Go to day
  • Monday, 14 July 2008
    • 08:00 - 09:30 ICTP Registration and Administrative Formalities
      Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:00 ICTP Registration and Administrative Formalities 1h30'
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Opening Remarks
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Opening Remarks 15'
        Speaker: K.R. Sreenivasan, S.M. Mahajan, P.K. Shukla (ICTP, Trieste, Italy/University of Texas at Austin, Institute for Fusion Studies, USA / Ruhr Univers)
    • 09:45 - 10:15 Wave-Particle Properties and Pair Formation of the Photon
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 Wave-Particle Properties and Pair Formation of the Photon 30'
        Speaker: B. Lehnert (Royal Institute of Technology, Division of Plasma Physics - Alfven Laboratory, Stokholm, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Building Better Magnetic Bottles
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:15 Building Better Magnetic Bottles 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Cowley (UKAEA Culham Division, Culham Science Centre, U.K.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:15 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:45 - 12:45 The Interplay between Magnetic Reconnection and the Kelvin-Helmholtz and Rayleigh-Taylor Instabilities in a Magnetized Inhomogeneous Plasma with Velocity Shear/1
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 The Interplay between Magnetic Reconnection and the Kelvin-Helmholtz and Rayleigh-Taylor Instabilities in a Magnetized Inhomogeneous Plasma with Velocity Shear/1 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Pegoraro (Universita' di Pisa, Dip. di Fisica, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 12:45 Lunch Break 1h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 The Interplay between Magnetic Reconnection and the Kelvin-Helmholtz and Rayleigh-Taylor Instabilities in a Magnetized Inhomogeneous Plasma with Velocity Shear/2
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 The Interplay between Magnetic Reconnection and the Kelvin-Helmholtz and Rayleigh-Taylor Instabilities in a Magnetized Inhomogeneous Plasma with Velocity Shear/2 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Pegoraro (Universita' di Pisa, Dip. di Fisica, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 17:30 Working Group Sessions: Theory and Simulations
      Working Groups Leaders: Z. Yoshida, B. Eliasson, H. Saleem
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 Working Group Sessions: Theory and Simulations 2h30'
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 15 July 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Organised and Self-Organized Magnetic Confinement
      • 09:00 Organised and Self-Organized Magnetic Confinement 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Wagner (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Greifswald, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Relaxation in Plasmas with several Types of Free Energy
      • 10:00 Relaxation in Plasmas with several Types of Free Energy 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Weiland (Chalmers University of Technology, Dept. of Physics, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Generation and Dynamics of Ordered Sheared Zonal Flows from Drift Turbulence
      • 11:30 Generation and Dynamics of Ordered Sheared Zonal Flows from Drift Turbulence 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Tynan (University of California at San Diego, Center for Energy Research, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Working Group Sessions: Theory, Simulations, Experiments
      Working Groups Leaders: S.M. Mahajan, G. Tynan, B. Eliasson
      • 14:00 Working Group Sessions: Theory, Simulations, Experiments 3h0'
  • Wednesday, 16 July 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Intermittency, Coherent Structures and Convective Transport in Edge Turbulence
      • 09:00 Intermittency, Coherent Structures and Convective Transport in Edge Turbulence 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Carter (University of California at Los Angeles, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy. USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Computation of Turbulence, Transport, and Flows in Large-Scale Magnetically Confined Plasmas
      • 10:00 Computation of Turbulence, Transport, and Flows in Large-Scale Magnetically Confined Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Scott (Max-Planck-Institut Fuer Plasmaphysik, Garching bei Munchen, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Next Generation Fusion Experiments
      • 11:30 Next Generation Fusion Experiments 1h0'
        Speaker: S.M. Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin, Institute for Fusion Studies, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Working Group Sessions: Theory, Simulations and Experiments
      Working Groups Leaders: S.M. Mahajan, B. Eliasson, T. Carter
      • 14:00 Working Group Sessions: Theory, Simulations and Experiments 3h0'
        Material: lecture notes
  • Thursday, 17 July 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Physics behind Modern Gyrokinetic Theory, Simulation, and Comparisons to Tokamak Experiments
