Go to day
  • Monday, 11 August 2008
    • 08:30 - 10:30 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 2h0'
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Opening Address
      • 10:30 Opening Address 15'
        Speaker: Lê Dung Tráng (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
    • 10:45 - 11:45 Constructive analysis
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 10:45 Constructive analysis 1h0'
        Speaker: Douglas S. Bridges (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Introduction to combinatorial homotopy
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 14:00 Introduction to combinatorial homotopy 1h0'
        Speaker: Francis Sergeraert (Institut Fourier, St Martin d 'Hères, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 15:00 Break 15'
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Constructive logic
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 15:15 Constructive logic 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Coquand (Chalmers University, Gothenberg, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:15 - 16:30 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 16:15 Break 15'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Introduction to combinatorial homotopy
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 16:30 Introduction to combinatorial homotopy 1h0'
        Speaker: Francis Sergeraert (Institut Fourier, St Martin d 'Hères, France)
  • Tuesday, 12 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Computational algebra
      • 09:30 Computational algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: Teo Mora (Università degli Studi di Genova, Genova, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Constructive Algebra
      • 11:00 Constructive Algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: Ihsen Yengui (Faculté des Sciences de Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Constructive logic
      • 14:00 Constructive logic 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Coquand (Chalmers University, Gothenberg, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Constructive analysis
      • 15:30 Constructive analysis 1h0'
        Speaker: Douglas S. Bridges (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Wednesday, 13 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Computational algebra
      • 09:30 Computational algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: Teo Mora (Università degli Studi di Genova, Genova, Italy)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Introduction to combinatorial homotopy
      • 11:00 Introduction to combinatorial homotopy 1h0'
        Speaker: Francis Sergeraert (Institut Fourier, St Martin d 'Hères, France)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Constructive logic
      • 14:00 Constructive logic 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Coquand (Chalmers University, Gothenberg, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Constructive analysis
      • 15:30 Constructive analysis 1h0'
        Speaker: Douglas S. Bridges (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand)
  • Thursday, 14 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Algorithms and algebraic geometry
      • 09:30 Algorithms and algebraic geometry 1h0'
        Speaker: Gert-Martin Greuel (University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Introduction to combinatorial homotopy
      • 11:00 Introduction to combinatorial homotopy 1h0'
        Speaker: Francis Sergeraert (Institut Fourier, St Martin d 'Hères, France)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Constructive Algebra
      • 14:00 Constructive Algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: Ihsen Yengui (Faculté des Sciences de Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Singular tutorial
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 15:30 Singular tutorial 1h0'
        Speaker: Stefan Steidel (Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    • 19:00 - 21:00 RECEPTION (AT ADRIATICO GUEST HOUSE)
      • 19:00 RECEPTION (AT ADRIATICO GUEST HOUSE) 2h0'
  • Friday, 15 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Algorithms and algebraic geometry
      • 09:30 Algorithms and algebraic geometry 1h0'
        Speaker: Gert-Martin Greuel (University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Constructive analysis
      • 11:00 Constructive analysis 1h0'
        Speaker: Douglas S. Bridges (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Constructive Algebra
      • 14:00 Constructive Algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: Ihsen Yengui (Faculté des Sciences de Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Singular tutorial
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 15:30 Singular tutorial 1h0'
        Speaker: Stefan Steidel (Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
  • Monday, 18 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Algorithms and algebraic geometry
      • 09:30 Algorithms and algebraic geometry 1h0'
        Speaker: Gert-Martin Greuel (University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Lecture "A=B"
      • 11:00 Lecture "A=B" 1h0'
        Speaker: Peter Paule (University of Linz, Hagenberg, Austria)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Computational algebra
