Description

The school is a certificate course providing a unique international education aimed at building future leadership to manage nuclear energy programmes. It is intended for promising young professionals from the nuclear industry and academia, including those from developing countries.


Description:

Jointly organized by ICTP and the IAEA since 2010, this Nuclear Energy Management (NEM) School focuses on broadening the young professional’s understanding of current issues in the nuclear industry, generating awareness on recent developments in nuclear energy and sharing international perspectives on issues related to the peaceful use of nuclear technology. Over 30 experts from the IAEA and the nuclear industry deliver more than 70 presentations and case studies. Technical visits to nuclear facilities form an essential practical element of the curriculum and students are asked to work on special projects relevant to the development of nuclear energy programmes. Participants will be selected based on an online pre- training course and a test.
 

Topics:

• World Energy Balance, Geopolitics and Climate Issues;
• Energy Planning, Energy Economics and Nuclear Power Economics and Finance;

• Nuclear Power Technology and Life Cycle;
• Nuclear Safety and Security;
• Nuclear Law, International Conventions and Relevant
Mechanisms;
• Nuclear Non-Proliferation and
Safeguards;
• Human Resource Development and
Knowledge Management;
• NuclearLeadership,Management and Sociology;
• Emergency Planning and
Preparedness;
• Radioactive Waste Management and
Decommissioning;
• Communicating Radiation Risks to the
Public;
• IAEA support for Nuclear Power


 

Go to day
  • Monday, 8 October 2018
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Registration
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION and ADMINISTRATION 2h0'
        I N F O R M A T I O N   F O R   P A R T I C I P A N T S
        
        FOR THOSE RECEIVING FINANCIAL SUPPORT FROM THE ICTP - UPON ARRIVAL:
        
        1) REGISTRATION IS ONCE ONLY AND WITH GUESTHOUSE UPON CHECK-IN 
        
            Thereafter:  
        
        2)  PROCEED TO OPERATIONS OFFICE/CASHIER: Ground floor, Enrico Fermi building
             Opening hours: 08.30 - 09.30  and 13.30 - 14.30  
             Monday, Tuesday and Friday 
        
        ALL OTHER ATTENDEES/VISITORS PLEASE REGISTER WITH SECRETARY:
        
        08:30 - 09:30 at desk, Lower Level 1, Adriatico guesthouse
        
        For assistance, Secretariat is located next to Kastler.
        
