Go to day
  • Monday, 23 April 2007
    • 08:30 - 10:00 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Location: Main Building Lobby
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 1h30'
    • 10:00 - 10:15 OPENING
      • 10:00 OPENING 15'
        Speaker: Le Dung Trang (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
    • 10:15 - 10:30 Introductory remarks
      • 10:15 Introductory remarks 15'
        Speaker: E. Kowalski (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Probabilistic methods I
      • 10:30 Probabilistic methods I 2h0'
        Speaker: J-M. Deshouillers (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Additive number theory I
      • 14:00 Additive number theory I 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Balasubramanian (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 Additive number theory II
      • 15:05 Additive number theory II 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Balasubramanian (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
  • Tuesday, 24 April 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Basic theory of the Riemann zeta and Dirichlet L-functions I
      • 09:30 Basic theory of the Riemann zeta and Dirichlet L-functions I 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Srinivas (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Basic theory of the Riemann zeta and Dirichlet L-functions II
      • 10:45 Basic theory of the Riemann zeta and Dirichlet L-functions II 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Srinivas (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
    • 11:45 - 12:45 Probabilistic methods II
      • 11:45 Probabilistic methods II 1h0'
        Speaker: J-M. Deshouillers (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:45 Lunch break 1h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Probabilistic methods III
      • 14:00 Probabilistic methods III 1h0'
        Speaker: J-M. Deshouillers (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 ICTP/SISSA Joint Colloquium in Mathematics "Kahane polynomials and their derandomization" Joint work with J. Bourgain
      • 15:05 ICTP/SISSA Joint Colloquium in Mathematics "Kahane polynomials and their derandomization" Joint work with J. Bourgain 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Bombieri (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, USA)
        Material: abstract
  • Wednesday, 25 April 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Basic theory of the Riemann zeta and Dirichlet L-functions III
      • 09:30 Basic theory of the Riemann zeta and Dirichlet L-functions III 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Srinivas (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Basic theory of the Riemann zeta and Dirichlet L-functions IV
      • 10:45 Basic theory of the Riemann zeta and Dirichlet L-functions IV 1h15'
        Speaker: K. Srinivas (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Modular forms and automorphic L-functions I
      • 14:00 Modular forms and automorphic L-functions I 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Michel (Université de Montpellier II, Montpellier, France)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 Modular forms and automorphic L-functions II
      • 15:05 Modular forms and automorphic L-functions II 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Michel (Université de Montpellier II, Montpellier, France)
  • Thursday, 26 April 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Modular forms and automorphic L-functions III
      • 09:30 Modular forms and automorphic L-functions III 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Michel (Université de Montpellier II, Montpellier, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Modular forms and automorphic L-functions IV
      • 10:45 Modular forms and automorphic L-functions IV 1h15'
        Speaker: P. Michel (Université de Montpellier II, Montpellier, France)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Additive combinatorics I
      • 14:00 Additive combinatorics I 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Green (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 Additive combinatorics II
      • 15:05 Additive combinatorics II 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Green (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
  • Friday, 27 April 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Additive number theory III
      • 09:30 Additive number theory III 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Balasubramanian (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Additive number theory IV
      • 10:45 Additive number theory IV 1h15'
        Speaker: R. Balasubramanian (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Additive combinatorics III
      • 14:00 Additive combinatorics III 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Green (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 Additive combinatorics IV
      • 15:05 Additive combinatorics IV 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Green (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
  • Monday, 30 April 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Additive combinatorics V
      • 09:30 Additive combinatorics V 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Green (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Algorithmic aspects of analytic number theory I
      • 10:45 Algorithmic aspects of analytic number theory I 1h15'
        Speaker: K. Belabas (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Algorithmic aspects of analytic number theory II
      • 14:00 Algorithmic aspects of analytic number theory II 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Belabas (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 Algorithmic aspects of analytic number theory III
      • 15:05 Algorithmic aspects of analytic number theory III 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Belabas (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
  • Tuesday, 1 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Counting rational points on algebraic varieties I
      • 09:30 Counting rational points on algebraic varieties I 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Browning (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Counting rational points on algebraic varieties II
      • 10:45 Counting rational points on algebraic varieties II 1h15'
        Speaker: T. Browning (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Introduction to sieve methods I
      • 14:00 Introduction to sieve methods I 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Friedlander (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 Introduction to sieve methods II
      • 15:05 Introduction to sieve methods II 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Friedlander (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
  • Wednesday, 2 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Introduction to sieve methods III
      • 09:30 Introduction to sieve methods III 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Friedlander (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Introduction to sieve methods IV
      • 10:45 Introduction to sieve methods IV 1h15'
        Speaker: J. Friedlander (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Counting rational points on algebraic varieties III
