Description
The workshop will gather leading theorists and experimentalists working on high-energy particle physics, dark matter and beyond Standard Model physics and related areas. In particular, it will focus on the new results from Run 2 of the LHC and beyond. Newer approaches to dark matter and BSM searches will also be discussed in detail. There will also be a young scientist session at the workshop, providing an opportunity for younger researchers to present their research.


TOPICS:
 
  • LHC Run 2 results
  • Beyond Standard Model Physics
  • Dark Matter experiment and theory
  • Flavour physics and Anomalies
  • Supersymmetry
  • Top and Higgs physics
  • New approaches to new physics
  • Current hot topics

SPEAKERS include:

Gaetano Barone (Brookhaven National Laboratory - BNL)
James Beacham (Duke University)
Oleg Brandt (Heidelberg University)
Javier Cuevas Maestro (University of Oviedo)
Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool)
Albert De Roeck (CERN)
Umberto de Sanctis (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
Céline Degrande (UCLouvain)
Johannes Erdmann (TU Dortmund)
Javier Fernandez Menendez (University of Oviedo)
Sergei V. Gleyzer (University of Florida)
Mark Goodsell (National Centre for Scientific Research - CNRS)
Alejandro Ibarra (Technical University of Munich - TUM)
Tommaso Lari (INFN Milan)
Simone Marzani (INFN Genova)
Andrea Mauri (University of Zurich)
Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)
Marco Nardecchia (CERN)
Scarlet Rachel Norberg (University of Puerto Rico)
Michele Pinamonti (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
James Pinfold (University of Alberta)
Cedric Gerald Prieels (University of Cantabria)
Marc Riembau (University of Geneva)
Daria Savrina (ITEP, Moscow)
Daniel Schulte (CERN)
Sunil Somalwar (Rutgers University)


