Description

The School has the goal of teaching participating scientists about modern computer hardware and programming to provide a foundation for future computational research using High Performance Computing (HPC). Participants will go through an intensive programme with a focus on practical skills.

School participants will learn to improve the efficiency of their research codes, and to parallelize them. Lectures on a selection of technical aspects of modern HPC hardware will be mixed with introductions to widely used parallel programming tools and libraries. The hands-on sessions will allow participants to practice on small example problems of general scientific interest. Example topics will cover numerical methods and parallel strategies, as well as data management.

The programme specifically addresses the needs of scientists using, writing, or modifying HPC applications, and will not assume, require, or provide significant IT and HPC resource management skills.

It will be mainly based on fundamental HPC-relevant features in widely used scientific software for high-performance computing:

  •  Computer architectures for HPC and how to optimize for them
  •  Parallel programming tools (MPI & OpenMP)
  •  Portable, flexible and parallel I/O (HDF5)
  •  Parallel programming best practices
  •  Floating-point math
  •  High-performance libraries for the solution of common math problems



NOTES:

•  The School is organized in collaboration with the CADING-Red Group.

•  Accommodation and meals are covered at the campus for all selected participants.




DEADLINE FOR APPLICATION: expired on 26 November 2017


 
--------------------------------------------------------------

ICTP Secretariat contact:  smr3187@ictp.it
Go to day
  • Monday, 12 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 1: MONDAY - DAY 1
      • 09:30 Registration of participants and administrative issues 1h0'
      • 10:30 Introduction to HPC 1h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 12:00 Foundation of Modern Computer Architecture 1h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Measuring Hardware Performance 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Floating point Math (including Lab) 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
        Material: Slides
  • Tuesday, 13 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 1: TUESDAY - DAY 2
      • 09:30 From Source Code to Executable 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Building SW Packages Overview: make & cmake 1h30'
        Speaker: J. Manuel Solano Altamirano (Benemerita Universidad Autonoma, Puebla)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Lab-session: Practicing on Code Compilation 2h0'
        Speaker: J. Manuel Solano Altamirano (Benemerita Universidad Autonoma, Puebla)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-session: Compiler Options and Mixing Languages 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
  • Wednesday, 14 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 1: WEDNESDAY - DAY 3
      • 09:30 Basic Principles of Parallelism 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Introduction to OpenMP 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Lab-session: OpenMP Programming 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-session: OpenMP Programming 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
  • Thursday, 15 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 1: THURSDAY - DAY 4
      • 09:30 Practical MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Practical MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Lab-session: Practicing MPI 2h0'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-session: Practicing MPI 2h0'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
  • Friday, 16 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 1: FRIDAY - DAY 5
      • 09:30 Overview of Common Strategies for Parallelization 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Tasking Programming Model 1h30'
        Speaker: Jimmy Aguilar Mena (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Lab-session: Practicing MPI 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-session: Tasking Programming Model 2h0'
        Speaker: Jimmy Aguilar Mena (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Slides
  • Monday, 19 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 2: MONDAY - DAY 6
      • 09:30 Best Practise of Parallel SW Development: LAMMPS 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Parallelising Wave Front Simulations 45'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:15 Exponential integrators using matrix functions: Krylov subspace methods and Chebyshev expansion — The HPC approach 45'
        Speaker: Marlon Brenes Navarro (Trinity College Dublin)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Project Presentation and discussion 30'
        Material: Proposed projects
      • 13:30 Outside together lunch @ Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares (ININ) 2h30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 20 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 2: TUESDAY - DAY 7
      • 09:30 HPC Best Practice: Facility Deployment, Managment and Administration 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Foundations of Parallel I/O 45'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:15 Portable data format by example: netcdf 45'
        Speaker: William Oquendo Patiño (Universidad de la Sabana, Bogotà)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 21 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 2: WEDNESDAY - DAY 8
      • 09:30 Sparse Matrix Computations with common Libraries for HPC 1h30'
        Speaker: Marlon Brenes Navarro (Trinity College Dublin)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Parallel FFTs and the FFTW library 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Thursday, 22 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 18:30 WEEK 2: THURSDAY - DAY 9
      • 09:30 Distributed computing in deal.II, parallel solvers and preconditioners 1h30'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Bangerth (Colorado State University, Fort Collins)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Overview on GPU Accelerators and Programming Paradigms 45'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:15 Future of Programming Paradigms 45'
        Speaker: Jimmy Aguilar Mena (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Friday, 23 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 13:10 WEEK 2: FRIDAY - DAY10
      • 09:30 Modern Scientific SW Development: how to and best practises from the development of the dealII, including future prospectives 1h30'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Bangerth (Colorado State University, Fort Collins)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Projects Presentation 1h30'
        Material: Project presentation
      • 13:00 Closing remarks 10'