Advanced School in High Performance Computing Tools for e-Science - joint DEMOCRITOS/INFM-eLab/SISSA-ICTP activity | (smr 1830)
Go to day
-
-
08:30 - 10:00
Registration & Administrative Formalities
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) -
08:30
Registration & Administrative Formalities
1h30'
-
08:30
Registration & Administrative Formalities
1h30'
-
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
-
10:30 - 10:45
Welcome Address and Introduction to Course Goals
-
10:30
Welcome Address and Introduction to Course Goals
15'
Speaker: S. Cozzini, A. Kohlmeyer, R. Rousseau
-
10:30
Welcome Address and Introduction to Course Goals
15'
-
10:45 - 11:45
Introduction to HPC. Questions
-
10:45
Introduction to HPC. Questions
1h0'
Speaker: S. Cozzini (CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste)
-
10:45
Introduction to HPC. Questions
1h0'
-
11:45 - 12:45
Basic Linux commands and Shell scripts. Questions
-
11:45
Basic Linux commands and Shell scripts. Questions
1h0'
Speaker: J. Montoya (SISSA, Trieste)
-
11:45
Basic Linux commands and Shell scripts. Questions
1h0'
-
12:45 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:45 Lunch Break 1h15'
-
14:00 - 15:00
More about Linux, Networking, Basic Configuration of Workstation, NFS, NIS. Questions
-
14:00
More about Linux, Networking, Basic Configuration of Workstation, NFS, NIS. Questions
1h0'
Speaker: R. Rousseau (SISSA, Trieste)
-
14:00
More about Linux, Networking, Basic Configuration of Workstation, NFS, NIS. Questions
1h0'
-
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
-
15:30 - 18:30
Laboratory Session: Installing & Setting up your own Linux Workstation
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
15:30
Laboratory Session: Installing & Setting up your own Linux Workstation
3h0'
-
15:30
Laboratory Session: Installing & Setting up your own Linux Workstation
3h0'
-
18:30 - 19:00
Homeworks: Answer simple tests update your blog
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
18:30
Homeworks: Answer simple tests update your blog
30'
-
18:30
Homeworks: Answer simple tests update your blog
30'
-
08:30 - 10:00
Registration & Administrative Formalities
-
-
09:00 - 10:00
Floating Points Numbers: How to work with them correctly and efficiently
-
09:00
Floating Points Numbers: How to work with them correctly and efficiently
1h0'
Speaker: S. Cozzini (CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste)
-
09:00
Floating Points Numbers: How to work with them correctly and efficiently
1h0'
-
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
-
10:30 - 11:30
From Source Code to Executable: Preprocessing/Compiling/Linking. Questions
-
10:30
From Source Code to Executable: Preprocessing/Compiling/Linking. Questions
1h0'
Speaker: G. Diaz Toro (Univ. de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela)
-
10:30
From Source Code to Executable: Preprocessing/Compiling/Linking. Questions
1h0'
-
11:30 - 12:30
Using Makefiles to build and test codes on Multiple Platforms
-
11:30
Using Makefiles to build and test codes on Multiple Platforms
1h0'
Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
-
11:30
Using Makefiles to build and test codes on Multiple Platforms
1h0'
-
12:30 - 12:40
Wget: A Tool for Downloading on Slow Networks
-
12:30
Wget: A Tool for Downloading on Slow Networks
10'
Speaker: M. Verissino Alves (I.C.T.P., Trieste)
-
12:30
Wget: A Tool for Downloading on Slow Networks
10'
-
12:40 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:40 Lunch Break 1h20'
-
14:00 - 16:00
Laboratory Part 1: Installing the GNU, PGI & Intel Compiler Packages
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
14:00
Laboratory Part 1: Installing the GNU, PGI & Intel Compiler Packages
2h0'
-
14:00
Laboratory Part 1: Installing the GNU, PGI & Intel Compiler Packages
2h0'
-
16:00 - 16:10
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 16:00 Coffee Break 10'
-
16:10 - 18:30
Laboratory Part 2: Test the Compilers & play with FP Numbers
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
16:10
Laboratory Part 2: Test the Compilers & play with FP Numbers
2h20'
-
16:10
Laboratory Part 2: Test the Compilers & play with FP Numbers
2h20'
-
19:00 - 21:00
RECEPTION
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria -
19:00
RECEPTION
2h0'
-
19:00
RECEPTION
2h0'
-
09:00 - 10:00
Floating Points Numbers: How to work with them correctly and efficiently
-
-
09:00 - 10:00
Storage Performance Hierarchy and how this affects Performances. Questions
-
09:00
Storage Performance Hierarchy and how this affects Performances. Questions
1h0'
Speaker: R. Rousseau (SISSA, Trieste)
-
09:00
Storage Performance Hierarchy and how this affects Performances. Questions
1h0'
-
