Go to day
  • Monday, 17 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 1
      • 09:00 Welcome and Introduction 15'
        Speaker: G.L. Poli (IAEA)
      • 09:15 Medical Physics at the ICTP 15'
        Speaker: L. Bertocchi (ICTP)
      • 09:30 Participants' self introduction 30'
        Speaker: G.L. Poli
      • 10:00 Entrance Test 30'
        Speaker: G.L. Poli
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 The gamma camera: basic principles 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Dickson (UCL, UK)
      • 12:00 CT physics 30'
        Speaker: P. Bregant (Trieste Hospital)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 CT physics 30'
        Speaker: P. Bregant
      • 14:00 Performance measurements and QC: CT 1h0'
        Speaker: M. De Denaro (Trieste Hospital)
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:30 CT Artefacts 30'
        Speaker: P. Bregant
      • 16:00 Radiation dose metrics (dose, dose equivalent, effective dose) 30'
        Speaker: R. Padovani (ICTP)
      • 16:30 CT dose calculation CTDI accuracy 30'
        Speaker: R. Padovani
  • Tuesday, 18 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 2
      • 09:00 QMS in medical imaging 30'
        Speaker: G.L. Poli
      • 09:30 Patient dose assessment in CT 30'
        Speaker: R. Padovani (ICTP)
      • 10:00 Patient dose assessment in NM 30'
        Speaker: J. Dickson
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Software for dosimetric evaluation in CT and NM 30'
        Speaker: Matheoud R. & Poli G.L.
      • 11:30 QA/QC on nuclear medicine radionuclide calibrators 30'
        Speaker: G.L. Poli
      • 12:00 SPECT/CT systems AC and image registration 30'
        Speaker: J. Dickson
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Practical session: QC on CT, in the computer room, test DICOM images 3h0'
        Speaker: De Denaro & Bregant
  • Wednesday, 19 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 3
      • 09:00 Performance measurements and QC: planar and SPECT 1h0'
        Speaker: G.L. Poli
      • 10:00 Performance measurements and QC: SPECT/CT 30'
        Speaker: O. Mawlawi
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Artefacts in SPECT/CT 30'
        Speaker: J. Dickson
      • 11:30 dedicated SPECT systems 30'
        Speaker: R. Matheoud
      • 12:00 SPECT systems - image reconstruction and applications 30'
        Speaker: J. Dickson
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Practical session: QC on SPECT/CT, in the computer room, test DICOM images, tutorial videos, IAEA-NMQC Toolkit 3h0'
        Speaker: Dickson & Poli
  • Thursday, 20 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 4
      • 09:00 PET physics 1h0'
        Speaker: O. Mawlawi
      • 10:00 Performance measurements and QC: PET/CT 30'
        Speaker: R. Matheoud
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Performance measurements and QC: PET/CT 30'
        Speaker: R. Matheoud
      • 11:30 Image quality in PET/CT 30'
        Speaker: R. Matheoud
      • 12:00 Artefacts in PET/CT 30'
        Speaker: O. Mawlawi
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Practical session: QC on PET/CT, in the computer room, test DICOM images with IDL software Videos: how to perform an acceptance testing IAEA/Osama tutorial videos, Roberta's tutorial videos 3h0'
        Speaker: Matheoud & Mawlawi
  • Friday, 21 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 5
      • 09:00 Dose optimization in SPECT/CT 30'
        Speaker: J. Dickson
      • 09:30 Dose optimization in PET/CT 30'
        Speaker: R. Matheoud
      • 10:00 Optimisation strategies and dose considerations for paediatric patients 30'
        Speaker: J. Dickson
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Recent developments in TOF-PET 30'
        Speaker: R. Matheoud
      • 11:30 Future Trends in  NM Technology  PET/MR 30'
        Speaker: O. Mawlawi
      • 12:00 Non-invasive quantification (beyond SUV) in PET 30'
        Speaker: O. Mawlawi
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 IAEA activities to support NM medical Physics 30'
        Speaker: G.L. Poli
      • 14:00 Q&A 1h0'
        Speaker: ALL
  • Monday, 24 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 6
      • 09:00 Introduction: participants and lecturers. Organization of the work 30'
        Speaker: VASSILEVA & BERTOCCHI
      • 09:30 Overview of factors influencing patient dose and image quality in SPECT/CT and PET/CT (NM and CT part) 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Holm
