Description
The development of quantum technologies is closely connected to the possibility of controlling and manipulating the transport of charge, spin and energy. The aim of this activity is to integrate the communities of Statistical Mechanics, Quantum Information, Cold Atoms and Condensed Matter Physics to understand fundamental aspects of this problem.
 
 
Topics:
  • Quantum thermoelectricity, theory and experiment
  • Quantum energy dissipation
  • Maxwell Daemons in quantum systems
  • Quantum fluctuation-dissipation relations
  • Quantum thermodynamics in electronic circuits
  • Quantum Floquet engineering
  • Quantum thermodynamics and information theory
  • Transport and thermodynamics in periodically driven electron systems
  • Topological energy conversion
  • Thermal transport and thermoelectricity in topological quantum matter
  • Thermal transport in topological systems
  • Quantum thermal machines
  • Many-body effects in thermal transport
 
Lecturers courses:
  • Giuliano Benenti, Italy
  • Rosario Fazio, Italy
  • Rosa López, Spain
  • Laurens Molenkamp, Germany
  • Juan Parrondo, Spain
  • Jukka Pekola, Finland
  • Anatoli Polkovnikov, USA
  • Ferdinand Schmidt-Kaler, Germany
  • Janine Splettstoeser, Sweden
 
Speakers workshop:
  • Joel Moore, USA
  • Christian Schmiegelow, Argentina
  • Christian Glattli, France
  • Clemens Winkelmann, France
  • Heiner Linke, Sweden
  • Sebastian Diehl, Germany
  • Robert Whitney, France
  • Massimiliano Esposito, Luxembourg
  • Raam Uzdin, Israel
  • Ewelina Hankiewicz, Germany
  • David Sanchez, Spain
  • Yuval Gefen, Israel
  • Fabio Taddei, Italy
  • Peter Samuelsson, Sweden
  • Anton Ramsak, Slovenija
  • Michele Campisi, Italy
  • Geraldine Haack, Switzerland
  • Dario Poletti, Singapore
  • Marcos Rigol, USA
  • Gershon Kurizki, Israel
  • Alessandro Braggio, Italy
Grants:
 
A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.
 
Go to day
  • Monday, 12 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Registration and Administrative formalities 1h0' ( Leonardo Building-Lobby )
        REGISTRATION: Upon arrival, Visitors not staying in the ICTP Guest Houses, are kindly requested to complete registration formalities at the
        Leonardo Building Lobby from 9.00 till 10.00