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
-
10:30 - 11:30
Using Compilers and Profilers to Optimize your Code for Performance
-
10:30
Using Compilers and Profilers to Optimize your Code for Performance
1h0'
Speaker: S. Cozzini (CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste)
-
10:30
Using Compilers and Profilers to Optimize your Code for Performance
1h0'
-
11:30 - 12:30
Performance Libraries for Mathematical Application
-
11:30
Performance Libraries for Mathematical Application
1h0'
Speaker: R. Rousseau (SISSA, Trieste)
-
11:30
Performance Libraries for Mathematical Application
1h0'
-
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
-
14:00 - 16:30
Laboratory Part 1: Optimize simple codes provided by Lab. Measure memory hierarchy speed
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
14:00
Laboratory Part 1: Optimize simple codes provided by Lab. Measure memory hierarchy speed
2h30'
-
14:00
Laboratory Part 1: Optimize simple codes provided by Lab. Measure memory hierarchy speed
2h30'
-
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 16:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
17:00 - 19:00
Laboratory Part 2: Optimize a black box code provided by Lab. Compare performances of different optimized libraries on matrix multiplication
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
17:00
Laboratory Part 2: Optimize a black box code provided by Lab. Compare performances of different optimized libraries on matrix multiplication
2h0'
-
17:00
Laboratory Part 2: Optimize a black box code provided by Lab. Compare performances of different optimized libraries on matrix multiplication
2h0'
-
09:00 - 10:00
Storage Performance Hierarchy and how this affects Performances. Questions
-
-
09:00 - 10:00
Hardware/Software for Parallel Computing with Linux
-
09:00
Hardware/Software for Parallel Computing with Linux
1h0'
Speaker: R. Rousseau (SISSA, Trieste)
-
09:00
Hardware/Software for Parallel Computing with Linux
1h0'
-
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
-
10:30 - 11:30
Introduction to MPI, Part 1
-
10:30
Introduction to MPI, Part 1
1h0'
Speaker: S. Cozzini (CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste)
-
10:30
Introduction to MPI, Part 1
1h0'
-
11:30 - 12:30
Introduction to MPI, Part 2
-
11:30
Introduction to MPI, Part 2
1h0'
Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
-
11:30
Introduction to MPI, Part 2
1h0'
-
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
-
14:00 - 16:30
Laboratory Part 1: Test Simple MPI Programs on a Single Processor
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
14:00
Laboratory Part 1: Test Simple MPI Programs on a Single Processor
2h30'
-
14:00
Laboratory Part 1: Test Simple MPI Programs on a Single Processor
2h30'
-
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 16:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
17:00 - 19:00
Laboratory Part 2: Set up Mini Clusters to Test MPI on True Parallel Machines
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
17:00
Laboratory Part 2: Set up Mini Clusters to Test MPI on True Parallel Machines
2h0'
-
17:00
Laboratory Part 2: Set up Mini Clusters to Test MPI on True Parallel Machines
2h0'
-
09:00 - 10:00
Hardware/Software for Parallel Computing with Linux
-
-
09:00 - 10:00
How to find the best resources for your Application
-
09:00
How to find the best resources for your Application
1h0'
Speaker: R. Rousseau (SISSA, Trieste)
-
09:00
How to find the best resources for your Application
1h0'
-
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
-
10:30 - 11:30
Introduction to Open MP
-
10:30
Introduction to Open MP
1h0'
Speaker: S. Cozzini (CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste)
-
10:30
Introduction to Open MP
1h0'
-
11:30 - 12:30
Queues systems and how to use Torque/Maui
-
11:30
Queues systems and how to use Torque/Maui
1h0'
Speaker: P. Calucci (SISSA, Trieste)
-
11:30
Queues systems and how to use Torque/Maui
1h0'
-
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
-
14:00 - 15:00
Error Messages and Debugging
-
14:00
Error Messages and Debugging
1h0'
Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
-
14:00
Error Messages and Debugging
1h0'
-
15:00 - 16:30
Laboratory Session: OpenMP examples Use of OpenMP threaded libraries
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
15:00
Laboratory Session: OpenMP examples Use of OpenMP threaded libraries
1h30'
-
15:00
Laboratory Session: OpenMP examples Use of OpenMP threaded libraries
1h30'
-
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 16:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
17:00 - 19:00
Laboratory Session: Use real parallel machines to run MPI benchmarks
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
