Louise Bezuidenhout (University of Oxford)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Registration, Administrative and Financial formalities 2h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - (Lower Level 1) )
        Shuttle service from the Adriatico entrance to the Enrico Fermi Building: all financially supported participants lodging at ICTP Guesthouse should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building in order to fulfill all financial procedures.
        Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
        
        Registration at Adriatico lower level: only for participants lodging outside ICTP premises.
      • 10:30 Self-learn RStudio and Markdown 2h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Gail Clement (CalTech)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Shell 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Marko Vidak (University of Ljubljana)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Shell 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Marko Vidak (University of Ljubljana)
  • Tuesday, 7 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory
      • 08:30 Github 2h0'
        Speaker: Marko Vidak (University of Ljubljana)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Github 2h0'
        Speaker: Marko Vidak (University of Ljubljana)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 R 2h0'
        Speaker: Paula Martinez (VIB, Elixir-Europe)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 R 1h30'
        Speaker: Paula Martinez (VIB, Elixir-Europe)
  • Wednesday, 8 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 21:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory
      • 08:30 R 2h0'
        Speaker: Paula Martinez (VIB, Elixir-Europe)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 R 2h0'
        Speaker: Paula Martinez (VIB, Elixir-Europe)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 R 2h0'
        Speaker: Paula Martinez (VIB, Elixir-Europe)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 R 1h30'
        Speaker: Paula Martinez (VIB, Elixir-Europe)
      • 19:30 Walk the Walk and Talk the Talk - A day in the Life of a Corporate Data Scientist 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: DeAnna Tipton (Nestle)
  • Thursday, 9 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 17:30
      • 08:30 Introduction to Data Management and RCR 15'
        Speaker: Louise Bezuidenhout (University of Oxford)
      • 08:45 Introduction to Research Data Management and Data Management Plans 1h45'
        Speakers: Sarah Jones (Digital Curation Centre), Shanmugasundaram Venkataraman (Digital Curation Centre)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Notebook exercise 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Gail Clement (CalTech)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Notebook exercise 1h45' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Gail Clement (CalTech)
      • 15:45 Reflection 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Louise Bezuidenhout (University of Oxford)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:15 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:45 CODATA/RDA Schools - Getting Involved 45'
        Speaker: Hugh Shanahan, Sarah Jones and Rob Quick (Royal Holloway University of London, Digital Curation Centre and Indiana University)
  • Friday, 10 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Practicalities of RDM 2h0'
        Speakers: Sarah Jones (Digital Curation Centre), Shanmugasundaram Venkataraman (Digital Curation Centre)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 ORCID and Licensing 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speakers: Gail Clement (CalTech), Louise Bezuidenhout (University of Oxford)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Publishing to GitHub and Rstudio 45' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Gail Clement (CalTech)
      • 14:45 FAIR Sharing 45'
        Speakers: Sarah Jones (Digital Curation Centre), Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (Digital Curation Centre)
        Material: Checklist Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Infraethics, future harms of data, openness for the future and open science citizenship extra-openness 1h30'
        Speaker: Louise Bezuidenhout (University of Oxford)
        Material: Slides
  • Monday, 13 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 21:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Visualisation 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Colin Gillespie (University of Newcastle)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Visualisation 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Colin Gillespie (University of Newcastle)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Visualisation 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Colin Gillespie (University of Newcastle)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Information Security 2h0'
        Speaker: Hannah Short (CERN)
        Material: Slides
      • 19:30 Information Security - Advanced Topics (Optional) 1h30'
        Speaker: Hannah Short (CERN)
  • Tuesday, 14 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Machine Learning Overview - Recommendation 2h0'
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Recommender Systems 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Recommender Systems 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy)
        Material: Exercises
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Recommender Systems 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy)
  • Wednesday, 15 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 21:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
        Material: Sample file 1 Sample file 2 Sample file 3
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Artificial Neural Networks 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
      • 19:00 RDA Outputs (Optional) 2h0'
        Speaker: Anthony Juehne
  • Thursday, 16 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory
      • 08:30 Other Machine-learning systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0'
        Speaker: Rob Quick, Gergerly Sipos and Giuseppe La Roca (Indiana University and EGI)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0'
        Speaker: Rob Quick, Gergerly Sipos and Giuseppe La Roca (Indiana University and EGI)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Research Computational Infrastructure 1h30'
        Speaker: Rob Quick, Gergerly Sipos and Giuseppe La Roca (Indiana University and EGI)
  • Friday, 17 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 15:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Rob Quick, Gergerly Sipos and Giuseppe La Roca (Indiana University and EGI)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: Rob Quick, Gergerly Sipos and Giuseppe La Roca (Indiana University and EGI)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Closing ceremony 1h0'