      • 14:00 Computational algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: Teo Mora (Università degli Studi di Genova, Genova, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Point free topology
      • 15:30 Point free topology 1h0'
        Speaker: Erik Palmgren (University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Break
      • 16:30 Break 30'
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Singular tutorial
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 17:00 Singular tutorial 1h0'
        Speaker: Stefan Steidel (Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
  • Tuesday, 19 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Algorithms and algebraic geometry
      • 09:30 Algorithms and algebraic geometry 1h0'
        Speaker: Gert-Martin Greuel (University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Lecture "A=B"
      • 11:00 Lecture "A=B" 1h0'
        Speaker: Peter Paule (University of Linz, Hagenberg, Austria)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Computational algebra
      • 14:00 Computational algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: Teo Mora (Università degli Studi di Genova, Genova, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Point free topology
      • 15:30 Point free topology 1h0'
        Speaker: Erik Palmgren (University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Break
      • 16:30 Break 30'
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Singular tutorial
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 17:00 Singular tutorial 1h0'
        Speaker: Stefan Steidel (Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
  • Wednesday, 20 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Lecture "A=B"
      • 09:30 Lecture "A=B" 1h0'
        Speaker: Peter Paule (University of Linz, Hagenberg, Austria)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Point free topology
      • 11:00 Point free topology 1h0'
        Speaker: Erik Palmgren (University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Operadic algebraic topology
      • 14:00 Operadic algebraic topology 1h0'
        Speaker: Tornike Kadeishvili (A. Razmadze Mathematical Institute, Tbilisi, Georgia)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Constructive Algebra
      • 15:30 Constructive Algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: Ihsen Yengui (Faculté des Sciences de Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia)
  • Thursday, 21 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Lecture "A=B"
      • 09:30 Lecture "A=B" 1h0'
        Speaker: Peter Paule (University of Linz, Hagenberg, Austria)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Point free topology
      • 11:00 Point free topology 1h0'
        Speaker: Erik Palmgren (University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Constructive logic
      • 14:00 Constructive logic 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Coquand (Chalmers University, Gothenberg, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Operadic algebraic topology
      • 15:30 Operadic algebraic topology 1h0'
        Speaker: Tornike Kadeishvili (A. Razmadze Mathematical Institute, Tbilisi, Georgia)
  • Friday, 22 August 2008
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Lecture "A=B"
      • 09:30 Lecture "A=B" 1h0'
        Speaker: Peter Paule (University of Linz, Hagenberg, Austria)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Operadic algebraic topology
      • 11:00 Operadic algebraic topology 1h0'
        Speaker: Tornike Kadeishvili (A. Razmadze Mathematical Institute, Tbilisi, Georgia)
    • 12:00 - 15:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 3h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Operadic algebraic topology
      • 14:00 Operadic algebraic topology 1h0'
        Speaker: Tornike Kadeishvili (A. Razmadze Mathematical Institute, Tbilisi, Georgia)
  • Monday, 25 August 2008
    • 09:20 - 09:50 REGISTRATION
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:20 REGISTRATION 30'
    • 09:50 - 10:00 Welcome address
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:50 Welcome address 10'
    • 10:00 - 10:50 Spectral Schemes as Ringed Lattices (joint work with Thierry Coquand and Henri Lombardi)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Spectral Schemes as Ringed Lattices (joint work with Thierry Coquand and Henri Lombardi) 50'
        Speaker: Peter Schuster (Universitaet Muenchen, Muenchen, Germany)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 11:50 Constructive commutative algebra and families of algebraic identities
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Constructive commutative algebra and families of algebraic identities 50'
        Speaker: Henri Lombardi (Université de France-Comte, Besançon, France)
    • 11:50 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:50 Lunch Break 2h10'
    • 14:00 - 14:50 Merging the procedural and declarative proof styles
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Merging the procedural and declarative proof styles 50'
        Speaker: Freek Wiedijk (Nijmegen, Holland)
    • 14:50 - 15:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:50 Break 10'
