Description


This School, aimed at graduate students and junior researchers, aims to teach a modern course in condensed matter and statistical physics. It combines basic concepts with recent structural and interdisciplinary developments. It features a combination of theory and computational courses, and seminars on experimental progress in the field.


TOPICS:
The program will cover a broad variety of topics within condensed matter physics, emphasizing connections with related fields such as quantum information, atomic, optical and high-energy physics:
 
1. Statistical Mechanics: from foundations to quantum information
2. Numerical methods: high-level programming and advanced numerical methods
3. Coherent dynamics: entanglement, decoherence, phase transitions, driven systems
4. Topological quantum matter: phases and diagnostics
5. Physical implementations: cold atoms, trapped ions, nanophysics, materials.



SPEAKERS:

F.  Alet (CNRS, Toulouse, France)
E.  Andrei (Rutgers University, US)
B.  Beri (University of Cambridge, UK)
I.  Bloch (MPQ, Garching, Germany)
P.  Calabrese (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
J.  Chalker (University of Oxford, UK)
X.  Chen (Caltech, US)
J.   Dalibard (Collège de France, Paris, France)
M.  Devoret (Yale University, US)
D.  Dhar (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune)
M.  Heyl (MPIPKS Dresden, Germany)
D.  Huse (Princeton, US)*
V.  Khemani (Harvard University, US)
W.  Krauth (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, France)
B.  Lake (Berlin Technical University, Germany)
C.  Laumann (Boston University, US)
A.  Lazarides (MPIPKS Dresden, Germany)
A.  MacKenzie (MPI-CPfS Dresden, Germany)
E.   Martinez (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
U.  Schollwoeck (LMU Munich, Germany)
M.  Znidaric (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
 
*to be confirmed


HOW TO PARTICIPATE:
Fill in the online application form using the link "Apply here" that can be found on the sidebar of this page.

The deadline to submit applications has expired.

 
 
Go to day
  • Monday, 27 August 2018
    • 08:45 - 18:30
      • 08:45 Opening Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Roderich Moessner
      • 09:00 Introduction to Monte Carlo I 2h0'
        Speaker: Werner Krauth (Ecole Normale Superieure, Laboratoire de Physique Statistique, France)
      • 11:00 Registration from 11:00 to 12:00 (Leonardo Building main entrance) and financial reimbursements (Enrico Fermi Building) 2h0'
        REGISTRATION (11:00-12:00):
        Participants not lodging at ICTP Guest Houses and all Faculty are kindly requested to complete registration formalities at the Leonardo Building, main entrance. Later registrations can be done in the secretariat.
        Associateship/Federation scheme Visitors should register in the Leonardo Building, 1st floor - Room 112/114/118 
        