There is no registration fee for this activity.
Go to day
  • Monday, 27 May 2019
    • 08:30 - 14:30 Monday, 27 May - Morning Session “Top Physics”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Registration & Administrative Formalities 1h0' ( Secretariat )
      • 09:30 Welcome 10'
      • 09:40 Top quark physics with the ATLAS detector 50'
        Speaker: Michele Pinamonti (University of Rome Tor Vergata - Roma II)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 20' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 10:50 Top quark physics with the CMS detector 50'
        Speaker: Javier Fernandez Menendez (University of Oviedo)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:40 Top quark physics and EFT 50'
        Speaker: Céline Degrande (UCLouvain)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
    • 14:30 - 17:20 Monday, 27 May - Afternoon Session “Higgs Sector”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:30 SM and BSM Higgs physics in CMS 50'
        Speaker: Javier Cuevas Maestro (University of Oviedo)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:20 SM and BSM Higgs physics in ATLAS 50'
        Speaker: Gaetano Barone (Brookhaven National Laboratory - BNL)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:10 Coffee Break 20' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 16:30 Higgs physics at the LHC 50'
        Speaker: Marc Riembau (University of Geneva)
        Material: Slides
    • 19:00 - 19:01 Dinner Reception
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria
  • Tuesday, 28 May 2019
    • 09:30 - 14:30 Tuesday, 28 May - Morning Session “Supersymmetry”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Recent results from SUSY searches in ATLAS 50'
        Speaker: Tommaso Lari (INFN Milan)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:20 Coffee Break 20' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 10:40 Recent results from SUSY searches in CMS 50'
        Speaker: Scarlet Norberg (University of Puerto Rico)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 2h10' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Tuesday, 28 May - Afternoon Session “Exotics and BSM”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:30 Searches for Exotic phenomena in CMS 50'
        Speaker: Sunil Somalwar (Rutgers University)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:20 Searches for Exotic phenomena in ATLAS 50'
        Speaker: Johannes Erdmann (TU Dortmund)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:10 Coffee Break 20' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
  • Wednesday, 29 May 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Wednesday, 29 May - Morning Session “Dark Matter”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Dark Matter searches in ATLAS 50'
        Speaker: Oleg Brandt (Brandt)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:50 Dark Matter searches in CMS 50'
        Speaker: Cedric Gerald Prieels (University of Cantabria)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 20' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 Dark matter at LHC and Beyond 50'
        Speaker: Alejandro Ibarra (Technical University of Munich - TUM)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Wednesday, 29 May - Afternoon Session “YSF and Posters”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Recent single top differential cross section measurements at CMS 15'
        Speaker: Victor Rodriguez Bouza (University of Oviedo)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:15 Search for four-top-quark production in the single-lepton and opposite-sign dilepton final states in pp collisions at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 15'
        Speaker: Mohammed Faraj (ICTP/University of Udine)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:30 Role of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter in the measurement of the Higgs boson properties 15'
        Speaker: Federico Vazzoler (University of Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:45 Higgs production at Run 2 and projections for the HL-LHC with the CMS phase-2 detector 15'
        Speaker: Alessandro Da Rold (University of Trieste)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Search for electroweak production of charginos and sleptons decaying to final states with two leptons and missing transverse momentum at Run II with the ATLAS detector 15'
        Speaker: Francesco Giuseppe Gravili (University of Salento)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:15 Searches for supersymmetric higgsinos with the ATLAS detector 15'
        Speaker: Lorenzo Rossini (University of Milano)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Search for heavy right-handed gauge bosons decaying into boosted heavy neutrinos with the ATLAS detector at 13 TeV 15'
        Speaker: Debarati Roy (University of the Witwatersrand)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:45 Search for new phenomena in dijet events with the ATLAS detector at 13 TeV 15'
        Speaker: Dengfeng Zhang (Tsinghua University)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 15' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 16:15 Massless dark photons from Z boson decays at LHC and CEPC 15'
        Speaker: Jacopo Magro (ICTP/University of Udine)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:30 Improving Dark Matter searches using Track Assisted Reclustered jets with the ATLAS detector at 13 TeV 15'
        Speaker: Fabrizio Napolitano (Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:45 Observation of light-by-light scattering in lead-lead collisions in the ATLAS experiment 15'
        Speaker: Agnieszka Ogrodnik (Krakow AGH-UST)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:00 Impact of D* polarization measurement on solutions to R_D-R_D* anomalies 15'
        Speaker: Suman Kumbhakar (IITB Mumbai)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:15 Professional Outreach Large Physics Endeavours 15'
        Speaker: Arturo Sanchez Pineda (ICTP/University of Udine)
        Material: Link Slides
    • 17:30 - 17:45 Poster Session
      Location: Leonardo Building - Terrace
      • 17:30 ATLAS Open Data Portal for Run 2 5'
        Speaker: Meirin Evans (University of Sussex)
        Material: Poster
      • 17:35 Search for heavy resonances in the llll and the llvv channel using proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV using the ATLAS detector 5'
        Speaker: Onesimo Mtintsilana (University of the Witwatersrand)
        Material: Poster
      • 17:40 Searching for Invisible decays of the SM Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector at 13 TeV 5'
        Speaker: Sascha Dreyer (Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Material: Poster
  • Thursday, 30 May 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Thursday, 30 May - Morning Session “Flavour Physics”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 New results on B-physics from ATLAS and CMS 50'
        Speaker: Umberto de Sanctis (University of Rome Tor Vergata - Roma II)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:50 New results on exotic hadron states at LHCb 50'
        Speaker: Daria Savrina (ITEP, Moscow)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 20' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 11:00 New results on flavour anomalies from LHCb 50'
        Speaker: Andrea Mauri (University of Zurich)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:50 Flavour anomalies at the LHC 50'
        Speaker: Marco Nardecchia (CERN)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:40 Lunch Break 1h20' ( Leonardo Building - Cafeteria )
    • 14:00 - 17:40 Thursday, 30 May - Afternoon Session “Hot Topics”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Near Future Long-Lived Particle Searches at the LHC 50'
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:50 Recent Results and Future Plan of the MoEDAL Experiment 50'
        Speaker: James Pinfold (University of Alberta)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:40 Coffee Break 20' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
      • 16:00 Jet substructure at LHC and Beyond 50'
        Speaker: Simone Marzani (INFN Genova)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:50 Machine learning at LHC 50'
        Speaker: Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida)
  • Friday, 31 May 2019
    • 09:00 - 12:50 Friday, 31 May - Morning Session “Future Colliders”
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Searching for long-lived particles at LHC and future high-energy colliders 50'
        Speaker: James Beacham (Duke University)
      • 09:50 Physics at HL-LHC and HE-LHC 50'
        Speaker: Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 20'
      • 11:00 Status of the LHeC and FCCeh projects 50'
        Speaker: Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:50 Status of CLIC and muon colliders projects 50'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:40 Closing remarks 10'