        TRAVEL UNIT (Only for those Visitors receiving daily living allowance/travel reimbursement, who have not provided their bank account data through the on-line portal): after having completed registration formalities, please go to the Travel Unit, Enrico Fermi Building, Main Entrance, Room T17, ground floor, open on Monday and Friday, 08.30 - 12.00 and 13.30 - 14.30
        Please bring with you: badge/identity card or passport, any travel ticket and boarding passes.
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Lobby )
      • 10:30 Opening Remarks 30'
      • 11:00 Charge and energy transport in driven electron systems - 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Janine SPLETTSTOESER (Chalmers University of Technology)
        Material: Notes Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Quantum dissipation 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Rosario FAZIO (ICTP)
        Material: Excercises-Fazio Slides
      • 16:00 Group Photo 5'
      • 16:05 Coffee break 25' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 Informal discussions 1h0'
    • 19:00 - 20:00
      Location: Leonardo Building-Terrace
      • 19:00 Welcome Reception 1h0'
        All participants are cordially invited to the Welcome Reception.
  • Tuesday, 13 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Quantum dissipation 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Rosario FAZIO (ICTP)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Charge and energy transport in driven electron systems 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Janine SPLETTSTOESER (Chalmers University of Technology)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Quantum thermoelectricity (experiments) 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Laurens MOLENKAMP (University of Wuerzburg)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 Informal discussions 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 14 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Quantum thermodynamics and quantum information 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Ferdinand SCHMIDT-KALER (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Quantum thermoelectricity (experiments) 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Laurens MOLENKAMP (University of Wuerzburg)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Quantum thermodynamics and quantum information 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Ferdinand SCHMIDT-KALER (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 Informal discussions 1h0'
  • Thursday, 15 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Quantum thermoelectricity (experiments) 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Laurens MOLENKAMP (University of Wuerzburg)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Quantum thermodynamics and quantum information 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Ferdinand SCHMIDT-KALER (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Posters and discussions 1h0'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:00 Posters and discussions 1h30'
  • Friday, 16 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Charge and energy transport in driven electron systems 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Janine SPLETTSTOESER (Chalmers University of Technology)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Quantum dissipation 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Rosario FAZIO (ICTP)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
  • Monday, 19 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Maxwell Daemon 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Rosa LOPEZ (Universitat Illes Balears, Spain)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Quantum fluctuation-dissipation relations 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Juan PARRONDO (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
        Material: Exercises-Parrondo Notes Outline
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Quantum thermodynamics in electronic circuits 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Jukka PEKOLA (Aalto University School of Science)
        Material: Exercises-Pekola
      • 16:00 Group photo 5'
      • 16:05 Coffee break 25' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 Informal discussions 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 20 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Quantum Floquet engineering 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Anatoli POLKOVNIKOV (Boston University)
        Material: Exercises-Polkovnikov 1 Notes
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Quantum thermoelectricity (theory) 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliano BENENTI (Università degli Studi dell'Insubria)
        Material: Exercises-Benenti Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Quantum thermodynamics in electronic circuits 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Jukka PEKOLA (Aalto University School of Science)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 Informal discussions 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 21 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Quantum Floquet engineering 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Anatoli POLKOVNIKOV (Boston University)
        Material: Excercises-Polkovnikov 2
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Maxwell Daemon 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Rosa LOPEZ (Universitat Illes Balears, Spain)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Quantum thermodynamics in electronic circuits 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Jukka PEKOLA (Aalto University School of Science)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 Informal discussions 1h0'
  • Thursday, 22 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Quantum Floquet engineering 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Anatoli POLKOVNIKOV (Boston University)
        Material: Notes
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Quantum thermoelectricity (theory) 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliano BENENTI (Università degli Studi dell'Insubria)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Quantum fluctuation-dissipation relations 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Juan PARRONDO (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 Posters and discussions 2h0'
  • Friday, 23 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Quantum fluctuation-dissipation relations 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Juan PARRONDO (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Quantum thermoelectricity (theory) 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliano BENENTI (Università degli Studi dell'Insubria)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:30 Maxwell Daemon 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Rosa LOPEZ (Universitat Illes Balears, Spain)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 Informal discussions 1h0'
  • Monday, 26 August 2019
    • 08:30 - 19:10
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Registration 45' ( Leonardo Building-Lobby )
        REGISTRATION: Upon arrival, Visitors not staying in the ICTP Guest Houses, are kindly requested to complete registration formalities at the
        Leonardo Building Lobby from 8.30 till 9.15