        FINANCIAL REIMBURSEMENTS:
        All ICTP financially supported participants should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building in order to fulfil all financial procedures.
        Please bring with you passport and travel receipts/stubs.
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Introduction to dynamical quantum phase transitions I 2h0'
        Speaker: Markus Heyl (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Graphene I 2h0'
        Speaker: Eva Andrei (Rutgers State University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Video
  • Tuesday, 28 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to Monte Carlo II 2h0'
        Speaker: Werner Krauth (Ecole Normale Superieure, Laboratoire de Physique Statistique, France)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Introduction to dynamical quantum phase transitions II 1h0'
        Speaker: Markus Heyl (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Introduction to dynamical quantum phase transitions III 1h0'
        Speaker: Markus Heyl (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Graphene II 2h0'
        Speaker: Eva Andrei (Rutgers State University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Video
  • Wednesday, 29 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 20:30
      • 09:00 Introduction to Monte Carlo III 2h0'
        Speaker: Werner Krauth (Ecole Normale Superieure, Laboratoire de Physique Statistique, France)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Phase transitions in hard core models I 1h0'
        Speaker: Deepak Dhar (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India)
        Material: Abstract
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Phase transitions in hard core models II 1h0'
        Speaker: Deepak Dhar (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Python-based scientific computing I 2h0'
        Speaker: Christopher Laumann (Boston University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 19:00 Reception 1h30' ( Leonardo Building Terrace )
        SOCIAL DINNER
  • Thursday, 30 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Open quantum systems and matrix product operators 2h0'
        Speaker: Marko Znidaric
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Phase transitions in hard core models III 1h0'
        Speaker: Deepak Dhar (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Phase transitions in hard core models IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Deepak Dhar (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Python-based scientific computing II 2h0'
        Speaker: Christopher Laumann (Boston University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
  • Friday, 31 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Python-based scientific computing III 2h0'
        Speaker: Christopher Laumann (Boston University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Phase transitions in hard core models V 2h0'
        Speaker: Deepak Dhar (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India)
        Material: Video
      • 13:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 15:00 Discussion Time 1h30'
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 17:00 Discussion Time 1h0'
  • Monday, 3 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Entanglement entropy in quantum field theories I 2h0'
        Speaker: Pasquale Calabrese (International School for Advanced Studies SISSA, Italy)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Experimental investigation of frustrated magnets I 1h0'
        Speaker: Bella Lake (Berlin Technical University, Germany)
        Material: Abstract
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Experimental investigation of frustrated magnets II 1h0'
        Speaker: Bella Lake (Berlin Technical University, Germany)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 25'
      • 15:55 . 5' ( Leonardo Building Parking lot )
        GROUP PHOTOGRAPH
      • 16:00 Hydrodynamic transport in electron systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Andrew Mackenzie (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany)
        Material: Slides Video
  • Tuesday, 4 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Entanglement entropy in quantum field theories II 2h0'
        Speaker: Pasquale Calabrese (International School for Advanced Studies SISSA, Italy)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Topological Kondo I 1h0'
        Speaker: Benjamin Beri (University of Cambridge, UK)
        Material: Abstract Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Topological Kondo II 1h0'
        Speaker: Benjamin Beri (University of Cambridge, UK)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Topological lattice models from gauging I 2h0'
        Speaker: Xie Chen (Caltech, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract
  • Wednesday, 5 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Topological lattice models from gauging II 2h0'
        Speaker: Xie Chen (Caltech, U.S.A.)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Lunch break 3h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Introduction to cold atom experiments and optical lattices I 2h0'
        Speaker: Immanuel Bloch (Max Planck Institut Fuer Quantenoptik, Germany)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 16:30 Colloquium: Topology in atomic Flatland 1h30'
        Refreshments will be served following the Colloquium
        Speaker: Jean Dalibard (Collège de France, Paris, France)
        Material: Video
  • Thursday, 6 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to cold atom experiments and optical lattices II 2h0'
        Speaker: Immanuel Bloch (Max Planck Institut Fuer Quantenoptik, Germany)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless physics and Bose Einstein Condensates I 1h0'
        Speaker: Jean Dalibard (Collège de France, Paris, France)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless physics and Bose Einstein Condensates II 1h0'
        Speaker: Jean Dalibard (Collège de France, Paris, France)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Topological lattice models from gauging III 2h0'
        Speaker: Xie Chen (Caltech, U.S.A.)
        Material: Video
  • Friday, 7 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless physics and Bose Einstein Condensates III 2h0'
        Speaker: Jean Dalibard (Collège de France, Paris, France)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Entanglement entropy in quantum field theories III 1h0'
        Speaker: Pasquale Calabrese (International School for Advanced Studies SISSA, Italy)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Entanglement entropy in quantum field theories IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Pasquale Calabrese (International School for Advanced Studies SISSA, Italy)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Introduction to quantum simulators 2h0'
        Speaker: Esteban Adrian Martinez (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
        Material: Abstract Video
  • Monday, 10 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 New topological materials and their properties 2h0'
        Speaker: Claudia Felser (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 New Directions for Tensor Networks: Machine Learning and Quantum Computing I 1h0'
        Speaker: Miles Stoudenmire (Center for Computational Quantum Physics, Flatiron Institute, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 New Directions for Tensor Networks: Machine Learning and Quantum Computing II 1h0'
        Speaker: Miles Stoudenmire (Center for Computational Quantum Physics, Flatiron Institute, U.S.A.)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Ergodic and non-ergodic quantum dynamics I 2h0'
        Speaker: Vedika Khemani (Harvard University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
  • Tuesday, 11 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 New Directions for Tensor Networks: Machine Learning and Quantum Computing III 2h0'
        Speaker: Miles Stoudenmire (Center for Computational Quantum Physics, Flatiron Institute, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Ergodic and non-ergodic quantum dynamics II 1h0'
        Speaker: Vedika Khemani (Harvard University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Lecture material
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Ergodic and non-ergodic quantum dynamics III 1h0'
        Speaker: Vedika Khemani (Harvard University, U.S.A.)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Topological phenomena in magnetism I 2h0'
        Speaker: John Timothy Chalker (University of Oxford, U.K.)
        Material: Abstract Video
  • Wednesday, 12 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Ergodic and non-ergodic quantum dynamics IV 2h0'
        Speaker: Vedika Khemani (Harvard University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Topological phenomena in magnetism II 1h0'
        Speaker: John Timothy Chalker (University of Oxford, U.K.)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Topological phenomena in magnetism III 1h0'
        Speaker: John Timothy Chalker (University of Oxford, U.K.)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Poster Session 2h0'
  • Thursday, 13 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Topological phenomena in magnetism IV 2h0'
        Speaker: John Timothy Chalker (University of Oxford, U.K.)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Tensor networks I 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Joseph Schollwoeck (LMU Munich, Germany)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h30'
      • 15:00 Tensor networks II 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Joseph Schollwoeck (LMU Munich, Germany)
        Material: Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Quantum spin chains and the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang equation 2h0'
        Speaker: Herbert Spohn (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany)
        Material: Abstract Video
  • Friday, 14 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 15:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Tensor networks III 2h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Joseph Schollwoeck (LMU Munich, Germany)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Emergent quasiparticle excitations in quantum spin liquids I 1h0'
        Speaker: Yuichi Kasahara (Kyoto university, Japan)
        Material: Abstract Video
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Emergent quasiparticle excitations in quantum spin liquids II 1h0'
        Speaker: Yuichi Kasahara (Kyoto university, Japan)
        Material: Video