17:00
Laboratory Session: Use real parallel machines to run MPI benchmarks
2h0'
-
17:00
Laboratory Session: Use real parallel machines to run MPI benchmarks
2h0'
-
09:00 - 10:00
How to find the best resources for your Application
-
-
09:00 - 09:15
Introduction to Week 2: How to work
-
09:00
Introduction to Week 2: How to work
15'
Speaker: R. Rousseau (SISSA, Trieste)
-
09:00
Introduction to Week 2: How to work
15'
-
09:15 - 10:45
Advanced MPI tutorial
-
09:15
Advanced MPI tutorial
1h30'
Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphis, USA)
-
09:15
Advanced MPI tutorial
1h30'
-
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:45 Coffee Break 30'
-
11:15 - 12:00
Cluster in Box
-
11:15
Cluster in Box
45'
Speaker: N. Paklovic (Ruder Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)
-
11:15
Cluster in Box
45'
-
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:00 Lunch Break 1h30'
-
13:30 - 14:30
Installation procedures for clusters
-
13:30
Installation procedures for clusters
1h0'
Speaker: M. Baricevic (CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste)
-
13:30
Installation procedures for clusters
1h0'
-
14:30 - 16:00
Laboratory work:
Hardware - Installation Procedure for a Cluster Master Node,
Software 1 - first meeting and group/sub-unit formation,
Software 2 - Participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
14:30
Laboratory work:
Hardware - Installation Procedure for a Cluster Master Node,
Software 1 - first meeting and group/sub-unit formation,
Software 2 - Participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
1h30'
-
14:30
Laboratory work:
Hardware - Installation Procedure for a Cluster Master Node,
Software 1 - first meeting and group/sub-unit formation,
Software 2 - Participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
1h30'
-
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
-
16:30 - 19:30
Laboratory work continues
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
16:30
Laboratory work continues
3h0'
-
16:30
Laboratory work continues
3h0'
-
09:00 - 09:15
Introduction to Week 2: How to work
-
-
09:00 - 10:30
I/O Part 1: I/O Issues in HPC and Introduction to Parallel Filsystem
-
09:00
I/O Part 1: I/O Issues in HPC and Introduction to Parallel Filsystem
1h30'
Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
-
09:00
I/O Part 1: I/O Issues in HPC and Introduction to Parallel Filsystem
1h30'
-
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
11:00 - 12:30
Short tutorial on GRID computing
-
11:00
Short tutorial on GRID computing
1h30'
Speaker: S, Cozzini,CNR-INFM/Democritos, Trieste; (R. Murri, EGRID ICTP Project, G. Diaz, Cecalcula ULA Merida)
-
11:00
Short tutorial on GRID computing
1h30'
-
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
-
14:00 - 14:30
GReIC Project: Towards Grid-DataBase Management System
-
14:00
GReIC Project: Towards Grid-DataBase Management System
30'
Speaker: S. Fiore (SPACI Consortium & Univ. of Salento, Lecce)
-
14:00
GReIC Project: Towards Grid-DataBase Management System
30'
-
14:30 - 15:30
Laboratory work:
Hardware - Install and benchmark a small 10 server, ..- Software 1/2: - participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
14:30
Laboratory work:
Hardware - Install and benchmark a small 10 server, ..- Software 1/2: - participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
1h0'
-
14:30
Laboratory work:
Hardware - Install and benchmark a small 10 server, ..- Software 1/2: - participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
1h0'
-
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
16:00 - 19:30
Laboratory work continues
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
16:00
Laboratory work continues
3h30'
-
16:00
Laboratory work continues
3h30'
-
09:00 - 10:30
I/O Part 1: I/O Issues in HPC and Introduction to Parallel Filsystem
-
-
09:00 - 09:45
Setting up Queues systems (TORQUE + Maui)
-
09:00
Setting up Queues systems (TORQUE + Maui)
45'
Speaker: P. Calucci (SISSA, Trieste)
-
09:00
Setting up Queues systems (TORQUE + Maui)
45'
-
09:45 - 10:30
Mellanox Infiniband Overview
-
09:45
Mellanox Infiniband Overview
45'
Speaker: E. Cohen (Mellanox, Israel)
-
09:45
Mellanox Infiniband Overview
45'
-
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
11:00 - 12:00
Again on GRID computing: a few general concepts
-
11:00
Again on GRID computing: a few general concepts
1h0'
Speaker: G. Diaz (Univ. de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela)
-
11:00
Again on GRID computing: a few general concepts
1h0'
-
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:00 Lunch Break 1h30'
-
13:30 - 14:30
-
-
13:30
-
1h0'
-
13:30
-
1h0'
-
14:30 - 15:30
Laboratory work:
