Description
 
 * *  DEADLINE FOR APPLICATION: 26 November 2017 * *

The School has the goal of teaching participating scientists about modern computer hardware and programming to provide a foundation for future computational research using High Performance Computing (HPC). Participants will go through an intensive programme with a focus on practical skills.

School participants will learn to improve the efficiency of their research codes, and to parallelize them. Lectures on a selection of technical aspects of modern HPC hardware will be mixed with introductions to widely used parallel programming tools and libraries. The hands-on sessions will allow participants to practice on small example problems of general scientific interest. Example topics will cover numerical methods and parallel strategies, as well as data management.

The programme specifically addresses the needs of scientists using, writing, or modifying HPC applications, and will not assume, require, or provide significant IT and HPC resource management skills.

It will be mainly based on fundamental HPC-relevant features in widely used scientific software for high-performance computing:

  •  Computer architectures for HPC and how to optimize for them
  •  Parallel programming tools (MPI & OpenMP)
  •  Portable, flexible and parallel I/O (HDF5)
  •  Parallel programming best practices
  •  Floating-point math
  •  High-performance libraries for the solution of common math problems


LECTURERS:

W. Bangerth, Colorado State University
R. Berger, Temple University, Philadelphia
G. Pringle, EPCC, Edinburgh
I. Girotto, ICTP Trieste



NOTES:

•  The School is organized in collaboration with the CADING-Red Group.

•  Accommodation and meals are covered at the campus for all selected participants.

Recommendation letters are a very important tool in assessing requests for participation: during the online application process candidates will be requested to nominate referees, and e-mail will be sent automatically by the system inviting them to complete an online recommendation.



DEADLINE FOR APPLICATION: 26 November 2017

 
* * A PRELIMINARY VERSION OF THE PROGRAMME IS ONLINE * *
(please select "Programme" from the menu on the left)

 
--------------------------------------------------------------

ICTP Secretariat contact:  smr3187@ictp.it
Go to day
  • Monday, 12 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 1: MONDAY - DAY 1
      • 09:00 Registration of participants and administrative issues 1h30'
      • 10:30 Introduction to HPC 30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
      • 11:00 Foundation of Modern Computer Architecture 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Measuring Hardware Performance 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Floating point Math (including Lab) 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
  • Tuesday, 13 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 1: TUESDAY - DAY 2
      • 09:00 From Source Code to Executable 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 TBD 45'
      • 11:45 TBD 45'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 TBD 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 TBD 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 14 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 1: WEDNESDAY - DAY 3
      • 09:00 Basic Principles of Parallelism 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Introduction to OpenMP 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-session: OpenMP Programming 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-session: OpenMP Programming 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
  • Thursday, 15 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 1: THURSDAY - DAY 4
      • 09:00 Practical MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Practical MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-session: Practicing MPI 2h0'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-session: Practicing MPI 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
  • Friday, 16 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 1: FRIDAY - DAY 5
      • 09:00 Overview of Common Strategies for Parallelization 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 TBD 1h30'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-session: Practicing MPI 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-session: Practicing MPI 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
  • Monday, 19 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 2: MONDAY - DAY 6
      • 09:00 Best Practise of Parallel SW Development: LAMMPS 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Parallelising Wave Front Simulations 45'
      • 11:45 TBD 45'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Project Presentation and discussion 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto, Gavin Pringle, Richard Berger
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 20 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 2: TUESDAY - DAY 7
      • 09:00 Overview on Modern Accelerators and Programming Paradigms 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Foundations of Parallel I/O 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 21 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 2: WEDNESDAY - DAY 8
      • 09:00 TBD 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Parallel FFTs and the FFTW library 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, Edinburgh)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Thursday, 22 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30 WEEK 2: THURSDAY - DAY 9
      • 09:00 TBD 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 HPC Best Practice: Facility Deployment, Management and Administration 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Berger (Temple University, Philadelphia)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Friday, 23 February 2018
    • 09:00 - 12:30 WEEK 2: FRIDAY - DAY10
      • 09:00 Projects Presentation 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Projects Presentation 1h30'
      • 12:00 Final considerations 15'