      • 09:00 Physics behind Modern Gyrokinetic Theory, Simulation, and Comparisons to Tokamak Experiments 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Hahm (Princeton University, Plasma Physics Laboratory, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Role of Impurities in Fusion Plasmas
      • 10:00 Role of Impurities in Fusion Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Tokar (Forschungzentrum Julich, Institut fur Plasmaphysik, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Plasma-Wall Transition in Magnetized Plasmas: Impact on Wall Sputtering and Erosion
      • 11:30 Plasma-Wall Transition in Magnetized Plasmas: Impact on Wall Sputtering and Erosion 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Manfredi (Institut de Physique et Chimie des Materiaux de Strasbourg, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Working Group Sessions
      Working Groups Sessions: S.M. Mahajan, Z. Yoshida, T.S. Hahm
      • 14:00 Working Group Sessions 3h0'
  • Friday, 18 July 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Magnetic Reconnection in Collisionless Regimes
      • 09:00 Magnetic Reconnection in Collisionless Regimes 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Grasso (Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Energetica, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Landau-fluid Models for Magnetized Plasmas: An Overview
      • 10:00 Landau-fluid Models for Magnetized Plasmas: An Overview 1h0'
        Speaker: P-L. Sulem (Observatoire de la Cote D'Azur, Nice, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Intermittency like Phenomena in Plasma Turbulence
      • 11:30 Intermittency like Phenomena in Plasma Turbulence 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Das (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 15:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h30'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 New Directions in Plasma Physics
      • 15:00 New Directions in Plasma Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Sagdeev (University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Sunday, 20 July 2008
    • 08:55 - 09:00 Opening
      • 08:55 Opening 5'
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Collective Effect in Plasmas due to the Electron Spin
      • 09:00 Collective Effect in Plasmas due to the Electron Spin 30'
        Speaker: G. Brodin (University of Umea, Dept. of Plasma Physics, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Nonlinear Propagation of Crossing Electromagnetic Waves in Vacuum due to Photon-Photon Scattering
      • 09:30 Nonlinear Propagation of Crossing Electromagnetic Waves in Vacuum due to Photon-Photon Scattering 30'
        Speaker: D. Tommasini (University of Vigo, Dept. of Applied Physics, Ourense, Spain)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Full-Scale Numerical Modeling of Turbulent Processes in the Earth's Ionosphere
      • 10:00 Full-Scale Numerical Modeling of Turbulent Processes in the Earth's Ionosphere 30'
        Speaker: B. Eliasson (Ruhr Universitaet Bochum, Theoretische Physik IV, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Aspects of Plasmonics
      • 11:00 Aspects of Plasmonics 30'
        Speaker: C.S. Liu (University of Maryland, East-West Space Science Ce., College Park, USA)
    • 11:30 - 12:00 QED Nonlinearities in Vacuum and Plasmas
      • 11:30 QED Nonlinearities in Vacuum and Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: M. Marklund (University of Umea, Department of Physics, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Nonlinear Dynamics of Mirror Modes in Plasmas
      • 12:00 Nonlinear Dynamics of Mirror Modes in Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: O.A. Pokhotelov (Institute of Physics of the Earth, Moscow, Russian Federation)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Monday, 21 July 2008
    • 08:30 - 08:55 Registration of Second Week Participants/Administrative Formalities
      • 08:30 Registration of Second Week Participants/Administrative Formalities 25'
    • 08:55 - 09:00 Welcome by the Directors of the Workshop
      • 08:55 Welcome by the Directors of the Workshop 5'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 50 Years of Plasma Physics: Keynote Address
      • 09:00 50 Years of Plasma Physics: Keynote Address 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Sagdeev (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Nonlinear Dynamics and complex Behaviors in Magnetized Plasmas of Fusion Interest
      • 10:00 Nonlinear Dynamics and complex Behaviors in Magnetized Plasmas of Fusion Interest 30'
        Speaker: F. Zonca (E.N.E.A., Centro Ricerche Energia Frascati, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Cylindrical Nonlinear Schroedinger Equation versus Cylindrical Korteweg-de Vries Equation
      • 10:30 Cylindrical Nonlinear Schroedinger Equation versus Cylindrical Korteweg-de Vries Equation 30'
        Speaker: R. Fedele (Universita' di Napoli 'Federico II', Dip. di Scienze Fisiche, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Sound Radiation from Small Charged Dust Particles Moving through Plasmas
