Description The plasma college will be devoted to a very broad and fast developing field that encompasses the study of macroscopic “collective phenomena” in a variety of settings, spanning the classical/quantum domains, laboratory, space, astrophysics, and cosmological systems, magnetic and laser induced fusion, laser created high energy density physics, etc.

Topics:
  • Elementary / advanced treatment of fundamental processes in plasma physics-collective phenomena, coherent nonlinear phenomena, self-organization, plasma turbulence.
  • Applications to magnetic fusion theory, experiments, design and simulation. A scientific review of magnetic fusion research all the way to JET and ITER will be provided.
  • Applications to astrophysical/cosmic plasmas (solar, planetary and stellar magnetospheres, jets etc.), and exotic plasmas (general relativistic, quantum, quantum-relativistic). Magneto-genesis and generation of cosmic flows.
  • The physics of laser-generated plasmas (fusion, high energy density matter and laboratory astrophysics).
Go to day
  • Monday, 29 October 2018
    • 08:30 - 21:00 Location: Kastler Lecture Hall - Adriatico Guesthouse
      • 08:30 Registration, Administrative and Financial formalities 2h30'
        All financially supported participants lodging at ICTP Guesthouses should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building in order to fulfill all financial procedures. Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
        
        Registration at Adriatico Guesthouse Lower Level - Room no. 3: only for participants lodging outside ICTP premises and faculty.
        
        If lodging at the Adriatico Guesthouse: ICTP shuttle leaving at 8:35 from the Adriatico Entrance. For return the bus will be running till 11:00 a.m.
        
        If lodging at the Galileo Guesthouse: the Enrico Fermi Building is right in front of the Guesthouse; no bus needed.
        
