Description
The course programme covers scientific topics of direct relevance to the physical, chemical and radiological phenomena occurring during the progression of severe accidents in WCRs, including an overview of past events and the advanced technologies designed to cope with such events.

The course will build a complete understanding of the science underpinning the complex phenomena associated with the progression of severe accidents in WCRs and their consequences. Knowledge transfer will be facilitated between the international expert lecturers and the young nuclear professional and engineer participants through discussions and hands-on learning, with the goal to gain a comprehensive understanding of the physical, chemical and radiological phenomena specific to severe accidents in WCRs. Relevant nuclear safety principles and recent advancements in scientific methods, approaches and simulation tools to assess the interrelated scientific phenomena during in-vessel and ex-vessel phases of severe accident progression, and the role of technologies required to prevent progression of, and mitigate consequences from, such accidents in WCRs are presented.

As part of the application, participants should submit a 2-page original essay, covering two of the course topics of their choice from Phenomenology of Scientific Phenomena in Propagation of Severe Accidents.


Topics:

Introduction
  • Physics of Water Cooled Power Reactors;
  • Nuclear Safety, Defence in Depth and Design Basis Accidents in Water Cooled Power Reactors;
  • Progression of Fukushima Daiichi Accident and its Consequences.
Phenomenology in Severe Accident Progression
  • Nuclear Fuel Degradation and Relocation;
  • In-Vessel Melt Retention;
  • Reactor Vessel Failure Mechanisms;
  • Ex-Vessel Corium Cooling;
  • Containment Failure Mechanisms;
  • Physics and Chemistry of Fission Products;
  • Hydrogen Generation, Transport and Explosion.
Challenges in Severe Accident Consequence Mitigation
  • Level of Knowledge and Uncertainties in Severe Accident Phenomena;
  • Numerical Simulations of Severe Accident Phenomena;
  • Technologies for core and containment protection;
  • Emergency Response during, and Remediation after, Severe Accidents.

Grants:

A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.


 
Go to day
  • Monday, 24 June 2019
    • 08:30 - 11:30
      • 08:30 Administrative and Financial formalities 1h30'
        REGISTRATION: Upon arrival, Visitors not staying in the ICTP Guest Houses, are kindly requested to complete registration formalities at the Leonardo Building (Office 115) from 8.30 till 10.00
        
        TRAVEL UNIT (Only for those Visitors receiving daily living allowance/travel reimbursement)  
        Only after having completed registration formalities, please go to the Travel Unit, EF, Main Entrance, Room T17, ground floor, open two days:  Monday and Friday, 08.30 - 12.00  and 13.30 - 14.30
        Please bring with you: badge/identity card or passport/any travel tickets and boarding passes, if reimbursement due.
      • 10:00 Opening Remarks: ICTP & IAEA 30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Introduction to Course Scope and Expectations; Group Projects 45'
        Assessment Quiz
        Speaker: Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
    • 11:30 - 17:30 Background
      • 11:30 1. Fundamentals of Water Cooled Reactors 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 2. Nuclear Safety of Water Cooled Reactors 1h0'
        Speaker: Florian Fichot (IRSN)
      • 15:00 3. Defense-in-Depth and Design Plant Envelope 1h0'
        Speaker: Simone Massara (IAEA)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 4. Progression of Fukushima Daiichi Accident and its Consequences 1h15'
        Speaker: Luis Herranz (Ciemat)
    • 19:00 - 21:00
      Location: Leonardo Building Terrace
      • 19:00 Welcome reception 2h0'
        All participants are cordially invited to attend the welcome reception.
  • Tuesday, 25 June 2019
    • 08:30 - 17:30 Phenomenology in Propagation of Severe Accidents
      • 08:30 5. Classification of Severe Accidents Phenomena into Three Levels of Scientific Knowledge: High, Medium and Low 1h30'
        Speaker: Luis Herranz (Ciemat)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:15 6. Nuclear Fuel Degradation; Relocation of Melted Fuel 45'
        Speaker: Florian Fichot (IRSN)
      • 11:00 7. Physics and Chemistry of Source Term. Part I 1h0'
        Speaker: Luis Herranz (Ciemat)
      • 12:00 Group photo 5'
      • 12:05 Lunch break 1h25'
      • 13:30 8. Physics and Chemistry of Source Term. Part II 1h0'
        Speaker: Luis Herranz (Ciemat)
      • 14:30 9. Fission Product Behaviour and Transport 1h0'
        Speaker: Luis Herranz (Ciemat)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:45 10. Hydrogen Generation, Transport and Explosion 1h15'
        Speaker: Ivo Kljenak (JSI)
  • Wednesday, 26 June 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Phenomenology in Propagation of Severe Accidents
      • 09:00 11. Reactor Vessel Failure Mechanisms; Early and Late- Phase Containment Failure 1h30'
        Speaker: Florian Fichot (IRSN)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 14:00 Technological Challenges in Propagation of Severe Accidents and Mitigation of their Consequences
      • 10:45 12. Active and Passive Core Cooling 45'
        Speaker: Simone Massara (IAEA)
      • 11:30 13. Active and Passive Containment Cooling 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Introduction of Group Projects
      • 14:00 Essays: Presentations from 4 Course Participants 1h0'
        (10 min each + 5 min discussion)
        Speaker: Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
    • 15:00 - 17:30 Practical Exercise: Group Project
      Conveners: Florian Fichot (IRSN), Simone Massara (IAEA), Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
  • Thursday, 27 June 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Severe Accident Management
      • 09:00 14. IAEA Safety Standards and Guidelines 1h0'
        Speaker: Simone Massara (IAEA)
      • 10:00 15. IAEA SAMG-D Toolkit and THERPRO Database 30'
        Speaker: Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 16:15 Technological Challenges in Propagation of Severe Accidents and Mitigation of their Consequences
      • 10:45 16. In-Vessel Melt Retention and Ex-Vessel Corium Cooling 45'
        Speaker: Florian Fichot (IRSN)
      • 11:30 17. Containment Pressure Venting and Prevention of Hydrogen Explosions 1h0'
        Speaker: Walter Tromm (KIT)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 18. IAEA Activities Related to In-Vessel Melt Retention and Ex-Vessel Corium Cooling 1h0'
        Speaker: Simone Massara (IAEA)
      • 15:00 19. Numerical Simulations of Severe Accident Phenomena 1h0'
        Speaker: Florian Fichot (IRSN)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
    • 16:15 - 17:30 Practical Exercise: Group Project
      Conveners: Florian Fichot (IRSN), Simone Massara (IAEA), Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
  • Friday, 28 June 2019
    • 09:00 - 11:30 Technological Challenges in Propagation of Severe Accidents and Mitigation of their Consequences
      • 09:00 20. Emergency Preparedness and Response 1h30'
        Speaker: Walter Tromm (KIT)
      • 10:15 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 21. Decommissioning and Waste Management after Severe Accidents 45'
        Speaker: Walter Tromm (KIT)
    • 11:30 - 14:00 Assessment Quiz
      Convener: Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:15 Best Course Participants Essay - Presentations: Group Projects
      • 15:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 16:15 - 17:30 Closing Remarks: ICTP & IAEA