        TRAVEL UNIT (Only for those Visitors receiving daily living allowance/travel reimbursement, who have not provided their bank account data through the on-line portal): after having completed registration formalities, please go to the Travel Unit, Enrico Fermi Building, Main Entrance, Room T17, ground floor, open on Monday and Friday, 08.30 - 12.00 and 13.30 - 14.30
        Please bring with you: badge/identity card or passport, any travel ticket and boarding passes.
      • 09:15 Opening 15'
      • 09:30 Thermodynamics of Quantum Information Flows 45'
        Speaker: Massimiliano ESPOSITO (University of Luxembourg)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:15 Passivity Deformation Approach to High Resolution Thermodynamics in Isolated Quantum Setups 45'
        Speaker: Raam UZDIN (Fritz Haber Center Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:30 Multidimensional non-equilibrium steady states from topological degeneracy 45'
        Speaker: Yuval GEFEN (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
      • 12:15 Lunch break 1h45'
      • 14:00 Transport of energy in integrable and near-integrable quantum systems 45'
        Speaker: Joel MOORE (University of California)
      • 14:45 Exact analysis of quantum phases in holonomic qubit manipulations 45'
        Speaker: Anton RAMSAK (University of Ljubljana)
      • 15:30 Group photo 5'
      • 15:35 Coffee break 25'
      • 16:00 Fingerprint of topological Andreev bound states in electrical and heat transport 45'
        Speaker: Ewelina HANKIEWICZ (University of Würzburg)
      • 16:45 Quasiperiodic quantum thermal machines 10'
        Speaker: Cecilia CHIARACANE (School of Physics - Trinity College Dublin)
      • 16:55 A widely applicable formalism for transport under time-periodic temperatures and chemical potentials 10'
        Speaker: Archak PURKAYASTHA (Trinity College Dublin)
      • 17:05 Quantum thermodynamics of adiabatically driven system: Deriving master equations using non-equilibrium Green's function 10'
        Speaker: Bibek BHANDARI (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
      • 17:15 Geometrical properties of periodically driven adiabatic quantum thermal machines 10'
        Speaker: Pablo Gaston TERREN ALONSO (International Center for Advanced Studies (ICAS))
      • 17:25 Free time, discussions 1h45'
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Welcome Reception 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Terrace )
        All participants are cordially invited to the Welcome Reception.
  • Tuesday, 27 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 19:00
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Realization of an efficient quantum-dot heat engine 45'
        Speaker: Heiner LINKE (Lund University, NanoLund)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:45 Heat Transport and Thermopower in a Single-Quantum-Dot Device 45'
        Speaker: Clemens WINKELMANN (Nèel Institute, Grenoble)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Periodic (Floquet) driving of e/3 and e/5 Anyons in the Fractional Quantum Hall Regime 45'
        Speaker: Christian GLATTLI (CEA Saclay)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 Nanoscale Quantum Calorimetry and Electronic Temperature Fluctuations 45'
        Speaker: Peter SAMUELSSON (Lund University)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Non-local thermoelectricity & entanglement manipulation in hybrid-systems 45'
        Speaker: Alessandro BRAGGIO (CNR-NANO, Pisa)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:45 A comprehensive analysis of a fully solvable quantum heat engine 30'
        Speaker: Maryam AFSARY (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran)
      • 15:15 Energy conservation, efficiency, and steady-state of quantum motors and pumps described by higher-order expansions of their non equilibrium sources 30'
        Speaker: Raul BUSTOS MARUN (Universidad Nacional de Cordoba)
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:15 Short presentations posters 45'
      • 17:00 Poster session 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 28 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Non-equilibrium impurities: Fluctuation Induced Quantum Zeno Effect in Ultracold Atomic Wires 45'
        Speaker: Sebastian DIEHL (University of Cologne)
      • 09:45 Quantum measurement as a thermodynamic resource 45'
        Speaker: Michele CAMPISI (University of Florence)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Quantum Signatures in the Work Distribution 30'
        Speaker: Marti PERARNAU LLOBET (Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Munchen)
      • 11:30 Quantum Martingale Theory and Entropy Production 30'
        Speaker: Paule Gonzalo MANZANO (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 12:00 Thermodynamic Uncertainty relations as a consequence of fluctuation theorems 30'
        Speaker: Gabriel LANDI (Universidad de Sao Paulo)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Quantum thermodynamic devices under control 45'
        Speaker: Gershon KURIZKI (Weizman Institute)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:45 A non-equilibrium system as a demon 45'
        Speaker: Robert WHITNEY (Laboratoire de Physique et Modelisation des Milieux Condenses)
      • 15:30 Spin and Energy Transport in Integrable and Non-integrable Classical Heisenberg Spin Chain 10'
        Speaker: Avijit DAS (International Centre for Theoretical Sciences, Bengaluru)
      • 15:40 Coffee break 35' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 16:30 ICTP CMSP Colloquium on Heat to Work Conversion in the Quantum Regime 1h30' ( Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall )
        All participants are most welcome to attend the Colloquium.
        More information can be found at the following link:
        http://indico.ictp.it/event/9040/
        Speaker: Prof. Liliana ARRACHEA (Universidad Nacional de San Martin, Argentina)
  • Thursday, 29 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Fluctuation-driven Coulomb drag in double quantum dots 45'
        Speaker: David SANCHEZ (Universitat Illes Balears)
      • 09:45 Thermoelectricity and heat transport in single-electron systems 45'
        Speaker: Fabio TADDEI (NEST, Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR and Scuola Normale Superiore)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Prethermalization and thermalization in isolated quantum systems 45'
        Speaker: Marcos RIGOL (Pennsylvania State University)
      • 11:45 Rectification of spin and heat currents 45'
        Speaker: Dario POLETTI (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
      • 12:30 Adiabatic quantum motors and pumps in strongly interacting systems 10'
        Speaker: Federico RIBETTO (IFEG-CONICET)
      • 12:40 Halogenation of SiGe monolayer: Robust change in electronic and thermal transport 10'
        Speaker: Kagdada HARDIK (Department of Physics, Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and Management)
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h10'
  • Friday, 30 August 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00
      Location: Budinich Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Autonomous entanglement engines: open questions when using the reset master equation 45'
        Speaker: Geraldine HAACK (Université de Genève, Switzerland)
      • 09:45 Tools and progress in experiments on thermodynamics with ion traps 45'
        Speaker: Christian SCHMIEGELOW (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Leonardo Building-Terrace )
      • 11:00 Current rectification and mobility edges 30'
        Speaker: Vinitha BALACHANDRAN (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
      • 11:30 Enhanced performance of a quantum dot based nanomotor due to Coulomb interactions 30'
        Speaker: Maria Florencia LUDOVICO (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati (SISSA)
      • 12:00 Coherence orders, decoherence, and quantum metrology 30'
        Speaker: Diego PIRES (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, (Natal)
      • 12:30 Closing ceremony 15'
      • 12:45 Lunch break 1h15'