Description The workshop introduces young and established nuclear scientists to the evaluation of nuclear structure and decay data, by providing an overview of experimental and theoretical nuclear techniques and basic training in the evaluation procedures and formats involved in the production of the Evaluated Nuclear Structure Data File (ENSDF).

Reliable evaluated nuclear structure and decay data are of vital importance for basic nuclear physics and astrophysics, as well as for nuclear applications such as power generation, material analysis, dosimetry and medical diagnostics. These important data requirements are catered by the international network of Nuclear Structure and Decay Data (NSDD) Evaluators, created in 1974 and coordinated by the IAEA. The main output of this network is the recommended ENSDF database and evaluations published in Nuclear Data Sheets.

This workshop belongs to a series of ICTP workshops that started in 2003 and have been crucial for attracting young nuclear scientists to nuclear structure and decay data evaluation and for providing them with the basic tools to pursue this activity.

TOPICS:
  • modern nuclear experimental techniques & facilities;
  • nuclear structure models;
  • nuclear structure and decay data: compilations and evaluations;
  • evaluation methodologies for nuclear structure and decay data;
  • analysis and utility codes;
  • ENSDF editors and Web tools;
  • databases and online retrieval software.
CALL FOR PAPERS
A session will be held during the workshop for participants to present their work related to nuclear structure and decay data. Please upload a one-page abstract directly to the on-line application. (upload file attachments in pdf)

GRANTS
A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.
Applicants should hold at least a Master’s Degree (M.Sc.) in Nuclear Physics, and possess a few years of professional experience related to nuclear structure and decay data.

Go to day
  • Monday, 15 October 2018
    • 08:30 - 17:00
      • 08:30 Registration, Administrative and Financial formalities 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Lower level )
        Shuttle service from the Adriatico entrance to the Enrico Fermi Building: all financially supported participants lodging at ICTP Guesthouses should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building in order to fulfill all financial procedures.
        Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
        