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Patient dose management in hybrid imaging. Optimization of clinical protocols. Size-specific and pediatric protocols. Proper use of CT 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Holm
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Diagnostic reference levels (DRLs) - concept and use 30'
        Speaker: J. Vassileva (IAEA)
      • 14:00 Patient exposure monitoring in a hybrid imaging department 30'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn (Sweden)
      • 14:30 Authomatic dose management sytems for CT 30'
        Speaker: BREGANT & DE DENARO
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:30 Practical session in classrom/ computer room (2 or 3 groups): reviewing/ discussing data collected by participants on SPECT/CT (data collection forms and instrucions will be sent to them in advance) 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 25 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:30 Day 7
      • 09:00 Practical session in classrom/ computer room (2 or 3 groups): reviewing/ discussing data collected by participants on PET/CT (data collection forms and instrucions will be sent to them in advance) 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Management of unsealed sources 30'
        Speaker: M. Marengo (Italy)
      • 11:30 Instrumentation for radiation monitoring 30'
        Speaker: M. Marengo
      • 12:00 Personal dose monitoring 30'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Practical session in the Trieste Hospital in 4 groups: 15:00 - 17:00 Groups 1 and 2 17:00 - 19:00 Groups 3 and 4 Each group attends the following 1 hour sessions: Session 1 in the Medical Physics Department: gamma spectrometry, waste management, internal dosimetry (MR Fornasier) Session 2 in the Nuclear Medicine Department: patient management, quality assurance (M. De Denaro) 4h0'
  • Wednesday, 26 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 8
      • 09:00 Radiation protection in radiopharmacy 30'
        Speaker: M. Marengo
      • 09:30 Radiation protection in hospital cyclotrons 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Marengo
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Overview of gamma-spectrometry 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Marengo
      • 12:00 Safe techniques for administration of radiopharmaceuticals 30'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Nuclear medicine procedures during pregnancy 30'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
      • 14:00 Fetal dose assesment from NM procedure to a pregnant patient 30'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
      • 14:30 Fetal dose assesment from CT procedure to a pregnant patient 30'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:30 Dose assessment and dose management during breastfeeding 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
      • 16:30 Radiation protection of female staff members 30'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
  • Thursday, 27 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:50 Day 9
      • 09:00 Release of patients 30'
        Speaker: M. Marengo
      • 09:30 Waste management 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Marengo
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Designing a SPECT-CT and PET/CT facility: what should be considered? 30'
        Speaker: M. Marengo
      • 11:30 Shielding calculations for SPECT/CT facility 30'
        Speaker: R. Padovani
      • 12:00 Shielding calculations for PET/CT facility 30'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Practical session in 2 groups: design of a hybrid facility and shielding calculations 1h30'
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:30 Practical session in 2 groups: design of a hybrid facility and shielding calculations 1h30'
  • Friday, 28 September 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 10
      • 09:00 Errors/ incidents in hybrid imaging - what can go wrong and how to prevent? 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Leide-Svegborn
      • 10:00 Investigating, reporting and learning from incidents. Safety culture 30'
        Speaker: M. Marengo
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 International BSS and Safety Guide 30'
        Speaker: J. Vassileva
      • 11:30 IAEA resources relevant to NM 30'
        Speaker: J. Vassileva
      • 12:00 Team work and safety culture: discussion 30'
        Speaker: Panel
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Exit test, Q&A, closing and certificates 1h30'