Description
This school provides Early Career Researchers (at MSc-level to 3 years after their PhD) and Professionals (who register via ITU Academy) with the necessary set of foundational Data Science skills to enable them to analyse their data in an efficient and effective manner for the 21st century.

The material covered here is fundamental to all areas of Data Science and hence open to researchers from all disciplines that deal with significant amounts of data. The focus is provide a practical introduction to these topics with extensive labs and seminars.


TOPICS:
  • Open Science
  • Introduction to Unix Shell
  • Programming for Analysis
  • Git
  • Research Data Management
  • Author Carpentry
  • Data Visualisation
  • Information Security
  • Machine Learning
  • Computational Infrastructures
Individuals with a background in High Energy/Particle Physics, IoT/Big-Data Analytics, Bioinformatics and Climate Data Sciences can apply to one of the Advanced workshops that run immediately after the school.


GRANTS:
A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants from developing countries.
Professionals and corporate entities must register and apply via the ITU Academy platform.
Go to day
  • Monday, 5 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 13:00
      Location: Adriatico Guesthouse - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Opening Ceremony 20'
        Speakers: Romain MURENZI (TWAS), Sandro SCANDOLO (ICTP)
      • 08:50 Open Science & RCR Overview 1 1h50'
        Speaker: Louise BEZUIDENHOUT (INSIS, University of Oxford)
      • 10:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:00 ORCID Self-learn 2h0'
        Self-learn ORCID / create profile (Establish yourself as a researcher on the scholarly web) Non   attendees can pick up packet for self-guided completion of the exercise
        Speaker: Gail CLEMENT (CalTech)
    • 11:00 - 13:00
      Location: Adriatico Guesthouse - Office 3, Lower level
      • 11:00 Administrative and Financial Formalities 2h0'
        REGISTRATION: Upon arrival, Visitors not staying in the ICTP Guest Houses, are kindly requested  to complete registration formalities at the Adriatico Guesthouse as follows:                      Office 3 (Lower level) from 11.00 till 13.00.
        
        TRAVEL UNIT (Only for those Visitors receiving daily living allowance/travel reimbursement, who  have not provided their bank account data through the on-line portal)  
        Only after having completed registration formalities, please go to the Travel Unit, Enrico Fermi Building, Main Entrance, Room T17, ground floor, open two days:  
                          Monday and Friday, 08.30 - 12.00  and 13.30 - 14.30
        