        Registration at Adriatico lower level: only for participants lodging outside ICTP premises.
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 IAEA/ICTP Intro 1h0'
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Brief history of ENSDF - Introduction to ENSDF/XUNDL 1h0'
        Speaker: Murray Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Practical 1 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - Web tools
        - NSR/XUNDl/ENSDF
        - NuDAT
        Speaker: Vivian Dimitriou (IAEA)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 1 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - IAEA WEBTOOLS (LIVECHART, DECAY PORTAL, MEDICAL PORTAL, ENSDF CODES WEB PAGE, AME+NUBASE, moments)
        - INSTALL CODES
        Speaker: Marco Verpelli (IAEA)
        Material: Slides
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Welcome reception
      All participants are cordially invited to the Welcome reception.
      Location: Adriatico Guesthouse Cafeteria
  • Tuesday, 16 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Nuclear Theory I 1h30'
        Speaker: Pieter Van Isacker (GANIL)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 INTRODUCTION TO DECAY DATA IN ENSDF 1h0'
        Speaker: Filip Kondev (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 Conversion coefficients, experiments and theory, 0+ to 0+, BrIcc 1h0'
        Speaker: Tibor Kibedi (Australian National University)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Practical 2 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - XUNDL PAPERS
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 2 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - XUNDL PAPERS
  • Wednesday, 17 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Nuclear Theory II 1h30'
        Speaker: Pieter Van Isacker (GANIL)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 INTRODUCTION TO REACTION DATA IN ENSDF 1h0'
        Speaker: Murray Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 ANALYSIS/CHECKING CODES & FORMAT 1h0'
        Speaker: Filip Kondev (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Practical 3 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - Codes: introduction, demonstration, examples
        - FMTCHK  PANDORA GTOL LOGFT ALPHAD_NEW
        Speakers: Filip Kondev (Argonne National Laboratory), Murray Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 3 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - RULER BRICC/MIXING/GABS
        Speaker: Tibor Kibedi (Australian National University)
        Material: Slides
  • Thursday, 18 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Experimental Nuclear Physics I 1h30'
        Speaker: Patrick Regan (University of Surrey)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Experimental Nuclear Physics II 1h30'
        Speaker: Patrick Regan (University of Surrey)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Practical 4 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - XUNDL COMPILATION CONT'D
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 4 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - XUNDL COMPILATION CONT'D
  • Friday, 19 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 PARTICIPANTS PRESENTATIONS 1h30'
        Effects of high j proton and neutron orbitals in nuclear structure (A~180-200) - Nandi Soumen, VECC, Kolkata, India
        Precision Lifetime Measurements of Rare Isotopes and Implementation of a Radiation-Hard Active Target - Mara Grinder, Michigan State University, USA
        An Intranuclear Cascade Model for Cluster-Induced Reactions - Monira Jannatul Kobra, Rajshahi University, Bangladesh
        Links between nuclear structure data and cross section measurements - Adina Olacel, IFIN-HH, Romania
        Auger and conversion spectroscopy of the medical radioisotope 125I - Bryan Tee, Australian National University, Australia
        Excited state lifetime studies in the N=100 isotone 166Dy using the NuBALL array - Rhiann Canavan, Univ. Surrey, UK
        Structure and Shape of 66Zn nuclei - Indu Bala, Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Dehli, India
        Activation bremsstrahlung yields of the 112Sn(g,n)111Sn and 112Sn(g,p)111m,gIn reactions and the following 111Sn decay g-ray branching coefficients - Anastasiia Chekhovska, Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology, Ukraine
        High spin states Interpretation of 135Ba, 135Ce and 135La Nuclei within Cranked Nilsson-	Strutinsky Model - Samra Kaim, Université Frères Mentouri Constantine1, Algeria
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 PARTICIPANTS PRESENTATIONS 1h10'
        - Investigation of magnetic rotational band structure and new isomeric level in 204At - Debasmita Bondyopadhaya, Raiganj Surendranath Mahavidyala College, India
        Beta-delayed neutron measurements at RIKEN for nuclear structure, astrophysics and applications - Roger Caballero Folch, TRIUMF, Canada (incl. poster)
        Global calculation of beta-decay and accompanying process in the improved gross theory - Hiroyuki Koura, JAEA, Japan
        Development of a 4p measurement system for the metrological study of beta spectra - Abhilasha Singh, LHNB, CEA-Saclay, France (incl. poster)
        Investigation of 2β Decay of 150Nd to the First 0+ Level of 150Sm With the Help of HPGe γ-	spectrometry - Dmytro Kasperovych, National Academy of Science, Ukraine (incl. poster)
        Empirical study of three-body forces in semi-magic nuclei - Ezzeddine Derbali, Faculty of Sciences,Tunis El Manar, Tunisia (incl. poster)
        Statistical & computational Methods in Gamma ray Spectroscopy - Papinder Singh, University of Delhi 
        Material: Slides
      • 12:10 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 13:30 Practical 5 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - XUNDL COMPILATION CONT'D/QUESTIONS
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 5 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - XUNDL COMPILATION CONT'D/QUESTIONS
  • Monday, 22 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 STRUCTURE VIA PARTICLE SPECTROSCOPY 1h30'
        Speaker: Muhammad Shamsuzzoha Basunia (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 MYENSDF WEB TOOLS 1h0'
        Speaker: Viktor Zerkin (IAEA)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 ORGANISATION OF ENSDF MASS CHAIN EVALUATION PRACTICAL 1h0'
        Speaker: Balraj Singh (McMaster University)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Practical 6 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - ORGANISATION OF ENSDF MASS CHAIN EVALUATION PRACTICAL
        Speaker: Balraj Singh (McMaster University)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 6 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - MASS CHAIN
        Speakers: Muhammad Shamsuzzoha Basunia (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Murray Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Elizabeth Ricard-McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Balraj Singh (McMaster University)
  • Tuesday, 23 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 ADOPTED LEVELS, GAMMAS [INCL. AVERAGING METHODS] 1h30'
        Speaker: Balraj Singh (McMaster University)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 NUCLEAR REACTIONS 1h30'
        Speakers: Vivian Dimitriou (IAEA), Viktor Zerkin (IAEA)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Practical 7 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - MYENSDF WEBTOOL
        Speaker: Viktor Zerkin (IAEA)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 7 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - MASS CHAIN
        Speakers: Muhammad Shamsuzzoha Basunia (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Murray Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Elizabeth Ricard-McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Balraj Singh (McMaster University)
  • Wednesday, 24 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 APPLICATIONS OF NUCLEAR DATA 1h30'
        Speaker: Elizabeth Ricard-McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Selected items in evaluation of decay data 1h30'
        Speaker: Elizabeth Ricard-McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Practical 8 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - MASS CHAIN
        Speakers: Muhammad Shamsuzzoha Basunia (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Murray Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Elizabeth Ricard-McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Balraj Singh (McMaster University)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 8 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - JOINT DISCUSSION: ALL GROUPS
  • Thursday, 25 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 SHELL MODEL INTRO 1h30'
        Speaker: Silvia Lenzi (University of Padova-INFN Padova)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 SHELL MODEL PRACTICAL 1h30'
        Speaker: Silvia Lenzi (University of Padova-INFN Padova)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Practical 9 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - MASS CHAIN
        Speakers: Muhammad Shamsuzzoha Basunia (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Murray Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Elizabeth Ricard-McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Balraj Singh (McMaster University)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Practical 9 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - MASS CHAIN
        Speakers: Muhammad Shamsuzzoha Basunia (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Murray Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Elizabeth Ricard-McCutchan (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Balraj Singh (McMaster University)
  • Friday, 26 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 12:30
      • 09:00 Practical 10 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        - MASS CHAIN
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 GROUPS PRESENT PRACTICAL WEEK 2 RESULTS 1h0'
      • 12:00 WORKSHOP CLOSING: QUESTIONNAIRE/CERTIFICATES 30'