Description
 

The two-week School is designed for early career professionals from developing countries, ideally with 1-3 years of experience, working at relevant institutions in their home country. Candidates should have a specific career interest in, or knowledge of nuclear security, although their academic and technical background may vary. Candidates with a scientific or technical background in a discipline of relevance to nuclear security, such as nuclear physics, nuclear engineering, political science, law enforcement, and/or in related fields are especially encouraged to apply.  
 
School curriculum will include the following topics:
  • International legal framework supporting nuclear security
  • Identification of, and measures to address, threats against nuclear material, facilities, and activities
  • Instruments and methods for physical protection of associated facilities.
  • Threat and risk assessment, detection architecture, and response plan for material out of regulatory control
  • Radiation detection instruments and detection strategies and techniques
  • Transport security for nuclear and other radioactive material
  • Nuclear forensics and radiological crime scene management
  • Nuclear security culture, computer and information security, and security at major public events
  • Measures for systematic nuclear security human resource development at the national level
Additionally, there will be practical exercises designed to incorporate the acquired knowledge into national planning and procedures to protect against threats to nuclear security.
 
Prerequisites for applying
As a prerequisite to admission to the School, all applicants will be asked to complete IAEA introductory e-learning modules on several topics in nuclear security:

  • Overview of Nuclear Security Threats and Risks
  • Nuclear Security Threats and Risks: Material and Facilities 
  • Nuclear Security Threats and Risks: Material Out of Regulatory Control
  • Nuclear Security Threats and Risks: Cyber Threat
  • Transport Security
  • Information and Computer Security
  • NMAC for Nuclear Security
  • Radiological Crime Scene Management
  • Physical Protection
  • Preventive and Protective Measures against Insider Threat
  • Use of Radiation Detection Instruments for Front Line Officers
  • Introduction to Radioactive Sources and Their Applications
The modules are available only online:
http://elearning.iaea.org/m2/course/index.php?categoryid=48
 
