Go to day
  • Monday, 9 July 2007
    • 08:30 - 10:30 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 2h0'
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Opening address
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Opening address 15'
        Speaker: K.R. Sreenivasan (ICTP Director, Trieste, Italy)
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Harmonic analysis on the adeles - Tate's thesis
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Harmonic analysis on the adeles - Tate's thesis 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Prasad (TIFR, Mumbai, India/IAS, Princeton, USA)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Automorphic forms on GL(2)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Automorphic forms on GL(2) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Nair (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Local representation theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:15 Local representation theory 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Henniart (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Introduction to algebraic groups (Tutorial)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Introduction to algebraic groups (Tutorial) 1h0'
        Speaker: T.N. Venkataramana (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 10 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Harmonic analysis on the adeles - Tate's thesis
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Harmonic analysis on the adeles - Tate's thesis 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Prasad (TIFR, Mumbai, India/IAS, Princeton, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Automorphic forms on GL(2)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Automorphic forms on GL(2) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Nair (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Local representation theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Local representation theory 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Henniart (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Introduction to class field theory (Tutorial)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Introduction to class field theory (Tutorial) 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Prasad (TIFR, Mumbai, India/IAS, Princeton, USA)
    • 18:30 - 20:30 RECEPTION (on the Terrace at Adriatico Guest House)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 18:30 RECEPTION (on the Terrace at Adriatico Guest House) 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 11 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Harmonic analysis on the adeles - Tate's thesis
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Harmonic analysis on the adeles - Tate's thesis 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Prasad (TIFR, Mumbai, India/IAS, Princeton, USA)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Automorphic forms on GL(2)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Automorphic forms on GL(2) 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Nair (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Local representation theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Local representation theory 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Henniart (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Introduction to function fields (Tutorial)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Introduction to function fields (Tutorial) 1h0'
        Speaker: B.-C. Ngo (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
  • Thursday, 12 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 The Langlands correspondence over function fields
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 The Langlands correspondence over function fields 1h0'
        Speaker: B.-C. Ngo (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Introduction to L-functions (Survey)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Introduction to L-functions (Survey) 1h0'
        Speaker: C.S. Rajan (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Local representation theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Local representation theory 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Henniart (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Analytic theory of L-functions
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Analytic theory of L-functions 1h0'
        Speaker: C.S. Rajan (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
  • Friday, 13 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 The Langlands correspondence over function fields
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 The Langlands correspondence over function fields 1h0'
        Speaker: B.-C. Ngo (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Analytic theory of L-functions
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Analytic theory of L-functions 1h0'
        Speaker: C.S. Rajan (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Introduction to modular curves (Survey)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Introduction to modular curves (Survey) 1h0'
        Speaker: J.S. Edixhoven (Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Cohomological preliminaries (Tutotrial)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Cohomological preliminaries (Tutotrial) 1h0'
        Speaker: T.N. Venkataramana (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
  • Monday, 16 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 The Langlands correspondence over function fields
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 The Langlands correspondence over function fields 1h0'
        Speaker: B.-C. Ngo (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Analytic theory of L-functions
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Analytic theory of L-functions 1h0'
        Speaker: C.S. Rajan (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Modular curves
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Modular curves 1h0'
        Speaker: J.S. Edixhoven (Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Introduction to trace formula (Survey)
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Introduction to trace formula (Survey) 1h0'
        Speaker: P.-H. Chaudouard (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Public Lecture "Introduction to Hitchin Fibration and Fundamental Lemma"
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Public Lecture "Introduction to Hitchin Fibration and Fundamental Lemma" 1h0'
        Speaker: Bao-Chau Ngo (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
  • Tuesday, 17 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Introduction to the trace formula
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Introduction to the trace formula 1h0'
        Speaker: P.-H. Chaudouard (CNRS/Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Cohomology of Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Cohomology of Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: T.N. Venkataramana (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Modular curves
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Modular curves 1h0'
        Speaker: J.S. Edixhoven (Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Langlands functoriality (Survey)
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Langlands functoriality (Survey) 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Jiang (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
  • Wednesday, 18 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Introduction to the trace formula
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Introduction to the trace formula 1h0'
        Speaker: P.-H. Chaudouard (CNRS/Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Cohomology of Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Cohomology of Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: T.N. Venkataramana (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Modular curves
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Modular curves 1h0'
        Speaker: J.S. Edixhoven (Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Points on Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Points on Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Fargues (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 16:30 - 16:40 Break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Break 10'
    • 16:40 - 17:00 On the residual spectra of inner forms of split classical groups
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:40 On the residual spectra of inner forms of split classical groups 20'
        Speaker: Neven Grbac (University of Zagrab, Zagreb, Croatia)
    • 17:00 - 17:20 Linear equivalence of Eisenstein series
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 17:00 Linear equivalence of Eisenstein series 20'
        Speaker: Ilhan Ikeda (Istanbul Bilgi University, Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Thursday, 19 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Introduction to the trace formula
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Introduction to the trace formula 1h0'
