Description Note: ICTP has suspended all educational activities from 24 February up to 15 May as precautionary measures due to COVID-19; more details at
https://www.ictp.it/about-ictp/media-centre/news/2020/2/ictp_suspend_activities.aspx

The School targets young scientists to introduce them to the exceptional research opportunities offered by synchrotron and free-electron-laser (FEL) facilities worldwide for exploring the properties of all types of matter.

The school will provide an overview of the production and characteristics of synchrotron and free-electron-laser light, its interaction with matter and the numerous experimental methods enabled by these interactions that have become indispensable tools spanning over all domains of basic and applied research. The school lecturers will demonstrate the multidisciplinary applications and the most recent instrumental developments and science breakthroughs in the fields relevant to their expertise. The program will also include discussions of the lecturers with the students, talks describing the open access to these facilities based on the merits of the proposed project and possible industrial application. Demonstration sessions will be organized at the beamlines of Elettra’s synchrotron and FEL facilities.

Topics:
•    Production of Synchrotron and FEL Radiation
•    Properties of Synchrotron and FEL Light
•    Photon-Matter Interactions
•    Photon Transport and Beamline Instrumentation
•    X-ray Absorption and Fluorescence Spectroscopy
•    Photoelectron Spectroscopy Methods
•    X-ray Diffraction Methods
•    X-ray Scattering Techniques - SAXS, WAXS, XPCS, RIXS
•    Imaging Techniques using Synchrotron and FEL Light
•    X-ray and IR Spectromicroscopy.
•    Time-resolved Approaches and non-linear X-ray Optics

Program Scientific Committee:
•    Alessandro Migliori (IAEA)
•    Edward Mitchell (ESRF, OpenSESAME)
•    Ian Swainson (IAEA)
•    Maya Kiskinova (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)
•    Nadia Binggeli (ICTP)
•    Sekazi Mtingwa (LAAMP, IUPAP)
•    Simon Connell (University of Johannesburg, AfLS)


Grants:
A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.