      • 14:00 Counting rational points on algebraic varieties III 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Browning (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 Counting rational points on algebraic varieties IV
      • 15:05 Counting rational points on algebraic varieties IV 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Browning (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
  • Thursday, 3 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Analytic number theory without borders I
      • 09:30 Analytic number theory without borders I 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Iwaniec (Rutgers University, Piscataway, USA)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Analytic number theory without borders II
      • 10:45 Analytic number theory without borders II 1h15'
        Speaker: H. Iwaniec (Rutgers University, Piscataway, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Exponential sums over fields I
      • 14:00 Exponential sums over fields I 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Kowalski (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 15:00 - 15:05 Break
      • 15:00 Break 5'
    • 15:05 - 16:05 Exponential sums over fields II
      • 15:05 Exponential sums over fields II 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Kowalski (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
  • Friday, 4 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Exponential sums over fields III
      • 09:30 Exponential sums over fields III 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Kowalski (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 12:30 Analytic number theory without borders III
      • 10:45 Analytic number theory without borders III 1h45'
        Speaker: H. Iwaniec (Rutgers University, Piscataway, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:00 FREE AFTERNOON
      • 14:00 FREE AFTERNOON
  • Monday, 7 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Counting rational points on some cubic surfaces
      • 09:30 Counting rational points on some cubic surfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Iwaniec (Rutgers University, Piscataway, USA)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Arithmetic problems arising in quantum chaos
      • 11:00 Arithmetic problems arising in quantum chaos 1h0'
        Speaker: Z. Rudnick (Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Finite products of regularized products
      • 14:00 Finite products of regularized products 1h0'
        Speaker: C.E. Friedman (Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Sieve method for shifted convolution sums of Hecke eigenvalues
      • 15:00 Sieve method for shifted convolution sums of Hecke eigenvalues 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Holowinsky (Institute for Advanced Study)
    • 16:00 - 16:05 Break
      • 16:00 Break 5'
    • 16:05 - 17:05 Statistics for low-lying zeros of symmetric power L-functions in the level aspect
      • 16:05 Statistics for low-lying zeros of symmetric power L-functions in the level aspect 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Ricotta (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
  • Tuesday, 8 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 The distribution of visible lattice points
      • 09:30 The distribution of visible lattice points 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Marklof (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Recent progress and conjectures in Random Matrix Theory
      • 11:00 Recent progress and conjectures in Random Matrix Theory 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Conrey (American Institute of Mathematics, Palo Alto, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 The combinatorics of moment calculations
      • 14:00 The combinatorics of moment calculations 1h0'
        Speaker: L. H. Montgomery (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Distribution of small values of Euler's function
      • 15:00 Distribution of small values of Euler's function 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Friedlander (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 16:00 - 16:05 Break
      • 16:00 Break 5'
    • 16:05 - 17:05 L-functions: an axiomatic approach
      • 16:05 L-functions: an axiomatic approach 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Perelli (University of Genova, Genova, Italy)
  • Wednesday, 9 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 On the $\gcd (1/u,1/v)$ for $S$-units $u,v$ and applications
      • 09:30 On the $\gcd (1/u,1/v)$ for $S$-units $u,v$ and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: U. Zannier (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Square-tilde surfaces and quasimodular forms
      • 11:00 Square-tilde surfaces and quasimodular forms 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Royer (Université Blaise Pascal, Aubière, France)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 The distribution of integers with a fixed number of divisors in a given interval
      • 14:00 The distribution of integers with a fixed number of divisors in a given interval 1h0'
        Speaker: R. de la Breteche (Université Paris 7 - Denis Diderot, Paris, France)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Distribution of primes on orbits
      • 15:00 Distribution of primes on orbits 1h0'
        Speaker: Jianya Liu (Shandong University, Shandong, China)
    • 16:00 - 16:05 Break
      • 16:00 Break 5'
    • 16:05 - 17:05 Recent progress on friable means of arithmetic functions
      • 16:05 Recent progress on friable means of arithmetic functions 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Tenenbaum (Institut Elie Cartan, Nancy, France)
  • Thursday, 10 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Spectral decomposition of shifted convolution sums
      • 09:30 Spectral decomposition of shifted convolution sums 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Blomer (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 p^3+2 is squarefree infinitely often
      • 11:00 p^3+2 is squarefree infinitely often 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Helfgott (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Integral and rational points on cubic hypersurfaces
      • 14:00 Integral and rational points on cubic hypersurfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Browning (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Equations in finite fields with restricted solution sets
      • 15:00 Equations in finite fields with restricted solution sets 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Sarkozy (Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary)
    • 16:00 - 16:05 Break
      • 16:00 Break 5'
    • 16:05 - 16:50 Square tiled surfaces and quasimodular forms
      • 16:05 Square tiled surfaces and quasimodular forms 45'
        Speaker: E. Royer (Université Blaise Pascal, Aubière, France)
  • Friday, 11 May 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Sumfree sets
      • 09:30 Sumfree sets 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Balasubramanian (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 The principle of the large sieve
      • 11:00 The principle of the large sieve 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Kowalski (Université de Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France)
    • 12:00 - 12:00 END OF THE ACTIVITY
      • 12:00 END OF THE ACTIVITY