Description
The School is a certificate course introducing participants the foundation skills and knowledge required to successfully manage and lead a nuclear energy programme. The target audience for this school are new and young nuclear professionals entering the field of nuclear energy and nuclear technology.

Jointly organized by ICTP and the IAEA since 2010, the objectives of this School are to:

  • Provide an international educational experience and an opportunity for worldwide networking to future leaders and managers of nuclear energy;
  • Raise awareness of participants about recent developments in nuclear energy;
  • Broaden participants’ understanding on key issues and challenges associated with peaceful uses of nuclear energy; and
  • Introduce participants to the leadership and managerial competencies needed to successfully run the national nuclear energy programme
Technical visits to nuclear facilities form an essential practical element of the curriculum and students are asked to work on special projects relevant to the development of nuclear energy programmes. Participants will be selected based on an online pre-training course and a test.

Topics:

• Introduction to the IAEA and nuclear technology
• IAEA and its services
• Overview of nuclear applications
• The concept of risk
• Climate change and the economics of nuclear energy
• An integrated approach to human resource development and nuclear knowledge management
• Management and leadership in a nuclear organization
• Stakeholder involvement and public communication
• Nuclear safety
• Nuclear security
• Nuclear safeguards
• Emergency planning, preparedness and response
• Radiation safety and protection
• Nuclear law
• Nuclear power
• New nuclear builds
• Basic principles of nuclear power plant operation
• Nuclear fuel cycle and waste management

Grants:

A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.
 
