Description
This year there will be no face-to-face CODATA/RDA Summer School in Trieste in 2020.

While this cancellation is disappointing, it allows a new opportunity - a virtual CODATA/RDA School of Research Data Science alumni event.

We invite all of our past students to join us online for a review, update and training strategies for each of the curriculum sections that were covered during our previous schools. Our goal is to make our alumni more confident in sharing their learning and to train others.

Students will be provided with a preparatory reading list in the topics to remind themselves of what they had previously learnt. Over the period of two weeks, students will be able to attend a virtual session (1-2 hours a day) on each of the individual topics taught with a short review, new topics or updates since their last school, and strategies for instructing in this curriculum area (preparation, key teaching points, how to arrange the hands-on sessions, etc.).

These sessions will provide the alumni the chance to reacquaint themselves with the materials and with their colleagues.

Topics:
  • Research Data management
  • Open and Responsible Research
  • Author Carpentry
  • Visualisation
  • Machine Learning
  • Artificial Neural Networks
  • Computational Infrastructures
The forum:
If you have any question(s) while working through the preparatory material, feel free to post your question(s) on the forum. You will need to register first
Go to day
  • Monday, 31 August 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Review material 2.Advances material 3.Teach material
      • 09:00 Research Data Management (RDM) 2h0'
        Helper: Shaily GANDHI (CEPT University, India); Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh, UK)
        Material: Video
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Research Data Management (RDM) 2h0'
        Helper: Shaily GANDHI (CEPT University, India); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh, UK)
  • Tuesday, 1 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Review material 2.Advances material 3.Teach material
      • 09:00 Open and Responsible Research 2h0'
        Helpers: Shaily GANDHI (CEPT University, India), Felix Emeka ANYLIAM (University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria); Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Steve DIGGS (Scripps Institute, UCSD, USA), Louise BEZUIDENHOUT (University of Oxford, UK)
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Open and Responsible Research 2h0'
        Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Louise BEZUIDENHOUT (University of Oxford, UK)
        Material: Video
  • Wednesday, 2 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Review material 2.Advances material 3.Teach material slides
      • 09:00 Author Carpentry 2h0'
        Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Bianca PETERSON (North-West University, South Africa)
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Author Carpentry 2h0'
        Helpers: Mariana CUBERO (National Advanced Computing Collaboratory, Costa Rica), Mina ZAMANI (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Marcela ALFARO-CORDOBA (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)
        Material: Video
  • Thursday, 3 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Review material 2.Advances material 3.Teaching material
      • 09:00 Visualisation 2h0'
        Helpers: Mina ZAMANI (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran), Dieudonné NIYITANGA (Bank of Kigali Business Intelligence Department, Rwanda), Mariana CUBERO (National Advanced Computing Collaboratory, Costa Rica); Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Sara EL JADID (Ibn Tofail University, Morocco)
        Material: Video
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Visualisation 2h0'
        Helpers: Mina ZAMANI (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran), Shaily GANDHI (CEPT University, India), Mesfin DIRO (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Sara EL JADID (Ibn Tofail University, Morocco)
  • Friday, 4 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Review material 2.Advances material 3.Teach material slides
      • 09:00 Carpentries 2h0'
        Helpers: Mina ZAMANI (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran), Shaily GANDHI (CEPT University, India); Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Bianca PETERSON (North-West University, South Africa)
        Material: Video
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Carpentries 2h0'
        Helpers: Mina ZAMANI (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran), Mesfin DIRO (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia), Caroline FRANCO (Institute for Theoretical Physics, São Paulo State University (IFT-UNESP), Brazil); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Material: Video
  • Monday, 7 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Review material 2.Advances material 3.Teach material
      • 09:00 Machine Learning 2h0'
        Helper: Dieudonné NIYITANGA (Bank of Kigali Business Intelligence Department, Rwanda); Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Raphael COBE (UNESP, Brazil)
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Machine Learning 2h0'
        Helpers: Mina ZAMANI (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran), Mesfin DIRO (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia), Dieudonné NIYITANGA (Bank of Kigali Business Intelligence Department, Rwanda); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Ekpe OKORAFOR (Big Data Academy, Accenture & AUST, USA and Nigeria)
        Material: Video
  • Tuesday, 8 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Introduction 2.Review material 3.Advances material 4.Teach material
      • 09:00 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Helper: Dieudonné NIYITANGA (Bank of Kigali Business Intelligence Department, Rwanda), Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Roger BARLOW (University of Huddersfield, UK)
        Material: Video
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Artificial Neural Networks 2h0'
        Helper: Mesfin DIRO (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Roger BARLOW (University of Huddersfield, UK)
  • Wednesday, 9 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Review material 2.Advances material 3.Teach material slides
      • 09:00 Information Security 2h0'
        Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Hannah SHORT (CERN, Switzerland)
        Material: Video
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Information Security 2h0'
        Helpers: Mina ZAMANI (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran), Oscar David ARBELÁEZ ECHEVERRI (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA), Raphael COBE (UNESP, Brazil)
        Material: Video
  • Thursday, 10 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 1.Review material 2.Advances material 3.Teach material
      • 09:00 Computational Infrastructure 2h0'
        Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Alessandro COSTANTINI (INFN-CNAF, Italy)
        Material: Video
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Computational Infrastructure 2h0'
        Helper: Oscar David ARBELÁEZ ECHEVERRI (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA), Raphael COBE (UNESP, Brazil)
        Material: Video
  • Friday, 11 September 2020
    • 09:00 - 11:00
      Material: 3.Teach material
      • 09:00 Planning (how to run sessions) 2h0'
        Helpers: Shaily GANDHI (CEPT University, India), Felix Emeka ANYLIAM (University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria), Bianca PETERSON (North-West University, South Africa), Louise BEZUIDENHOUT (University of Oxford, UK); Moderator: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK)
        Speaker: Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh, UK)
        Material: Video
    • 16:00 - 18:00
      • 16:00 Planning (how to run sessions) 2h0'
        Helpers: Hugh SHANAHAN (Royal Holloway University, UK), Shanmugasundaram VENKATARAMAN (DCC, University of Edinburgh, UK), Bianca PETERSON (North-West University, South Africa), Louise BEZUIDENHOUT (University of Oxford, UK); Moderator: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA)
        Speaker: Robert E. QUICK (Indiana University, USA), Marcela ALFARO-CORDOBA (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)
        Material: Video