        Please bring with you: badge/identity card or passport/any travel tickets and boarding passes, if reimbursement due.
    • 13:00 - 18:00
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Shell 2h0'
        Speaker: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 SHELL 1h15'
        Speaker: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 17:45 Ethics exercise for Shell 15'
        Speaker: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  • Tuesday, 6 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Github 2h0'
        Speaker: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Github 1h45'
        Speaker: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 12:45 Ethics exercise for Git 15'
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Github 2h0'
        Speaker: Mario ANTONIOLETTI (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Github 1h30'
        Speaker: Mario ANTONIOLETTI (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Wednesday, 7 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 R 2h0'
        Speaker: Mario ANTONIOLETTI (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 R 2h0'
        Speaker: Mario ANTONIOLETTI (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 R 2h0'
        Speaker: Mario ANTONIOLETTI (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 R 1h15'
        Speaker: Mario ANTONIOLETTI (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
      • 17:45 Ethics exercise for R 15'
        Speaker: Mario ANTONIOLETTI (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
  • Thursday, 8 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 19:45
      • 08:30 RDM and OS and DMPs 1 2h0'
        Speaker: Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 RDM and OS and DMPs 2 2h30'
        Speaker: Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh)
      • 13:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:30 DOI's, depositing into repositories 1h30'
        Speaker: Gail Clement PERETSMANN (CalTech)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Author Carpentry: Reproducible Reportng (using RStudio) 1h30'
        Speaker: Gail Clement PERETSMANN (CalTech)
      • 19:00 Voluntary lecture: predatory publishers and open access publishing 45'
    • 19:00 - 19:45
      • 19:00 Predatory publishing (optional - remote call) 45'
  • Friday, 9 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 16:30
      • 08:30 Author Carpentry Copyright and Data Licensing around disseminating your report ("A Dramatic Interpretation in 3 parts") 1h30'
        Speaker: Gail Clement PERETSMANN (CalTech)
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:30 Open Science 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Louise BEZUIDENHOUT (INSIS, University of Oxford)
      • 12:00 RDM lab 1h0'
        Speaker: Steve DIGGS (Scripps Institute, UCSD)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 RDM lab 2h30'
        Speaker: Steve DIGGS (Scripps Institute, UCSD)
    • 20:00 - 22:00
      • 20:00 DINNER 2h0'
  • Monday, 12 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 16:00 Data Stewards Track
      • 08:30 Metadata (Dublin Core), Persistent identifiers 2h0'
        Speaker: Joy DAVIDSON (DCC, University of Glasgow), Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh), Steve DIGGS Scripps Institute, UCSD
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Metadata (Dublin Core), Persistent identifiers 2h0'
        Speaker: Joy DAVIDSON (DCC, University of Glasgow), Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh), Steve DIGGS Scripps Institute, UCSD
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Metadata (Dublin Core), Persistent identifiers 2h0'
        Speaker: Joy DAVIDSON (DCC, University of Glasgow), Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh), Steve DIGGS Scripps Institute, UCSD
    • 08:30 - 16:00 ECR's Track
      • 08:30 Visualisation with R 2h0'
        Speaker: Sara EL JADID (Ibn Tofail University), Maria SOROKINA (University of Jena), Rob QUICK (Indiana University)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Visualisation with R 2h0'
        Speaker: Sara EL JADID (Ibn Tofail University), Maria SOROKINA (University of Jena), Rob QUICK (Indiana University)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Visualisation with R 1h45'
        Speaker: Sara EL JADID (Ibn Tofail University), Maria SOROKINA (University of Jena), Rob QUICK (Indiana University)
      • 15:45 Ethics exercise for visualisation 15'
    • 16:00 - 20:30
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Information Security 2h0'
        Speaker: Hannah SHORT (CERN)
      • 19:30 Information Security - Advanced Topics (Optional) 1h0'
        Speaker: Hannah SHORT (CERN)
  • Tuesday, 13 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:00 Data Stewards Track
      • 08:30 Data discovery, automated DMP's 2h0'
        Speaker: Joy DAVIDSON (DCC, University of Glasgow), Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh), Steve DIGGS Scripps Institute, UCSD
      • 10:30 Group photo 5'
      • 10:35 Coffee Break 25'
      • 11:00 Data discovery, automated DMP's 2h0'
        Speaker: Joy DAVIDSON (DCC, University of Glasgow), Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh), Steve DIGGS (Scripps Institute, UCSD)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Repositories 2h0'
        Speaker: Marjan GROOTVELD (DANS)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Repositories 1h30'
        Speaker: Marjan GROOTVELD (DANS)
    • 08:30 - 18:00 ECR's Track
      • 08:30 Machine Learning Overview - Recommendation 2h0'
        Speaker: Ekpe OKORAFOR (African University of Science & Technology)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Recommender Systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Ekpe OKORAFOR (African University of Science & Technology)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Recommender Systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Ekpe OKORAFOR (African University of Science & Technology)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Recommender Systems 1h30'
        Speaker: Ekpe OKORAFOR (African University of Science & Technology)
  • Wednesday, 14 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:00 ECR's Track
      • 08:30 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger BARLOW (University of Huddersfield)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger BARLOW (University of Huddersfield)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger BARLOW (University of Huddersfield)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 17:45 Ethics exercise for Artifiical Neural Networks 15'
    • 08:30 - 18:00 Data Stewards Track
      • 08:30 Repositories 2h0'
        Speaker: Marjan GROOTVELD (DANS)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Repositories 2h0'
        Speaker: Marjan GROOTVELD (DANS)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Repositories 2h0'
        Speaker: Marjan GROOTVELD (DANS)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Train the trainer game 1h30'
        Speaker: Marjan GROOTVELD(DANS), Joy DAVIDSON (DCC, University of Glasgow)
    • 19:00 - 20:00
      • 19:00 RDA Outputs (Optional) 1h0'
        Speaker: Daniel BANGERT (Göttingen University)
      • 19:00 PID's and the Digital Object architecture (optional) 1h0'
        Speaker: Rob QUICK (Indiana University)
  • Thursday, 15 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Other Machine-learning systems 2h0'
        Speaker: Roger BARLOW (University of Huddersfield)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0'
        Speaker: Rob QUICK (Indiana University), Alessandro COSTANTINI (INFN-CNAF)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0'
        Speaker: Rob QUICK (Indiana University), Alessandro COSTANTINI (INFN-CNAF)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Research Computational Infrastructure 1h30'
        Speaker: Rob QUICK (Indiana University), Alessandro COSTANTINI (INFN-CNAF)
  • Friday, 16 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 13:00 Data Stewards Track
      • 08:30 Linked Data; Sparql queries 2h0'
        Speaker: Daniel Bangert (Göttingen University)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Linked Data; Sparql queries 2h0'
        Speaker: Daniel Bangert (Göttingen University)
    • 08:30 - 13:00 ECR's Track
      • 08:30 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0'
        Speaker: Rob QUICK (Indiana University), Alessandro COSTANTINI (INFN-CNAF)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Research Computational Infrastructure 2h0'
        Speaker: Rob QUICK (Indiana University), Alessandro COSTANTINI (INFN-CNAF)
    • 13:00 - 15:00
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Closing ceremony 1h0'