- Hardware: - High speed network instalation and benchmarking:INFINIBAND .....- Software 1/2: participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
-
14:30
Laboratory work:
- Hardware: - High speed network instalation and benchmarking:INFINIBAND .....- Software 1/2: participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
1h0'
-
14:30
Laboratory work:
- Hardware: - High speed network instalation and benchmarking:INFINIBAND .....- Software 1/2: participants work on their own projects with help of Tutors
1h0'
-
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
16:00 - 19:30
Laboratory work continues
-
16:00
Laboratory work continues
3h30'
-
16:00
Laboratory work continues
3h30'
-
09:00 - 09:45
Setting up Queues systems (TORQUE + Maui)
-
-
09:15 - 09:50
Setting up and maintaining HPC resources in West Africa
-
09:15
Setting up and maintaining HPC resources in West Africa
35'
Speaker: E. Ofori (AITI-KACE, Accra, Ghana)
-
09:15
Setting up and maintaining HPC resources in West Africa
35'
-
09:50 - 10:20
HPC experiences in South East Europe
-
09:50
HPC experiences in South East Europe
30'
Speaker: A. Balaz (Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Serbia)
-
09:50
HPC experiences in South East Europe
30'
-
10:20 - 10:50
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:20 Coffee Break 30'
-
11:00 - 11:30
HPC in India
-
11:00
HPC in India
30'
Speaker: B. Sundaram (JNCASR, Bangalore, India)
-
11:00
HPC in India
30'
-
11:30 - 12:00
HPC in Latin America
-
11:30
HPC in Latin America
30'
Speaker: G. Diaz Toro (Univ. de Los Andes, Merida, Venezuela)
-
11:30
HPC in Latin America
30'
-
12:00 - 12:30
HPC resources/initiatives for climate simulation in Africa
-
12:00
HPC resources/initiatives for climate simulation in Africa
30'
Speaker: J. Intsiful (UK Met. Office, Exeter, UK)
-
12:00
HPC resources/initiatives for climate simulation in Africa
30'
-
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria - 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
-
13:30 - 15:30
Laboratory work:..
- Hardware: - High speed network installation and benchmarking: myrinet, Software 1/2: participants work on their own projects with help of tutors
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
13:30
Laboratory work:..
- Hardware: - High speed network installation and benchmarking: myrinet, Software 1/2: participants work on their own projects with help of tutors
2h0'
-
13:30
Laboratory work:..
- Hardware: - High speed network installation and benchmarking: myrinet, Software 1/2: participants work on their own projects with help of tutors
2h0'
-
14:00 - 14:30
EU-IndiaGrid team
-
14:00
EU-IndiaGrid team
30'
-
14:00
EU-IndiaGrid team
30'
-
14:30 - 15:00
ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:
SETTING UP HPC/GRID TRAINING IN THE DEVELOPING WORLD...
- work will be done in small groups, based on geographical area, each one chaired by school staff from that region.
-
14:30
ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:
SETTING UP HPC/GRID TRAINING IN THE DEVELOPING WORLD...
- work will be done in small groups, based on geographical area, each one chaired by school staff from that region.
30'
-
14:30
ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION:
SETTING UP HPC/GRID TRAINING IN THE DEVELOPING WORLD...
- work will be done in small groups, based on geographical area, each one chaired by school staff from that region.
30'
-
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
16:00 - 19:30
Laboratory work continues
Location: Adriatico Guest House Informatics Lab. -
16:00
Laboratory work continues
3h30'
-
16:00
Laboratory work continues
3h30'
-
09:15 - 09:50
Setting up and maintaining HPC resources in West Africa
-
-
09:00 - 10:30
Presentations from Participants
-
09:00
Presentations from Participants
1h30'
-
09:00
Presentations from Participants
1h30'
-
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1) - 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
-
11:00 - 11:30
Presentations by Participants
-
11:00
Presentations by Participants
30'
-
11:00
Presentations by Participants
30'
-
11:30 - 12:00
Virtual Clusters: the Eurotech approach
-
11:30
Virtual Clusters: the Eurotech approach
30'
Speaker: A. Gervaso (Exadron- Eurotech, Udine)
-
11:30
Virtual Clusters: the Eurotech approach
30'
-
12:00 - 14:30
Buffet Reception offered by EUROTECH
Location: Adriatico Guest House (Terrace) - 12:00 Buffet Reception offered by EUROTECH 2h30'
-
14:30 - 15:30
Directors of the Workshop: Concluding Remarks, Handling out of the Certificates
-
14:30
Directors of the Workshop: Concluding Remarks, Handling out of the Certificates
1h0'
-
14:30
Directors of the Workshop: Concluding Remarks, Handling out of the Certificates
1h0'
-
09:00 - 10:30
Presentations from Participants