    • 15:00 - 15:50 Automated theorem proving in simplicial topology with ACL2
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 Automated theorem proving in simplicial topology with ACL2 50'
        Speaker: Miriam Andrés (Universidad de La Rioja, La Rioja, Spain)
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 16:10 - 17:00 A constructive theory of classes and sets
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:10 A constructive theory of classes and sets 50'
        Speaker: Giuseppe Rosolini (Università di Genova, Genova, Italy)
  • Tuesday, 26 August 2008
    • 10:00 - 10:50 Certificates of positivity on a simplex in the multivariate Bernstein basis
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Certificates of positivity on a simplex in the multivariate Bernstein basis 50'
        Speaker: Marie-Françoise Roy (Université de Rennes, Rennes, France)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 11:50 Walking in the Quarter Plane
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Walking in the Quarter Plane 50'
        Speaker: Manuel Kauers (Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria)
    • 11:50 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:50 Lunch break 2h10'
    • 14:00 - 14:50 Fast computation of a rational point of a variety over a finite field
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Fast computation of a rational point of a variety over a finite field 50'
        Speaker: Guillermo Matera (Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
    • 14:50 - 15:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:50 Break 10'
    • 15:00 - 15:50 Solving polynomial systems via symbolic-numeric elimination method
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 Solving polynomial systems via symbolic-numeric elimination method 50'
        Speaker: Lihong Zhi (Academy of Mathematics and System Sciences, Beijing, P.R. of China)
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:50 Coffee break 20'
  • Wednesday, 27 August 2008
    • 09:20 - 09:50 A Characteristic set method for solving Boolean equations and applications in cryptanalysis of stream ciphers
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:20 A Characteristic set method for solving Boolean equations and applications in cryptanalysis of stream ciphers 30'
        Speaker: Chunming Yuan (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Beijing, P.R. of China)
    • 09:50 - 10:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:50 Break 10'
    • 10:00 - 10:50 On sign conditions over real multivariate polynomials
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 On sign conditions over real multivariate polynomials 50'
        Speaker: Gabriela Jeronimo (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 11:50 New perspectives in algebraic systems theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 New perspectives in algebraic systems theory 50'
        Speaker: Alban Quadrat (INRIA, APICS Project, Sophia Antipolis, France)
    • 11:50 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:50 Lunch break 2h10'
  • Thursday, 28 August 2008
    • 10:00 - 10:50 Certification of numerical analysis programs
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Certification of numerical analysis programs 50'
        Speaker: Micaela Mayero (LIPN-UMR CNRS, Université Paris-Nord, Villetaneuse, France)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 11:50 A coinductive approach to digital computation
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 A coinductive approach to digital computation 50'
        Speaker: Ulrich Berger (University of Wales Swansea, Swansea, UK)
    • 11:50 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:50 Lunch break 2h10'
    • 14:00 - 14:50 Efficient computation with Dedekind reals (joint work with Paul Taylor)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Efficient computation with Dedekind reals (joint work with Paul Taylor) 50'
        Speaker: Andrej Bauer (FMF, Ljubljana)
    • 14:50 - 15:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:50 Break 10'
    • 15:00 - 15:50 A computer verified, monadic, functional implementation of the integral. (joint work with Russell O'Connor)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 A computer verified, monadic, functional implementation of the integral. (joint work with Russell O'Connor) 50'
        Speaker: Bas Spitters (Foundations of Mathematics and Computer Science, Nijmegen, Netherland)
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 16:10 - 17:00 Effective Constructive Algebraic Topology
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:10 Effective Constructive Algebraic Topology 50'
        Speaker: Francis Sergeraert (Institut Fourier, St. Martin d'Hères, France)
  • Friday, 29 August 2008
    • 10:00 - 10:50 Proof interpretations, "Hard Analysis" and Ergodic theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Proof interpretations, "Hard Analysis" and Ergodic theory 50'
        Speaker: Ulrich Kohlenbach (Technishche Universitaet Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 11:50 Decorating proofs
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Decorating proofs 50'
        Speaker: Helmut Schwichtenberg (Mathematisches Institut der Universitaet Munchen, Munchen, Germany)