Description
One key feature of the Internet of Things is the ability to rapidly create IoT applications, including scientific ones. This will allow collecting data from dozens, or even hundreds of low-cost, low-power scientific instruments.

The lack of scientific data is an issue especially in Developing Countries, where the number of monitoring stations in limited and where data is unreliable due to lack of connectivity/intermittent power supply/poor maintenance. In order to address this demand, we propose the use of low-cost and low-power IoT nodes to complement the already deployed high-cost sparse networks  for scientific data collection. While the IoT array will have inferior measurement accuracy due to the low-cost nature of the sensors, the high spatial density of the array is unique and will prove invaluable for research and operational applications.

This workshop is intended to share good practices on how IoT nodes can be rapidly prototyped to carry out scientific measurements. Following a seven days hands-on technical workshop, participants will focus for two days on the requirements to develop three applications: radiation monitoring, oceanographic devices and weather stations. On the last day, the participants will share the results of their discussions/experiments. A basic knowledge of the Python language will be highly appreciated.

TOPICS:
  • Prototyping of embedded boards
  • Introduction to microPython
  • LoRa and LoRaWAN protocols
  • Characteristics of analog and digital sensors
  • Collection, analysis and the visualization of data
  • Sensor requirements for radiative and oceanic monitoring and weather
    stations
GRANTS:
A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.