      • 11:30 Sound Radiation from Small Charged Dust Particles Moving through Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: H. Pecseli (University of Oslo, Institute For Physics, Norway)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Quantum Plasmas: Recent Developments
      • 12:00 Quantum Plasmas: Recent Developments 30'
        Speaker: M. Marklund (University of Umea, Department of Physics, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Nonlinear Electromagnetic Waves in Electron-Positron Plasmas
      • 14:00 Nonlinear Electromagnetic Waves in Electron-Positron Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: G. Brodin (University of Umea, Department of Plasma Physics, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Filamentation Instability of Counterpropagating Charged Particle Beams
      • 14:30 Filamentation Instability of Counterpropagating Charged Particle Beams 30'
        Speaker: M.E. Dieckmann (Linkopings University, Dept. of Science and Technology, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Criteria to Define a Pair-Ion Plasma and the Role of Electrons in Nonlinear Dynamics
      • 15:30 Criteria to Define a Pair-Ion Plasma and the Role of Electrons in Nonlinear Dynamics 30'
        Speaker: H. Saleem (Pakistan Institute of Nuclear Science and Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Turbulence and Structures in Dispersive MHD
      • 16:00 Turbulence and Structures in Dispersive MHD 30'
        Speaker: T. Passot (Observatoire de la Cote D'Azur, Nice, France)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 22 July 2008
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Stochastic Acceleration of Dust Particles in Tokamak Edge Plasmas
      • 09:00 Stochastic Acceleration of Dust Particles in Tokamak Edge Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: U. de Angelis (Universita' di Napoli 'Federico II', Dip. di Scienze Fisiche, Napoli)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Observation of Hypervelocity Dust in Dense Supersonic Plasma Flows: Physics and Applications
      • 09:30 Observation of Hypervelocity Dust in Dense Supersonic Plasma Flows: Physics and Applications 30'
        Speaker: C.M. Ticos (Institute for Space Sciences, National Institute for Lasers Plasmas and Radiation Physics, Bucharest)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 3D Complex Plasmas: Experiments Versus Simulations
      • 10:00 3D Complex Plasmas: Experiments Versus Simulations 30'
        Speaker: B.A. Klumov (Max-Planck Institute For Extraterrestrial Physics, Garching bei Munchen, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Plasma-Wall Interaction Issue in ITER
      • 10:30 Plasma-Wall Interaction Issue in ITER 30'
        Speaker: M. Shimada (ITER Organization, Fusion Science and Technology Dept., St. Paul Lez Durance, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Q-Machine Plasmas Yielding New Experimental Methodologies of Sheared-Flow and Nano-Qunatum Physics
      • 11:30 Q-Machine Plasmas Yielding New Experimental Methodologies of Sheared-Flow and Nano-Qunatum Physics 30'
        Speaker: R. Hatakeyama (Tohoku University, Department of Electronic Engineering, Sendai, Japan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Test Particles, Test Modes and Drift Turbulence
      • 12:00 Test Particles, Test Modes and Drift Turbulence 30'
        Speaker: M. Vlad (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Laboratory Reproduction of Auroral Magnetospheric Radio Wave Sources
      • 14:00 Laboratory Reproduction of Auroral Magnetospheric Radio Wave Sources 30'
        Speaker: K. Ronald (University of Strathclyde, Division of Plasmas, Glasgow, U.K.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Drift-Alfven Vortices in Magnetized Plasmas
      • 14:30 Drift-Alfven Vortices in Magnetized Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: O.A. Pokhotelov (Institute of Physics of the Earth, Moscow, Russian Federation)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 MHD Turbulence and Scaling-Connections with a Wider Class of Nonlinear Phenomena
      • 15:30 MHD Turbulence and Scaling-Connections with a Wider Class of Nonlinear Phenomena 30'
        Speaker: S. Chapman (University of Warwick, Centre for Fusion, Space and Astrophysics, Coventry, U.K.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Shear Flow Effects on the Excitation and Evolution of Neoclassical Tearing Modes
      • 16:00 Shear Flow Effects on the Excitation and Evolution of Neoclassical Tearing Modes 30'
        Speaker: A. Sen (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Variational Approach for the Quantum Zakharov System
      • 16:30 Variational Approach for the Quantum Zakharov System 30'
        Speaker: F. Haas (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Sao Leopoldo, Brazil)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Wednesday, 23 July 2008
    • 09:00 - 09:30 On the Nature of Plasma Core Turbulence
      • 09:00 On the Nature of Plasma Core Turbulence 30'
        Speaker: F. Jenko (Max-Planck-Institut Fuer Plasmaphysik, Garching bei Munchen, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Fundamentals of and Recent Advances in the Theory and Simulation of the Magnetised Plasma-Wall Transition
      • 09:30 Fundamentals of and Recent Advances in the Theory and Simulation of the Magnetised Plasma-Wall Transition 30'