Go to day
  • Monday, 7 October 2019
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Registration and administration procedures
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Office 3 (Lower level)
    • 09:30 - 11:30 Opening Session
      • 09:30 Opening Remarks 15'
        Speakers: Mr. Mikhail Chudakov (videoconf.) (IAEA), Ms. Michaela Ovanes (IAEA), Sandro Scandalo (ICTP)
      • 09:45 Introduction of Participants 45'
      • 10:30 Nuclear Energy Management: School Objectives and Programme Overview 45'
        Speaker: Ms. Michaela Ovanes (IAEA)
      • 11:15 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
    • 11:30 - 17:30 IAEA and Nuclear Technology - Chair: Michaela Ovanes
      • 11:30 The IAEA and its Services to Member States 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Danas Ridikas (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0'
      • 13:30 IAEA’s Scientific and Technical Knowledge Resources 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Michaela Ovanes (IAEA)
      • 14:30 Introduction to Nuclear Applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Danas Ridikas (IAEA)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 15:45 Introduction to Research Facilities 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Danas Ridikas (IAEA)
      • 16:45 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
      • 17:15 Distribution of the Group Projects 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Michaela Ovanes (IAEA)
    • 19:00 - 20:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Terrace
      • 19:00 Get-together drink 1h0'
        All participants are cordially invited to attend the Get together drink.
  • Tuesday, 8 October 2019
    • 08:45 - 17:30 Implementation of a NP Programme - Long Term Commitment - Chair: Mr. Danas Ridikas
      • 08:45 Day 2: Briefing 15'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Introduction to New Builds and the IAEA’s Milestones Approach 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Thibaud Reysset (videoconf.) (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Introduction to Nuclear Power and Current Nuclear Power Technologies 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Pekka Pyy (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 11:30 Introduction to Nuclear Power Plant Life Cycle Management 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Pekka Pyy (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 An Integrated Approach to HRD and Nuclear Knowledge Management 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Michaela Ovanes (IAEA)
      • 14:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 1h0'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 16:00 Nuclear RP Tutorials (Group Exercise) 1h0'
      • 17:00 Group Projects 30'
  • Wednesday, 9 October 2019
    • 08:45 - 17:30 Stakeholder Involvement, International Legal Framework and Safeguards - Chair: Mr. Trevor Boar
      • 08:45 Day 3: Briefing 15'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Main Principles of Stakeholders Involvement and Public Communication 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Pekka Pyy (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Introduction to the Concept of Risk and Risk Communication 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Pekka Pyy (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 11:15 Nuclear Law and Relevant International Legal Instruments 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Camille Scotto (videoconf.) (IAEA)
      • 12:15 Developing National Nuclear Legislation 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Camille Scotto (videoconf.) (IAEA)
      • 13:15 Group Photo 5'
      • 13:20 Lunch break 55'
      • 14:15 IAEA Legal Framework for Safeguards 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Silvain Fanielle (videoconf.) (IAEA)
      • 15:15 The IAEA Methods and Tools for Safeguards Implementation 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Sandra Munoz (videoconf.) (IAEA)
      • 16:15 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 16:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
      • 17:00 Group Projects 30'
  • Thursday, 10 October 2019
    • 08:45 - 17:30 IAEA’s 3-S Requirements - Chair: Mr. John Sowagi
      • 08:45 Day 4: Briefing 15'
      • 09:00 Main Principles of Nuclear Installation Safety 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Miguel Santini (videoconf.) (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Radiation Protection and Safety 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Trevor Boal (Invited Expert)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 11:15 Emergency Preparedness and Response 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Rafael Martincic (Invited Expert)
      • 12:15 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:15 Nuclear Security Fundamentals and Infrastructure 2h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Samo Tomazic (Invited Expert)
      • 15:15 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 15:30 Information and Computer Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Samo Tomazic (Invited Expert)
      • 16:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
      • 17:00 Group Projects 30'
  • Friday, 11 October 2019
    • 08:45 - 17:30 Nuclear Management & Leadership for Safety - Chair: Mr. Rafael Martinčić
      • 08:45 Day 5: Briefing 15'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
      • 09:00 IAEA Approach to Workforce Planning in Nuclear Organizations 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. John Sowagi (Invited Expert)
      • 10:00 Nuclear Management & Leadership 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Pekka Pyy (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 11:30 Safety Culture 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. John Sowagi (Invited Expert)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Safety Culture: Case studies (part 1) 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. John Sowagi (Invited Expert)
      • 15:00 Safety Culture: Case Studies (part 2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. John Sowagi (Invited Expert)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 16:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
      • 17:00 Group Projects 30'
  • Monday, 14 October 2019
    • 08:45 - 17:30 Nuclear Technologies and Radioactive Waste Management - Chair: Mr. Jim Hylko
      • 08:45 Day 6: Briefing 15'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Non-electric Applications of Nuclear Power 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Ibrahim Khamis (videoconf.) (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Overview of the Fuel Cycle 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Olena Mykolaichuk (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 11:15 Radioactive Waste Management (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Olena Mykolaichuk (IAEA)
      • 12:15 Radioactive Waste Management (2 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Olena Mykolaichuk (IAEA)
      • 13:15 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:15 Nuclear Power Technology Evolution 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Frederik Reitsma (IAEA)
      • 15:15 Development of Small Modular Reactors 1h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Frederik Reitsma (IAEA)
      • 16:15 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 16:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
      • 17:00 Group Projects 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jim Hylko (JJE, LLC)
  • Tuesday, 15 October 2019
    • 08:45 - 17:30 Climate Change and the Economics of Nuclear Energy, Spent Fuel Management & Decommissioning - Chair: Ms. Olena Mykolaichuk
      • 08:45 Day 7: Briefing 15'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Climate Change Mitigation and Nuclear Power 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Victoria Alexeeva (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Planning for Sustainable Energy Development and the Economics of Nuclear Power 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Victoria Alexeeva (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 11:30 IAEA Energy Planning Tools and Capacity Building Programme 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Victoria Alexeeva (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Energy Planning Group Exercise 30'
        Speaker: Ms. Victoria Alexeeva (IAEA)
      • 13:00 Group photo 5'
      • 13:05 Lunch break 55'
      • 14:00 Spent Nuclear Fuel Management 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Olena Mykolaichuk (IAEA)
      • 15:00 Decommissioning of Nuclear Facilities 1h0'
        Speaker: Ms. Olena Mykolaichuk (IAEA)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 16:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
      • 17:00 Group Projects 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jim Hylko (JJE, LLC)
    • 19:00 - 21:00
      Location:
      • 19:00 Dinner at Ristorante Le Terrazze 2h0'
        All participants of the Joint ICTP-IAEA Nuclear Energy Management School are cordially invited  to attend the Dinner.
  • Wednesday, 16 October 2019
    • 08:45 - 17:30 Basic Principles of Nuclear Power Plant Operation - Chair: Mr. Jim Hylko
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory
      • 08:45 Day 8: Briefing 15'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
      • 09:00 Plant Operation Principles with Simulators 2h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 11:30 Plant Operation Principles with Simulators (cont.) 2h0'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
      • 13:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:30 Plant Operation Principles with Simulators (cont.) 1h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexei Miassoedov (IAEA)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 16:30 Discussion, Q&A Session 30'
      • 17:00 Group Projects 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jim Hylko (JJE, LLC)
  • Thursday, 17 October 2019
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Technical Visit to a Nuclear Facility - Chair: Ms. Michaela Ovanes
      Location: Elettra
      • 09:00 Day 9: Briefing & Departure 30'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
      • 09:30 Syncothron ELETTRA Facility Trieste 3h0'
        Speakers: Ms. Maya Kiskinova (ELETTRA), Mr. Luca Gregoratti (ELETTRA)
      • 12:30 Return trip 30'
    • 13:00 - 17:30
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30' ( Adriatico Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Group Projects 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Mr. Jim Hylko (JJE, LLC)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 16:00 Review of final project presentations 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Mr. Jim Hylko (JJE, LLC)
  • Friday, 18 October 2019
    • 09:00 - 15:30 Assessment Test, Project Presentations and Award of Certificates - Chair: Ms. Michaela Ovanes
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory
      • 09:00 Day 10: Briefing 30'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
      • 09:30 Final Assessment Test 1h30'
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 11:30 Group Presentation 1 20'
      • 11:50 Group Presentation 2 20'
      • 12:10 Group Presentation 3 20'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Group Presentation 4 20'
      • 13:50 Group Presentation 5 20'
      • 14:10 Group Presentation 6 20'
      • 14:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House Terrace )
      • 15:00 Certificates Award 30'
        Speaker: Scientific Secretary (IAEA)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Closing Session