Description
All lessons will be held in English at the
Universidad San Francisco de Quito Campus Cumbaya
http://www.usfq.edu.ec/Paginas/Inicio.aspx and
Escuela Politécnica Nacional
https://www.epn.edu.ec/

Topics:
  • Optimal Control and Applications to Biology
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Machine Learning
  • Cancer Dynamics Description continued
This activity serves as an opportunity to highlight current research topics and real-world applications in applied mathematics. Students exposed to the mini-courses will learn mathematical tools used to efficiently solve real world problems. Specifically, the intention is to highlight the applications of mathematics in other disciplines as well as in industry in an effort to illustrate mathematics as a useful and necessary tool as well as a lucrative career option.
 
Courses aim to address both theoretical aspects as well as real world applications. The courses will be complemented by additional computer lab sessions where students will solve relevant problems and be given an opportunity to run simulations and learn computational skills. In addition, students will be provided with mentoring regarding jobs in industry as well as opportunities for advanced studies in mathematics.

Lecturers include:
M. S. Aronna, Escola de Matemática Aplicada (FGV), Brazil
J. Bedrossian, University of Maryland, U.S.A.
R. Cóbe, Sao Paulo State University, Brazil
D. Levy, University of Maryland, U.S.A.

Organizers:
M. Audelo, ESPOCH
M. Calahorrano, EPN, Ecuador
M. G. Delgadino, Imperial College, U.K.
D. C. Ramirez, USFQ, Ecuador
L. D. Simonelli, ICTP, Italy
G. Violini, Pontificia Universidad Catolica, Dominican Republic

Local Organizer:
C. Arezzo, ICTP, Trieste, Italy
Go to day
  • Monday, 17 June 2019
    • 08:00 - 17:45 Session 1
      • 08:00 REGISTRATION 30'
        Atrio Da Vinci
      • 08:30 OPENING CEREMONY 1h0'
      • 09:30 Machine Learning I 1h30'
        Speaker: Raphael MENDES de OLIVEIRA COBE (Universidae Estadual Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Fluid Mechanics I 1h30'
        Speaker: Jacob BEDROSSIAN (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
        Material: Notes
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
      • 14:30 LAB: Machine Learning (PC-Lab) 1h30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 LAB: Fluid Mechanics (PC-Lab) 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 18 June 2019
    • 09:30 - 17:45 Session 2
      • 09:30 Machine Learning II 1h30'
        Speaker: Raphael MENDES DE OLIVEIRA COBE (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Fluid Mechanics II 1h30'
        Speaker: Jacob BEDROSSIAN (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
      • 14:30 LAB: Machine Learning (PC-Lab) 1h30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 LAB: Fluid Mechanics (PC-Lab) 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 19 June 2019
    • 09:30 - 17:45 Session 3
      • 09:30 Machine Learning III 1h30'
        Speaker: Raphael MENDES DE OLIVEIRA COBE (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Fluid Mechanics III 1h30'
        Speaker: Jacob BEDROSSIAN (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
      • 14:30 LAB: Machine Learning (PC-Lab) 1h30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 LAB: Fluid Mechanics (PC-Lab) 1h30'
  • Thursday, 20 June 2019
    • 09:30 - 14:30 Session 4
      • 09:30 Machine Learning IV 1h30'
        Speaker: Raphael MENDES DE OLIVEIRA COBE (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Fluid Mechanics IV 1h30'
        Speaker: Jacob BEDROSSIAN (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
    • 17:00 - 19:00 Session 5
      • 17:00 PUBLIC LECTURES 2h0'
        EPN - Esccuela Politecnica Nacional
  • Friday, 21 June 2019
    • 09:30 - 17:45 Session 6
      • 09:30 Machine Learning V 1h30'
        Speaker: Raphael MENDES DE OLIVEIRA COBE (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Fluid Mechanics III 1h30'
        Speaker: Jacob BEDROSSIAN (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
      • 14:30 LAB: Machine Learning (PC-Lab) 1h30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 LAB: Fluid Mehanics (PC-Lab) 1h30'
  • Monday, 24 June 2019
    • 08:00 - 17:45 Session 7
      • 09:30 Optimal Control and Applications to Biology I 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria SOLEDAD ARONNA (Escola de Matematica Aplicada, Praia de Janeiro, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Cancer Dynamics I 1h30'
        Speaker: Doron LEVY (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
      • 14:30 LAB: Optimal Control and Applications Biology 1h30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 LAB: Cancer Dynamics 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 25 June 2019
    • 09:30 - 17:45 Session 8
      • 09:30 Optimal Control and Applications to Biology II 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria SOLEDAD ARONNA (Escola de Matematica Aplicada, Praia de Janeiro, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Cancer Dynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Doron LEVY (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
      • 14:30 LAB: Optimal Control and Applications to Biology (PC-Lab) 1h30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 LAB: Cancer Dynamics 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 26 June 2019
    • 09:30 - 17:45 Session 9
      • 09:30 Optimal Control and Applications to Biology III 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria SOLEDAD ARONNA (Escola de Matematica Aplicada, Praia de Janeiro, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Cancer Dynamics III 1h30'
        Speaker: Doron LEVY (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
      • 14:30 LAB: Optimal Control and Applications to Biology (PC-Lab) 1h30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 LAB: Cancer Dynamics (PC-Lab) 1h30'
  • Thursday, 27 June 2019
    • 09:30 - 14:30 Session 10
      • 09:30 Optimal Control and Applications to Biology IV 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria SOLEDAD ARONNA (Escola de Matematica Aplicada, Praia De Janeiro, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Cancer Dynamics IV 1h30'
        Speaker: Doron LEVY (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
    • 17:00 - 19:00 Session 11
      • 17:00 PUBLIC LECTURES 20'
        EPN - Escuela Politecnica Nacional
  • Friday, 28 June 2019
    • 09:30 - 17:45 Session 12
      • 09:30 Optimal Control and Applications to Biology V 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria SOLEDAD ARONNA (Escola de Matematica Aplicada, Praia de Janeiro, Brazil)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Cancer Dynamics V 1h30'
        Speaker: Doron LEVY (The University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
        Via Bonita
      • 14:30 LAB: Optimal Control and Applications to Biology (PC-Lab) 1h30'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 LAB: Cancer Dynamics (PC-Lab) 1h30'