Description

 
The course programme is designed to cover a range of topics of direct relevance to the science of physical, chemical and radiological phenomena specific to progression of severe accidents in WCRs including an overview of the associated technologies designed to cope with such events.

Director:  Matthias KRAUSE, IAEA, Vienna, Austria
Local Organizer:  Fred KUCHARSKI, ICTP, Trieste, Italy

The course will build a complete understanding of the science underpinning the complex phenomena associated with the progression of severe accidents in WCRs.  Knowledge transfer will be facilitated between the international experts as lecturers, and young professonals and engineers, as participants through discussions and hands-on learning with the goal to gain a comprehensive understanding about science of the physical, chemical and radiological phenomena specific to severe accidents in WCRs, advancement in scientific methods, approaches and simulation tools, fundamentals on various interrelated scientific phenomena associated with in-vessel and ex-vessel phases of severe accident progression, and the role of technologies required to control and prevent progression of such accidents in WCRs, including mitigation of the resulting severe consequences.

TOPICS:

Introduction
  • Physics of Water Cooled Power Reactors;
  • Nuclear Safety of Water Cooled Power Reactors;
  • Defence in Depth and Design Basis Accidents in Water Cooled Power Reactors;
  • Progression of Fukushima Daiichi Accident and its Consquences.
Phenomenology of Scientific Phenomena in Propagation of Severe Accidents
  • Classification of Severe Accidents Phenomena into Three Levels of Scientific Knowledge: High, Medium and Low;
  • Nuclear Fuel Degradation;
  • Relocation of Melted Fuel;
  • In-Vessel Melt Retention;
  • Reactor Vessel Failure Mechanisms;
  • Ex-Vessel Corium Cooling;
  • Early-Phase Containment Failure;
  • Late-Phase Containment Failure;
  • Physics and Chemistry of Source Term;
  • Fission Products Behaviour and Transport;
  • Hydrogen Generation, Transport and Explosion;
  • Numerical Simulations of Severe Accident Phenomena.

 
Go to day
  • Monday, 22 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Opening Remarks (ICTP & IAEA) 30'
      • 09:30 Course Scope and Goals; Group Projects - Assessment Quiz 30'
        Speaker: Matthias Krause (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Registration & administrative formalities 1h30'
      • 11:30 Background - Fundamentals of Water Cooled Reactors 1h0'
        Speaker: Matthias Krause (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Background - Nuclear Safety of Water Cooled Reactors 1h0'
        Speaker: Matthew Memmott (U.S.A.)
      • 15:00 Defence in Depth and Design Basis Accidents in Water Cooled Reactors 1h0'
        Speaker: Matthew Memmott (U.S.A.)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Progression of Fukushima Daiichi Accident and its Consequences 1h15'
        Speaker: Anthony Ulses (IAEA)
  • Tuesday, 23 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Phenomenology in Propagation of Severe Accidents - Classification of Severe Accidents Phenomena into Three Levels of Scientific Knowledge: High, Medium and Low 1h30'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz (Mexico)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Phenomenology in Propagation of Severe Accidents - Nuclear Fuel Degradation; Relocation of Melted Fuel 45'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz (Mexico)
      • 11:30 In-Vessel Melt Retention / IAEA Activities 1h0'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz; Anthony Ulses (Mexico; IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Phenomenology in Propagation of Severe Accidents - Ex-Vessel Corium Cooling / IAEA Activities 1h0'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz; Anthony Ulses (Mexico; IAEA)
      • 15:00 Reactor Vessel Failure Mechanisms; Early and Late-Phase Containment Failure 1h0'
        Speaker: Matthew Memmott (U.S.A.)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Severe Accident Management: IAEA Safety Standards and Guidelines 1h15'
        Speaker: Anthony Ulses (IAEA)
  • Wednesday, 24 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Technological Challenges in Propagation of Severe Accidents and Mitigation of their Consequences - Active and Passive Core Cooling 1h0'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz (Mexico)
      • 10:00 Essays Presentations from 2 Course Participants 30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
        Group photo
      • 10:45 Technological Challenges in Propagation of Severe Accidents and Mitigation of their Consequences - Active and Passive Containment Cooling 45'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz (Mexico)
      • 11:30 Introduction of Group Projects 1h0'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz; Matthias Krause; Matthew Memmott (Mexico; IAEA; U.S.A.)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Phenomenology in Propagation of Severe Accidents - Hydrogen Generation, Transport and Explosion / IAEA Activities 1h30'
        Speaker: Luis Herranz; Matthias Krause (Spain; IAEA)
      • 15:30 Essays Presentations from 2 Course Participants 30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Practical Exercise: Group Project 1h15'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz; Matthias Krause; Matthew Memmott (Mexico; IAEA; U.S.A.)
  • Thursday, 25 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Phenomenology in Propagation of Severe Accidents - Physics and Chemistry of Source Term 1h30'
        Speaker: Luis Herranz (Spain)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Phenomenology in Propagation of Severe Accidents - Fission Product Behaviour and Transport 1h45'
        Speaker: Luis Herranz (Spain)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Technological Challenges in Propagation of Severe Accidents and Mitigation of their Consequences - Containment Pressure Venting and Prevention of Hydrogen Explosions 1h0'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz (Mexico)
      • 15:00 Numerical Simulations of Severe Accident Phenomena 1h0'
        Speaker: Matthew Memmott (U.S.A.)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Practical Exercise: Group Project 1h15'
        Speaker: Javier Ortiz; Matthias Krause; Matthew Memmott (Mexico; IAEA; U.S.A.)
  • Friday, 26 October 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Technological Challenges in Propagation of Severe Accidents and Mitigation of their Consequences - Emergency Preparedness and Response 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Technological Challenges in Propagation of Severe Accidents and Mitigation of their Consequences - Decommissioning and Waste Management after Severe Accidents 45'
        Speaker: Matthias Krause (IAEA)
      • 11:30 Assessment Quiz 1h0'
        Speaker: Matthias Krause (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Best Course Participants Essay - Presentations: Group Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Closing Remarks (ICTP & IAEA) 1h15'