        Speaker: P.-H. Chaudouard (CNRS/Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Cohomology of Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 Cohomology of Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: T.N. Venkataramana (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Leaves on Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Leaves on Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: C.F. Yu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, China)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Points on Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Points on Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Fargues (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 16:30 - 16:40 Break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Break 10'
    • 16:40 - 17:00 Toric varieties associated with root systems
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:40 Toric varieties associated with root systems 20'
        Speaker: Qendrim Gashi (University of Chicago, Chicago IL, USA)
    • 17:00 - 17:20 Aubert involution and unitarity
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 17:00 Aubert involution and unitarity 20'
        Speaker: Marcela Hanzer (University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Friday, 20 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Points on Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Points on Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Fargues (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:45 On Langlands functoriality: constructive method
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:45 On Langlands functoriality: constructive method 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Jiang (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Leaves on Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Leaves on Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: C.F. Yu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, China)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 On Langlands functoriality: constructive method
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 On Langlands functoriality: constructive method 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Jiang (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
    • 16:30 - 16:40 Break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Break 10'
    • 16:40 - 17:00 On Q-invariant Adele valued functions on adeles
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:40 On Q-invariant Adele valued functions on adeles 20'
        Speaker: Manuel Cruz Lopez (University of Guanajuato, Guanajuato Gto, Mexico)
    • 17:00 - 17:20 On the cohomology of arithmetic groups
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 17:00 On the cohomology of arithmetic groups 20'
        Speaker: Harald Grobner (University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria)
  • Monday, 23 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Shalika models and functoriality
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Shalika models and functoriality 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Jiang (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Jordan decomposition in discrete groups
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Jordan decomposition in discrete groups 1h0'
        Speaker: T.N. Venkataramana (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Local and global conjugacy in reductive groups
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Local and global conjugacy in reductive groups 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Wang (AMSS-CAS, Beijing, China)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 15'
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Applications of the relative trace formula to central L-values
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:15 Applications of the relative trace formula to central L-values 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Whitehouse (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, USA)
    • 16:15 - 16:30 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:15 break 15'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Toric varieties and the homology of truncated affine springer fibers
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Toric varieties and the homology of truncated affine springer fibers 1h0'
        Speaker: P.-H. Chaudouard (CNRS/Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
  • Tuesday, 24 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 An equidistribution result on the Siegel modular varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 An equidistribution result on the Siegel modular varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: W. Luo (Ohio State University, Columbus, USA)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 L-function of the intersection complex on certain unitary Shimura varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 L-function of the intersection complex on certain unitary Shimura varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Morel (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 On mod. p representations of reductive p-adic groups
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 On mod. p representations of reductive p-adic groups 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Henniart (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 15'
    • 15:15 - 16:15 p-adic Langlands in characteristic p
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:15 p-adic Langlands in characteristic p 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Pal (Imperial College, London, UK)
    • 16:15 - 16:30 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:15 break 15'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Higher cycles and exotic Heegner points
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Higher cycles and exotic Heegner points 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Bertolini (Unversity of Milano, Milano, Italy)
  • Wednesday, 25 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Toroidal compactifications of Shimura varieties of PEL type
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Toroidal compactifications of Shimura varieties of PEL type 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Mantovan (Caltech, Pasadena, USA)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Construction of automorphic Galois representations
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Construction of automorphic Galois representations 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Harris (Université Paris 7, Paris, France)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Hecke operators and zeros of L-functions
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Hecke operators and zeros of L-functions 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Raghunathan (Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai, India)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 Break 15'
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Degenerate Eisenstein series and unipotent unitary representations for split classical groups
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:15 Degenerate Eisenstein series and unipotent unitary representations for split classical groups 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Muic (University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Thursday, 26 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 On the ramification in the Lubin-Tate tower
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 On the ramification in the Lubin-Tate tower 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Strauch (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 The global structure of Rapoport-Zink spaces
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 The global structure of Rapoport-Zink spaces 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Viehmann (University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 On Kottwitz-Rapoport strata and Deligne-Lusztig varieties
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 On Kottwitz-Rapoport strata and Deligne-Lusztig varieties 1h0'
        Speaker: C.F. Yu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, China)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 break 15'
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Root numbers of Asai-L-functions
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 15:15 Root numbers of Asai-L-functions 1h0'
        Speaker: U.K. Anandavardhanan (Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai, India)
    • 16:15 - 16:30 break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:15 break 15'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 On the Grothendieck motive of a Shimura variety
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 On the Grothendieck motive of a Shimura variety 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Nair (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
  • Friday, 27 July 2007
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties in the Iwahori case
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties in the Iwahori case 1h0'
        Speaker: U. Goertz (University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 On spectrum and arithmetic
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 On spectrum and arithmetic 1h0'
        Speaker: C.S. Rajan (TIFR, Mumbai, India)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:00 FREE AFTERNOON
      Location: Main Building Main Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 FREE AFTERNOON