Description
A 5-day series of lectures and computing practical exercises to help early career plasma physicists and spectroscopists develop an understanding of the techniques used to model and simulate radiative processes in plasmas.

The properties of laboratory, industrial and astrophysical plasmas are determined by numerous atomic and molecular processes occurring under a wide range of physical conditions, generally far from equilibrium. The use of spectroscopic measurement in plasmas has been demonstrated to provide a powerful diagnostic technique, giving information on properties such as temperature, density, local plasma fields, electron energy distribution and so on, which is hard to obtain accurately by other means.
The purpose of this School is to provide training for plasma physicists, plasma spectroscopists and astrophysicists for fusion and other applications by bringing together experts in experimental and theoretical plasma spectroscopy within the unique atmosphere and facilities of the ICTP. There is a particular focus on knowledge-transfer between researchers from developed and developing countries.

TOPICS:
  • Experimental plasma spectroscopy
  • Atomic structure and radiation
  • Collisional physics in plasmas
  • Spectral line broadening
  • Line intensities and collisional-radiative modelling
  • Astrophysical spectroscopy
  • Plasma opacity and radiative transfer
  • Spectroscopy of magnetic confinement fusion plasmas
  • Spectroscopy of laser-produced plasmas
  • Molecular structure and spectroscopy

SPEAKERS:
S. BREZINSEK, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
H.-K. CHUNG, GIST, Republic of Korea
E. CHURAZOV, Max-Planck Insitute for Astrophysics, Germany
S. FERRI, Aix-Marseille Université, France
C. FONTES, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
K. HEINOLA, International Atomic Energy Agency
C. HILL, International Atomic Energy Agency
Y. RALCHENKO, NIST, USA
S. VINKO, University of Oxford, UK

GRANTS:
A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.

For additional information, please visit: https://www-amdis.org/workshops/ictp-2019
Go to day
  • Monday, 6 May 2019
    • 08:30 - 10:00
      • 08:30 Administrative and Financial formalities 30'
      • 09:00 Opening 50'
      • 09:50 Break 10'
    • 10:00 - 13:20 Session 1: Atomic Structure and Radiation
      • 10:00 Atomic Structure and Radiation I 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:10 Atomic Structure and Radiation II 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20'
    • 13:20 - 15:30 Session 2: Molecular Spectroscopy
      • 13:20 Molecular Spectroscopy I 50'
        Speaker: Christian Hill
      • 14:10 Break 10'
      • 14:20 Molecular Spectroscopy II 50'
        Speaker: Christian Hill
      • 15:10 Coffee break 20'
    • 15:30 - 19:00 Session 3: Poster Session and Welcome Reception
      • 15:30 Posters 2h0'
      • 17:30 Welcome Reception 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
        All participants are cordially invited to the Welcome Reception.
  • Tuesday, 7 May 2019
    • 09:00 - 11:10 Session 4: Collisions in Plasmas
      • 09:00 Collision Physics I 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko
      • 09:50 Break 10'
      • 10:00 Collision Physics II 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 11:10 - 13:20 Session 5: Molecular Spectroscopy
      • 11:10 Molecular Spectroscopy III 50'
        Speaker: Christian Hill
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20'
    • 13:20 - 15:30 Session 6: Line Broadening
      • 13:20 Line Broadening I 50'
        Speaker: Sandrine Ferri
      • 14:10 Break 10'
      • 14:20 Line Broadening II 50'
        Speaker: Sandrine Ferri
      • 15:10 Coffee break 20'
    • 15:30 - 17:30 Session 7: Practical Session I
      • 15:30 Resources in Plasma Spectroscopy 2h0'
        Speaker: Kalle Heinola
  • Wednesday, 8 May 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:00
      • 09:00 Autoionization and Dielectronic Recombination 50'
        Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko
      • 09:50 Break 10'
    • 10:00 - 13:20 Session 8: Collisional-Radiative Processes
      • 10:00 Line Intensities and Collisional-Radiative Modelling I 50'
        Speaker: Hyun-Kyung Chung
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:10 Line Intensities and Collisional-Radiative Modelling II 50'
        Speaker: Hyun-Kyung Chung
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20'
    • 13:20 - 15:30 Session 9: Opacity and Radiative Transfer in Plasmas
      • 13:20 Opacity 50'
        Speaker: Christopher J. Fontes
      • 14:10 Break 10'
      • 14:20 Radiation Transfer 50'
        Speaker: Christopher J. Fontes
      • 15:10 Coffee break 20'
    • 15:30 - 17:30 Session 10: Practical Session II
      • 15:30 Introduction to FLYCHK 2h0'
        Speaker: Hyun-Kyung Chung
  • Thursday, 9 May 2019
    • 09:00 - 13:20 Session 11: Astrophysical Spectroscopy
      • 09:00 Astrophysical Spectroscopy I 50'
        Speaker: Eugene Churazov
      • 09:50 Break 10'
      • 10:00 Astrophysical Spectroscopy II 50'
        Speaker: Eugene Churazov
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:10 Title TBC 50'
        Speaker: Kalle Heinola
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20'
    • 13:20 - 15:30 Session 12: Magnetic Confinement Fusion (MCF) Spectroscopy
      • 13:20 MCF Spectrscopy I 50'
        Speaker: Sebastiján Brezinsek
      • 14:10 Break 10'
      • 14:20 MCF Spectrscopy II 50'
        Speaker: Sebastiján Brezinsek
      • 15:10 Coffee break 20'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Session 13: Practical Session III
      • 15:30 Plasma Diagnostics 1h30'
  • Friday, 10 May 2019
    • 09:00 - 11:10 Session 14: Experimental Spectroscopy
      • 09:00 Experimental Spectroscopy I 50'
        Speaker: Sam Vinko
      • 09:50 Break 10'
      • 10:00 Experimental Spectroscopy II 50'
        Speaker: Sam Vinko
      • 10:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 11:10 - 13:20
      • 11:10 Q&A Session; close of meeting 50'
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h20'