        Speaker: S. Kuhn (Innsbruck University, Institute For Theoretical Physics, Austria)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Transport and Mixing in Plasma Turbulence
      • 10:00 Transport and Mixing in Plasma Turbulence 30'
        Speaker: J.J. Rasmussen (Risoe National Laboratory, Dept. Optics and Plasma Research, Roskilde, Denmark)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Anisotropic Temperature Instability in Non-Maxwellian Plasmas
      • 10:30 Anisotropic Temperature Instability in Non-Maxwellian Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: G. Murtaza (Salam Chair in Physics, Government College, University Lahore, Pakistan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Non-Newtonian Mechanics and Manipulation of Oscillation Centers
      • 11:30 Non-Newtonian Mechanics and Manipulation of Oscillation Centers 30'
        Speaker: I. Dodin (Princeton University, Plasma Physics Laboratory, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Global Modes in Spatially Limited Plasmas
      • 12:00 Global Modes in Spatially Limited Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: J. Vranjes (Centre For Plasma Astrophysics, Leuven, Belgium)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 POSTER SESSION
      • 14:00 POSTER SESSION 3h0'
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Workshop Dinner
      • 19:00 Workshop Dinner 3h0'
  • Thursday, 24 July 2008
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Laser Wakefield Acceleration Processes in the Peta-Watt Domain
      • 09:00 Laser Wakefield Acceleration Processes in the Peta-Watt Domain 30'
        Speaker: J.T. Mendonca (Instituto Superior Técnico, GoLP, Lisbon, Portugal)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Numerical Studies of Nonlinear Raman amplification of Laser Pulses in Plasma
      • 09:30 Numerical Studies of Nonlinear Raman amplification of Laser Pulses in Plasma 30'
        Speaker: R.M.G. Trines (Rutherford Appleton Lab., Didcot, U.K.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Nonlinear Excitations in Dusty Plasma (Debye) Crystals: What Plasma Physics Can Learn from Nonlinear Lattice Theories
      • 10:00 Nonlinear Excitations in Dusty Plasma (Debye) Crystals: What Plasma Physics Can Learn from Nonlinear Lattice Theories 30'
        Speaker: I. Kourakis (Queens University, Centre for Plasma Physics, Belfast, U.K.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Experimental Verification of the Stationary Inertial Alfven Wave and its Relevance to Auroral Plasma Physics
      • 11:00 Experimental Verification of the Stationary Inertial Alfven Wave and its Relevance to Auroral Plasma Physics 30'
        Speaker: M.E. Koepke (West Virginia University, Department of Physics, Morgantown, USA)
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Nonlinear Acoustic Solitons in Nonthermal Plasmas with Negative and Positive Dust
      • 11:30 Nonlinear Acoustic Solitons in Nonthermal Plasmas with Negative and Positive Dust 30'
        Speaker: F. Verheest (Ghent University, Sterrenkundig Observatory, Belgium)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Laser Proton Acceleration
      • 14:00 Laser Proton Acceleration 30'
        Speaker: C.S. Liu (University of Maryland, East-West Space Science Centre, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:30 - 15:00 DIA and DA Solitary Waves in Adiabatic Dusty Plasma
      • 14:30 DIA and DA Solitary Waves in Adiabatic Dusty Plasma 30'
        Speaker: A.A. Mamum (Jahangirnagar University, Dept. of Physics, Dhaka, Bangladesh)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Vortex Formation in a Plasma Interacting with Neutral Flow
      • 15:00 Vortex Formation in a Plasma Interacting with Neutral Flow 30'
        Speaker: M.Y. Tanaka (Kyushu University, Dept. of Engineering Science, Fukuoka, Japan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Finite Larmor Radius Effects on the Three-Dimensional Dynamics of Plasma Blobs in the Scrape-off Layer
      • 15:30 Finite Larmor Radius Effects on the Three-Dimensional Dynamics of Plasma Blobs in the Scrape-off Layer 30'
        Speaker: D. Jovanovic (Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Republic of Serbia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Oral Presentations
      • 16:00 Oral Presentations 30'
  • Friday, 25 July 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Fast Ignition Fusion and Extreme Field Physics
      • 09:00 Fast Ignition Fusion and Extreme Field Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Bingham (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, U.K.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Three-Dimensional EMHD Simulation Studies of Nonlinear Magnetic Structures in Magnetized Plasmas
      • 10:00 Three-Dimensional EMHD Simulation Studies of Nonlinear Magnetic Structures in Magnetized Plasmas 30'
        Speaker: B. Eliasson (Ruhr Universitaet Bochum, Theoretische Physik IV, Bochum, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Some Constraints on Generation of Poloidal Shear Flow
      • 10:30 Some Constraints on Generation of Poloidal Shear Flow 30'
        Speaker: R. Sagdeev (University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Closing Session
      • 11:00 Closing Session 30'