      • 11:00 Opening and introduction 30'
      • 11:30 Introduction to gyrokinetics. 1h0'
        Speaker: D.R. Hatch (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 A self scale Z-pinch Scalability, Similarities and Differences in Plasma Focus Devices - Part 1: Introduction, general issues and research 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Soto Norambuena (Comisión Chilena de Energía Nuclear, Santiago, Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Planning - part 1 1h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Planning -part 2 2h0'
      • 19:00 Reception - Adriatico Guesthouse cafeteria 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 30 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Large-Scale Flow and Structure Formation in Stellar Atmospheres - part 1 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Shatashvili (Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Simulating plasma turbulence 1h0'
        Speaker: D.R. Hatch (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 A self scale Z-pinch Scalability, Similarities and Differences in Plasma Focus Devices Part 2: Basic Research and Applications 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Soto Norambuena (Comisión Chilena de Energía Nuclear, Santiago, Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Gene session 1h30'
        Speaker: D.R. Hatch, J. Citrin (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A./ Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Gene session 1h30'
        Speaker: D.R. Hatch, J. Citrin (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A./Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, Nieuwegein, The Netherlands)
  • Wednesday, 31 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Large-Scale Flow and Structure Formation in Stellar Atmospheres - part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Shatashvili (Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 High confinement fusion regimes: structures, transport, and extrapolating to reactors 1h0'
        Speaker: D.R. Hatch (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.)
      • 11:30 Core turbulence transport modelling - Part 1 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Citrin (Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Gene session 1h30'
        Speaker: D.R. Hatch, J. Citrin (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A./Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Gene session 1h30'
        Speaker: D.R. Hatch, J. Citrin (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A./Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research)
  • Thursday, 1 November 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Core turbulence transport modelling - Part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Citrin (Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 A self scale Z-pinch Scalability, Similarities and Differences in Plasma Focus Devices - Part 3:How to build a small plasma focus. Tricks and Recipes. 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Soto Norambuena (Comisión Chilena de Energía Nuclear, Santiago, Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Plasma Confinement 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Afternoon activities/ Participants 1h30'
        Speaker: H. Saleem, N. Shatashvili (Institute of Space Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan/Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Afternoon activities/ Participants 1h30'
        Speaker: H. Saleem, N. Shatashvili (Institute of Space Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan/Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
  • Friday, 2 November 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Magnetic confinement fusion part 1 – Tokamaks, and plasma physics in Tokamaks 1h0'
        Speaker: H.T. Kim (EUROfusion, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, U.K.)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Magnetic confinement fusion part 2 – ITER for fusion, and JET for ITER 1h0'
        Speaker: H.T. Kim (EUROfusion, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, U.K.)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Alfven waves 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Afternoon activities/ Participants 1h30'
        Speaker: H.T. Kim, H. Saleem (EUROfusion, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, U.K./Institute of Space Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Afternoon activities/ Participants 1h30'
        Speaker: H.T. Kim, H. Saleem (EUROfusion, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, U.K./Institute of Space Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan)
  • Monday, 5 November 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Why do we call it pressure? - Part 1 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Pegoraro (Università di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 High energy density physics - Part 1 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Rose (Imperial College London, U.K.)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Vorticities in relativistic plasmas: from waves to reconnection - Part 1 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Asenjo (Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Santiago, Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Questions with Prof. Rose 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Rose (Imperial College London, U.K.)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Visit to ICTP Multidisciplinary Laboratory 1h30'
        ICTP bus shuttles will be running from 16:00 hrs. from Adriatico Guest House to Galileo Guest House closest possible to the Multidisciplinary Laboratory.
        Speaker: L.A. Soto Norambuena (Comision Chilena de Energia Nuclear, Santiago, Chile)
  • Tuesday, 6 November 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 High energy density physics - Part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Rose (Imperial College London, U.K.)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Why do we call it pressure? - Part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Pegoraro (Università di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Fluidistic description of space plasmas - Part 1 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Gómez (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Ion dynamics in a magnetized source-collector sheath 15'
        Speaker: S. Adhikari (Centre of Plasma Physics, Guwahati, India)
      • 14:15 Thermophysics of matter at high pressures and temperatures, including extreme 15'
        Speaker: A. Aliverdiev (Dagestan University, Makhachjkala, Russian Federation)
      • 14:30 Chaotic behaviour of magnetic field lines 15'
        Speaker: C. Ani (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
      • 14:45 Effects of group velocity and multiplasmon resonances on the modulation of Langmuir waves in a degenerate plasma 15'
        Speaker: D. Chatterjee (Visva-Bharati University, Bolpur, India)
      • 15:00 Propagation of Bernstein waves in relativistic and non-relativistic pair plasma 15'
        Speaker: Z. Ehsan (COMSATS University, Islamabad, Pakistan)
      • 15:15 Effect of ion temperature on dust particle behaviour in RF plasma sheath 15'
        Speaker: M. El Kaouini (Mohammed First University, Nador, Morocco)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 A Transverse separate-spin-evolution streaming instability 15'
        Speaker: Z. Iqbal (GC University Lahore, Pakistan)
      • 16:15 Large scale structure formation in pulsar degenerate relativisitic outer layer 15'
        Speaker: I. Jokhadze (Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
      • 16:30 Modeling and PIC simulation of non-Maxwellian laser-generated plasma evolution 15'
        Speaker: A. Kargarian (Plasma Physics Research Institute, Kharazmi University,Tehran, Iran)
      • 16:45 Cyclotron effects on proton acceleration and beam collimation from overdense plasmas 15'
        Speaker: D. Kuri (Tezpur University, India)
      • 17:00 Magnetized Bose-Einstein condensate stars 15'
        Speaker: G. Quintero Angulo (Universidad de la Habana, Cuba)
      • 17:15 Generation of ultra-short and ultra-intense laser pulses by stimulated Brillouin scattering 15'
        Speaker: U. Verma (Manyavar Kanshirma Government Degree College, Nandgram, India)
  • Wednesday, 7 November 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Why do we call it pressure? - Part 3 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Pegoraro (Università di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 High energy density physics - Part 3 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Rose (Imperial College London, U.K.)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Vlasov simulatons of plasma turbulence - Part 1 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Servidio (Università della Calabria, Cosenza, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Poster session 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Poster session 1h30'
  • Thursday, 8 November 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Vlasov simulatons of plasma turbulence - Part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Servidio (Università della Calabria, Cosenza, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Vorticities in relativistic plasmas: from waves to reconnection - Part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Asenjo (Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Santiago, Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Fluidistic description of space plasmas - Part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Gómez (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
      • 14:00 IAEA activities on plasma physics and fusion 1h0'
        Speaker: S.M. Gonzalez de Vicente (International Atomic Energy Agency, Vienna, Austria)
      • 15:00 General topics - part 1 30'
        Speaker: S. Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 General topics - Part 2 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides
  • Friday, 9 November 2018
    • 09:00 - 13:15
      • 09:00 Vlasov simulatons of plasma turbulence - Part 3 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Servidio (Università della Calabria, Cosenza, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Vorticities in relativistic plasmas: from waves to reconnection - Part 3 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Asenjo (Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Santiago, Chile)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Fluidistic description of space plasmas - Part 3 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Gómez (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Closing 45'