Go to day
  • Monday, 20 April 2020
    • 08:30 - 10:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:30 Registration and administrative formalities 1h30'
        Upon arrival, Visitors not staying in the ICTP Guest Houses, are kindly requested to complete registration formalities in the Adriatico Guest House - (Lower Level 1) from 8.30 till 10.00.
    • 10:00 - 19:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Opening ceremony 15'
      • 10:15 Fundamentals of Synchrotron Radiation from Storage Rings and Free Electron Lasers 1h0'
        Speaker: Giorgio Margaritondo (EPFL)
      • 11:15 Coffee break 15' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Fundamentals of the interactions of x-rays with matter 1h0'
        Speaker: Giorgio Margaritondo (EPFL)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
      • 14:00 Design and operation of Storage rings and FEL Linear Accelerators 1h30'
        Speaker: Simone Di Mitri (Elettra)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Bending magnets and Insertion devices 1h30'
        Speaker: Joel Chavanne (ESRF)
      • 17:30 Coffee break 30' ( free )
      • 18:00 Discussions with lecturers 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 21 April 2020
    • 09:00 - 17:40
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Beamlines design: Photon Transport and optics 1h30'
        Speaker: Edoardo Busseto (Elettra)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Control systems for machine and beamlines operation 1h30'
        Speaker: Lorenzo Pivetta (Elettra)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
      • 14:00 Socioeconomic justification for light sources 1h10'
        Speaker: Frank Lehner (DESY)
      • 15:10 Setting up user operations at a new facility 50'
        Speaker: Greta Facile (DESY)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Project Management at a large scale facility 1h10'
        Speaker: Jean Susini (ESRF)
  • Wednesday, 22 April 2020
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Basic Aspects of x-ray crystallography and powder diffraction 1h30'
        Speaker: Paolo Scardi (University of Trento)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Protein Crystallography with X-rays and Cryo EM 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuseppe Zanotti (University of Padova)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
      • 14:00 SAXS and WAXS principles 1h30'
        Speaker: Heinz Amenitsch (Graz University of Technology)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Applications of SAXS-WAXS in material and life sciences 45'
        Speaker: Heinz Amenitsch (Graz University of Technology)
      • 16:45 Coffee break 15' ( free )
      • 17:00 Discussion and exercises incl. introduction to software for data processing 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Denardo Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Paolo Scardi (University of Trento)
  • Thursday, 23 April 2020
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Fundamentals of x-ray absorption spectroscopy: EXAFS and XANES 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliana Aquilanti (Elettra)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Applications of XAS: from Materials Sciences to Cultural Heritage 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliana Aquilanti (Elettra)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
      • 14:00 XRF, TXRG, GXRF and their applications in material and life science 1h30'
        Speaker: Alessandro Migliori (IAEA)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Photoelectron Spectroscopy: AP-PES and Hard X-ray photoemission 1h30'
        Speaker: Hendrik Bluhm (FHI-Berlin)
  • Friday, 24 April 2020
    • 09:00 - 14:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Applications of nanotechnology to biophysics and translational medicine 1h30'
        Speaker: Pietro Parisse (Elettra)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Industrial Applications and Engagement Programmes at Light Sources 1h30'
        Speaker: Ed Mitchell (ESRF)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
    • 14:00 - 19:00
      Location: ELETTRA
      • 14:00 Transportation to Elettra 1h0'
      • 15:00 VISIT AT ELETTRA STORAGE RING and selected beamlines 3h0'
      • 18:00 Transportation to ICTP 1h0'
  • Monday, 27 April 2020
    • 09:00 - 19:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Photoelectron Spectroscopy: ARPES and PED– principles 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivana Vobornik (IOM-CNR)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Fundamentals of X-ray Microscopy and spectromicroscopy 1h30'
        Speaker: Maya Kiskinova (Elettra)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
      • 14:00 X-ray imaging and spectromicroscopy using XAS and XRF 1h30'
        Speaker: Alessandra Gianoncelli (Elettra)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 X-ray Imaging and Tomography and applications in life science 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuliana Tromba (Elettra)
      • 17:30 Coffee break 30' ( free )
      • 18:00 Open discussion with lecturers 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 28 April 2020
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 IR Microscopy 1h30'
        Speaker: Lisa Vaccari (Elettra)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 LEEM, PEEM and XPEEM and applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrea Locatelli (Elettra)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
      • 14:00 Electronic structure and atomistic computations for the interpretation of SR experiments 1h30'
        Speaker: Nadia Binggeli (ICTP)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Complementary use of Laboratory and beamline facilities to explore complex matter 1h30'
        Speaker: Andreas Stierle (DESY)
  • Wednesday, 29 April 2020
    • 09:00 - 19:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 FEL radiation: SASE, seeding and multicolor schemes 1h30'
        Speaker: Enrico Allaria (Elettra)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Gas phase studies with FELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Maria Novella Piancastelli (LCPMR)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
      • 14:00 Coherent diffraction imaging: Principle and bio applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Janos Hajdu (Uni Uppsala and ELI)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Non-linear X-ray optics (FWM) with FELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Claudio Masciovecchio (Elettra)
      • 17:30 Coffee break 30' ( free )
      • 18:00 Open discussion with lecturers 1h0'
  • Thursday, 30 April 2020
    • 09:00 - 19:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Ultrafast transformations in matter induced by intense X-ray radiation 1h30'
        Speaker: Beata Ziaja-Motyka (CFEL-Hamburg)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 XFEL investigations of magnetization dynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Emmanuelle Jal (LCPMR)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
      • 14:00 New opportunities for spectroscopy opened by high repetition XFELs 1h30'
        Speaker: Serguei Molodtsov (XFEL-Hamburg)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Non-linear processes in X-ray scattering experiments 1h30'
        Speaker: Martin Beye (DESY)
      • 17:30 Coffee break 30' ( free )
      • 18:00 Open discussion with lecturers 1h0'
  • Friday, 1 May 2020
    • 09:00 - 14:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Inelastic and elastic scattering and RIXS at Synchrotron and FEL Sources 1h30'
        Speaker: Giacomo Ghiringhelli (Politecnico di Milano)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Time-resolved experiments with HHG tabletop lasers compared to FEL and SR measurements 1h30'
        Speaker: Federico Cilento (Elettra)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( free )
    • 14:00 - 19:00
      Location: ELETTRA
      • 14:00 Transportation to Elettra 1h0'
      • 15:00 VISIT Microscopy beamlines and FERMI 3h0'
      • 18:00 Transportation to ICTP 1h0'