        
    • 10:30 - 22:00 Day 1: Introduction to the School/Technology Supporting Nuclear Energy
      Convener: Alexei MIASSOEDOV (IAEA)
      • 10:30 Opening Remarks and Presentation on IAEA and its Activities to Promote Safe and Sustainable Nuclear Energy 45'
        Speaker: D.Drury (IAEA)
      • 11:15 Opening Remarks and Presentation on ICTP – Centre of Excellence 30'
        Speaker: Sandro Scandolo (ICTP)
      • 11:45 Introduction of Participants 30'
        Speaker: All Participants
      • 12:15 Nuclear Energy Management School - Scope and Objectives 25'
        Speaker: A.Ganesan (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 12:40 LUNCH BREAK 1h20'
      • 14:00 Nuclear Power Technology Evolution 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Miassoedov (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 Advanced Reactor Designs for a more Sistainable Future 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Miassoedov (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Status and Development of Water Cooled Reactors; Fukushima in Light of Today's Technology 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Miassoedov (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 17:30 Distribution of the Group Projects 30'
        Speaker: A.Ganesan (IAEA)
      • 19:00 Welcome Reception 3h0'
  • Tuesday, 9 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:00 Day 2: Nuclear Power - Economics and Fuel Cycle
      Convener: Irena MELE (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Nuclear Power within the Context of Energy Demand and Supply (in Video Conference) 1h30'
        Speaker: L. Stankeviciute (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Overview of Nuclear Fuel Cycle 1h0'
        Speaker: I. Mele (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 13:30 Cost Structure of Nuclear Power and its Comparison with the Costs of other Energy Sources (in Video Conference) 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Dardour (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 14:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:00 Waste Management and Decommissioning 1h30'
        Speaker: I.Mele (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
        Speaker: I.Mele (IAEA)
      • 17:00 Group projects 2h0'
        Speaker: Mentors (IAEA)
  • Wednesday, 10 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:30 Day 3: Implementation of a NP Programme - Long Term Commitment
      Convener: David DRURY (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Competence, Knowledge and Human Resource Challenges in Nuclear Field 1h0'
        Speaker: D.Drury (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Planning a Nuclear Workforce for a Newcomer Country 1h0'
        Speaker: D.Drury (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 11:30 Main Principles of Effective Stakeholder Involvement for Nuclear Power 1h0'
        Speaker: D.Drury (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 The IAEA approach to introducing Nuclear Power (in Video Conference) 1h30'
        Speaker: S.Dunlop (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Conducting a Pre-feasibility study for a National Nuclear Programme (in Video Conference) 1h0'
        Speaker: S.Dunlop (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 17:00 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
        Speaker: D.Drury (IAEA)
      • 17:30 Group Projects 2h0'
        Speaker: Mentors
  • Thursday, 11 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:00 Day 4: Nuclear and Radiological Safety of Nuclear Installations
      Convener: David Michael SENIOR (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Main Principles of Nuclear Installation Safety 1h30'
        Speaker: D.Michael Senior (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 The application of the Principles of Radiation Protection to Nuclear Installations 1h30'
        Speaker: T.Boal (Invited Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 IAEA Safety Standards and their harmonized use in the World 1h0'
        Speaker: K.E.Asfaw (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 IAEA Review Services (OSART, RRS, INIR, etc) 1h0'
        Speaker: D.Michael Senior (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Forum - Discussion on Main Contemporary Challenges for Nuclear Safety (e.g. Lessons learned from Nuclear Power Accidents, Leadership for Safety) 30'
        Speaker: D.Michael Senior,T.Boal, K.E.Asfaw (IAEA)
      • 17:00 Group Projects 2h0'
        Speaker: Mentors
  • Friday, 12 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:00 Day 5: Emergency Preparedness, Nuclear Education and Knowledge Management
      Convener: Rafael MARTINCIC (Invited Expert)
      • 09:00 Prepared for Emergencies 1h30'
        Speaker: R.Martincic (Invited Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 IAEA’s Role in Emergency Preparedness and Response 1h0'
        Speaker: R.Martincic (Invited Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 13:30 Research Reactors and Nuclear Education (in Video Conference) 1h30'
        Speaker: N. Pessoa Barradas (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 Nuclear Knowledge Management 1h0'
        Speaker: A.Ganesan (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
        Speaker: R.Martincic/A.Ganesan
      • 17:00 Group Projects 2h0'
        Speaker: Mentors
  • Monday, 15 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 19:50 Day 6: Nuclear Security and Safegaurds
      Convener: Stig ISAKSSON (Invited Expert)
      • 09:00 Nuclear Security Fundamentals - NSS 20 and Nuclear Security Infrastructure NSS 19 30'
        Speaker: S.Isaksson (Invited Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 09:30 Developing and Sustaining a Physical Protection Regime for Nuclear Facilities 50'
        Speaker: S.Isaksson (Invited Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 10:20 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:50 Practical Implementation of IAEA Nuclear Security Recommendations and Guidance 40'
        Speaker: S.Isaksson (Invited Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 11:30 IAEA Nuclear Security Assistance and Cooperation 30'
        Speaker: S. Isaksson (Invited Expert)
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 13:30 The IAEA Methods and Tools for Safeguards Implementation 2h0'
        Speaker: B.D.Boyer (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Legal aspects of IAEA Safeguards 1h0'
        Speaker: S.Fanielle (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 17:00 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
        Speaker: S.Isaksson/S.Fanielle/B.D. Boyer
      • 17:30 Group Projects 2h0'
        Speaker: Mentors
  • Tuesday, 16 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 22:30 Day 7: International Legal Framework and Regulation
      Convener: Andrea GIOIA (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Introduction to Nuclear Law 30'
        Speaker: A.Gioia (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 09:30 The International Legal Framework for Nuclear Safety 45'
        Speaker: A.Gioia (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 10:15 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:45 The International Legal Framework for Nuclear Security 45'
        Speaker: A.Gioia (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 11:30 The International Legal Framework for Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage 1h0'
        Speaker: A.Gioia (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 International Nuclear Licensing Fundamentals and Regulatory Action 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Peterson (Invited Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 Developing New Nuclear Programmes: Legal Lessons Learned 2h0'
        Speaker: C. Peterson (Invited Expert)
      • 17:30 Group Projects 2h0'
        Speaker: Mentors
  • Wednesday, 17 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 22:30 Day 8: Leadership in Nuclear Energy
      Convener: John SOWAGI (Invited Expert)
      • 09:00 Broadening Leadership Perspectives 1h0'
        Speaker: J.Sowagi (External Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Nuclear Safety Culture and Human Performance 1h0'
        Speaker: J.Sowagi (External Expert)
        Material: Video
      • 11:30 Understanding Human Behaviour 1h0'
        Speaker: J.Sowagi (External Expert)
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 Human Behaviour Exercises 1h30'
        Speaker: J.Sowagi (External Expert)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Preparing Technical Specialists for Nuclear Manager / Leadership Responsibilities 1h0'
        Speaker: J.Hylko (External Expert)
        Material: Handout-1 Handout-2 Handout-3 Handout-4 Handout-5 Slides Video
      • 17:00 Group Projects 2h0'
        Speaker: Mentors
      • 19:00 IAEA Hospitality Event 2h30'
  • Thursday, 18 October 2018
    • 06:30 - 17:30 Day 9: Technical Tour
      • 06:30 Visit to a Nuclear Facility 10h0'
  • Friday, 19 October 2018
    • 09:30 - 11:30 Day 10: Final Assessment test, Project Presentations and Award of Certificates
      Convener: A.Ganesan (IAEA)
      • 09:30 Final Assesment Test 1h30'
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 17:30 Session Moderator:
      • 11:30 Group Presentation 1 30'
      • 12:00 Group Presentation 2 30'
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h0'
      • 13:30 Group Presentation 3 30'
      • 14:00 Group Presentation 4 30'
      • 14:30 Group Presentation 5 30'
      • 15:00 Group Presentation 6 30'
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Certificates Award 30'
      • 16:30 Closing Session 1h0'