The estimated time for completing the courses is between 1 and 4.5 hours. Upon successful completion of each module, the system will generate a personalized certificate. Please submit all certificates of completion (as pdf or jpg files) with the online application form for this School. In case of technical issues, please contact: nsnselearning@iaea.org.
Go to day
  • Monday, 25 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 19:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Administrative and Financial formalities 4h30' ( Enrico Fermi Building - Travel Unit )
        All participants  financially supported by ICTP should reach the Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building by 8:30 in order to fulfill all financial procedures.
        Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Opening and Overview of School Curriculum; Introductions of the participants 30'
        Speaker: Claudio Tuniz & Dmitriy Nikonov (ICTP & IAEA)
      • 14:30 Introduction to IAEA and ICTP 30'
        Speaker: Claudio Tuniz & Dmitriy Nikonov (ICTP & IAEA)
      • 15:00 Pre-Test 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break and Group Photo 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Nuclear Applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Claudio Tuniz (ICTP)
      • 17:00 What is Nuclear Security? 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 17:30 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 18:00 Reception 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
  • Tuesday, 26 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Legal Framework for Nuclear Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Andrea Gioia (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Developing legislation for nuclear security 1h0'
        Speaker: Andrea Gioia (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Nuclear Security Regime: Objectives and Essential Elements 1h0'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:30 Threat Definition and Assessment 1h0'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 14:30 Exercise on Threat Assessment 1h0'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Physical Protection of Nuclear Material and Nuclear Facilities (NSS No.13 (INFCIRC/225/Rev. 5)) 1h0'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 17:00 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Wednesday, 27 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to Physical Protection System, Design and Evaluation 1h0'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 10:00 Defining the Requirements for Physical Protection (Facility Characterization and Target Identification) 1h0'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Exercise: Defining the Requirements for Physical Protection / Hypo. Facility 1h0'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:30 Physical Protection System Design (Detection, Delay and Response) 1h0'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 14:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 15:00 Exercise: Physical Protection System (PPS) Design 1h30'
        Speaker: Albert Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 16:30 IAEA Programmes and Assistance for Human Resource Development in Nuclear Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 17:30 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Thursday, 28 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to Nuclear Material Accounting and Control (NMAC) 30'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 09:30 NMAC and the Insider Threat 30'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Exercise: Insider Characterization 1h0'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Nuclear Material Accounting / Nuclear Material Control 1h0'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:30 Exercise: Practical Examples of NMAC Used to Detect or Deter Theft or Misuse of Nuclear Material 30'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 14:00 Nuclear Security Culture: Concept and Definition 1h0'
        Speaker: Carsten Speicher (BWL, Germany)
      • 15:00 Exercise: Identify Nuclear Security Culture Characteristics and Indicators 1h0'
        Speaker: Carsten Speicher (BWL, Germany)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Nuclear Security Culture: Self-Assessment 1h0'
        Speaker: Carsten Speicher (BWL, Germany)
      • 17:30 Nuclear Security Culture: Enhancement 30'
        Speaker: Carsten Speicher (BWL, Germany)
      • 18:00 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Friday, 29 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to the Security of Radioactive Sources 30'
        Speaker: Alessia Rodriguez y Baena (IAEA)
      • 09:30 Nuclear Security Regime for Radioactive Sources and Associated Facilities 1h0'
        Speaker: Alessia Rodriguez y Baena (IAEA)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Security Measures for Radioactive Sources in Use and Storage 1h0'
        Speaker: Alessia Rodriguez y Baena (IAEA)
      • 12:00 Exercise: Categorization of Sources 1h0'
        Speaker: Alessia Rodriguez y Baena (IAEA)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Security of Nuclear Sensitive Information 1h0'
        Speaker: Anno Keizer (URENCO)
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 Information and Computer Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Anno Keizer (URENCO)
      • 16:30 Exercise: Computer Security 30'
        Speaker: Anno Keizer (URENCO)
      • 17:00 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Saturday, 30 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 14:30
      Location: Port of Koper, Slovenia
      • 08:30 Technical visit to the Port of Koper, Slovenia 6h0'
        Speaker: the Financial Administration of the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration
  • Monday, 1 April 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Transport Safety and Interface with Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Tommy Nielsen (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Transport Security of Nuclear and other Radioactive Materials 1h0'
        Speaker: Tommy Nielsen (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Transport Exercise 1h0'
        Speaker: Tommy Nielsen (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:30 Overview of Nuclear Security for Nuclear and other Radioactive Materials out of Regulatory Control (MORC) 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Pelletier (IAEA)
      • 14:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 15:00 Threat Assessment and Risk Informed Approach for Nuclear and other Radioactive Material out of Regulatory Control 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Pelletier (IAEA)
      • 16:00 Nuclear Security Detection Architecture 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Pelletier (IAEA)
      • 17:00 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Francesca Andrian (IAEA)
  • Tuesday, 2 April 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Overview of Detection Instrumentation 1h0'
      • 10:00 Vehicle and people control at borders (Radiation Portal Monitors) 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani & Vittorio Forcina (European Union - Joint Research Centre)
      • 10:30 Front Line Officer Actions Following Detection 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani & Vittorio Forcina (European Union - Joint Research Centre)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Demonstration of Radiation Detection Instruments 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani & Vittorio Forcina (European Union - Joint Research Centre)
      • 12:00 Case Studies of Nuclear Material Smuggling and Radiological Security Incidents 1h0'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani & Vittorio Forcina (European Union - Joint Research Centre)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Practical Group Exercises on Detection 3h0' ( ICTP Multidisciplinary Laboratory )
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani & Vittorio Forcina (European Union - Joint Research Centre)
      • 17:00 Questions and summary /Feedback on the Practical Exercises (back in lecture hall) 30'
        Speaker: Francesca Andrian (IAEA)
  • Wednesday, 3 April 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 The Incident and Trafficking Database (ITDB) Programme 1h0'
        Speaker: Janez Cesarek (Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration (SNSA))
      • 10:00 ITDB Global Analysis 1h0'
        Speaker: Janez Cesarek (Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration (SNSA))
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Nuclear Security Systems and Measures for Major Public Events 1h30'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS University, South Africa)
      • 13:00 National Response Plan 30'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS University, South Africa)
      • 13:30 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Radiological Crime Scene Management Awareness 1h0'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS University, South Africa)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Emergency Management for Nuclear Security Events 1h0'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS University, South Africa)
      • 17:00 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Francesca Andrian (IAEA)
  • Thursday, 4 April 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Nuclear Forensics: Scope and Application 1h0'
        Speaker: Timofey Tsvetkov (Russian Federation)
      • 10:00 Introduction to the Model Action Plan 30'
        Speaker: Timofey Tsvetkov (Russian Federation)
      • 10:30 Nuclear Forensics as a Critical Element 30'
        Speaker: Timofey Tsvetkov (Russian Federation)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 IAEA Nuclear Forensics - Program of Assistance 30'
        Speaker: Timofey Tsvetkov (Russian Federation)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:00 Case Study: "An Investigation of Uranium Out of Regulatory Control" 2h0'
        Speaker: Timofey Tsvetkov (Russian Federation)
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 Case Study: "An Investigation of Uranium Out of Regulatory Control" 2h0'
        Speaker: Timofey Tsvetkov (Russian Federation)
      • 17:30 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Francesca Andrian (IAEA)
  • Friday, 5 April 2019
    • 09:00 - 13:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Questions, summary and feedback survey 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesca Andrian (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Post test 1h30'
        Speaker: Francesca Andrian (IAEA)
      • 11:30 Graduation ceremony and certificates 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesca Andrian, Claudio Tuniz (IAEA & ICTP)
      • 12:30 Closing remarks 30'
        Speaker: Francesca Andrian, Claudio Tuniz (IAEA & ICTP)