DEADLINE: 9 November 2018
Go to day
  • Monday, 21 January 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Administrative and Financial formalities 2h0'
        All financially supported participants lodging at ICTP Guesthouses should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building in order to fulfill all financial procedures. Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Workshop Opening 1h0'
        Speaker: Francois FOULON (IAEA)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Welcome to the workshop 15'
        Speaker: Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 Intro to IoT 45'
        Speaker: Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Radio Physics for IoT 2h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno PIETROSEMOLI (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Python recap 1h30'
        Speaker: Alberto SARTORI (SISSA)
        Material: Slides
  • Tuesday, 22 January 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      • 09:00 Why MicroPython IoT 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Intro to MicroPython 1h0'
        Speaker: Alberto SARTORI (SISSA)
      • 11:30 Getting started with Pycom Devices 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Pycom Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Pycom Lab 1h30'
        Speaker: Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
  • Wednesday, 23 January 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      • 09:00 Introduction to analog and digital sensors 1h0'
        Speaker: Ahmet ONAT (Sabanci University)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Introduction to analog and digital sensors 1h0'
        Speaker: Ahmet ONAT (Sabanci University)
      • 11:30 Pycom Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Wireless standards for IoT 2h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno PIETROSEMOLI (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Introduction to LoRaWAN 2h0'
        Speaker: Luka MUSTAFA (IRNAS)
        Material: Slides
  • Thursday, 24 January 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      • 09:00 Introduction to TTN 1h0'
        Speaker: Luka MUSTAFA (IRNAS)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Setting up a TTN gateway 2h0'
        Speaker: Luka MUSTAFA (IRNAS)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Pycom and TTN Lab 2h0'
        Speakers: Luka MUSTAFA (IRNAS, Slovenia), Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Pycom and TTN Lab 1h30'
        Speakers: Luka MUSTAFA (IRNAS, Slovenia), Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
  • Friday, 25 January 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      • 09:00 Energy considerations for IoT 1h0'
        Speaker: Ahmet ONAT (Sabanci University)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Intro to MQTT 1h0'
        Speaker: Pietro MANZONI (Universitat Politècnica De Valéncia)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 MQTT Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: Pietro MANZONI (Universitat Politècnica De Valéncia)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 MQTT Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Pietro MANZONI (Universitat Politècnica De Valéncia)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 MQTT Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Pietro MANZONI (Universitat Politècnica De Valéncia)
  • Monday, 28 January 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      • 09:00 IoT Planning and Deployment 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno PIETROSEMOLI (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 IoT Planning and Deployment 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno PIETROSEMOLI (ICTP)
      • 11:30 Practical TTN 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco ZENNARO (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Data analytics in practice 2h0'
        Speaker: Franck ALBINET
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Data analytics in practice 1h30'
        Speaker: Franck ALBINET
  • Tuesday, 29 January 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Weather monitoring session
      • 09:00 Use of convention and remotely sensed weather information in numerical weather prediction 1h0'
        Speaker: Adrian TOMPKINS (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Validation of the WIMEA-ICT AWS Design 1h0'
        Speaker: Bjorn PEHRSON (KTH)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Internet of Food 1h0'
        Speaker: Simone SALA (Universita' degli Studi di Milano)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 09:00 - 18:00 Nuclear monitoring session
      Location: ICTP ( MLab )
      • 09:00 Intro to the MLab 1h0'
        Speaker: Maria Liz CRESPO (ICTP)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Ionization radiation and its interaction with matter 1h0'
        Speaker: Iain DARBY (Glasgow University)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Ionization radiation detectors 1h0'
        Speaker: Iain DARBY (Glasgow University)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Demonstration of commercial gamma radiation detection systems (Lab Demo 1) 2h0'
        Speaker: Mladen BOGOVAC (IAEA)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Rapid prototyping of gamma radiation detection module (Lab Demo 2) 1h30'
        Speakers: Mladen BOGOVAC (IAEA), Nikola JOVALEKIC (University of Belgrade)
    • 09:00 - 18:00 Ocean monitoring session
      Location: ICTP ( SISSA Building )
      • 09:00 Observing Systems 1h0'
        Speaker: Alessandro CRISE (OGS)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Observing System towards to IoT approach 30'
        Speaker: Alessandro CRISE (OGS)
      • 11:00 Monitoring the marine environment 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesca MALFATTI (OGS)
      • 12:00 Intro to Ocean Monitoring Virtual Lab 30'
        Speaker: Francesca MALFATTI (OGS)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Ocean Monitoring Virtual Lab 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Collective Discussion on OMVL output 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 30 January 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Weather monitoring session
      • 09:00 NWP and Aerosol monitoring/prediction in C3S and CAMS 1h0'
        Speaker: Angela BENEDETTI (ECMWF)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 IoT and DSS case-studies for Agriculture (WiForAgri) and for hydrogeological-Risk monitoring 1h0'
        Speaker: Federico LONGOBARDI (Primo Principio, Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Other potential applications of low-cost connectivity in health 30'
        Speaker: Adrian TOMPKINS (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 Other potential applications of low-cost connectivity in fire monitoring and prediction 30'
        Speaker: Angela BENEDETTI (ECMWF)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 09:00 - 18:00 Nuclear monitoring session
      Location: ICTP ( MLab )
      • 09:00 Interfacing of gamma radiation detection module with PC using Phyton (Lab Exercise 1) 1h0'
        Speakers: Mladen BOGOVAC (IAEA), Nikola JOVALEKIC (University of Belgrade)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Interfacing of gamma radiation detection module with PC using Phyton (Lab Exercise 1) 2h0'
        Speakers: Mladen BOGOVAC (IAEA), Nikola JOVALEKIC (University of Belgrade)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Interfacing of gamma radiation detection module with PC using Phyton (Lab Exercise 2) 2h0'
        Speakers: Mladen BOGOVAC (IAEA), Nikola JOVALEKIC (University of Belgrade)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Interfacing of gamma radiation detection module with PC using Phyton (Lab Exercise 2) 1h30'
        Speakers: Mladen BOGOVAC (IAEA), Nikola JOVALEKIC (University of Belgrade)
    • 09:30 - 14:00 Ocean monitoring session
      Location: Borgo Grotta Gigante ( OGS )
      • 09:30 Registration and safety instructions 15'
        Speaker: Riccardo GERIN (OGS)
      • 09:45 Welcome and general introduction to OGS and its activities 30'
        Speaker: Alessandro CRISE (OGS)
      • 10:15 Fixed platforms at sea and Radar technology 30'
        Speaker: Fabio BRUNETTI (OGS)
      • 10:45 Break 30'
      • 11:15 Autonomous systems 1h0'
        Speaker: Riccardo GERIN (OGS)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:15 Visit to the Marine Metrology and Calibration Unit 30'
        Speaker: Nevio MEDEOT (OGS)
      • 12:45 Lunch break 1h15'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Joint Session
      • 14:00 Case studies presentations 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Case studies presentations 1h30'
  • Thursday, 31 January 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      • 09:00 Nanosatellites and IoT applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Anna GREGORIO (University of Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 IBM AgroPAD - AI-powered, mobile technology health-checks soil and water 1h0'
        Speaker: Mathias STEINER (IBM)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Sustainable Blue Growth in the Mediterranean and Black Sea Region 1h0'
        Speaker: Mounir GHRIBI (OGS)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Case studies 2h0'
        Rosdiadee Nordin, Malaysia - Autonomous Livestock Farming in a Rural Area with LoRa Wireless Communications
        Sara Abdelhak, Egypt - Maintenance in Nuclear power plants with LoRa Wireless communications
        Juliana Marcos, South Africa - Data Fusion and Formation Control
        Nabil Benamar, Morocco - On the use of LoRa for Smart Town Traffic Management System
        Luis De La Cruz, Peru - Temperature control system of a chicken farm based on Lora technology
        Areour Mohamed Cherif, Algeria - Application of Lora and Lorawan technology for the implementation of an intelligent waste collection solution
        Marcial Garbanzo, Costa Rica - Ongoing IoT efforts at the University of Costa Rica
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Case studies 1h30'
        Maymouna Ben Said, Tunisia - Using IoT based solution and Machine Learning algorithms to support Harmful Algae Blooms (HABs) management
        Louis-Ray Harris, Jamaica - Development of integrated system to map pollution and other variables in sea surrounding small islands
        Zougmore Teegwende, Senegal - Sensor network deployed at the Aquaculture and Aquatic Biodiversity Research Unit (UR-ABAQ) at NAZI BONI University
        Nunthaphat Weshsuwannarugs, Thailand - TakNet: A Community Network with TVWS Experiments
        Nafeesa Bohra, Pakistan - Transforming Telecommunication Department into Smart Building, Smart water Management System
  • Friday, 1 February 2019
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      • 09:00 ITU projects in IoT 1h0'
        Speaker: Mike NXELE (ITU)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Case studies 2h0'
        Yohannes Taye, Ethiopia - Efforts in starting and managing the AI/Fabrication Lab called 4K-Bots
        Esperança Muchave, Mozambique - Developing and implementing a smart water meter in Maputo
        Mauro Bastianini, Italy - Marine in-situ observations network: new approcaches for an interactive, high preformance, interoperable system
        Dhwani Trivedi, India - Artificial Intelligent traffic monitoring system using IOT and LoRa. Smart trash bin using IOT
        G.Sandhya Rani, India - Wireless sensor networks at IGCAR
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Discussion and closing 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'