Go to day
  • Monday, 7 July 2003
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Registration
      Location: Main Building, Lobby
      • 08:30 Registration 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:15 Opening
      • 14:00 Opening 15'
    • 14:15 - 15:15 Grothendieck topologies and descent (1)
      • 14:15 Grothendieck topologies and descent (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Break
      • 15:15 Break 30'
    • 15:45 - 16:45 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (1)
      • 15:45 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Nitsure (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 8 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (2)
      • 09:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (2)
      • 11:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Nitsure (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Grothendieck topologies and descent (3)
      • 14:00 Grothendieck topologies and descent (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Tutorials and exercises
      • 15:30 Tutorials and exercises 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 9 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (4)
      • 09:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (1)
      • 11:00 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Illusie (Université Paris-Sud, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (3)
      • 14:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Nitsure (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Tutorials and exercises
      • 15:30 Tutorials and exercises 1h30'
  • Thursday, 10 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (5)
      • 09:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (5) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (4)
      • 11:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Nitsure (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Grothendieck topologies and descent (6)
      • 14:00 Grothendieck topologies and descent (6) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Tutorials and exercises
      • 15:30 Tutorials and exercises 1h30'
  • Friday, 11 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (7)
      • 09:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (7) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (2)
      • 11:00 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Illusie (Université Paris-Sud, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (5)
      • 14:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (5) 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Nitsure (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Tutorials and exercises
      • 15:30 Tutorials and exercises 1h30'
  • Monday, 14 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Picard schemes (1)
      • 09:30 Picard schemes (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: S.L. Kleiman (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (3)
      • 11:00 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Illusie (Université Paris-Sud, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (6)
      • 14:00 Construction of Hilbert and Quot schemes (6) 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Nitsure (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Local properties of Hilbert schemes and Hilbert schemes of points (1)
      • 15:30 Local properties of Hilbert schemes and Hilbert schemes of points (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Göttsche (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 15 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (8)
      • 09:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (8) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Picard schemes (2)
      • 11:00 Picard schemes (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: S.L. Kleiman (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Local properties of Hilbert schemes and Hilbert schemes of points (2)
      • 14:00 Local properties of Hilbert schemes and Hilbert schemes of points (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Göttsche (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Brief presentation of the Third World Academy of Sciences
      • 15:00 Brief presentation of the Third World Academy of Sciences 10'
    • 15:10 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:10 Break 20'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Tutorials and exercises
      • 15:30 Tutorials and exercises 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 16 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Picard schemes (3)
      • 09:30 Picard schemes (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: S.L. Kleiman (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (4)
      • 11:00 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Illusie (Université Paris-Sud, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Grothendieck topologies and descent (9)
      • 14:00 Grothendieck topologies and descent (9) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Tutorials and exercises
      • 15:30 Tutorials and exercises 1h30'
  • Thursday, 17 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (5)
      • 09:30 Grothendieck's existence theorem in formal geometry (5) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Illusie (Université Paris-Sud, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Picard schemes (4)
      • 11:00 Picard schemes (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: S.L. Kleiman (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Local properties of Hilbert schemes and Hilbert schemes of points (3)
      • 14:00 Local properties of Hilbert schemes and Hilbert schemes of points (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Göttsche (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Tutorials and exercises
      • 15:30 Tutorials and exercises 1h30'
  • Friday, 18 July 2003
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (10)
      • 09:30 Grothendieck topologies and descent (10) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Vistoli (Università di Bologna, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Local properties of Hilbert schemes and Hilbert schemes of points (4)
      • 11:00 Local properties of Hilbert schemes and Hilbert schemes of points (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Göttsche (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Picard schemes (5)
      • 14:00 Picard schemes (5) 1h0'
        Speaker: S.L. Kleiman (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Picard schemes (6)
      • 15:30 Picard schemes (6) 1h0'
        Speaker: S.L. Kleiman (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
        Material: lecture notes